Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds Neeraj Chopra’s efforts to promote fitness and fight obesity
12 FEB 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded Olympic Gold Medalist Neeraj Chopra’s efforts to promote fitness and fight obesity. Shri Modi emphasized the need to combat obesity and maintain a healthy lifestyle.
In response to an article by Olympic Gold Medalist Neeraj Chopra on the importance of collective efforts for a Fit India, Shri Modi said in a post on X;
“An insightful and motivating piece by Neeraj Chopra, which reiterates the need to fight obesity and remain healthy. @Neeraj_chopra1”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देने और मोटापे से लड़ने के लिए नीरज चोपड़ा के प्रयासों की सराहना की
12 FEB 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देने और मोटापे से निपटने के लिए ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा के प्रयासों की सराहना की है। श्री मोदी ने शरीर का वजन घटाने और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री मोदी ने फिट इंडिया के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा के एक लेख पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए सोशल मीडिया मंच एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा;
“नीरज चोपड़ा लिखित व्यावहारिक और प्रेरक लेख मोटापे से लड़ने और स्वस्थ रहने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है। @Neeraj_chopra1”