Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs High Level Meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’
Monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem are priority of Modi government
Home Minister directs BSF to ensure ‘zero infiltration’ by strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies
Strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister directs all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in J&K
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired High Level meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. These meetings were in continuation of the High Level Meetings with Indian Army and J&K Police held on 4th and 5th February 2025. Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Director Generals of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Border Security Force (BSF) and other senior officers attended the meetings.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’. He emphasized the role of paramilitary to achieve the target of terror free J&K. Home Minister directed the BSF to ensure zero infiltration from the international borders by adopting strong vigil, strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies for surveillance and border guarding.
Shri Amit Shah directed CRPF to continue with the synergy with Indian Army and J&K Police. He reviewed the winter action plan of CRPF and directed to ensure there are no gaps in area domination. Shri Shah instructed to focus on Jammu region and dominate the heights.
Home Minister also reviewed the intelligence apparatus working in Jammu and Kashmir and directed them to increase coverage and penetration to generate quality intelligence. He reiterated the importance of technology in intelligence generation. Shri Shah added that monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir are priority of Modi government. He said that strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir.
Home Minister also directed to focus on countering the negative propaganda by the anti-national elements so as to place the correct picture in public domain. He instructed to continue with the synergy amongst the agencies and guided for adopting technology and increase intelligence.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की
मोदी सरकार 'आतंकवाद मुक्त जम्मू-कश्मीर' बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
आतंक-वित्तपोषण की निगरानी, नार्को-आतंकवादी मामलों पर पकड़ और जम्मू-कश्मीर में पूरे terror ecosystem को खत्म करना मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता
गृह मंत्री ने बीएसएफ को बॉर्डर ग्रिड को मजबूत करने और उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग कर ‘जीरो घुसपैठ’ सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए
जम्मू-कश्मीर में ‘Zero Terror Plan’ के लिए मजबूत कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं
गृह मंत्री ने सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को सतर्क रहने और आतंकवाद के खात्मे के लिए तालमेल के साथ काम जारी रखने के निर्देश दिए
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की। ये बैठकें 4 और 5 फरवरी 2025 को भारतीय सेना और जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस के साथ हुई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों की कड़ी में आयोजित की गईं। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक, केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के महानिदेशक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठकों में शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार 'आतंकवाद मुक्त जम्मू-कश्मीर' के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आतंक मुक्त जम्मू-कश्मीर के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अर्धसैनिक बलों की भूमिका पर बल दिया। गृह मंत्री ने बीएसएफ को कड़ी निगरानी, ​​बॉर्डर ग्रिड को मजबूत करने और निगरानी तथा सीमा सुरक्षा के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से ‘जीरो घुसपैठ’ सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने सीआरपीएफ को भारतीय सेना और जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस के साथ तालमेल जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने सीआरपीएफ की शीतकालीन कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की और यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि एरिया डोमिनेशन में कोई कमी न रहे। श्री शाह ने जम्मू क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और ऊँचाई वाले क्षेत्रों पर दबदबा बनाने का भी निर्देश दिया।
गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में काम कर रहे खुफिया तंत्र की भी समीक्षा की और उन्हें गुणवत्तापूर्ण खुफिया जानकारी उत्पन्न करने के लिए कवरेज और पैठ बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने ख़ुफ़िया जानकारी उत्पन्न करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को दोहराया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आतंक-वित्तपोषण की निगरानी, ​​नार्को-आतंकवादी मामलों पर कड़ी पकड़ और जम्मू-कश्मीर में पूरे terror ecosystem को खत्म करना मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में ‘Zero Terror Plan’ के लिए मजबूत कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने राष्ट्र-विरोधी तत्वों द्वारा किए जा रहे नकारात्मक प्रचार का मुकाबला करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी निर्देश दिया ताकि लोगों के सामने सही तस्वीर पेश की जा सके। उन्होंने एजेंसियों के बीच तालमेल जारी रखने के निर्देश दिए और टेक्नोलॉजी अपनाने तथा इंटेलिजेंस बढ़ाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को सतर्क रहने और जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद को खत्म करने के लिए तालमेल के साथ काम जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने यह आश्वासन भी दिया कि इस प्रयास में सभी संसाधन उपलब्ध कराये जाएंगे।