Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha
04 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Chairman,
I am present here to express my gratitude to the address of the honourable President. Yesterday and today till late at night, all the honourable MPs enriched this motion of thanks with their views. Many honourable experienced MPs also expressed their views, and naturally, as is the tradition of democracy, where there was need, there was praise, where there was a problem, there were some negative things, but this is very natural! Mr. Speaker, it is a great fortune for me that the people of the country have given me the opportunity to sit at this place for the 14th time and express my gratitude to the address of the President, and therefore, today I want to express my gratitude to the people with great respect, and I also express my gratitude to all those who participated in the discussion in the House and enriched the discussion.
Respected Chairman,
We are in 2025, in a way 25% of the 21st century has already passed. Time will decide what happened in the 20th century after independence and in the first 25 years of the 21st century, and how it happened, but if we study this President's address closely, it is clearly visible that the President has told the country about the next 25 years and a new confidence-building speech for a developed India. In a way, this speech of the respected President is going to strengthen the resolve for a developed India, create new confidence and inspire the general public.
Respected Chairman,
All the studies have repeatedly said that in the last 10 years, the people of the country have given us a chance to serve them. 25 crore countrymen have come out of poverty by defeating the poverty.
Respected Chairman,
For five decades you have heard slogans of eradicating poverty and now 25 crore poor people have come out after defeating poverty. It does not happen just like that. It happens when one spend one's life for the poor in a planned manner with full sensitivity and dedication.
Respected Chairman,
When people connected to the land spend their lives on the land while knowing the truth about the land, then change on the land is certain.
Respected Chairman,
We have not given false slogans to the poor, we have given them true development. The pain of the poor, the suffering of the common man, the dreams of the middle class are not understood just like that. Respected Chairman, this requires passion and I have to say with sadness that some people do not have it.
Respected Chairman,
How difficult it is to live under a thatched roof with plastic sheets during the rainy season. There are moments when dreams are crushed every moment. Not everyone can understand this.
Respected Chairman,
Till now the poor have got 4 crore houses. Those who have lived that life do not understand what it means to get a house with a concrete roof.
Respected Chairman,
When a woman is forced to defecate in the open, she can either go out before sunrise or after sunset after facing a lot of difficulties to do this small daily ritual, such people cannot understand what trouble she has to go through, respected chairman.
Respected Chairman,
We have solved the problems of our sisters and daughters by building more than 12 crore toilets. Respected Chairman, these days there is a lot of discussion in the media. It is happening more on social media. Some leaders are focusing on Jacuzzi and stylish showers in homes, but our focus is on providing water to every home. After 75 years of independence, 70-75% of the country's population, i.e. more than 16 crore households, did not have tap water connection. Our government has provided tap water to 12 crore families in 5 years and that work is progressing rapidly.
Respected Chairman,
We have done so much work for the poor and because of this, the honourable President has described it in detail in his speech. Those who keep themselves entertained by having photo sessions in the huts of the poor will find it boring to talk about the poor in the Parliament.
Respected Chairman,
I can understand their anger. Respected Chairman, identifying the problem is one thing but if there is a responsibility then you cannot leave it after identifying the problem, you have to make dedicated efforts to solve it. We have seen, and you must have seen our work of the last 10 years and also in the President's address, our effort is to solve the problem and we make dedicated efforts.
Respected Chairman,
There used to be a Prime Minister in our country, it had become a fashion to call him Mr. Clean. It had become fashionable to call the Prime Minister Mr. Clean. He had identified a problem and he had said that if 1 rupee comes out from Delhi, then only 15 paise reaches the village. Now at that time, from the Panchayat to the Parliament, there was rule of one party, from the Panchayat to the Parliament, there was rule of one party and at that time he had publicly said that 1 rupee comes out and 15 paise reaches. It was an amazing kind of sleight of hand. Even a common man of the country can easily understand to whom the 15 paise used to go.
Respected Chairman,
The country gave us an opportunity, we tried to find solutions. Our model is savings as well as development, public money for the public. We created the Gem Trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile and started giving direct benefit, direct benefit transfer through DBT.
