Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri holds a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of 15th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 10, 2025. In his meeting with Under Secretary of State for Defence, Italy Mr Matteo Perego Di Cremnago, both Ministers reviewed the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including discussion about India's growing capabilities in manufacturing equipment and development of indigenous systems. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the ties in all spheres.
During the meeting with Minister for the House of Lords, UK Lord Vernon Coaker, both Ministers reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation and pledged to strengthen the relations. They also reiterated their commitment to work bilaterally and with other partners for peace, prosperity and rules-based world order, specifically in the Indo-Pacific & Indian Ocean Region wherein cooperation would ensure freedom of navigation and rule of law in the maritime & other domains.
In his meeting with the Minister in Prime Minister's Office (Defence and Security), Lesotho Mr Limpho Tau, both Ministers discussed the immense potential available in the field of defence exports and ways to expand the cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے موقع پر کئی دو طرفہ میٹنگوں کاانعقاد کیا
11 FEB 2025 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری شری سنجے سیٹھ نے 10 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو میں 15ویں ایرو انڈیا کے موقع پر کئی دو طرفہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔ انہوں نے اٹلی کے انڈر سکریٹری برائے دفاع، جناب میٹیو پیریگو دی کریمناگو کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں سازو سامان کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں اور اندرون ملک تیار شدہ سسٹمز کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات چیت سمیت دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے تمام شعبوں میں تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
برطانیہ کے ہاؤس آف لارڈز کے وزیر لارڈ ورنن کوکر سے ملاقات کے دوران دونوں وزراء نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا عہد کیا۔ انہوں نے امن، خوشحالی اور قوانین پر مبنی عالمی نظام کے لیے دو طرفہ اور دوسرے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا، خاص طور پر ہند-بحرالکاہل اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں جہاں تعاون سمندری اور دیگر ڈومینز میں نیوی گیشن کی آزادی اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر (دفاع اور سلامتی) میں وزیر لیسوتھو جناب لیمفو تاؤ کے ساتھ ملاقات میں، دونوں وزراء نے دفاعی برآمدات کے شعبے میں دستیاب بے پناہ صلاحیتوں اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