Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of France
12 FEB 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a special gesture reflecting the personal rapport between the two leaders, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Emmanuel Macron flew together from Paris to Marseille in the French Presidential Aircraft yesterday. They held discussions on the full spectrum of bilateral relations and key global and regional issues. This was followed by delegation level talks after arrival in Marseille. The leaders reaffirmed their strong commitment to the India-France Strategic Partnership, which has steadily evolved into a multifaceted relationship over the past 25 years.
The talks covered all aspects of the India-France strategic partnership. The two leaders reviewed cooperation in the strategic areas of Defence, Civil Nuclear Energy and Space. They also discussed ways to strengthen collaboration in the fields of Technology and Innovation. This area of partnership assumes greater salience in the backdrop of the just concluded AI Action Summit and the upcoming India-France Year of Innovation in 2026. The leaders also called for enhancing trade and investment ties and in this regard welcomed the report of the 14th India- France CEOs Forum.
⁠Prime Minister and President Macron expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration in the fields of health, culture, tourism, education and people-to-people ties. They committed to further deepen engagement in the Indo-Pacific and in global forums and initiatives.
Joint Statement outlining the way forward for India- France ties was adopted after the talks. Ten outcomes in the areas of Technology and Innovation, Civil Nuclear Energy, Triangular Cooperation, Environment, Culture and People to People relations were also finalized (list attached).
President Macron hosted a dinner in honour of Prime Minister in the coastal town of Cassis, near Marseille. Prime Minister invited President Macron to visit India.
List of Outcomes: Visit of the Prime Minister to France (10-12 February 2025)
S. No. MoUs/ Agreements/ Amendments Areas
1.
India France Declaration on Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Technology & Innovation, S&T
2.
Launch of the Logo for the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
Technology & Innovation, S&T
3.
Letter of Intent between Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA) France to establish the Indo-French Center for the Digital Sciences
Technology & Innovation, S&T
4.
Agreement for hosting 10 Indian Startups at the French Start-up incubator Station F
Technology & Innovation, S&T
5.
Declaration of Intent on establishment of partnership on Advanced Modular Reactors and Small Modular Reactors
Civil Nuclear Energy
6.
Renewal of MoU between Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), India and Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives of France (CAE), France concerning cooperation with Global Center for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP)
Civil Nuclear Energy
7.
Implementing Agreement between DAE of India and CEA of France concerning cooperation between GCNEP India and Institute for Nuclear Science and Technology (INSTN) France
Civil Nuclear Energy
8.
Join Declaration of Intent on Triangular Development Cooperation
Indo-Pacific/ Sustainable Development
9.
Joint Inauguration of India’s Consulate in Marseille
Culture/ People-to-People
10.
Declaration of Intent between The Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Biodiversity, Forests, Marine Affairs and Fisheries and The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in the Field of Environment.
Environment

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା
12 FEB 2025 3:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍ ଗତକାଲି ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ବିମାନରେ ପ୍ୟାରିସରୁ ମାର୍ସେଲିକୁ ଏକାଠି ଉଡାଣ ଭରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥିଲା । ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାପରେ ମାର୍ସେଲିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଗତ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପ୍ରତି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ବେସାମରିକ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶ ଭଳି ରଣନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ନିକଟରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏଆଇ ଆକ୍ସନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଇନୋଭେସନ ବର୍ଷ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେବା ସହ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ୧୪ତମ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମର ରିପୋର୍ଟକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ କୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ନେଇ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ, ବେସାମରିକ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି, ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ, ପରିବେଶ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୧୦ଟି ଫଳାଫଳ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ (ତାଲିକା ସହ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ) ହୋଇଥିଲା। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍ ମାର୍ସେଲି ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସହର କାସିସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ଏକ ରାତ୍ରୀ ଭୋଜନର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଫଳାଫଳ ତାଲିକା: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଗସ୍ତ (ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୧୦-୧୨, ୨୦୨୫)
S. No.
MoUs/ Agreements/ Amendments
Areas
1.
India France Declaration on Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Technology & Innovation, S&T
2.
Launch of the Logo for the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
Technology & Innovation, S&T
3.
Letter of Intent between Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA) France to establish the Indo-French Center for the Digital Sciences
Technology & Innovation, S&T
4.
Agreement for hosting 10 Indian Startups at the French Start-up incubator Station F
Technology & Innovation, S&T
5.
Declaration of Intent on establishment of partnership on Advanced Modular Reactors and Small Modular Reactors
Civil Nuclear Energy
6.
Renewal of MoU between Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), India and Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives of France (CAE), France concerning cooperation with Global Center for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP)
Civil Nuclear Energy
7.
Implementing Agreement between DAE of India and CEA of France concerning cooperation between GCNEP India and Institute for Nuclear Science and Technology (INSTN) France
Civil Nuclear Energy
8.
Join Declaration of Intent on Triangular Development Cooperation
Indo-Pacific/ Sustainable Development
9.
Joint Inauguration of India’s Consulate in Marseille
Culture/ People-to-People
10.
Declaration of Intent between The Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Biodiversity, Forests, Marine Affairs and Fisheries and The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in the Field of Environment.
Environment