Ministry of Women and Child Development
Odisha implements “Nirbhaya Kadhi” (Fearless Bud), “Mo Gelha Jiya” (My Dear Daughter), "Kalpana Avijan”, "Swarna Kalika" and “Veerangana Yojana” under BBBP Scheme
Schemes launched for adolescent girls to prevent child marriages, to combat sex selection and female foeticide, and to boost Self-Esteem and Confidence
07 FEB 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
"Beti Bachao Beti Padhao" (BBBP) scheme was launched on 22nd January, 2015 to address the alarming gender imbalance and declining child sex ratio in India. Various initiatives have been implemented by Odisha Government to achieve the aims and goals of BBBP scheme. Major scheme of Odisha Governments under BBBP are “Nirbhaya Kadhi” (Fearless Bud), “Mo Gelha Jiya” (My Dear Daughter) in Ganjam , "Kalpana Avijan” in Dhenkanal, "Swarna Kalika" in Keonjhar and “Veerangana Yojana” in Deogarh district. These schemes are launched for adolescent girls to make them say "no to child marriage", to combat sex selection and female foeticide, to continue their study with higher education and to boost Self-Esteem and Confidence through martial arts and self-defence techniques.
1. “Nirbhay Kadhi” (The Fearless Bud) and “Mo Gelha Jhia” (My Lovely Daughter) of Ganjam district.
"Nirbhay Kadhi (The Fearless Bud)", l.e., the fearless adolescents is the special initiative of the Ganjam District Administration under BBBP to attain a just order fit for girl child. 183,933 adolescent girls of nearly 3,309 villages in Ganjam district in the age group of 11-18 years are covered under Nirbhaya Kadhi Scheme through awareness meetings.
Another satellite programme of BBBP launched in the district is Mo Gelha Jhia (My Lovely Daughter) to combat sex selection and female foeticide in Ganjam district.
As an outcome on 3rd January 2022, the administration declared Ganjam district as child marriage free. From 2019 to October 2024, almost 20 out of 953 child marriages were successfully prevented with the help of Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs), District Child Protection Units (DCPU), Child line and Police. Mostly 450,000 students from 3,614 government schools made a public declaration to say 'No' to child marriage. An award of 5,000 is given to those who provided first information about child marriage.
On its 9th Foundation Day, the Odisha State Commission for Protection of Child Rights (OSCPCR) felicitated Collector, Ganjam district for taking proactive measures in prevention of child marriage and ensuring their rights.
2. "Kalpana Avijan” scheme of Dhenkanal district
This scheme was launched in Dhenkanal district of Odisha to track and monitor adolescent girls (10-19 years) and prevent child marriage through committees at various levels. This scheme prevented 343 child marriages between year 2019-2024. About 1,13,515 adolescent girls identified and enrolled under the scheme. Around 4,45,000 students from 3,425 schools declared saying 'NO' to child marriage in the form of oath taking in a public place. Awareness programme were organized in 1,211 villages and strategic forums formed for engagement with youth and traditional leaders.
On the Observation of International Girl Child Week 2024, felicitated by ADM, Dhenkanal for taking proactive measures in the prevention of child marriage and ensuring their rights of childcare and protection. Women Ambassador, WCD and Mission Shakti, Odisha felicitated District social welfare officer, Dhenkanal for taking proactive measures in the prevention of child marriage. Ms Barsha Priyadarshini Sahoo of Odapada Block in Dhenkanal District awarded by the District Administration for raising voice against her early marriage and take the initiative to stop Child Marriage in their Block. The administration felicitated the Mountaineer who said no to her child marriage and was rescued by the District Administration with help from other functionaries was declared as the brand ambassador of Kalpana Abhiijan programme.
3. "Swarna Kalika" scheme of Keonjhar district
Through "Swarna Kalika" scheme awareness raised in villages on the harmful effects of child marriage. Over 2,000 stakeholders involved in the campaign Promoted ADVIKA app for awareness and intervention in Keonjhar district of Odisha.