Respected Chairman,
During our tenure, we deposited Rs 40 lakh crore directly into the accounts of the people.
Respected Chairman,
Look at the misfortune of this country, how the governments were run and for whom they were run.
Respected Chairman,
When the fever rises, people say anything, but when along with it, frustration and despair spreads, even then they say a lot.
Respected Chairman,
10 crore such fake people who were not born, who had not appeared on this land of India, were taking benefit of various schemes from the government treasury.
Respected Chairman,
So that the right does not face injustice, without worrying about political gain or loss, we removed these 10 crore fake names and launched a campaign to find the real beneficiaries and provide help to them.
Respected Chairman,
When these 10 crore fake people are removed and the accounts of various schemes are calculated, then almost 3 lakh crore rupees were saved from going into wrong hands. I am not saying whose hands were involved, it was from the wrong hands.
Respected Chairman,
We have also made full use of technology in government procurement, brought transparency and today even state governments are using the Gem portal. The purchases made through the Gem portal cost less than what is usually made and the government has saved Rs 1,15,000 crore.
Respected Chairman,
Our Swachh Bharat Abhiyan was ridiculed a lot, as if we had committed a sin, a mistake. I don't know what all was said, but today I can say with satisfaction that due to this cleanliness drive, the government has earned 2300 crore rupees in recent years from the junk sold from government offices alone. Mahatma Gandhi used to talk about the principle of trusteeship. He used to say that we are trustees, this property belongs to the people and therefore we try to save every penny on the basis of this principle of trusteeship and use it at the right place and only then 2300 crore rupees are coming into the government treasury by selling junk from the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
Respected Chairman,
We made an important decision of ethanol blending. We know that we are not energy independent and we have to import it from outside. When ethanol blending was done and our income from petrol and diesel decreased, that one decision made a difference of Rs 100000 crore and this money of almost Rs 100000 crore has gone into the pockets of farmers.
Respected Chairman,
I am talking about saving, but earlier the headlines of newspapers used to be, scams worth so many lakhs. Scams worth so many lakhs, scams worth so many lakhs, it has been 10 years since these scams were not committed. By not having scams, lakhs and crores of rupees of the country have been saved, which are being used in the service of the people.
Respected Chairman,
The various steps we have taken have saved lakhs of crores of rupees, but we have not used that money to build a palace for mirrors. We have used it to build the country. The infrastructure budget was Rs 180000 crore 10 years ago, before we came. Respected Chairman, today the infrastructure budget is Rs 11 lakh crore and that is why the President has described how the foundation of India is getting stronger. Be it roads, highways, railways or village roads, a strong foundation of development has been laid for all these works.
Respected Chairman,
Savings in the government treasury is one thing and that should be done as I said about trusteeship, but we have also kept in mind that the general public should also get the benefit of these savings. The schemes should be such that the public also saves and you must have seen the expenses incurred by the common man due to illness under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. On the basis of the people who have taken its benefit till now, I would say that due to taking benefit of Ayushman Yojana, the expenses that the countrymen would have to bear from their own pockets, like this, Rs 120000 crore has been saved for the public. It is necessary that now like Jan Aushadhi Kendra, today in the middle class families, all the gentlemen are of 60-70 years of age, so it is natural that some disease or the other comes, there is also the cost of medicines, medicines are also expensive, since we have opened Jan Aushadhi Kendras, there is 80% discount and because of that, the families who have taken medicines from these Jan Aushadhi Kendras have saved nearly Rs 30000 crore on the cost of medicines.
Respected Mr Chairman,
UNICEF also estimates that they have done a big survey of the families whose homes have sanitation and toilets, that family has saved about Rs. 70,000 in a year. Be it the Swachhata Abhiyan, the work of building toilets, the work of providing pure water, our common families are getting huge benefits.
Respected Mr Chairman,
I mentioned tap water in the beginning. There is a report from WHO, WHO says that because of getting pure tap water, the average family has saved Rs. 40000 on expenses incurred on other diseases. I am not counting much, but there are many such schemes which have saved the expenses of the common man.
