Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri holds a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a series of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of 15th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 10, 2025. In his meeting with Under Secretary of State for Defence, Italy Mr Matteo Perego Di Cremnago, both Ministers reviewed the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including discussion about India's growing capabilities in manufacturing equipment and development of indigenous systems. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the ties in all spheres.
During the meeting with Minister for the House of Lords, UK Lord Vernon Coaker, both Ministers reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation and pledged to strengthen the relations. They also reiterated their commitment to work bilaterally and with other partners for peace, prosperity and rules-based world order, specifically in the Indo-Pacific & Indian Ocean Region wherein cooperation would ensure freedom of navigation and rule of law in the maritime & other domains.
In his meeting with the Minister in Prime Minister's Office (Defence and Security), Lesotho Mr Limpho Tau, both Ministers discussed the immense potential available in the field of defence exports and ways to expand the cooperation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এরো ইন্ডয়া ২০২৫-এর পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রীর ধারাবাহিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
11 FEB 2025 7:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
বেঙ্গালুরুতে ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫ পঞ্চদশ এরো ইন্ডিয়ার পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ ধারাবাহিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের আন্ডার সেক্রেটারি ম্যাথিও পেরেগো দ্য ক্রেমাঙ্গ-র সঙ্গে বৈঠকে তাঁরা উভয়ে দু-দেশের মধ্য প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিকের পর্যালোচনা করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সক্ষমতা এবং দেশীয় ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করা নিয়ে তাঁরা তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
ব্রিটেনের হাউস অফ লর্ডসের সদস্য ও মন্ত্রী লর্ড ভার্নন কোকার-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে তাঁরা সংকল্পবদ্ধ হয়েছেন। অন্য সহযোগী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বিশেষত ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি এবং আইনের শাসন নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্র সহ অন্যত্র এই সহযোগিতা নৌ-পরিবহনে স্বাধীনতা সুনিশ্চিত করবে বলে তাঁরা মত ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
লেসেথো-র প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর (প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা)-এর মন্ত্রী লিম্ফো তাউ-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠকে তাঁরা উভয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।