ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक तक्रार निवारणासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाने सक्षम अशा राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांक (National Consumer Helpline - NCH) प्रणालीचा अंतर्भाव, या प्रणालीमुळे तक्रारींचे क्षेत्रनिहाय विश्लेषण करता येणार
1915 हा टोल फ्री क्रमांक अथवा वेब पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांक उपलब्ध
07 FEB 2025 11:36AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयांतर्गतच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने ग्राहक तक्रार निवारणासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाने सक्षम अशा राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांक (National Consumer Helpline - NCH) प्रणालीचा अंतर्भाव केला आहे. ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेचा विस्तार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आवश्यक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून मंत्रालयाने या प्रणालीचा अवलंब केला आहे. या प्रणालीमुळे तक्रारींचे क्षेत्रनिहाय विश्लेषण करता येणार आहे. विशेषकरून शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील ग्राहकांचे प्रश्न सोडवण्याचा वेग आणि कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे हा या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाधारित दृष्टिकोनाचा उद्देश आहे.
या तंत्रज्ञानाधारीत प्रगतीमुळे राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकावर येणाऱ्या कॉल्सची संख्याही दहा पटीने वाढली आहे, डिसेंबर 2015 मध्ये या ग्राहक क्रमांकावर 12,553 कॉल्सची नोंद झाली होती, डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये यात वाढ होईन आलेल्या कॉल्सची संख्या 1,55,138 पर्यंत पोहोचली. ही अभूतपूर्व वाढ म्हणजे या मदत क्रमांकावरील ग्राहकांच्या वाढत्या विश्वासाचेच द्योतक आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे दरमहा नोंदवल्या जाणाऱ्या तक्रारींची सरासरी संख्याही 2017 मध्ये 37,062 इतकी होती, त्यातही वाढ होऊन 2024 मध्ये ती 1,12,468 वर पोहोचली आहे. याच बरोबरीने आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये डिजिटल पद्धतीने नोंदणी केलेल्या तक्रारींची मासिक सरासरी 54,893 इतकी होती, त्यातही वाढ होऊन आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये (डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत) ती 68,831 पर्यंत पोहोचली आहे.
सर्व ग्राहकांनी उत्पादने किंवा सेवांशी संबंधित आपल्या कोणत्याही तक्रारींसाठी 1915 या टोल फ्री क्रमांकावर किंवा https://consumerhelpline.gov.in/user/signup.php या वेब पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाइनचा वापर करावा असे आवाहनही मंत्रालयाने केले आहे. त्यांच्या तक्रारींची दखल घेतली जाईल आणि त्यांच्या समस्या त्वरित आणि प्रभावीपणे सोडविल्या जातील याची हमीही मंत्रालयाने दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकावर तक्रार निकाली काढण्याच्या कालावधीतही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. 2023 मध्ये ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारी निकाली निघण्याचे प्रमाण 66.26 दिवस इतके होते. 2024 मध्ये त्यात घट होऊन ते 48 दिवसांवर आले. हे प्रमाण म्हणजे तक्रारी निकाली निघण्याच्या कालावधीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा घडून आल्याचे निर्देशक असून, ही एकप्रकारे ग्राहकांच्या समस्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण केले जाईल याची हमीच आहे.
सर्वाधिक तक्रारी असलेल्या कंपन्यांना सक्रियपणे ओळखून त्या संबंधित कन्व्हर्जन पार्टनर्सकडे हस्तांतरित करण्याची प्रक्रिया ही या धोरणाचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. ग्राहकांच्या सर्वाधिक तक्रारी असलेल्या या कंपन्यांनी, त्यांची ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकासोबत कन्व्हर्जन पार्टनर म्हणून नियुक्ती झाल्यानंतर ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकाच्या सहकार्याने जलद आणि प्रभावी तक्रार निवारणाला प्राधान्य देणे आवश्यक केले गेले आहे.
ग्राहक कल्याणाच्या विकासाकरिता आणि वाजवीपणे व्यापार करण्याच्या पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण हेल्पलाईनने (NCH) 2017 मधील 263 वरून आजपर्यंत 1,038 कंपन्यांचे यात अभिसरण करत एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा यशस्वीपणे पार केला आहे.
विशेषत: शिक्षणासारख्या क्षेत्रात, जेथे ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींचे जलद निराकरण करण्याला प्राधान्य असते,त्या उपक्रमाने आधीच आश्वासक परिणाम दाखवून दिले आहेत.राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण हेल्पलाईन (NCH) ​ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित (AI-चालित), क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विश्लेषण करत हे अभिसरण ग्राहक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी अधिक प्रभावीपणे आणि कार्यक्षमतेने वापरते,ज्यामुळे ग्राहकांचा विश्वास आणि समाधान वाढले आहे.ग्राहक आणि कंपन्यांसाठी दोघांनाही लाभदायी अशी ही (विन-विन) सेवा आहे.
या उत्तम उपक्रमाचा परिणाम म्हणून, ग्राहकांच्या सर्वाधिक तक्रारी असलेल्या अनेक मोठ्या कंपन्या आता राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाइनच्या अधिकृत अभिसरण भागीदार बनल्या आहेत. त्यांच्या समावेशामुळे ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींचे जलद निराकरण करण्याची आणि उच्च निपटारा दर मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे,ज्याचा लाभ अखेर देशभरातील लाखो ग्राहकांना होईल.
