NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Hosts a Conclave on ‘Towards Viksit Bharat@2047: Strengthening Economy, National Security, Global Partnerships, and Law’
07 FEB 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a conclave titled “Towards Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Strengthening Economy, National Security, Global Partnerships, and Law” on 6th February 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The conclave saw participation of the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Members of NITI Aayog, the CEO of NITI Aayog, and keynote addresses from the Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India and the Secretary of the Ministry of Defence. The event featured a lineup of panel discussions, keynotes, and deliberations, addressing critical themes essential to India’s development journey over the next two decades.
A key highlight was the panel discussion on Economic Growth and Global Competitiveness by 2047, where distinguished experts from policy, academia, and industry examined India’s trajectory toward becoming a global economic powerhouse. Discussions emphasized the importance of regulatory reforms, innovation, infrastructure expansion, and India’s strategic role in global trade. Panelists stressed the need for increased private sector investment in research and development, fiscal consolidation, and integration into global supply chains. Sovereign credit ratings, energy security, and access to critical raw materials were identified as essential for long-term economic resilience. Education, skill development, and infrastructure investments were recognized as crucial for leveraging India’s demographic advantage. The consensus was that bold reforms, sustainable energy strategies, and a leadership role in global trade would be key to achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Another significant session, Strategic Partnerships for Development, focused on India’s diplomatic strategies in securing alliances with both the Global South and North. The discussion highlighted India’s economic resilience and its ability to navigate geopolitical trade disruptions. Experts underscored India’s leadership in renewable energy and stressed the importance of international cooperation in critical mineral resources. Trade liberalization, tariff reductions, and technological collaborations were explored as potential avenues to enhance India's global trade standing. The session also emphasized the role of digital public infrastructure in fostering multilateral and bilateral partnerships, while legal reforms were acknowledged as pivotal in attracting investment and improving ease of doing business.
In the session on Supply Chain Resilience and National Defence, panelists addressed practical solutions for mitigating supply chain disruptions and the role of public-private partnerships in national defence. Discussions highlighted the need for a robust logistical supply chain and its impact on both military and civilian operations. A key takeaway was the distinction between the Just in Time model in civil supply chains and the Just in Case model employed in military logistics. Experts deliberated on the role of legal frameworks in ensuring efficient procurement, stocking, and supply chain management. Proposals were made for enhancing procurement procedures, fostering public-private collaborations, and refining organizational structures to streamline defence supply chains. Cybersecurity emerged as a critical factor in safeguarding supply chain integrity and ensuring operational efficiency.
The conclave provided valuable insights into India’s economic trajectory, strategic partnerships, and national security preparedness. The discussions reinforced the nation's commitment to sustainable and inclusive growth, paving the way for the vision of the Prime Minister of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 'विकसित भारत@2047 की ओर: अर्थव्यवस्था, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, वैश्विक साझेदारी और कानून को मजबूत करना' विषय पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
07 FEB 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 6 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित सुषमा स्वराज भवन में विकसित भारत की ओर @ 2047: अर्थव्यवस्था, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, वैश्विक भागीदारी और कानून को मजबूत करना शीर्षक से एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। इस सम्मेलन में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष, नीति आयोग के सदस्य, नीति आयोग के सीईओ उपस्थित रहे। केंद्र सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। अगले दो दशकों में भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर कार्यक्रम में गहन चर्चा की गई।
इसमें मुख्य आकर्षण 2047 तक आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर पैनल चर्चा थी, जहां नीति, शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में देश की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। चर्चाओं में नियामक सुधार, नवाचार, बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की रणनीतिक भूमिका के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। वक्ताओं ने अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश, वित्तीय समेकन और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण पर बल दिया। दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक मजबूती के लिए संप्रभु क्रेडिट रेटिंग, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल तक पहुंच को आवश्यक बताया गया। जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का फायदा उठाने के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश को महत्वपूर्ण माना गया। सभी विशेषज्ञ इस पर सहमत थे कि साहसिक सुधार, टिकाऊ ऊर्जा रणनीतियां और वैश्विक व्यापार में नेतृत्व की भूमिका, 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की कुंजी होगी।
विकास के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी शीर्षक का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सत्र, वैश्विक दक्षिण और उत्तर दोनों के साथ गठबंधन को सुरक्षित करने में भारत की कूटनीतिक रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित था। भारत की आर्थिक मजबूती और भू-राजनीतिक व्यापार व्यवधानों को समाधान करने की देश की क्षमता पर चर्चा की गई। विशेषज्ञों ने अक्षय ऊर्जा में भारत के नेतृत्व का उल्लेख किया और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधनों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। भारत की वैश्विक व्यापार स्थिति को सशक्त बनाने के लिए संभावित रास्ते के रूप में व्यापार उदारीकरण, सीमा-शुल्क में कमी और तकनीकी सहयोग की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की गई। सत्र में बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया गया। निवेश आकर्षित करने और व्यापार सुगमता के लिए कानूनी सुधारों को महत्वपूर्ण माना गया।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा पर आधारित सत्र में, वक्ताओं ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में वाधाओं को कम करने के व्यावहारिक समाधानों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की भूमिका पर चर्चा की। चर्चा में मजबूत रसद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की आवश्यकता और सैन्य और नागरिक दोनों कार्यों पर इसके प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया। विशेषज्ञों ने कुशल खरीद, भंडारण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने में कानूनी ढांचे की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया। रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ाने, सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और संगठनात्मक संरचनाओं में सुधार के लिए प्रस्ताव रखे गए। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुरक्षा और परिचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने में साइबर सुरक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक के रूप में उभरी।
इस सम्मेलन में भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति, रणनीतिक साझेदारी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तैयारियों के बारे में बहुमूल्य चर्चा की गई। इन चर्चाओं के माध्यम से सतत और समावेशी विकास के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई और इससे प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक "विकसित भारत" के सपने को साकार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।