Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs High Level Meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’
Monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem are priority of Modi government
Home Minister directs BSF to ensure ‘zero infiltration’ by strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies
Strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister directs all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in J&K
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired High Level meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. These meetings were in continuation of the High Level Meetings with Indian Army and J&K Police held on 4th and 5th February 2025. Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Director Generals of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Border Security Force (BSF) and other senior officers attended the meetings.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’. He emphasized the role of paramilitary to achieve the target of terror free J&K. Home Minister directed the BSF to ensure zero infiltration from the international borders by adopting strong vigil, strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies for surveillance and border guarding.
Shri Amit Shah directed CRPF to continue with the synergy with Indian Army and J&K Police. He reviewed the winter action plan of CRPF and directed to ensure there are no gaps in area domination. Shri Shah instructed to focus on Jammu region and dominate the heights.
Home Minister also reviewed the intelligence apparatus working in Jammu and Kashmir and directed them to increase coverage and penetration to generate quality intelligence. He reiterated the importance of technology in intelligence generation. Shri Shah added that monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir are priority of Modi government. He said that strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir.
Home Minister also directed to focus on countering the negative propaganda by the anti-national elements so as to place the correct picture in public domain. He instructed to continue with the synergy amongst the agencies and guided for adopting technology and increase intelligence.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ 4 ਅਤੇ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਈ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ (ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੋਰਸ (ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਧ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਬਾਰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ’ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਏਰੀਆ ਡੋਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਬਦਬਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਖੂਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੂਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਨਾਰਕੋ-ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ terror ecosystem ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘Zero Terror Plan’ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਹੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।