राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
एकात्मिक आरोग्य उपायांसाठी युनानी औषध प्रणालीमधील नवोन्मेष - भावी वाटचालीचा मार्ग या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
11 FEB 2025 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे युनानी दिवसाच्या निमित्ताने एकात्मिक आरोग्य उपायांसाठी युनानी औषध प्रणालीमधील नवोन्मेष- भावी वाटचालीचा मार्ग या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले.
2016 पासून ज्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ युनानी दिवस साजरा केला जातो त्या हकीम अजमल खान यांचे स्मरण करण्याचा हा दिवस आहे,असे राष्ट्रपतींनी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना सांगितले.
आज भारत शिक्षण, संशोधन, आरोग्य आणि युनानी प्रणालीमधील औषधनिर्मिती अशा विविध क्षेत्रात जगाचे नेतृत्व करत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. युनानी प्रणालीशी संबंधित संशोधक आणि वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक आधुनिक पद्धती आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंगिकार करत आहेत याबद्दल आनंद वाटत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. या परिषदेत युनानी औषध प्रणालीमधील पुरावा आधारित अलीकडील संशोधन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर आणि आयुष/पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालीसाठी मशीन लर्निंगः भवितव्य आणि आव्हाने यांसारख्या समकालीन विषयांवर चर्चा होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आपल्या देशाने आरोग्याबाबत समग्र दृष्टीकोनाचा अंगिकार केला आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. विविध वैद्यकीय प्रणालींना आवश्यक असलेला सन्मान देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण 2017नुसार युनानीसह आयुष औषध प्रणालीला मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी विशेष भर दिला जात आहे.युनानी वैद्यकीय विज्ञानामधील नवी पिढी ज्ञान आणि अनुभवाचा प्राचीन वारसा बळकट करेल, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INNOVATION IN UNANI MEDICINE FOR INTEGRATIVE HEALTH SOLUTIONS – A WAY FORWARD
11 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an International conference on innovation in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward in New Delhi today (February 11, 2025) on Unani Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an occasion to remember Hakim Ajmal Khan, in whose honour, this day has been celebrated as Unani Day since 2016. She stated that Hakim Ajmal Khan spread the Unani system of medicine in India. He presented many examples of innovation. Due to his efforts, the Unani system of medicine was widely adopted in India.
The President said that today, India is leading the world in terms of education, research, healthcare, and the production of medicines in the Unani system. She was happy to note that researchers and practitioners associated with the Unani system are adopting useful aspects of modern methods and technology. She expressed confidence that this conference will discuss contemporary topics like Evidence-based Recent Research Trends in Unani Medicine and Harnessing Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning for Ayush/Traditional Medicine: Prospects and Challenges.
The President said our country has adopted a holistic approach towards health. Efforts are being made to empower various medical systems by giving them due respect. According to the National Health Policy 2017, special emphasis is being laid on bringing AYUSH medical systems, including Unani, into the mainstream. She noted that under the guidance of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, studies and research are going on in many Unani medical educational institutions. MD and PhD programs have also been started in Unani Medical Colleges. She expressed confidence that the new generations in Unani medical science will strengthen the ancient heritage of knowledge and experience.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -