Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs High Level Meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’
Monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem are priority of Modi government
Home Minister directs BSF to ensure ‘zero infiltration’ by strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies
Strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister directs all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in J&K
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired High Level meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. These meetings were in continuation of the High Level Meetings with Indian Army and J&K Police held on 4th and 5th February 2025. Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Director Generals of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Border Security Force (BSF) and other senior officers attended the meetings.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’. He emphasized the role of paramilitary to achieve the target of terror free J&K. Home Minister directed the BSF to ensure zero infiltration from the international borders by adopting strong vigil, strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies for surveillance and border guarding.
Shri Amit Shah directed CRPF to continue with the synergy with Indian Army and J&K Police. He reviewed the winter action plan of CRPF and directed to ensure there are no gaps in area domination. Shri Shah instructed to focus on Jammu region and dominate the heights.
Home Minister also reviewed the intelligence apparatus working in Jammu and Kashmir and directed them to increase coverage and penetration to generate quality intelligence. He reiterated the importance of technology in intelligence generation. Shri Shah added that monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir are priority of Modi government. He said that strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir.
Home Minister also directed to focus on countering the negative propaganda by the anti-national elements so as to place the correct picture in public domain. He instructed to continue with the synergy amongst the agencies and guided for adopting technology and increase intelligence.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકોની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર 'આતંક મુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર' માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
ટેરર-ફાઇનાન્સિંગની દેખરેખ, નાર્કો-ટેરર કેસો પર કડક પકડ અને સમગ્ર આતંકવાદી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને નાબૂદ કરવી એ મોદી સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતા છે
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ બીએસએફને સરહદની ગ્રીડને મજબૂત બનાવીને 'શૂન્ય ઘૂસણખોરી' સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને અદ્યતન તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં 'ઝીરો ટેરર પ્લાન' માટે કડક પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને સતર્ક રહેવા અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે એક સાથે કામ ચાલુ રાખવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકોની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકો ભારતીય સેના અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પોલીસ સાથે 4 અને 5 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ યોજાયેલી ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકોના અનુસંધાનમાં થઈ હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ડિરેક્ટર (આઇબી), સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (સીઆરપીએફ) અને બોર્ડર સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (બીએસએફ)ના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ્સ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ બેઠકોમાં હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર 'આતંકમુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર' માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે આતંકવાદ મુક્ત જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં લક્ષ્યાંકને હાંસલ કરવા અર્ધસૈનિક દળોની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ બીએસએફને મજબૂત તકેદારી રાખીને, સરહદની ગ્રીડને મજબૂત કરીને અને દેખરેખ અને સરહદની સુરક્ષા માટે અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદો પરથી શૂન્ય ઘૂસણખોરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સૂચના આપી હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે સીઆરપીએફને સૂચના આપી હતી કે, તેઓ ભારતીય સેના અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પોલીસ સાથે તાલમેળ જાળવી રાખે. તેમણે સી.આર.પી.એફ.ના શિયાળુ એક્શન પ્લાનની સમીક્ષા કરી અને વિસ્તારના વર્ચસ્વમાં કોઈ ગાબડું ન પડે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો. શ્રી શાહે જમ્મુ ક્ષેત્ર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા અને ઊંચાઈઓ પર પ્રભુત્વ મેળવવાની સૂચના આપી હતી.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કાર્યરત ગુપ્તચર તંત્રની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ગુપ્ત માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવા માટે કવરેજ અને પહોંચ વધારવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો. શ્રી શાહે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આતંકવાદનાં ધિરાણ પર નજર રાખવી, નાર્કો-ટેરરનાં કેસો પર કડક પકડ મેળવવી અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સંપૂર્ણ આતંકવાદી ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો નાશ કરવો એ મોદી સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં 'ઝીરો ટેરર પ્લાન' માટે કડક પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રવિરોધી તત્ત્વો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતા નકારાત્મક પ્રચારનો સામનો કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. જેથી સાચું ચિત્ર જાહેર ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂકવામાં આવે. તેમણે એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચે તાલમેલ ચાલુ રાખવાની સૂચના આપી હતી અને ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા અને ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ વધારવા માટે માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું હતું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને સતર્ક રહેવા અને સુમેળમાં કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, આ પ્રયાસમાં તમામ સંસાધનો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.