Successful district-level campaign involving adolescents and community leaders and strengthened community systems to protect children resulted in reduction in child marriages by 50% by 2024 through awareness campaigns and community mobilization.
4. “Veerangana” scheme of Deogarh district
With the growing crimes against women and girls, it is important to know more than just the use of pepper spray, Different forms of Martial Arts can help a lot to defend girls in the time of need. Under BBBP scheme, the "VEERANGANA" is one such innovative and scaled-up approach of District Administration, Deogarh, with an objective to Boost Self-Esteem and Confidence in the adolescent girls through martial arts and self-defence techniques to keep protected girls from cheap comments, eve-teasing, harassment, being followed, groping, molestation, etc., facing in day-to-day affair through defending skills.
A 30-Day Training Camp on Self-Defence and Martial Art under title VEERANGANA was organized in the Indoor Stadium; Deogarh with the technical support from State KUDO Association of Odisha, Cuttack, Apart from this, in the Training Camp Awareness and Counselling sessions by the experts was also conducted for Adolescent and their parents on legal rights and entitlements of Girls.
More than 500 adolescents from various schools and colleges, in the age group of 14-19 years participated in the 30-day long training camp on Martial Art. About 300 guardians and teachers were also involved and imparted orientation on the legal rights and entitlements of the girts, As a way forward, 50 female master trainers as developed from this initiative, imparted short training session on the basics of martial arts in 300 schools of rural pockets extending the training to around 6,000 girl students.
This Special Drive-VEERANGANA, won the appreciation of mass media and were institutionalized in many schools and colleges. The District Administration in the District Festival awarded VEERANGANA.
VEERANGANA also begged the Prestigious SKOCH Award as the Semi Finalist, 50 female master trainers developed from this initiative, imparted short training session on the basics of martial arts in 300 schools of rural pockets extending the training to around 6,000 girl students.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
اڈیشہ نے بی بی بی پی اسکیم کے تحت "نربھیا کڑھی " (بے خوف کلی )، "مو گیلہ جیا" (میری پیاری بیٹی)، "کلپنا اویجن"، "سوارنا کالیکا" اور "ویرانگنا یوجنا" کو نافذ کیا ہے
کم عمر لڑکیوں کی کم عمر ی میں کی جانے والی شادیوں کو روکنے، جنس کے انتخاب اور لڑکیوں کے قتل سے نمٹنے کے لیے اور ان میں خود اعتمادی اور اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئیں ہیں
07 FEB 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں خطرناک صنفی عدم توازن اور گھٹتے ہوئے بچوں کے جنسی تناسب سے نمٹنے کے لیے"بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ" (بی بی بی پی ) اسکیم کا آغاز 22 جنوری 2015 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ بی بی بی پی اسکیم کے مقاصد اور اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اڈیشہ حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں بی بی بی پی کے تحت اڈیشہ حکومت کی بڑی اسکیمیں "نربھیا کڑھی" (بے خوف کلی)، "مو گیلہ جیا" (میری پیاری بیٹی) گنجام میں ، ڈھینکنال میں "کلپنا اویجن"، کیونجھر میں "سوورنا کالیکا" اور "ویرانگنا یوجنا" دیوگڑھ میں ضلع میں ہیں اور یہ اسکیمیں کم عمر لڑکیوں کو کم عمری میں کی جانے والی شادی کے بارے میں نہ کہنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہیں ساتھ ہی اس کا مقصد ، جنس کے انتخاب اور لڑکیوں کے قتل سے نمٹنے کے لےا ور ان میں خود اعتمادی اور اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لئے شروع کی گئی ہیں ، تاکہ وہ ان لعنتوں سے نمٹ کراپنی اعلیٰ تعلیم کو جاری رکھ سکیں اور مارشل آرٹس اورخود دفاعی تکنیکوں کے ذریعے اپنے آپ میں خود اعتمادی اور اعتماد کو فروغ دے سکیں ۔
