আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – নগর-এর আওতায় আসা শহর
06 FEB 2025 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক শহরাঞ্চলের সব যোগ্য প্রাপকের জন্য ন্যূনতম সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্বলিত পাকা বাড়ি তৈরির লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা - নগর (পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ)-র সূচনা করে ২০১৫-র ২৫ জুন। ২০১১-র জনগণনার আওতায় বিধিবদ্ধ শহর এবং পরবর্তীতে মেট্রোপলিটন শহরের আওতায় চিহ্নিত অঞ্চল এবং নির্বাচিত ছোট শহরগুলিতেও এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে প্রজ্ঞাপিত বিকাশ অঞ্চল এবং প্রজ্ঞাপিত বিকাশ অঞ্চলের মধ্যে পড়া শিল্পোন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের আওতাধীন গ্রামগুলি। কাজ হচ্ছে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির তরফে প্রেরিত পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী। সবকটি মেট্রোপলিটন শহর সহ দেশের ৪,৬১৮টি শহরে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে এই প্রকল্প।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলরগুলির সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ১১৮.৬৪ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরির মঞ্জুরি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১১২.৫ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরির কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। ২০২৫-এর ২৭ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৯০.২৫ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরির পর প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্প চাহিদা ভিত্তিক এবং নির্দিষ্ট কোন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়নি। প্রাপকদের চিহ্নিত করা হয় রাজ্য কিংবা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী।
প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী বাধ্যবাধকতা পূরণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি রাজ্যের তরফ থেকে জানানোর পর দেওয়া হয় কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা। প্রাপকদের দেওয়া হয় ভর্তুকির সুবিধা। তবে, অনেক সময়ই জমি এবং অনুমোদন সংক্রান্ত বিলম্ব সমস্যার কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়ায়। সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক বাকি থাকা কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করতে নিয়মিত ভিত্তিতে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে বসে। প্রাথমিক ভাবে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের সময়সীমা ধার্য হয়েছিল ২০২২-এর ৩১ মার্চ। পরে তা বাড়িয়ে ২০২৫-এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর করা হয়েছে। তবে, ঋণ সংযুক্ত ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পের আওতায় থাকা বিষয়গুলির ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সময়সীমা কার্যকর নয়।
৯ বছরের অভিজ্ঞতার পর, আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক প্রকল্পটিকে পুনর্মার্জিত করে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কাজ শুরু করেছে ২০২৪-এর ১ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী টোখান সাহু।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cities Covered Under PMAY-U
06 FEB 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) since June 25, 2015 to provide pucca house with basic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries. PMAY-U has been implemented in all the statutory towns as per Census 2011 and towns notified subsequently along with Metropolitan cities and smaller towns including Notified Planning/Development Areas, areas and villages falling within Notified Planning/Development area under the jurisdiction of an Industrial Development Authority/Special Area Development Authority/Urban Development Authority or any such Authority under State legislation which is entrusted with the functions of urban planning and regulations. The towns and Development Authority areas are included under the scheme by the Ministry based on request sent by the respective States/Union Territories (UTs). The scheme has been implemented in 4,618 Cities/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) including all Metropolitan Cities across the country.
Based on the project proposals submitted by States/UTs, a total of 118.64 lakh houses have been sanctioned by the Ministry under PMAY-U, out of which 112.50 lakh have been grounded and 90.25 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country as on 27.01.2025.
PMAY-U is a demand driven scheme and no target has been fixed for distribution of affordable housing projects for cities/towns. Selection of beneficiaries, formulation of projects and execution is done by States/UTs. As per the scheme guidelines, the ULBs prepare projects for eligible beneficiaries and ensure that the scheme is implemented in an integrated manner. States/UTs prepare project proposals and after approval of State Level Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (SLSMC), these are submitted to the Ministry for sanctioning of admissible Central Assistance by Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC).
As per the scheme guidelines, Central Assistance under different verticals is released to the States/UTs/Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) based on compliances submitted by them. Further, the disbursement of subsidy (including Central & State components) to the beneficiaries under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC)/ Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)/In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) verticals by States/UTs/Implementing agencies is done depending upon the physical & financial progress of projects/houses. Moreover, it has been observed that major challenges faced by the implementing agencies include non-availability of encumbrance free land, unwillingness of beneficiaries, delay in getting statutory clearances/No Objection Certificates (NOCs) etc. The Ministry conducts regular review meetings with States/UTs to complete the remaining houses within the stipulated timeframe. The scheme period, which was earlier up to 31.03.2022, has further been extended up to 31.12.2025, except for Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical of the scheme, to complete all the sanctioned houses without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Further, based on the learning from the experiences of 9 years implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.