महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
ओडिशा ने ‘बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ’ योजना के तहत "निर्भया कढ़ी" (निडर कली), "मो गेल्हा जिया" (मेरी प्यारी बेटी), "कल्पना अभिजान", "स्वर्ण कालिका" और "वीरांगना योजना" लागू की
बाल विवाह को रोकने, लिंग चयन और कन्या भ्रूण हत्या से निपटने और किशोरियों के आत्म-सम्मान व आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजनाएं शुरू की गईं
07 FEB 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
देश में लिंग असंतुलन और घटते बाल लिंग अनुपात को दूर करने के लिए 22 जनवरी, 2015 को बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न पहलों को लागू किया गया है। इसके तहत ओडिशा सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाएं "निर्भया कढ़ी" (निडर कली), गंजम में "मो गेल्हा जिया" (मेरी प्यारी बेटी), ढेंकनाल, क्योंझर में "स्वर्ण कालिका" और देवगढ़ जिले में "वीरांगना योजना" हैं। ये योजनाएं किशोरियों के लिए शुरू की गई हैं ताकि वे बाल विवाह को नकारें, लिंग चयन और कन्या भ्रूण हत्या से लड़ें, उच्च शिक्षा के साथ अपनी पढ़ाई जारी रखें और मार्शल आर्ट और आत्मरक्षा तकनीकों के माध्यम से आत्म-सम्मान और आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ावा दें।
1. गंजम जिले में "निर्भय कढ़ी" (निडर कली) और "मो गेल्हा जिया" (मेरी प्यारी बेटी) योजना
"निर्भया कढ़ी (निडर कली)", यानि निडर किशोरियां, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना के अंतर्गत गंजम जिला प्रशासन की विशेष पहल है ताकि बालिकाओं के लिए समुचित व्यवस्था की जा सके। गंजम जिले के लगभग 3,309 गांवों की 11-18 वर्ष की आयु की 183,933 किशोरियों को जागरूकता बैठकों के माध्यम से निर्भया कढ़ी योजना के तहत शामिल किया गया है।
यहां शुरू किया गया बीबीबीपी का एक और कार्यक्रम ‘मो गेल्हा जिया (मेरी प्यारी बेटी) है, जिसका उद्देश्य गंजम जिले में लिंग चयन और कन्या भ्रूण हत्या से निपटना है।
इसके फलस्वरूप, 3 जनवरी 2022 को प्रशासन ने गंजम जिले को बाल विवाह मुक्त घोषित किया। 2019 से अक्टूबर 2024 तक, बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारियों (सीएमपीओ), जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों (डीसीपीयू), चाइल्ड लाइन और पुलिस की मदद से 953 में से लगभग 20 बाल विवाहों को सफलतापूर्वक रोका गया। 3,614 सरकारी स्कूलों के 450,000 छात्रों ने बाल विवाह को ना कहने की सार्वजनिक घोषणा की। बाल विवाह के बारे में सबसे पहले सूचना देने वालों को 5,000 रूपए का पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
ओडिशा राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (ओएससीपीसीआर) ने अपने 9वें स्थापना दिवस पर बाल विवाह की रोकथाम और उनके अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय कदम उठाने के लिए गंजम जिले के कलेक्टर को सम्मानित किया।
2. ढेंकनाल जिले की "कल्पना अभिजान" योजना
यह योजना ओडिशा के ढेंकनाल जिले में किशोरियों (10-19 वर्ष) पर नज़र रखने और विभिन्न स्तरों पर समितियों के माध्यम से बाल विवाह को रोकने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना ने वर्ष 2019-2024 के बीच 343 बाल विवाह रोके। इस योजना के तहत लगभग 1,13,515 किशोरियों की पहचान की गई और उनका पंजीकरण किया गया। 3,425 स्कूलों के लगभग 4,45,000 छात्रों ने सार्वजनिक स्थान पर शपथ ग्रहण के रूप में बाल विवाह को स्वीकार न करने की घोषणा की। 1,211 गांवों में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए और युवाओं और पारंपरिक नेताओं के साथ जुड़ने के लिए रणनीतिक मंच बनाए गए।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बालिका सप्ताह 2024 के अवसर पर बाल विवाह की रोकथाम और बच्चों की देखभाल और सुरक्षा के उनके अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय कदम उठाने के लिए ढेंकनाल के एडीएम द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। महिला तथा बाल विकास की महिला राजदूत और मिशन शक्ति, ओडिशा ने जिला समाज कल्याण अधिकारी, ढेंकनाल को बाल विवाह की रोकथाम में सक्रिय कदम उठाने के लिए सम्मानित किया। ढेंकनाल जिले के ओडापाड़ा ब्लॉक की सुश्री वर्षा प्रियदर्शिनी साहू को जिला प्रशासन द्वारा बाल विवाह के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने और अपने ब्लॉक में बाल विवाह को रोकने की पहल करने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। प्रशासन ने उस पर्वतारोही को सम्मानित किया जिसने अपने बाल विवाह को नकार दिया था। उसे कल्पना अभिजान कार्यक्रम का ब्रांड एंबेसडर भी घोषित किया।