Respected Chairman,
Free food grains are given to crores of countrymen, and the family saves thousands of rupees. PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme: Wherever this scheme has been implemented, those families are saving on an average 25 to 30 thousand rupees on electricity every year, there is saving in expenses and if there is more electricity, then they are earning money by selling it. That is, there is also saving for the common man. We had run a campaign for LED bulbs. You know that before we came, LED bulbs were sold for Rs. 400 each. We ran such a campaign that its price came down to ₹40 and because of LED bulbs there was saving of electricity and more light was also available and about 20,000 crore rupees of the countrymen were saved in this.
Respected Chairman,
Farmers who have used Soil Health Cards scientifically have benefited greatly and such farmers have saved Rs 30,000 per acre.
Respected Mr Chairman,
In the last 10 years, by reducing the income tax, we have also worked to increase the savings of the middle class.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Before 2014, such bombs were hurled, such bullets were fired that the lives of the countrymen were shattered. We gradually moved ahead by filling up those wounds. 200000 rupees, in 2013-14, ₹200000, only ₹200000, there was income tax exemption on that and today 12 lakh rupees are completely exempted from income tax and in the intervening period also in 2014, in 2017, in 2019, in 2023, we have been doing this continuously, healing the wounds and today the bandage that was left has also been done. If we add 75000 standard deduction to it, then after 1st April, the salaried class of the country will not have to pay any income tax up to 12.75 lakh rupees.
Respected Chairman,
When you were working in Yuva Morcha, you must have heard and read about a Prime Minister who used to say 21st century, 21st century almost every day. In a way, it had become a memorized phrase, it had become a catchphrase. He used to say 21st century, 21st century. When it was said so often, R K Laxman had made a great cartoon in Times of India. That cartoon was very interesting. In that cartoon, there is an airplane and a pilot. I don't know why he liked the pilot. Some passengers were sitting and the airplane was placed on a cart and workers were pushing the cart and 21st century was written on it. That cartoon seemed like a joke at that time, but later on it proved to be true.
Respected Mr Chairman,
This was a sarcasm; it was a cartoon that demonstrated how disconnected from ground reality the then Prime Minister was that he was engaged in baseless talk.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Those who then talked about the 21st century were not even able to fulfill the needs of the 20th century.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Today when I see that I have got the opportunity to look closely at all the things that happened in the last 10 years, I feel very sad. We are 40-50 years late, the work which should have been done 40-50 years ago, and hence this year when the people of the country gave us the opportunity to serve from 2014, we focused more and more on the youth. We emphasized on the aspirations of the youth, we created more opportunities for the youth, we opened many sectors and due to which we are seeing that the youth of the country are waving the flag of their capabilities. We opened the space sector in the country, opened the defense sector, brought the semiconductor mission, we gave shape to many new schemes to promote innovation, completely developed the Startup India ecosystem and in this budget also, respected Chairman ji, a very important decision has been taken. Income tax exemption on income of Rs 12 lakh, this news became so big that many important things have still not been noticed by some people. That important decision has been taken; we have opened up the nuclear energy sector and the country is going to see its far-reaching positive impacts and results.
Respected Mr Chairman,
We are also among those who are making efforts to discuss AI, 3D printing, robotics, virtual reality and what is the significance of gaming. I have told the youth of the country that why should India not become the gaming capital of the world and the creativity capital of the world and I see that our people are working very fast. Some people use this word when it is in fashion, but for me there is no single AI, there is double AI, India has double strength, one AI is Artificial Intelligence and the other is AI Aspirational India. We started 10000 tinkering labs in schools and today the children coming out of those tinkering labs are surprising people by making robotics and in this budget, provision has been made for 50000 new tinkering labs. India is a country about whose India AI mission the whole world is very optimistic and India's presence has gained an important place in the world's AI platform.
