President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INNOVATION IN UNANI MEDICINE FOR INTEGRATIVE HEALTH SOLUTIONS – A WAY FORWARD
11 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an International conference on innovation in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward in New Delhi today (February 11, 2025) on Unani Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an occasion to remember Hakim Ajmal Khan, in whose honour, this day has been celebrated as Unani Day since 2016. She stated that Hakim Ajmal Khan spread the Unani system of medicine in India. He presented many examples of innovation. Due to his efforts, the Unani system of medicine was widely adopted in India.
The President said that today, India is leading the world in terms of education, research, healthcare, and the production of medicines in the Unani system. She was happy to note that researchers and practitioners associated with the Unani system are adopting useful aspects of modern methods and technology. She expressed confidence that this conference will discuss contemporary topics like Evidence-based Recent Research Trends in Unani Medicine and Harnessing Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning for Ayush/Traditional Medicine: Prospects and Challenges.
The President said our country has adopted a holistic approach towards health. Efforts are being made to empower various medical systems by giving them due respect. According to the National Health Policy 2017, special emphasis is being laid on bringing AYUSH medical systems, including Unani, into the mainstream. She noted that under the guidance of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, studies and research are going on in many Unani medical educational institutions. MD and PhD programs have also been started in Unani Medical Colleges. She expressed confidence that the new generations in Unani medical science will strengthen the ancient heritage of knowledge and experience.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधान के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार – एक नई दिशा पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
11 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने यूनानी दिवस के अवसर पर आज (11 फरवरी, 2025) नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधान के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार एक नई दिशा पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज का दिन हकीम अजमल खां को याद करने का अवसर है, जिनके सम्मान में, 2016 से इस दिन को यूनानी दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हकीम अजमल खां ने भारत में यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति का प्रसार किया। उन्होंने नवाचार के कई उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए। उनके प्रयासों के कारण, भारत में यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत शिक्षा, शोध, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और यूनानी पद्धति में औषधियों के निर्माण के मामले में दुनिया में अग्रणी है। उन्हें इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि यूनानी पद्धति से जुड़े शोधकर्ता और चिकित्सक आधुनिक पद्धतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोगी आयामों को अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस सम्मेलन में यूनानी चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य आधारित आधुनिक शोध प्रवृत्तियों और आयुष/पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग: संभावनाएं और चुनौतियां जैसे समकालीन विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश ने स्वास्थ्य के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। विभिन्न चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को उचित सम्मान देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के अनुसार, यूनानी सहित आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग के मार्गदर्शन में यूनानी चिकित्सा के अनेक शिक्षण संस्थानों में अध्ययन और शोध कार्य चल रहा है। यूनानी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में एमडी और पीएचडी कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यूनानी चिकित्सा विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने वाली नई पीढि़यां ज्ञान और अनुभव की प्राचीन विरासत को मजबूत बनाएंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए -