रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने ‘एयरो इंडिया 2025’ के अवसर पर कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें की
11 FEB 2025 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 10 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में 15 वें एयरो इंडिया के अवसर पर कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें की। इटली के रक्षा उप मंत्री श्री माटेओ पेरेगो डि क्रेमनागो के साथ अपनी बैठक में उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। बैठक में उपकरणों के निर्माण और स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के विकास में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं के बारे में चर्चा की गई। मंत्रियों ने सभी क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
ब्रिटेन के हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के मंत्री लॉर्ड वर्नोन कोकर के साथ बैठक के दौरान, श्री संजय सेठ ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और दोनों देशों ने संबंधों को मजबूत करने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने शांति, समृद्धि और नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था के लिए द्विपक्षीय रूप से और अन्य भागीदारों के साथ काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई। विशेष रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में जहां सहयोग के आधार पर समुद्री और अन्य क्षेत्रों में बेरोकटोक नौवहन और कानून का शासन सुनिश्चित होगा।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने लेसोथो के प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा) के मंत्री श्री लिंफो ताऊ के साथ अपनी बैठक में रक्षा निर्यात के क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अपार संभावनाओं तथा सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri holds a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of 15th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 10, 2025. In his meeting with Under Secretary of State for Defence, Italy Mr Matteo Perego Di Cremnago, both Ministers reviewed the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including discussion about India's growing capabilities in manufacturing equipment and development of indigenous systems. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the ties in all spheres.
During the meeting with Minister for the House of Lords, UK Lord Vernon Coaker, both Ministers reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation and pledged to strengthen the relations. They also reiterated their commitment to work bilaterally and with other partners for peace, prosperity and rules-based world order, specifically in the Indo-Pacific & Indian Ocean Region wherein cooperation would ensure freedom of navigation and rule of law in the maritime & other domains.
In his meeting with the Minister in Prime Minister's Office (Defence and Security), Lesotho Mr Limpho Tau, both Ministers discussed the immense potential available in the field of defence exports and ways to expand the cooperation.