3. क्योंझर जिले में "स्वर्ण कालिका" योजना
"स्वर्ण कालिका" योजना के माध्यम से गांवों में बाल विवाह के हानिकारक असर के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई गई। अभियान में 2,000 से अधिक हितधारक शामिल हुए ओडिशा के क्योंझर जिले में जागरूकता और हस्तक्षेप के लिए आद्विका ऐप को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
किशोरियों और सामुदायिक नेताओं को शामिल करते हुए सफल जिला-स्तरीय अभियान और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए मजबूत सामुदायिक प्रणालियों के परिणामस्वरूप जागरूकता अभियानों और सामुदायिक लामबंदी के माध्यम से 2024 तक बाल विवाह में 50 प्रतिशत की कमी आई।
4. देवगढ़ जिले में "वीरांगना" योजना
महिलाओं और लड़कियों के खिलाफ बढ़ते अपराधों के साथ पेपर स्प्रे के इस्तेमाल से कहीं ज़्यादा और बातें भी जानना ज़रूरी है। मार्शल आर्ट के अलग-अलग रूप ज़रूरत के समय लड़कियों की रक्षा करने में काफ़ी मदद कर सकते हैं। बीबीबीपी योजना के तहत, "वीरांगना" जिला प्रशासन, देवगढ़ का एक ऐसा ही अभिनव और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण है जिसका उद्देश्य मार्शल आर्ट और आत्मरक्षा तकनीकों के ज़रिए किशोरियों में आत्म-सम्मान और आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि लड़कियों को रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में होने वाली घटिया टिप्पणियों, छेड़छाड़, उत्पीड़न, पीछा किए जाने से बचाया जा सके।
वीरांगना शीर्षक के तहत देवगढ़ के इंडोर स्टेडियम में आत्मरक्षा और मार्शल आर्ट पर 30-दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें कटक के कुडो एसोसिएशन ने तकनीकी सहयोग दिया। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षण शिविर में किशोरियों और उनके अभिभावकों के लिए लड़कियों के कानूनी अधिकारों और हकों पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा जागरूकता और परामर्श सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
मार्शल आर्ट पर इस 30 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर में विभिन्न स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के 14-19 वर्ष की आयु की 500 से अधिक किशोरियों ने भाग लिया। लगभग 300 अभिभावक और शिक्षक भी इसमें शामिल हुए। इस पहल से तैयार किए गए 50 महिला मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों ने ग्रामीण इलाकों के 300 स्कूलों में मार्शल आर्ट पर लघु प्रशिक्षण सत्र दिए। जिससे लगभग 6,000 छात्राओं को प्रशिक्षण मिला।
वीरांगना नाम के इस विशेष अभियान को जनसंचार माध्यमों से सराहना मिली और इसे कई स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में संस्थागत रूप दिया गया। जिला प्रशासन ने जिला महोत्सव में वीरांगना को पुरस्कृत किया।
वीरांगना ने सेमी-फाइनलिस्ट के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित एसकेओसीएच पुरस्कार भी जीता।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Odisha implements “Nirbhaya Kadhi” (Fearless Bud), “Mo Gelha Jiya” (My Dear Daughter), "Kalpana Avijan”, "Swarna Kalika" and “Veerangana Yojana” under BBBP Scheme
Schemes launched for adolescent girls to prevent child marriages, to combat sex selection and female foeticide, and to boost Self-Esteem and Confidence
07 FEB 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
"Beti Bachao Beti Padhao" (BBBP) scheme was launched on 22nd January, 2015 to address the alarming gender imbalance and declining child sex ratio in India. Various initiatives have been implemented by Odisha Government to achieve the aims and goals of BBBP scheme. Major scheme of Odisha Governments under BBBP are “Nirbhaya Kadhi” (Fearless Bud), “Mo Gelha Jiya” (My Dear Daughter) in Ganjam , "Kalpana Avijan” in Dhenkanal, "Swarna Kalika" in Keonjhar and “Veerangana Yojana” in Deogarh district. These schemes are launched for adolescent girls to make them say "no to child marriage", to combat sex selection and female foeticide, to continue their study with higher education and to boost Self-Esteem and Confidence through martial arts and self-defence techniques.