1. ضلع گنجام کی "نربھیا کڑھی " (بے خوف کلی) اور "مو گیلہ جھیا" (میری پیاری بیٹی)۔
"نربھیا کڑھی (بے خوف کلی)"، یعنی بے خوف نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے مناسب ماحول اور ترتیب کے حصول کے لیے بی بی بی پی کے تحت گنجام ضلع انتظامیہ کا خصوصی اقدام ہے۔ گنجام ضلع کے تقریباً 3,309 گاؤں کی 183,933 نوعمر لڑکیوں کو جو 11-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں ہیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے نربھیا کڑھی اسکیم کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔
ضلع میں بی بی بی پی کا ایک اور سیٹلائٹ پروگرام مو گیلہ جھیا (میری پیاری بیٹی) شروع کیا گیا ہے جو گنجام ضلع میں جنس کے انتخاب اور لڑکیوں کی جنین کی ہلاکت کا مقابلہ کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔
نتیجاً 3 جنوری 2022 کوانتظامیہ نے گنجام ضلع کو بچیوں کی شادی سے پاک قرار دیاہے ۔ 2019 سے اکتوبر 2024 تک، چائلڈ میرج پروہیبیشن آفیسرز (سی ایم پی او ز) ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس (ڈی سی پی یو) ، چائلڈ لائن اور پولیس کی مدد سے 953میں سے تقریباً 20 بچیوں کی شادی کو کامیابی سے روکا گیاہے ۔ 3,614 سرکاری اسکولوں کے تقریبا ً 450,000 طلباء نے بچپن کی شادی کو 'نہ' کہنے کا عوامی طور پر اعلان کیاہے ۔ کم عمری میں کی جانے والی شادی کے بارے میں پہلی معلومات فراہم کرنے والوں کو 5000 روپے کا انعام دیا جاتا ہے۔
اپنے 9ویں یوم تاسیس پر، بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق اڈیشہ کی ریاستی کمیشن (او ایس سی پی سی آر ) نے کم عمری میں کی جانے والی شادی کی روک تھام اور ان کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرنے پر گنجام ضلع کی کلکٹرکو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
2. ڈھینکنال ضلع کی "کلپنا اویجن" اسکیم
یہ اسکیم اڈیشہ کے ڈھینکنال ضلع میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ مختلف سطحوں پر کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے (10-19 سال) کی نوعمر لڑکیوں کی تلاش اور نگرانی کی جا سکےاور بچپن کی شادی کو روکا جاسکے ۔ اس اسکیم سے سال 2019-2024 کے درمیان 343 بچپن کی شادیوں کو روکنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 1,13,515 نوعمر لڑکیوں کی شناخت کی گئی اوران کا اندراج کیا گیا۔ 3,425 اسکولوں کے تقریباً 4,45,000 طلباء نے عوامی جگہ پر حلف لینے کی صورت میں بچپن کی شادی کو 'نہ ' کہنے کا عوامی طور پر اعلان کیاہے ۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کا انعقاد 1,211 گاؤں میں کیا گیا اور نوجوانوں اور روایتی لیڈروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرکے اسٹریٹجک فورم بنائے گئے۔
بچیوں کے بین الاقوامی ہفتہ 2024 کے منانے کے موقع پر، بچیوں کی شادی کی روک تھام اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور ان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرنے پر اے ڈی ایم ، ڈھینکنال کی طرف سے مبارکباد دی گئی۔ خاتون سفیر، ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور مشن شکتی اڈیشہ نے کم عمری میں کی جانے والی شادی کی روک تھام کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرنے پر ضلع ڈھینکنال کی سماجی فلاح و بہبود کی افسرکو مبارکباد دی۔ ڈھینکنال ضلع کے اوڈاپاڈا بلاک کی محترمہ برشا پریہ درشنی ساہو کو ضلعی انتظامیہ نے اپنی کم عمری کی شادی کے خلاف آواز اٹھانے اور اپنے بلاک میں بچپن کی شادی کو روکنے کے لیے پہل کرنے پر ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔ انتظامیہ نے کوہ پیما کو مبارکباد پیش کی جس نے اپنی بچپن کی شادی سے انکار کیا تھا اور اسے ضلع انتظامیہ نے دیگر کارکنوں کی مدد سے بچایا تھا جسے کلپنا ابھیجن پروگرام کا برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
