Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of France
12 FEB 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a special gesture reflecting the personal rapport between the two leaders, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Emmanuel Macron flew together from Paris to Marseille in the French Presidential Aircraft yesterday. They held discussions on the full spectrum of bilateral relations and key global and regional issues. This was followed by delegation level talks after arrival in Marseille. The leaders reaffirmed their strong commitment to the India-France Strategic Partnership, which has steadily evolved into a multifaceted relationship over the past 25 years.
The talks covered all aspects of the India-France strategic partnership. The two leaders reviewed cooperation in the strategic areas of Defence, Civil Nuclear Energy and Space. They also discussed ways to strengthen collaboration in the fields of Technology and Innovation. This area of partnership assumes greater salience in the backdrop of the just concluded AI Action Summit and the upcoming India-France Year of Innovation in 2026. The leaders also called for enhancing trade and investment ties and in this regard welcomed the report of the 14th India- France CEOs Forum.
⁠Prime Minister and President Macron expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration in the fields of health, culture, tourism, education and people-to-people ties. They committed to further deepen engagement in the Indo-Pacific and in global forums and initiatives.
Joint Statement outlining the way forward for India- France ties was adopted after the talks. Ten outcomes in the areas of Technology and Innovation, Civil Nuclear Energy, Triangular Cooperation, Environment, Culture and People to People relations were also finalized (list attached).
President Macron hosted a dinner in honour of Prime Minister in the coastal town of Cassis, near Marseille. Prime Minister invited President Macron to visit India.
List of Outcomes: Visit of the Prime Minister to France (10-12 February 2025)
S. No. MoUs/ Agreements/ Amendments Areas
1.
India France Declaration on Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Technology & Innovation, S&T
2.
Launch of the Logo for the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
Technology & Innovation, S&T
3.
Letter of Intent between Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA) France to establish the Indo-French Center for the Digital Sciences
Technology & Innovation, S&T
4.
Agreement for hosting 10 Indian Startups at the French Start-up incubator Station F
Technology & Innovation, S&T
5.
Declaration of Intent on establishment of partnership on Advanced Modular Reactors and Small Modular Reactors
Civil Nuclear Energy
6.
Renewal of MoU between Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), India and Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives of France (CAE), France concerning cooperation with Global Center for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP)
Civil Nuclear Energy
7.
Implementing Agreement between DAE of India and CEA of France concerning cooperation between GCNEP India and Institute for Nuclear Science and Technology (INSTN) France
Civil Nuclear Energy
8.
Join Declaration of Intent on Triangular Development Cooperation
Indo-Pacific/ Sustainable Development
9.
Joint Inauguration of India’s Consulate in Marseille
Culture/ People-to-People
10.
Declaration of Intent between The Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Biodiversity, Forests, Marine Affairs and Fisheries and The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in the Field of Environment.
Environment

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
12 FEB 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों ने कल फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रपति विमान में पेरिस से मार्सिले तक की हवाई यात्रा की। यह हवाई यात्रा दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच व्यक्तिगत तालमेल को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों तथा प्रमुख वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों के संपूर्ण आयाम पर चर्चा की। मार्सिले पहुंचने के बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता हुई। राजनेताओं ने भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रति अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो पिछले 25 वर्षों में निरंतर एक बहुआयामी संबंध के रूप में विकसित हुई है।
वार्ता में भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की। हाल ही में संपन्न एआई एक्शन शिखर सम्मेलन और 2026 में होने वाले भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष की पृष्ठभूमि में साझेदारी का यह क्षेत्र और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया और इस संबंध में 14वें भारत-फ्रांस सीईओ फोरम की रिपोर्ट का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने स्वास्थ्य, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, शिक्षा और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध के क्षेत्र में जारी सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत तथा वैश्विक मंचों और पहलों में आपसी जुड़ाव को और गहरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
वार्ता के बाद भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों में आगे के रास्ते को रेखांकित करने वाला एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य अंगीकार किया गया। प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा, त्रिकोणीय सहयोग, पर्यावरण, संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों के क्षेत्रों में दस निर्णयों को भी अंतिम रूप दिया गया (सूची संलग्न है)।
राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने मार्सिले के निकट तटीय शहर कैसिस में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
निर्णयों की सूची: प्रधानमंत्री की फ्रांस यात्रा (10-12 फरवरी 2025)
क्र.सं.
समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौते/संशोधन
क्षेत्र
1.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) पर भारत फ्रांस घोषणा
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी
2.
भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष 2026 के लिए प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) का शुभारंभ
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी
3.
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) तथा इंस्टीट्यूट नेशनल डे रिसर्च एन इंफॉर्मेटिक एट एन ऑटोमेटिक (आईएनआरआईए) फ्रांस के बीच डिजिटल विज्ञान के लिए भारत-फ्रांसीसी केंद्र स्थापित करने का आशय पत्र
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी
4.
फ्रांसीसी स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेटर स्टेशन एफ में 10 भारतीय स्टार्टअप की मेजबानी के लिए समझौता
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी
5.
उन्नत मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर और छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर पर साझेदारी की स्थापना पर आशय की घोषणा
असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा
6.
वैश्विक परमाणु ऊर्जा साझेदारी केंद्र (जीसीएनईपी) के साथ सहयोग के संबंध में भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) और फ्रांस के कमिसारीट ए ल'एनर्जी एटॉमिक एट ऑक्स एनर्जीज अल्टरनेटिव्स (सीएई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण
असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा
7.
जीसीएनईपी, भारत और इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर न्यूक्लियर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटीएन) फ्रांस के बीच सहयोग के संबंध में भारत के डीएई और फ्रांस के सीएई के बीच समझौते को लागू करना
असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा
8.
त्रिकोणीय विकास सहयोग पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणा
भारत-प्रशांत/सतत विकास
9.
मार्सिले में भारत के वाणिज्य दूतावास का संयुक्त उद्घाटन
संस्कृति/लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क
10.
पारिस्थितिक परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता, वन, समुद्री मामले और मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के बीच पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में आशय घोषणा।
पर्यावरण