Ministry of Steel
INVESTMENT IN PLI SCHEME FOR SPECIALLY STEEL
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel was launched with the objective of attracting investment to boost the production of value-added steel in the country. Steel is deregulated sector and decisions such as investment, production are based on techno-commercial considerations of the industry. Participating companies committed to an investment of Rs. 27,106 crore out of which Rs.18,848 crore has been achieved till December, 2024. The production of specialty steel up to December, 2024 is 1,258,000 tonnes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسپیشلی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں سرمایہ کاری
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے مقصد سے اسپیشل اسٹیل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم شروع کی گئی۔ اسٹیل ایک غیر منظم شعبہ ہے، یہ سرمایہ کاری، پیداوار جیسےفیصلے صنعت کے ٹیکنو کمرشل تحفظات پر مبنی ہیں۔ حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں نے 27,106 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا ہے، جس سے دسمبر 2024 تک 18,848 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2024 تک اسپشلیٹی اسٹیل کی پیداوار 12,58,000 ٹن رہی ہے۔