Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs High Level Meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’
Monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem are priority of Modi government
Home Minister directs BSF to ensure ‘zero infiltration’ by strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies
Strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister directs all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in J&K
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired High Level meetings in New Delhi to review security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. These meetings were in continuation of the High Level Meetings with Indian Army and J&K Police held on 4th and 5th February 2025. Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Director Generals of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Border Security Force (BSF) and other senior officers attended the meetings.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central government is committed for ‘Terror free Jammu & Kashmir’. He emphasized the role of paramilitary to achieve the target of terror free J&K. Home Minister directed the BSF to ensure zero infiltration from the international borders by adopting strong vigil, strengthening the border grid and use of advanced technologies for surveillance and border guarding.
Shri Amit Shah directed CRPF to continue with the synergy with Indian Army and J&K Police. He reviewed the winter action plan of CRPF and directed to ensure there are no gaps in area domination. Shri Shah instructed to focus on Jammu region and dominate the heights.
Home Minister also reviewed the intelligence apparatus working in Jammu and Kashmir and directed them to increase coverage and penetration to generate quality intelligence. He reiterated the importance of technology in intelligence generation. Shri Shah added that monitoring of terror-financing, tightening grip over Narco-terror cases and dismantling entire terror ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir are priority of Modi government. He said that strong steps are being taken for 'Zero Terror Plan' in Jammu and Kashmir.
Home Minister also directed to focus on countering the negative propaganda by the anti-national elements so as to place the correct picture in public domain. He instructed to continue with the synergy amongst the agencies and guided for adopting technology and increase intelligence.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a synergies mode to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں جموں و کشمیر میں سیکورٹی کے حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ’دہشت گردی سے پاک جموں و کشمیر‘ کے لیے پرعزم ہے
دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کی نگرانی، نارکو دہشت گردی کے مقدمات پر گرفت مضبوط کرنا اور دہشت گردی کے پورے ماحول کو ختم کرنا مودی حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں
وزیر داخلہ نے بی ایس ایف کو سرحدی گرڈ کو مضبوط بنانے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے ’زیرو انفلٹریشن‘ کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی
جموں و کشمیر میں ’زیرو ٹیرر پلان‘ کے لیے سخت اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں
وزیر داخلہ نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو الرٹ رہنے اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے انداز میں کام جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت دی
11 FEB 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں جموں و کشمیر میں سیکورٹی کے حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں کی صدارت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ 4 اور 5 فروری 2025 کو ہونے والی ہندوستانی فوج اور جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں کے تسلسل میں تھی۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر (آئی بی)، سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) اور بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے میٹنگوں میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ’دہشت گردی سے پاک جموں و کشمیر‘ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی سے پاک جموں و کشمیر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نیم فوجی دستوں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے بی ایس ایف کو سخت چوکسی اپناتے ہوئے، سرحدی گرڈ کو مضبوط بنانے اور نگرانی اور سرحد کی حفاظت کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی سرحدوں سے دراندازی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے سی آر پی ایف کو ہندوستانی فوج اور جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے ساتھ تعاون جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے سی آر پی ایف کے سرمائی ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی کہ علاقے کے تسلط میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے جموں خطے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور بلندیوں پر غلبہ پانے کی ہدایت کی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں کام کرنے والے انٹیلی جنس آپریٹس کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور انہیں معیاری انٹیلی جنس پیدا کرنے کے لیے کوریج اور رسائی بڑھانے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے انٹیلی جنس جنریشن میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کی نگرانی، نارکو دہشت گردی کے معاملات پر گرفت مضبوط کرنا اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے پورے ماحول کو ختم کرنا مودی حکومت کی ترجیحات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ’زیرو ٹیرر پلان‘ کے لیے مضبوط اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ملک دشمن عناصر کے منفی پروپیگنڈے کا مقابلہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی تاکہ عوام میں صحیح تصویر پیش کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت کی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور انٹیلی جنس بڑھانے کی ہدایت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو الرٹ رہنے اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے انداز میں کام جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ اس کوشش میں تمام وسائل دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