Respected Mr Chairman,
In this year's budget, we have talked about investment in the domain of deep tech and I believe that in order to move ahead at a fast pace in deep tech and the 21st century being a completely technology driven century, it is necessary for us that India moves ahead very fast in the field of deep tech.
Respected Mr Chairman,
We are constantly working keeping the youth's future in mind, but there are some parties that are constantly cheating the youth. These parties will give this allowance or that allowance during elections, they make promises but do not fulfill them.
Respected Mr Chairman,
These parties have become a disaster for the future of the youth.
Respected Chairman,
The country has just seen in Haryana how we work. We had promised jobs without any expenditure and without any slips. As soon as the government was formed, the youth got jobs. This is the result of what we say.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Grand victory for the third time in Haryana and victory for the third time in the history of Haryana, this is a historic event in itself.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Historical result in Maharashtra too, blessings of the people, for the first time in the history of Maharashtra the ruling party has so many seats, we have achieved this with the blessings of the people.
Respected Mr Chairman,
In his address, the Honourable President has also discussed in detail the completion of 75 years of our Constitution.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Apart from the clauses in the constitution, there is also a spirit of the constitution and to strengthen the constitution, the spirit of the constitution has to be lived and today I want to explain this with examples. We are the people who live the constitution.
Respected Mr Chairman,
It is true that in our country, when the President addresses the House, he gives details of the government's tenure for that year. Similarly, in the state, when the Governor addresses the House, he gives details of the activities of that state. What is the spirit of the Constitution and democracy? When Gujarat completed 50 years, we were celebrating its Golden Jubilee Year and luckily I was serving as the Chief Minister at that time, we took an important decision. We decided that in this Golden Jubilee Year, all the speeches of the Governors in the House in the last 50 years, that is, the governments of that time are praised in it. We said that all the speeches of the Governors in those 50 years should be prepared in the form of a book, a treatise should be made and today that treatise is available in all the libraries. I was from BJP, in Gujarat, there were mostly Congress governments. There were speeches of the governors of those governments, but the job of making them famous was being done by the BJP, this Chief Minister from the BJP, why? We know how to live the Constitution. We are dedicated to the Constitution. We understand the spirit of the Constitution.
Respected Mr Chairman,
You know that when we came in 2014, there was no honourable opposition. There was no Recognised Opposition Party. No one had come with even that many marks. There were many laws in India that had complete freedom to work according to those laws, there were many committees in which it was written that the Leader of the Opposition would be in them. But there was no opposition, there was no Recognised Opposition. This was our nature of living the Constitution, this was the spirit of our Constitution, this was our intention to follow the limits of democracy, we decided that even though there would not be an honourable opposition, there would not be a Recognised Opposition, but the leader of the largest party would be called in the meetings. This is the spirit of democracy, it happens then. Committees of the Election Commission, respected Mr Chairman,earlier the Prime Minister used to file it and issue it, it is we who have included the Leader of Opposition in it and we have also made a law for it and today when the Election Commission will be formally formed, the Opposition Leader will also be a part of its decision making process, we do this work. And I have already done this, we do it because we live the Constitution.
Respected Mr Chairman,
You will find many places in Delhi where some families have built their own museums. The work is being done with the money of the people, what is the spirit of democracy, what is it called living the Constitution, we built the PM Museum and the life and work of all the Prime Ministers of the country from the first to my predecessors have been made in that PM Museum and I would like that the families of the great men who are in this PM Museum should take out time to see that museum and if they feel like adding something to it, then they should draw the attention of the government so that the museum is enriched and inspires the new children of the country, this is the spirit of the Constitution! Everyone does everything for themselves, the group of people who live for themselves is not very small, people who live for the Constitution are sitting here.
Respected Mr Chairman,
When power becomes service, nation building happens. When power is made a legacy, democracy ends.
Respected Mr Chairman,
We follow the spirit of the Constitution. We don't do politics of poison. We give utmost importance to the unity of the country and that is why we build the world's tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and we remember the great man who worked to unite the country with the Statue of Unity and he was not from the BJP, he was not from the Jan Sangh. We live the Constitution, that is why we move forward with this thinking.
