संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी एरो इंडिया 2025 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विविध द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या
11 FEB 2025 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2025
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी 15 व्या एरो इंडियाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर 10 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी बेंगळुरू येथे विविध द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या. इटलीचे संरक्षण अवर सचिव मॅटेओ पेरेगो डी क्रेमनागो यांच्यासोबतच्या झालेल्या त्यांच्या बैठकीत, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या स्वदेशी प्रणालींच्या संरक्षण क्षमता विकास आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास क्षमतांच्या विकासासह द्विपक्षीय चर्चेच्या विविध पैलूंचा आढावा घेतला.त्यांनी सर्व क्षेत्रातील संबंध दृढ करण्याच्या त्यांच्या असलेल्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला.
यूकेच्या हाऊस ऑफ लॉर्ड्सचे मंत्री,लॉर्ड व्हर्नन कोकर यांच्याशी झालेल्या बैठकीदरम्यान, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला आणि आपले संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आपली वचनबद्धता दर्शविली.त्यांनी एकमेकांसोबत तसेच इतर भागीदारांसोबत शांतता, समृद्धी आणि नियमांवर आधारित जागतिक व्यवस्थेसाठी विशेषत: हिंद-prashant byआणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात काम करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला; ज्यायोगे सहकार्यामुळे सागरी आणि इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये नेव्हिगेशनचे स्वातंत्र्य आणि कायद्याचे राज्य सुनिश्चित होईल.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri holds a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of 15th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 10, 2025. In his meeting with Under Secretary of State for Defence, Italy Mr Matteo Perego Di Cremnago, both Ministers reviewed the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including discussion about India's growing capabilities in manufacturing equipment and development of indigenous systems. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the ties in all spheres.
During the meeting with Minister for the House of Lords, UK Lord Vernon Coaker, both Ministers reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation and pledged to strengthen the relations. They also reiterated their commitment to work bilaterally and with other partners for peace, prosperity and rules-based world order, specifically in the Indo-Pacific & Indian Ocean Region wherein cooperation would ensure freedom of navigation and rule of law in the maritime & other domains.
In his meeting with the Minister in Prime Minister's Office (Defence and Security), Lesotho Mr Limpho Tau, both Ministers discussed the immense potential available in the field of defence exports and ways to expand the cooperation.