Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves extension of Groundnut procurement in Gujarat by 6 days & in Karnataka by 25 days
Soyabean procurement extended in Maharashtra by 24 days & in Telangana by 15 days as per instructions of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Government of India approves continuation of PM-AASHA
PM-AASHA to be continued during 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26
Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
10 FEB 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. Integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme comprises Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) and Price Stabilisation Funds (PSF). Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) administers PSS, PDPS and MIS whereas Department of Consumer Affairs administers PSF. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers.
Under the Price Support Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the MSP directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
The Government approved the procurement of Soyabean under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in the States of Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra Rajasthan and Telangana for Kharif 2024-25. A quantity of 19.99 LMT of Soyabean has been procured till 9th February, 2025 benefitting 8,46,251 farmers. Further Minister of Agriculture and farmers’ welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the proposal to extend the period of procurement in Maharashtra by 24 days and in Telangana by 15 days beyond the normal procurement period of 90 days keeping the interest of farmers of the state.
Similarly, the Government approved the procurement of Groundnut under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana Karnataka, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh for Kharif 2024-25. A quantity of 15.73 LMT of Groundnut has been procured till 9th February, 2025 benefitting 4,75,183 farmers. Further, Minister of Agriculture and farmers’ welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the proposal to extend the period of procurement of Groundnut in Gujarat by 6 days and in Karnataka by 25 days beyond the normal procurement period of 90 days in the interest of farmers of the state.
Further, to incentivize the farmers contributing to enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25. The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur up to 100% of the production of the State will be continued for another four years through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.

कृषी मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये भुईमूग खरेदीला 6 दिवसांच्या आणि कर्नाटकमध्ये 25 दिवसांच्या मुदतवाढीला केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांची मान्यता
शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या सूचनेनुसार सोयाबीन खरेदीला महाराष्ट्रात 24 दिवसांची तर तेलंगणामध्ये 15 दिवसांची मुदतवाढ
पीएम-आशा सुरू ठेवण्यास केंद्र सरकारची मान्यता
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कालावधीत पीएम-आशा 2025-26 पर्यंत सुरू राहणार
10 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्र सरकारने 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या काळात 2025-26 पर्यंत एकात्मिक प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजना सुरू ठेवण्यास मान्यता दिली. एकात्मिक प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजनेत मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), मूल्य तूट भरणा योजना (पीडीपीएस), बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआयएस) आणि मूल्य स्थिरीकरण निधी (पीएसएफ) यांचा समावेश आहे. कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग (डीए अँड एफडब्ल्यू) पीएसएस, पीडीपीएस आणि एमआयएसचे व्यवस्थापन करतो तर ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग पीएसएफचे व्यवस्थापन करतो. एकात्मिक पीएम-आशा योजना खरेदी प्रक्रियेची अंमलबजावणी अधिक प्रभावी होण्यासाठी प्रशासित केली जाते ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी फायदेशीर मूल्य मिळण्यास मदत होईलच, शिवाय ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत त्यांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करून त्यांच्या किमतीतील अस्थिरता देखील नियंत्रित केली जाईल.
मूल्य समर्थन योजनेअंतर्गत, निर्धारित सरासरी दर्जा (एफएक्यू) नुसार अधिसूचित डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे यांची खरेदी केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सी (सीएनए) कडून थेट पूर्व-नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून एमएसपी वर राज्यस्तरीय एजन्सींद्वारे केली जाते.
सरकारने 2024-25 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान आणि तेलंगणा या राज्यांमध्ये मूल्य समर्थन योजनेअंतर्गत सोयाबीन खरेदी करण्यास मान्यता दिली. 9 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत 19.99 एलएमटी सोयाबीन खरेदी करण्यात आले आहे ज्यामुळे 8,46,251 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी राज्यातील शेतकऱ्यांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन महाराष्ट्रात खरेदीचा कालावधी 24 दिवसांनी आणि तेलंगणामध्ये 90 दिवसांच्या सामान्य खरेदी कालावधीपेक्षा 15 दिवसांनी वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली आहे.
सरकारने मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) अंतर्गत 2024-25 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये भूईमुगाच्या खरेदीस मान्यता दिली आहे. 9 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत एकूण 15.73 एलएमटी भूईमुगाची खरेदी करण्यात आली असून, त्यामुळे 4,75,183 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. तसेच, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी गुजरातमध्ये भूईमुग खरेदीचा कालावधी 6 दिवसांनी आणि कर्नाटकमध्ये 25 दिवसांनी वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावास मंजुरी दिली आहे. साधारणतः 90 दिवस असलेल्या खरेदी कालावधीच्या मर्यादेपेक्षा अधिक कालावधी वाढवण्याचा हा निर्णय त्या राज्यांमधील शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी घेण्यात आला आहे.
याशिवाय, देशांतर्गत डाळींच्या उत्पादनात वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने 2024-25 या वर्षासाठी पीएसएस अंतर्गत तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर यांची खरेदी संबंधित राज्यातील उत्पादनाच्या 100% पर्यंत करण्यास परवानगी दिली आहे. तसेच, 2025 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात सरकारने जाहीर केले आहे की, तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर यांची खरेदी संबंधित राज्याच्या उत्पादनाच्या 100% पर्यंत पुढील चार वर्षांसाठी सुरू राहील आणि ही खरेदी केंद्र सरकारच्या नोडल एजन्सीद्वारे केले जाईल, जेणेकरून देशात डाळींच्या बाबतीत आत्मनिर्भरता मिळवता येईल.