Respected Mr Chairman,
It is the misfortune of the country that these days some people are openly speaking the language of urban Naxals and the things that urban Naxals say, like taking on the Indian State, these people who speak the language of urban Naxals and declare war against the Indian State can neither understand the Constitution nor the unity of the country.
Respected Mr Chairman,
For seven decades, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh were deprived of the rights of the Constitution. This was injustice to the Constitution and also injustice to the people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. We broke the wall of Article 370, now the citizens of those states of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh are getting the rights that the countrymen have and we know the importance of the Constitution, we live by the spirit of the Constitution, that is why we take such strong decisions.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Our Constitution does not give us the right to discriminate. Those who live with the Constitution in their pockets do not know what kind of problems you forced Muslim women to live in. We have worked to give rights to Muslim daughters in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution by abolishing triple talaq, and have given them the right to equality. Whenever there has been an NDA government in the country, we have worked with a long vision. I don't know what kind of language is being used to divide the country, I don't know how far frustration and disappointment will take them, but what is our thinking, in which direction do the NDA partners think, for us, we pay more attention to what is behind, what is last and what Mahatma Gandhi had said and the result of that is that even if we create ministries, then which ministry do we create, we create a separate ministry for the North-East. We have been in the country for so many years, till Atal ji came, no one understood, he kept giving speeches, NDA created a separate ministry for the tribals.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Our southern states are connected to the sea coast. Many states in our east are connected to the sea coast. Fisheries work and fishermen are a very large part of the society there. They should also be taken care of and in the areas where there is a small amount of water inside the land, there are fishermen from the last section of the society too. It is our government which has created a separate ministry for fisheries.
Respected Mr Chairman,
The downtrodden and deprived people of the society have a potential within them, if emphasis is laid on skill development, new opportunities can be created for them. Their hopes and aspirations can create a new life and hence we created a separate Skill Ministry.
Respected Mr Chairman,
The first duty of democracy in the country is that we should give power to the common man and keeping this in mind, there is an opportunity to connect crores of people of the country to make the cooperative sector of India more prosperous and healthy. The cooperative movement can be increased in many areas and keeping this in mind, we have created a separate cooperative ministry. What is the vision is known here.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Talking about caste has become a fashion for some people. For the last 30 years, the MPs from the OBC community who have been coming to the House for the last 30 years, have been demanding for the last 30-35 years that the OBC Commission be given constitutional status by rising above party differences. Those who see profit in casteism today, did not remember the OBC community at that time, it is us who gave constitutional status to the OBC community. The Backward Classes Commission is included in the constitutional system today.
Respected Mr Chairman,
We have worked very strongly in the direction of providing maximum opportunities to SC, ST and OBC in every sector. Today, through this House, I want to put forth an important question before the countrymen and Mr. Speaker, the countrymen will surely ponder over this question of mine and will also discuss it at crossroads. Someone please tell me, has there ever been three SC MPs from the same family in the Parliament at the same time? Have there ever been three SC MPs from the same family? I want to ask another question, can someone please tell me whether there have ever been three ST MPs from the same family in the Parliament at the same time and in the same period?
Respected Mr Chairman,
I got the answer to one of my questions about the difference between the speech and behavior of some people. The difference is like the difference between the earth and the sky, the difference is like the difference between night and day.
Respected Mr Chairman,
How are we empowering SC ST society? Respected Chairman, I will give you an example of how the welfare of the deprived society is done while maintaining the spirit of unity without creating tension in the society. Before 2014, the number of medical colleges in our country was 387. Today there are 780 medical colleges. Now that the number of medical colleges has increased, the seats have also increased. This is a very important angle, Respected Chairman, and hence the colleges have increased and the seats have also increased. Before 2014, the MBBS seats for SC students in our country were 7700. Before we came, there was a possibility of 7700 youth from Dalit society becoming doctors. We worked for 10 years, today the number has increased and arrangements have been made for 17000 MBBS doctors of SC society. Where is 7700 and where is 17000, if there is any welfare of Dalit society and if there is no tension in the society while increasing the respect of each other.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Before 2014, there were 3800 MBBS seats for ST students. Today this number has increased to around 9000. Before 2014, there were less than 14000 MBBS seats for OBC students. Today their number has increased to around 32000. 32000 MBBS doctors will be made from OBC community.
