Ministry of Rural Development
CLEARANCE OF DUES OWED TO STATES UNDER MGNREGS
07 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand-driven wage employment scheme. Funds are released to the States/Union Territories (UTs) based on agreed to labour budget. Fund release to the States/UTs is a continuous process and Central Government is committed to making funds available to States/UTs for the implementation of the scheme as per the demand for the work on the ground. While Wage payments are directly credited by Central Government to the account of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer protocol, the Material and Admin fund is released to States/ UTs based on the provision of the Act and guidelines.
In the beginning of every financial year, due and admissible pending liabilities if any of the previous financial year are reimbursed by the Government of India to the concerned States/UTs.
State/UT-wise details of pending liabilities for Wage, Material and Admin component under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS as on 30.01.2025 are given at Annexure.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of pending liabilities for wage and material and admin component under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS as on 30.01.2025. (Rs. in crore)
SI. No.
State
Wage
Material
Admin
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
99.16
702.30
0.00
801.46
2
Arunachal Pradesh
31.48
62.01
0.00
93.49
3
Assam
159.76
0.00
10.70
170.46
4
Bihar
729.79
811.73
28.81
1570.33
5
Chhattisgarh
212.05
0.00
17.95
230.00
6
Goa
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.37
7
Gujarat
74.48
12.79
0.00
87.27
8
Haryana
30.01
38.65
0.58
69.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
95.41
25.22
2.60
123.24
10
Jammu And Kashmir
83.22
120.60
0.00
203.82
11
Jharkhand
149.10
207.35
0.00
356.45
12
Karnataka
171.01
0.00
13.21
184.22
13
Kerala
523.77
0.00
55.13
578.90
14
Ladakh
2.63
0.00
0.00
316.65
15
Madhya Pradesh
316.65
299.98
0.00
635.03
16
Maharashtra
335.05
1338.26
0.00
1392.26
17
Manipur
54.00
133.60
0.00
210.67
18
Meghalaya
77.07
74.80
1.09
100.04
19
Mizoram
24.14
0.00
0.00
5.65
20
Nagaland
5.65
0.00
0.00
150.51
21
Odisha
150.51
14.49
0.00
91.94
22
Punjab
77.46
0.00
0.00
520.50
23
Rajasthan
520.50
507.14
0.00
510.51
24
Sikkim
3.38
10.21
0.00
1708.19
25
Tamil Nadu
1697.98
501.99
8.77
528.80
26
Telangana
18.04
287.00
47.71
453.83
27
Tripura
119.13
0.00
56.39
1338.44
28
Uttar Pradesh
1282.05
1023.44
123.41
1174.26
29
Uttarakhand
27.41
101.59
9.21
110.80
30
Andaman And Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Puducherry
1.09
0.00
0.21
1.31
Total
7072.34
6273.14
375.79
13718.65
In case of West Bengal, release of funds to the State has been stopped since 09-03-2022 as per provision of Section 27 of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 due to non-compliance of directives of Central Government.
This information was given by Minister of State Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी (मनरेगा) के अंतर्गत राज्यों को देय बकाया राशि का भुगतान
07 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) एक मांग-आधारित मजदूरी रोजगार योजना है। राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को श्रम बजट पर सहमति के आधार पर निधि जारी की जाती है। राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को निधि जारी करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार जमीनी स्तर पर काम की मांग के अनुसार योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को निधि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मजदूरी भुगतान केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के खाते में सीधे जमा किया जाता है। सामग्री और प्रशासनिक निधि अधिनियम और दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधान के आधार पर राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की जाती है।
प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष के प्रारंभ में, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की देय और स्वीकार्य लंबित देनदारियों (यदि कोई हो) की प्रतिपूर्ति भारत सरकार द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को की जाती है।
30 जनवरी, 2025 तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत मजदूरी, सामग्री और प्रशासनिक घटक के लिए लंबित देनदारियों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
30.01.2025 तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत मजदूरी और सामग्री तथा प्रशासनिक घटक के लिए लंबित देनदारियों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार ब्योरा। (करोड़ रुपए में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
मजदूरी
सामग्री
प्रशासनिक
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
99.16
702.30
0.00
801.46
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
31.48
62.01
0.00
93.49
3
असम
159.76
0.00
10.70
170.46
4
बिहार
729.79
811.73
28.81
1570.33
5
छत्तीसगढ़
212.05
0.00
17.95
230.00
6
गोवा
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.37
7
गुजरात
74.48
12.79
0.00
87.27
8
हरियाणा
30.01
38.65
0.58
69.24
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
95.41
25.22
2.60
123.24
10
जम्मू-कश्मीर
83.22
120.60
0.00
203.82
11
झारखंड
149.10
207.35
0.00
356.45
12
कर्नाटक
171.01
0.00
13.21
184.22
13
केरल
523.77
0.00
55.13
578.90
14
लद्दाख
2.63
0.00
0.00
316.65
15
मध्य प्रदेश
316.65
299.98
0.00
635.03
16
महाराष्ट्र
335.05
1338.26
0.00
1392.26
17
मणिपुर
54.00
133.60
0.00
210.67
18
मेघालय
77.07
74.80
1.09
100.04
19
मिजोरम
24.14
0.00
0.00
5.65
20
नागालैंड
5.65
0.00
0.00
150.51
21
ओडिशा
150.51
14.49
0.00
91.94
22
पंजाब
77.46
0.00
0.00
520.50
23
राजस्थान
520.50
507.14
0.00
510.51
24
सिक्किम
3.38
10.21
0.00
1708.19
25
तमिलनाडु
1697.98
501.99
8.77
528.80
26
तेलंगाना
18.04
287.00
47.71
453.83
27
त्रिपुरा
119.13
0.00
56.39
1338.44
28
उत्तर प्रदेश
1282.05
1023.44
123.41
1174.26
29
उत्तराखंड
27.41
101.59
9.21
110.80
30
अंडमान और निकोबार
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
पुदुचेरी
1.09
0.00
0.21
1.31
कुल
7072.34
6273.14
375.79
13718.65
पश्चिम बंगाल के मामले में, केंद्र सरकार के निर्देशों का पालन न करने के कारण महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 27 के प्रावधान के अनुसार राज्य को धनराशि जारी करना 09 मार्च, 2022 से रोक दिया गया है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।