Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cities Covered Under PMAY-U
06 FEB 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) since June 25, 2015 to provide pucca house with basic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries. PMAY-U has been implemented in all the statutory towns as per Census 2011 and towns notified subsequently along with Metropolitan cities and smaller towns including Notified Planning/Development Areas, areas and villages falling within Notified Planning/Development area under the jurisdiction of an Industrial Development Authority/Special Area Development Authority/Urban Development Authority or any such Authority under State legislation which is entrusted with the functions of urban planning and regulations. The towns and Development Authority areas are included under the scheme by the Ministry based on request sent by the respective States/Union Territories (UTs). The scheme has been implemented in 4,618 Cities/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) including all Metropolitan Cities across the country.
Based on the project proposals submitted by States/UTs, a total of 118.64 lakh houses have been sanctioned by the Ministry under PMAY-U, out of which 112.50 lakh have been grounded and 90.25 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country as on 27.01.2025.
PMAY-U is a demand driven scheme and no target has been fixed for distribution of affordable housing projects for cities/towns. Selection of beneficiaries, formulation of projects and execution is done by States/UTs. As per the scheme guidelines, the ULBs prepare projects for eligible beneficiaries and ensure that the scheme is implemented in an integrated manner. States/UTs prepare project proposals and after approval of State Level Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (SLSMC), these are submitted to the Ministry for sanctioning of admissible Central Assistance by Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC).
As per the scheme guidelines, Central Assistance under different verticals is released to the States/UTs/Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) based on compliances submitted by them. Further, the disbursement of subsidy (including Central & State components) to the beneficiaries under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC)/ Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)/In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) verticals by States/UTs/Implementing agencies is done depending upon the physical & financial progress of projects/houses. Moreover, it has been observed that major challenges faced by the implementing agencies include non-availability of encumbrance free land, unwillingness of beneficiaries, delay in getting statutory clearances/No Objection Certificates (NOCs) etc. The Ministry conducts regular review meetings with States/UTs to complete the remaining houses within the stipulated timeframe. The scheme period, which was earlier up to 31.03.2022, has further been extended up to 31.12.2025, except for Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical of the scheme, to complete all the sanctioned houses without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Further, based on the learning from the experiences of 9 years implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत आने वाले शहर
06 FEB 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) सभी पात्र शहरी लाभार्थियों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ पक्का घर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 25 जून 2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) को लागू कर रहा है। पीएमएवाई-यू को 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार सभी वैधानिक कस्बों और बाद में अधिसूचित किए गए कस्बों के साथ-साथ महानगरीय शहरों और छोटे कस्बों में लागू किया गया है। इसमें औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण/विशेष क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण/शहरी विकास प्राधिकरण या राज्य विधान के अंतर्गत ऐसे किसी प्राधिकरण के अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित योजना/विकास क्षेत्र में आने वाले क्षेत्र और गांव शामिल हैं, जिन्हें शहरी नियोजन और विनियमन के कार्य सौंपे गए हैं। संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा भेजे गए अनुरोध के आधार पर मंत्रालय द्वारा कस्बों और विकास प्राधिकरण क्षेत्रों को योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। यह योजना देश भर के सभी महानगरों सहित 4,618 शहरों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में कार्यान्वित की गई है।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर मंत्रालय द्वारा पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत कुल 118.64 लाख मकान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से 112.50 लाख मकानों का निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है और 27.01.2025 तक देशभर में 90.25 लाख मकान पूरे हो चुके हैं/लाभार्थियों को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
पीएमएवाई-यू एक मांग आधारित योजना है और शहरों/कस्बों के लिए किफायती आवास परियोजनाओं के वितरण के लिए कोई लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया गया है। लाभार्थियों का चयन, परियोजनाओं का निर्माण और क्रियान्वयन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किया जाता है। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, यूएलबी पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए परियोजनाएं तैयार करते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि योजना को एकीकृत तरीके से लागू किया जाए। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र परियोजना प्रस्ताव तैयार करते हैं और राज्य स्तरीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति (एसएलएसएमसी) के अनुमोदन के बाद इन्हें केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) द्वारा स्वीकार्य केंद्रीय सहायता की मंजूरी के लिए मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार विभिन्न वर्टिकल के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सहायता राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) को उनके द्वारा प्रस्तुत अनुपालन के आधार पर जारी की जाती है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा लाभार्थी नेतृत्व निर्माण (बीएलसी)/साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी)/इन-सीटू स्लम पुनर्विकास (आईएसएसआर) वर्टिकल के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को सब्सिडी (केंद्रीय और राज्य घटकों सहित) का वितरण परियोजनाओं/घरों की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति के आधार पर किया जाता है। इसके अलावा यह देखा गया है कि कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों में बाधा मुक्त भूमि की अनुपलब्धता, लाभार्थियों की अनिच्छा, वैधानिक मंजूरी/अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) प्राप्त करने में देरी आदि शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर शेष घरों को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता है। योजना की अवधि पहले 31.03.2022 तक थी, योजना के क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी स्कीम (सीएलएसएस) वर्टिकल को छोड़कर, 31.12.2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, ताकि फंडिंग पैटर्न और कार्यान्वयन पद्धति में बदलाव किए बिना सभी स्वीकृत घरों को पूरा किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा पीएमएवाई-यू के 9 वर्षों के कार्यान्वयन के अनुभवों से सीख लेकर आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने इस योजना को नया रूप दिया है और 01.09.2024 से देश भर के शहरी क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 ‘सभी के लिए आवास’ मिशन शुरू किया है। इससे चार वर्टिकल यानी लाभार्थी के नेतृत्व में निर्माण (बीएलसी), साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), किफायती किराये के आवास (एआरएच) और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस) के माध्यम से 1 करोड़ अतिरिक्त पात्र लाभार्थियों द्वारा किफायती लागत पर घर का निर्माण, खरीद और किराये पर लिया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।