Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds Neeraj Chopra’s efforts to promote fitness and fight obesity
12 FEB 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded Olympic Gold Medalist Neeraj Chopra’s efforts to promote fitness and fight obesity. Shri Modi emphasized the need to combat obesity and maintain a healthy lifestyle.
In response to an article by Olympic Gold Medalist Neeraj Chopra on the importance of collective efforts for a Fit India, Shri Modi said in a post on X;
“An insightful and motivating piece by Neeraj Chopra, which reiterates the need to fight obesity and remain healthy. @Neeraj_chopra1”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے فٹنس کو فروغ دینے اور موٹاپے سے
لڑنے کے لئے نیرج چوپڑا کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
12 FEB 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ نیرج چوپڑا کی فٹنس کو فروغ دینے اور موٹاپے سے لڑنے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے موٹاپے سے لڑنے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
فٹ انڈیا کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ نیرج چوپڑا کے ایک مضمون کے جواب میں جناب مودی نے سول میڈیا پلیٹ فار م ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا؛
‘‘نیرج چوپڑا کا ایک بصیرت انگیز اور حوصلہ افزا تحریر جو موٹاپے سے لڑنے اور صحت مند رہنے کی ضرورت کو دہراتی ہے۔ ’’@Neeraj_chopra1