Respected Mr Chairman,
In the last 10 years a new university has been established every week, a new ITI has been built every day, a new college has opened every 2 days, just imagine how much growth has taken place for our SC, ST, OBC young men and women.
Respected Mr Chairman,
We are behind every scheme- 100% saturation, implement it 100%, the beneficiaries should not be left out, we are working in that direction. First of all, we want that the one who is entitled to it should get it, if there is a scheme, then it should reach him, the game of 1 rupee 15 paise cannot work. But what some people did is that they made a model that gave to only a few people and torment others and did the politics of appeasement. To make the country a developed India, we will have to get rid of appeasement. We have chosen the path of satisfaction, not appeasement, and we are walking on that path. Every society, every class of people should get what is their right without any discrimination, this is satisfaction and according to me when I talk about 100% saturation, it means that it is actually social justice. This is actually secularism and in fact it is respect for the constitution.
Respected Mr Chairman,
The spirit of the Constitution is that everyone should get better health and today is also Cancer Day. Today, a lot of discussions are going on about health in the country and the world. But there are some people who are creating obstacles in providing health services to the poor and the elderly and that too due to their political interests. Today, 30,000 hospitals in the country and good specialized private hospitals are associated with Ayushman. Where Ayushman card holders get free treatment. But some political parties, due to their narrow mindset, due to bad policies, have kept the doors of these hospitals closed for the poor and cancer patients have suffered the loss. Recently, a study by the public health journal Lancet has come out, which says that cancer treatment is starting on time with the Ayushman scheme. The government is very serious about cancer detection. Because the sooner the detection is done, the sooner the treatment starts, we can save the cancer patient and Lancet has given credit to the Ayushman scheme and said that a lot of work has been done in this direction in India.
Respected Mr Chairman,
In this budget too, we have taken a very important step towards making cancer medicines cheaper. Not only this, an important decision has been taken in the coming days and since today is Cancer Day, I would definitely like to say that all the honourable MPs can take advantage of this for such patients in their area, and that is the patients, you know that due to lack of enough hospitals, patients coming from outside face a lot of problems, a decision has been taken in this budget to build 200 day care centers. These day care centers will provide great relief to the patient as well as his family.
Respected Mr President,
While discussing the speech of the President, foreign policy was also discussed and some people feel that unless they talk about foreign policy, they do not look mature, so they feel that foreign policy should be talked about even if it causes loss to the country. I want to tell such people, if they are really interested in foreign policy subject and want to understand foreign policy and want to do something in future, I am not saying this for Shashi ji, so I would tell such people to definitely read a book, maybe they will understand what to say where, the name of that book is JFK's forgotten crisis. It is about JF Kennedy. It is a book named JFK's forgotten crisis. This book has been written by a famous foreign policy scholar and important events are mentioned in it. This book also mentions the first Prime Minister of India and he also led the foreign policy. This book also describes in detail the discussions and decisions taken between Pandit Nehru and the then President of America, John F. Kane. When the country was facing a lot of challenges, what game was going on in the name of foreign policy then, is now coming to light through that book and so now I would say that please read this book.
Respected Mr Chairman,
After the President's speech, it is your wish if a woman President, daughter of a poor family, could not be respected, but she is being insulted by all sorts of things being said. I can understand political frustration and disappointment, but what is the reason against a President, what is the reason.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Today India is moving ahead by leaving this kind of distorted mentality and thinking behind and following the mantra of women led development. If half of the population gets full opportunity, then India can progress at twice the speed and this is my belief, after working in this field for 25 years my belief has become stronger.