3. کیونجھر ضلع کی "سوارنا کالیکا" اسکیم
"سوارنا کالیکا" اسکیم کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں بچپن کی شادی کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی گئی۔ اس مہم میں شامل 2,000 سے زیادہ فریقوں نے اڈیشہ کے کیونجھار ضلع میں بیداری اور مداخلت کے لیے اے ڈی وی آئی کے اے ایپ کو فروغ دیا۔
ضلع سطح کی کامیاب مہم جس میں نوعمروں اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کو شامل کیا گیا اور بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیونٹی سسٹم کو مضبوط کیا گیا تھا اس کے نتیجے میں بیداری مہم اور کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن کے ذریعے 2024 تک کم عمری میں کی جانے والی شادیوں میں 50 فیصد تک کمی آئی ہے۔
4. دیوگڑھ ضلع کی "ویرانگانا" اسکیم
خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے خلاف بڑھتے ہوئے جرائم کے پیش نظر مرچ سپرے کے استعمال سے زیادہ مارشل آرٹس کی مختلف شکلیں جاننا ضروری ہے جو ضرورت کے وقت لڑکیوں کے دفاع میں بہت مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے ۔ بی بی بی پی اسکیم کے تحت، "ویرانگانا" دیوگڑھ ضلعی انتظامیہ کا ایک ایسا ہی جدید اور اختراعی طریقہ ہے، جس کا مقصد نوجوان لڑکیوں میں مارشل آرٹس اور خود دفاعی تکنیکوں کے ذریعے ان میں خود اعتمادی اور اعتماد کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ لڑکیوں کو نامناسب تبصروں ، ہراساں کئے جانے ،چھیڑخانی اور دیگر نا مناسب حرکات سے محفوظ رکھا جا سکے جو وہ اپنی روزانہ کی زندگی میں سامنا کرتے ہیں ۔
انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں ویرانگنا کے عنوان سے خود دفاعی اور مارشل آرٹ 30 روزہ تربیتی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ دیوگڑھ نے ریاستی کڈو ایسوسی ایشن آف اڈیشہ، کٹک کے تکنیکی تعاون کے ساتھ اور اس کے علاوہ ، تربیتی کیمپ میں ماہرین کی طرف سے نوعمر لڑکیوں اور ان کے والدین کے لیے لڑکیوں کے قانونی حقوق اور اس کے تحفظ سے متعلق بیداری اور مشاورتی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
مارشل آرٹ پر مبنی 30 روزہ تربیتی کیمپ میں مختلف اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے 14 سے 19 سال کی عمر کے 500 سے زائد نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا۔ تقریباً 300 سرپرستوں اور اساتذہ نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا اور لڑکیوں کے قانونی حقوق اور استحقاق کے بارے میں واقفیت فراہم کی، اس اقدام سے تیار کردہ 50 خواتین ماسٹر ٹرینرز نے دیہی علاقوں کے 300 اسکولوں میں مارشل آرٹس کی بنیادی باتوں کے بارے میں مختصر تربیتی سیشن دیا جس سے تقریباً 6000 طالبات کو تربیت دی گئی۔
یہ خصوصی مہم -ویرانگنانے ذرائع ابلاغ کی پذیرائی حاصل کی اور کئی اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں اسے مرکزی مقام حاصل رہا ۔ ڈسٹرکٹ فیسٹیول میں ضلع انتظامیہ نے ویرنگنا کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
ویرانگنا نے سیمی فائنلسٹ کے طور پر اہم اور باوقار اسکوچ ایوارڈ حاصل کئے ، اس اقدام سے 50 خواتین ماسٹر ٹرینرز تیار ہوئیں، جنہوں نےدیہی علاقوں کے 300 اسکولوں میں مارشل آرٹس کی بنیادی معلومات پر ر مختصر تربیتی سیشن منعقد کرایا اور تقریباً 6,000 طالبات کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ۔