इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना में निवेश
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की गई। इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। यह निवेश, उत्पादन जैसे निर्णय उद्योग के तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक विचारों पर आधारित है। भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों ने 27,106 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई है, जिसमें से दिसंबर, 2024 तक 18,848 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त किए जा चुके हैं। दिसंबर, 2024 तक मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात का उत्पादन 12,58,000 टन है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Steel
INVESTMENT IN PLI SCHEME FOR SPECIALLY STEEL
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel was launched with the objective of attracting investment to boost the production of value-added steel in the country. Steel is deregulated sector and decisions such as investment, production are based on techno-commercial considerations of the industry. Participating companies committed to an investment of Rs. 27,106 crore out of which Rs.18,848 crore has been achieved till December, 2024. The production of specialty steel up to December, 2024 is 1,258,000 tonnes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.