President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INNOVATION IN UNANI MEDICINE FOR INTEGRATIVE HEALTH SOLUTIONS – A WAY FORWARD
11 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an International conference on innovation in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward in New Delhi today (February 11, 2025) on Unani Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an occasion to remember Hakim Ajmal Khan, in whose honour, this day has been celebrated as Unani Day since 2016. She stated that Hakim Ajmal Khan spread the Unani system of medicine in India. He presented many examples of innovation. Due to his efforts, the Unani system of medicine was widely adopted in India.
The President said that today, India is leading the world in terms of education, research, healthcare, and the production of medicines in the Unani system. She was happy to note that researchers and practitioners associated with the Unani system are adopting useful aspects of modern methods and technology. She expressed confidence that this conference will discuss contemporary topics like Evidence-based Recent Research Trends in Unani Medicine and Harnessing Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning for Ayush/Traditional Medicine: Prospects and Challenges.
The President said our country has adopted a holistic approach towards health. Efforts are being made to empower various medical systems by giving them due respect. According to the National Health Policy 2017, special emphasis is being laid on bringing AYUSH medical systems, including Unani, into the mainstream. She noted that under the guidance of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, studies and research are going on in many Unani medical educational institutions. MD and PhD programs have also been started in Unani Medical Colleges. She expressed confidence that the new generations in Unani medical science will strengthen the ancient heritage of knowledge and experience.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார தீர்வுகளுக்கு யுனானி மருத்துவத்தில் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
11 FEB 2025 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
யுனானி தினமான இன்று ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார தீர்வுகளுக்கு யுனானி மருத்துவத்தில் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் என்ற சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஹக்கீம் அஜ்மல் கானை நினைவுகூரும் தருணமாக இது உள்ளது என்றும், அவரை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், 2016-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் அவரது பிறந்த தினம் யுனானி தினமாகக் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். ஹக்கீம் அஜ்மல் கான் இந்தியாவில் யுனானி மருத்துவ முறையைப் பரவச் செய்ததோடு பல புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். அவரது முயற்சியால் யுனானி மருத்துவ முறை இந்தியாவில் பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி, சுகாதாரம், யுனானி முறையில் மருந்து உற்பத்தி போன்றவற்றில் இந்தியா தற்போது உலக அளவில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதாகக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். யுனானி அமைப்புடன் தொடர்புடைய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நவீன முறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயனுள்ள அம்சங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் யுனானி மருத்துவம், ஆயுஷ், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல் போன்றவற்றின் ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான சமீபத்திய ஆராய்ச்சிப் போக்குகள், வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் போன்ற தற்போதைய தலைப்புகள் விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் நமது நாடு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடித்துள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கு உரிய மதிப்பளிக்கப்பட்டு வலுவூட்டும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101889