Vice President's Secretariat
How can there be a discussion of regionalism v/s nationalism in this country? – VP
In recent years, money has been used, and access to the judiciary has been weaponized to promote anti-national sentiments – VP
Today, we need to preserve our cultural philosophy; we are trying to cut the branch on which we are thriving – VP
Vice-President expresses concern over attempts to influence the electoral process within the country
Vice-President inaugurates the third edition of the Karnataka Vaibhava Literature and Cultural Festival
07 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today warned against divisive forces, stating, "I have no hesitation in saying that the challenges we are facing are more serious than even climate change... [Some] people, in the style they are adopting, are creating divisions in a despicable manner. There are many bases for division—caste, regionalism. I don't understand how there can be a debate about regionalism versus nationalism in this country. How absurd and baseless it is, but when you look at its roots, you will find the hand of anti-national forces."
In his address at the inauguration of the third edition of the Karnataka Vaibhava Literature and Cultural Festival at Ranebennur in Karnataka, the Vice President said, "These forces [divisive forces] work in different ways. They have adopted new paths, and on many issues, you will see they turn to the judiciary. I am concerned because our Constitution has given every individual the right in the judicial system, and what is the right? That they can seek the shelter of the court. But in recent years, money has been used to fuel anti-national sentiments, and access to the judiciary has been weaponized in a way that is not happening in any other country."
He further stated, "The forces challenging the nation, trying to create a clash between nationalism and regionalism, must receive a strong response. They want to shake our cultural heritage."
Emphasizing on the need to preserve the nation's cultural philosophy, the Vice President said, "On this day, when I look to one side, I see India's progress through the eyes of the world, through the eyes of the people living within the nation. They are like the feathers of the peacock dancing in the rain... But when I look at the peacock's feet, I get worried, forced to reflect, and then I feel the need for our cultural philosophy. We are trying to cut the branch on which we are thriving, on which we are sitting."
Expressing deep concern over attempts to influence the electoral process within the country, the Vice President said, "In the country with the oldest democracy, the strongest democracy, the most progressive democracy, the most vibrant democracy, and constitutionally the only country in the world with a democratic system at every level—village, city, state, or nation; there is an attempt to influence our electoral process in a manner it should not be influenced. This attempt is being made by those who should not even be a part of it, but they are involved. We must, collectively, with strong resolve, develop a mindset."
Referring to India's economic progress, he said, "The world's leading institutions like IMF, World Bank, and others say that if there is any shining star in the world where investment can be made, where opportunities are available, where one can showcase their talent, it is India. India is considered a global favorite destination for investment and opportunities."

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
اس ملک میں علاقائیت بمقابلہ وطن پرستی پر بحث کیسے ہو سکتی ہے؟: نائب صدر
حالیہ برسوں میں عدلیہ تک رسائی کیلئے پیسے کا ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک مخالف جذبات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے : نائب صدر
آج ہمیں اپنے ثقافتی فلسفے کو بچانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم خود اس شاخ کو کاٹنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جس پر ہم پنپ رہے ہیں: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک میں انتخابی عمل کو متاثر کرنے کی کوششوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کرناٹک ویبھوادبی اور ثقافتی میلے کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
07 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج تفرقہ انگیز قوتوں کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’مجھے یہ کہنے میں کوئی ہچکچاہٹ نہیں ہے کہ ہم جس چیلنج کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے زیادہ سنگین ہے...(کچھ) لوگ جس طرح سے کام کر رہے ہیں وہ نفرت انگیز طریقے سے تقسیم پیدا کرنا ہے۔ تقسیم کی بہت سی بنیادیں ہیں - ذات پات، علاقائیت۔ مجھے سمجھ نہیں آتی کہ اس ملک میں علاقائیت بمقابلہ قوم پرستی کی بات کیسے ہوسکتی ہے؟ یہ بہت لغو اور بے بنیاد ہے لیکن جب آپ اس کی جڑوں کو دیکھیں گے تو آپ کو ملک دشمن قوتوں کا ہاتھ ملے گا۔
کرناٹک کے رانے بینور میں منعقدہ کرناٹک ویبھو ادبی اور ثقافتی میلے کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کی افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر نے کہا، ’’یہ قوتیں (تقسیم کرنے والی طاقتیں) مختلف طریقوں سے کام کرتی ہیں۔ ان قوتوں نے نئے طریقے اپنائے ہیں اور بہت سے معاملات پر آپ دیکھیں گے کہ وہ عدلیہ کا سہارا لیتے ہیں۔ مجھے تشویش اس لیے ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کے آئین نے عدالتی نظام میں ہر فرد کو حقوق دیے ہیں اور وہ حقوق کیا ہیں؟ کہ وہ عدالت میں پناہ لے سکتا ہے۔ لیکن حالیہ برسوں میں عدلیہ تک رسائی کو پیسے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک دشمن جذبات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور یہ اس انداز میں ہو رہا ہے جو دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں نہیں ہو رہا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے اپنی تقریر میں مزید کہا کہ ’’ملک کو چیلنج کرنے والی قوتیں قوم پرستی اور علاقائیت کے درمیان تصادم پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں۔ انہیں بہت کرارا جواب ملنا چاہیے۔ وہ ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کو ہلانا چاہتی ہیں۔‘‘
ملک کے ثقافتی فلسفے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ،’’آج کے دن ، جب میں ایک طرف دیکھتا ہوں ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کو دنیا کی نظر سے دیکھتا ہوں ، ملک کے اندر رہنے والے لوگوں کی نظر سے دیکھو ، وہ بارش میں ناچتے ہوئے مور کے پنکھ ہیں... لیکن جب میں مور کے پیروں کو دیکھتا ہوں ، تو میں پریشان ہو جاتا ہوں ، غور کرنے پر مجبور ہو جاتا ہوں ، اور پھر مجھے اپنے ثقافتی فلسفے کی ضرورت محسوس ہوتی ہے ۔ ہم اس شاخ کو کاٹنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جس پر ہم ترقی کر رہے ہیں ، جس پر ہم بیٹھے ہیں ‘‘۔
ملک میں انتخابی عمل کو متاثر کرنے کی کوششوں پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا،’’جس ملک میں سب سے قدیم جمہوریت ہے، سب سے مضبوط جمہوریت ہے، سب سے زیادہ ترقی پسند جمہوریت ہے، سب سے زیادہ متحرک جمہوریت ہے اور آئینی نقطہ نظر سے، یہ دنیا کا واحد ملک ہے جس میں ہر سطح پر جمہوری نظام موجود ہے۔ خواہ وہ گاؤں، شہر، ریاست یا قوم ہو۔ یہ ایک آئینی انتظام ہے۔ ایسے ملک میں ایک طرح سے ہمارے انتخابی عمل کو متاثر کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے اور اثر انداز ہونے کی یہ کوشش وہ لوگ کر رہے ہیں جنہیں اس میں شامل نہیں ہونا چاہیے لیکن وہ اس میں شامل ہیں۔ ہمیں اجتماعی طور پر، مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ اور ایک قرارداد لے کر ایک ذہنیت تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا،’’دنیا کے بہترین ادارے جیسے آئی ایم ایف، ورلڈ بینک اور دیگر کہتے ہیں کہ اگر دنیا میں کوئی چمکتا ہوا ستارہ ہے جہاں سرمایہ کاری کی جاسکتی ہے، جہاں آپ کو مواقع مل سکتے ہیں، جہاں آپ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھار سکتے ہیں، وہ ہندوستان ہے۔ ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کے لیے ایک عالمی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے‘‘۔