Ministry of Rural Development
CLEARANCE OF DUES OWED TO STATES UNDER MGNREGS
07 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand-driven wage employment scheme. Funds are released to the States/Union Territories (UTs) based on agreed to labour budget. Fund release to the States/UTs is a continuous process and Central Government is committed to making funds available to States/UTs for the implementation of the scheme as per the demand for the work on the ground. While Wage payments are directly credited by Central Government to the account of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer protocol, the Material and Admin fund is released to States/ UTs based on the provision of the Act and guidelines.
In the beginning of every financial year, due and admissible pending liabilities if any of the previous financial year are reimbursed by the Government of India to the concerned States/UTs.
State/UT-wise details of pending liabilities for Wage, Material and Admin component under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS as on 30.01.2025 are given at Annexure.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of pending liabilities for wage and material and admin component under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS as on 30.01.2025. (Rs. in crore)
SI. No.
State
Wage
Material
Admin
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
99.16
702.30
0.00
801.46
2
Arunachal Pradesh
31.48
62.01
0.00
93.49
3
Assam
159.76
0.00
10.70
170.46
4
Bihar
729.79
811.73
28.81
1570.33
5
Chhattisgarh
212.05
0.00
17.95
230.00
6
Goa
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.37
7
Gujarat
74.48
12.79
0.00
87.27
8
Haryana
30.01
38.65
0.58
69.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
95.41
25.22
2.60
123.24
10
Jammu And Kashmir
83.22
120.60
0.00
203.82
11
Jharkhand
149.10
207.35
0.00
356.45
12
Karnataka
171.01
0.00
13.21
184.22
13
Kerala
523.77
0.00
55.13
578.90
14
Ladakh
2.63
0.00
0.00
316.65
15
Madhya Pradesh
316.65
299.98
0.00
635.03
16
Maharashtra
335.05
1338.26
0.00
1392.26
17
Manipur
54.00
133.60
0.00
210.67
18
Meghalaya
77.07
74.80
1.09
100.04
19
Mizoram
24.14
0.00
0.00
5.65
20
Nagaland
5.65
0.00
0.00
150.51
21
Odisha
150.51
14.49
0.00
91.94
22
Punjab
77.46
0.00
0.00
520.50
23
Rajasthan
520.50
507.14
0.00
510.51
24
Sikkim
3.38
10.21
0.00
1708.19
25
Tamil Nadu
1697.98
501.99
8.77
528.80
26
Telangana
18.04
287.00
47.71
453.83
27
Tripura
119.13
0.00
56.39
1338.44
28
Uttar Pradesh
1282.05
1023.44
123.41
1174.26
29
Uttarakhand
27.41
101.59
9.21
110.80
30
Andaman And Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Puducherry
1.09
0.00
0.21
1.31
Total
7072.34
6273.14
375.79
13718.65
In case of West Bengal, release of funds to the State has been stopped since 09-03-2022 as per provision of Section 27 of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 due to non-compliance of directives of Central Government.
This information was given by Minister of State Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎమ్‌జీఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఎస్‌లో రాష్ట్రాల బకాయి మొత్తాల చెల్లింపు
07 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం (మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఎస్‌) గిరాకీని బట్టి వేతనాలతో కూడిన ఉపాధిని కల్పించే పథకం. కార్మిక బడ్జెటులో అంగీకరించిన ప్రకారం నిధులను రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు (యూటీలకు) విడుదల చేస్తుంటారు. రాష్ట్రాలకు, యూటీలకు నిధుల విడుదల నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో పూర్తి చేయాల్సి ఉన్న పనులకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ పథకం అమలుకుగాను రాష్ట్రాలకు, యూటీలకు నిధులను అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. వేతన చెల్లింపులను లబ్ధిదారుల ఖాతాలోకి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదలీ (డీబీటీ) ప్రోటోకాల్ ద్వారా కేంద్రం జమచేస్తుంది. అవసరమయ్యే సామగ్రి, పరిపాలక నిధి (మెటీరియల్ అండ్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ ఫండ్)ను చట్ట నిబంధనావళి, మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాల ఆధారంగా రాష్ట్రాలకు, యూటీలకు విడుదల చేస్తుంటారు.
ప్రతి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదట్లో, అంతకు ముందు సంవత్సరం ఏవైనా బాకీలు, పెండింగు మొత్తాల్ని చెల్లించవలసి ఉంటే వాటిని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీలకు చెల్లించి భర్తీ చేస్తుంది.
మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఎస్‌లో భాగంగా వేజ్, మెటీరియల్ అండ్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ కాంపొనంట్ కింద 2025 జనవరి 30 నాటికి రాష్ట్రం, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంవారీ బాకీ ఉన్న మొత్తాల వివరాలు అనుబంధంలో చూడవచ్చు.
అనుబంధం
State/UT-wise details of pending liabilities for wage and material and admin component under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS as on 30.01.2025. (Rs. in crore)
SI. No.
State
Wage
Material
Admin
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
99.16
702.30
0.00
801.46
2
Arunachal Pradesh
31.48
62.01
0.00
93.49
3
Assam
159.76
0.00
10.70
170.46
4
Bihar
729.79
811.73
28.81
1570.33
5
Chhattisgarh
212.05
0.00
17.95
230.00
6
Goa
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.37
7
Gujarat
74.48
12.79
0.00
87.27
8
Haryana
30.01
38.65
0.58
69.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
95.41
25.22
2.60
123.24
10
Jammu And Kashmir
83.22
120.60
0.00
203.82
11
Jharkhand
149.10
207.35
0.00
356.45
12
Karnataka
171.01
0.00
13.21
184.22
13
Kerala
523.77
0.00
55.13
578.90
14
Ladakh
2.63
0.00
0.00
316.65
15
Madhya Pradesh
316.65
299.98
0.00
635.03
16
Maharashtra
335.05
1338.26
0.00
1392.26
17
Manipur
54.00
133.60
0.00
210.67
18
Meghalaya
77.07
74.80
1.09
100.04
19
Mizoram
24.14
0.00
0.00
5.65
20
Nagaland
5.65
0.00
0.00
150.51
21
Odisha
150.51
14.49
0.00
91.94
22
Punjab
77.46
0.00
0.00
520.50
23
Rajasthan
520.50
507.14
0.00
510.51
24
Sikkim
3.38
10.21
0.00
1708.19
25
Tamil Nadu
1697.98
501.99
8.77
528.80
26
Telangana
18.04
287.00
47.71
453.83
27
Tripura
119.13
0.00
56.39
1338.44
28
Uttar Pradesh
1282.05
1023.44
123.41
1174.26
29
Uttarakhand
27.41
101.59
9.21
110.80
30
Andaman And Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Puducherry
1.09
0.00
0.21
1.31
Total
7072.34
6273.14
375.79
13718.65
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ విషయంలో, మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ చట్టం, 2005 లో 27వ సెక్షన్ నిబంధన ప్రకారం 2022 మార్చి నెల 9 నుంచి ఆ రాష్ట్రానికి నిధుల విడుదలను ఆపేశారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశాలను ఆ రాష్ట్రం పాటించకపోవడమే దీనికి కారణం.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర గ్రామీణ అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కమలేశ్ పాస్‌వాన్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు రాతపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.