1. “Nirbhay Kadhi” (The Fearless Bud) and “Mo Gelha Jhia” (My Lovely Daughter) of Ganjam district.
"Nirbhay Kadhi (The Fearless Bud)", l.e., the fearless adolescents is the special initiative of the Ganjam District Administration under BBBP to attain a just order fit for girl child. 183,933 adolescent girls of nearly 3,309 villages in Ganjam district in the age group of 11-18 years are covered under Nirbhaya Kadhi Scheme through awareness meetings.
Another satellite programme of BBBP launched in the district is Mo Gelha Jhia (My Lovely Daughter) to combat sex selection and female foeticide in Ganjam district.
As an outcome on 3rd January 2022, the administration declared Ganjam district as child marriage free. From 2019 to October 2024, almost 20 out of 953 child marriages were successfully prevented with the help of Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs), District Child Protection Units (DCPU), Child line and Police. Mostly 450,000 students from 3,614 government schools made a public declaration to say 'No' to child marriage. An award of 5,000 is given to those who provided first information about child marriage.
On its 9th Foundation Day, the Odisha State Commission for Protection of Child Rights (OSCPCR) felicitated Collector, Ganjam district for taking proactive measures in prevention of child marriage and ensuring their rights.
2. "Kalpana Avijan” scheme of Dhenkanal district
This scheme was launched in Dhenkanal district of Odisha to track and monitor adolescent girls (10-19 years) and prevent child marriage through committees at various levels. This scheme prevented 343 child marriages between year 2019-2024. About 1,13,515 adolescent girls identified and enrolled under the scheme. Around 4,45,000 students from 3,425 schools declared saying 'NO' to child marriage in the form of oath taking in a public place. Awareness programme were organized in 1,211 villages and strategic forums formed for engagement with youth and traditional leaders.
On the Observation of International Girl Child Week 2024, felicitated by ADM, Dhenkanal for taking proactive measures in the prevention of child marriage and ensuring their rights of childcare and protection. Women Ambassador, WCD and Mission Shakti, Odisha felicitated District social welfare officer, Dhenkanal for taking proactive measures in the prevention of child marriage. Ms Barsha Priyadarshini Sahoo of Odapada Block in Dhenkanal District awarded by the District Administration for raising voice against her early marriage and take the initiative to stop Child Marriage in their Block. The administration felicitated the Mountaineer who said no to her child marriage and was rescued by the District Administration with help from other functionaries was declared as the brand ambassador of Kalpana Abhiijan programme.
3. "Swarna Kalika" scheme of Keonjhar district
Through "Swarna Kalika" scheme awareness raised in villages on the harmful effects of child marriage. Over 2,000 stakeholders involved in the campaign Promoted ADVIKA app for awareness and intervention in Keonjhar district of Odisha.
Successful district-level campaign involving adolescents and community leaders and strengthened community systems to protect children resulted in reduction in child marriages by 50% by 2024 through awareness campaigns and community mobilization.
4. “Veerangana” scheme of Deogarh district
With the growing crimes against women and girls, it is important to know more than just the use of pepper spray, Different forms of Martial Arts can help a lot to defend girls in the time of need. Under BBBP scheme, the "VEERANGANA" is one such innovative and scaled-up approach of District Administration, Deogarh, with an objective to Boost Self-Esteem and Confidence in the adolescent girls through martial arts and self-defence techniques to keep protected girls from cheap comments, eve-teasing, harassment, being followed, groping, molestation, etc., facing in day-to-day affair through defending skills.
A 30-Day Training Camp on Self-Defence and Martial Art under title VEERANGANA was organized in the Indoor Stadium; Deogarh with the technical support from State KUDO Association of Odisha, Cuttack, Apart from this, in the Training Camp Awareness and Counselling sessions by the experts was also conducted for Adolescent and their parents on legal rights and entitlements of Girls.
More than 500 adolescents from various schools and colleges, in the age group of 14-19 years participated in the 30-day long training camp on Martial Art. About 300 guardians and teachers were also involved and imparted orientation on the legal rights and entitlements of the girts, As a way forward, 50 female master trainers as developed from this initiative, imparted short training session on the basics of martial arts in 300 schools of rural pockets extending the training to around 6,000 girl students.
This Special Drive-VEERANGANA, won the appreciation of mass media and were institutionalized in many schools and colleges. The District Administration in the District Festival awarded VEERANGANA.
VEERANGANA also begged the Prestigious SKOCH Award as the Semi Finalist, 50 female master trainers developed from this initiative, imparted short training session on the basics of martial arts in 300 schools of rural pockets extending the training to around 6,000 girl students.