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण हेल्पलाईन (NCH),हा भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाचा एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम असून, ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींचे प्रभावी आणि वेळेवर निवारण करण्यासाठी एक खंबीर आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे.तक्रार दाखल करण्यापूर्वी (प्री-लिटिगेशन स्टेजवर) कार्यरत अशा ,या मदत करणाऱ्या फोन सेवेने (हेल्पलाइनने) ब्रॉडबँड आणि इंटरनेट, ई-कॉमर्स, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू आणि सेवा (कंझ्युमर ड्युरेबल्स), डिजिटल पेमेंट मोड्स, पेट्रोलियम, बँकिंग, आरोग्य सेवा (हेल्थकेअर), बांधकाम सेवा(रिअल इस्टेट) आणि वाहन उद्योग (ऑटोमोबाईल्स) इत्यादी क्षेत्रांतील ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती केली आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
AI-enabled National Consumer Helpline system set up; gives sector-wise analysis of grievances
National Consumer Helpline available as toll-free number "1915" or through web portal
07 FEB 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards enhancing consumer grievance redressal mechanisms, the Department of Consumer Affairs, under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has adopted an AI-enabled National Consumer Helpline (NCH) system that offers sector-wise analysis of grievances.
This new technology-driven approach is aimed at improving the speed and efficiency of resolving consumer issues, particularly in the education sector.
As a result of these technological advancements, the number of calls received by NCH has grown more than tenfold, from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in the helpline. Similarly, the average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,12,468 in 2024. The monthly average number of grievances registered digitally has increased from 54,893 in the FY 2023-24 to 68,831 in FY 2024-25 (as of December 2024).
The Department therefore, urges all consumers to utilize the National Consumer Helpline accessible via a toll-free number 1915 or web portal https://consumerhelpline.gov.in/user/signup.php for any grievances related to products or services, ensuring that their voices are heard and that their issues are resolved promptly and effectively.
The NCH has seen a remarkable reduction in the grievance disposal time. In 2024, the disposal rate of consumer grievances decreased to 48 days, down from 66.26 days in 2023. This reflects a substantial improvement in the resolution time; ensuring consumer’s concerns are addressed promptly.
A key component of this strategy involves proactively identifying and transitioning companies with the highest number of grievances to 'convergence partners.' Once onboarding as a ‘convergence partner’ with NCH, these companies, which have the highest number of unresolved consumer complaints, are required to prioritize swift and effective grievance redressal in collaboration with the NCH. Under its initiative aimed at enhancing consumer welfare and promoting fair trade practices, NCH has successfully surpassed the significant milestone of 1,038 convergence companies to date, up from 263 in 2017.
This initiative has already yielded promising results, especially in sectors such as education, where faster resolution of consumer complaints has become a priority. With NCH’s AI-driven, sector-specific analysis, these convergence partners can now act more effectively and efficiently in resolving consumer issues, thereby enhancing consumer trust and satisfaction. It is a Win-Win situation for both consumers & companies.
As a result of this ongoing initiative, many large companies identified with the highest number of consumer grievances have now become official convergence partners of the National Consumer Helpline. Their inclusion is expected to lead to quicker resolutions and a higher disposal rate of consumer grievances, ultimately benefiting millions of consumers across the country.
The NCH, a vital initiative of Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has proven to be a cornerstone in the effective and timely redressal of consumer grievances. Operating at the pre-litigation stage, the helpline has made significant strides in resolving consumer complaints across a wide range of sectors, including Broadband & Internet, E-commerce, Consumer Durables, Digital Payment Modes, Petroleum, Banking, healthcare, consumer durables, real estate, and automobiles, etc. without requiring consumers to resort to formal legal proceedings.
Below are key highlights that demonstrate the significant impact of the NCH in promoting consumer rights and enhancing the grievance redressal mechanism:
Some of the key success stories includes:
Broadband & Internet: A consumer from West Bengal encountered difficulties in obtaining a refund from an Internet service provider for services that were not availed. After reaching out to the National Consumer Helpline, the issue was resolved promptly. The provider issued a full refund and rectified the consumer's account. Additionally, other satisfied consumers shared their positive feedback with the department, commending the efficient and effective resolution of their issues.
E-Commerce Sector: A consumer from Karnataka raised an issue regarding the refund and return of a defective product received from an online retailer. Following the intervention of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the product was replaced, and a refund was promptly facilitated, enhancing the consumer's trust in e-commerce platforms. Furthermore, the consumer shared their positive feedback, reflecting their increased trust in NCH 2.0. The review emphasized the effectiveness and reliability of the helpline in resolving issues swiftly and efficiently, further bolstering consumer confidence in the platform's services.
Consumer Durables: A citizen from Rajasthan reported a major malfunction in a product he had purchased. Despite his continuous requests, the company had failed to address the issue. With the assistance of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the product was promptly replaced, and the company issued a formal apology. Furthermore, consumers from different states shared their valuable feedback about the NCH team, praising their professionalism and efficiency in resolving grievances.
Digital Payment Mode: A complaint was raised by a consumer from Delhi who was unable to use his online transaction service, and an amount of Rs. 45,000/- was frozen in his account. After engaging the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the issue was resolved swiftly, with the bank unfreezing the amount and restoring the consumer's access to their account. Furthermore, other satisfied consumers shared their positive reviews with the department, praising the efficient and timely intervention by NCH in resolving their grievances.
Petroleum: A buyer in Telangana encountered extra charges that exceeded the MRP when receiving a cylinder he had booked. With the intervention of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the issue was swiftly resolved, and the consumer was compensated, safeguarding his rights. Additionally, consumers from various corners of the nation shared their views regarding the operation of NCH 2.0.