Respected Mr Chairman,
In the last 10 years, 10 crore new women have joined Self Help Groups (SHGs), and these women are from underprivileged families, from rural backgrounds. The strength of these women sitting at the bottom of the society has increased, their social status has also improved and the government has increased their assistance to Rs 20 lakh, so that they can take this work forward. We are making efforts in this direction to increase their work capacity, increase its scale and today it is having a very positive impact on the rural economy.
Respected Mr Chairman,
The President has discussed the Lakhpati Didi Abhiyan in his speech. According to the information registered so far after the formation of our new government for the third time, we have received information about more than 50 lakh Lakhpati Didis and since I have taken this scheme forward, till now about 1.25 crore women have become Lakhpati Didis and our target is to make three crore women Lakhpati Didis and for this, emphasis will be laid on economic programs.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Today, Drone Didi is being discussed in many villages of the country, a psychological change has come in the village, seeing a woman flying a drone in her hand, the villagers' view of women is changing and today Namo Drone Didi has started earning lakhs of rupees by working in the fields. Mudra Yojana is also playing a very important role in the empowerment of women. Crores of women have stepped into the industry for the first time with the help of Mudra Yojana and have come into the role of industrialists.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Out of the houses given to 4 crore families, approximately 75 percent of the houses are owned by women.
Respected Mr Chairman,
This change is laying the foundation of a strong India of the 21st century. Respected Speaker, the goal of developed India is the rural economy, without strengthening it we cannot build a developed India and therefore we have tried to touch every sector of the rural economy and we know that agriculture is very important in the rural economy. Our farmers are a strong pillar among the four pillars of developed India. In the last decade, the budget for agriculture has been increased 10 times. Let me tell you about the period after 2014 and this is a very big jump.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Those who talk about farmers here today, before 2014, they used to be beaten up for asking for urea. They had to stand in queues all night and that was the time when fertilizers were issued in the name of farmers, but did not reach the fields, somewhere else in black millet and the game of sleight of hand of 1 rupee and 15 paise was going on. Today farmers are getting enough fertilizers. The great crisis of Covid came, the entire supply chain got disturbed, the prices in the world increased unreasonably and the result was that because we are dependent on urea, we have to import it from outside, today for the Indian government a bag of urea costs ₹ 3000, the government has borne the burden and has given it to the farmer at a price less than 300, less than 300 rupees. We are continuously working to ensure that the farmer gets maximum benefit.
Respected Mr Chairman,
In the last 10 years, 12 lakh crore rupees have been spent to ensure that farmers get cheap fertilizers. Around 3.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred directly to farmers' accounts through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. We have also increased the MSP on a record basis and have procured three times more in the last decade than before. Farmers should get loans, easy loans, cheap loans, and that too has increased three times. Earlier, farmers were left to fend for themselves during natural calamities. During our tenure, farmers have received 2 lakh crore rupees under PM Fasal Bima.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Unprecedented steps have been taken for irrigation in the last decade and it is unfortunate that those who talk about the Constitution do not have much knowledge. Very few people would know that in our country, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar's vision regarding water schemes was so clear, so comprehensive and so inclusive that it inspires us even today. We launched a campaign to complete more than 100 irrigation projects that were pending for decades, so that water reaches the farmers' fields. Babasaheb's vision was to link rivers, Babasaheb Ambedkar advocated linking of rivers. But for years, decades passed, nothing happened. Today we have started work on the Ken-Betwa Link Project and the Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal Link Project and I have also had a successful experience of working to revive extinct rivers by linking many rivers in Gujarat in this way.
Respected Mr Chairman,
This should be the dream of every citizen of the country. It should be the dream of all of us that there should be Made in India food packets on every dining table in the world. Today I feel happy when along with Indian tea, our coffee is also spreading its fragrance in the world. It is making a splash in the markets. Even our turmeric has seen the highest demand after Covid.
Respected Mr Chairman,
You will definitely see that in the coming times, our processed seafood and the Makhana of Bihar, which some people are worried about and don't know when and why, is going to reach the world. Our coarse grain i.e. Shri Anna, will also increase the prestige of India in the world markets.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Future Ready cities are also very important for a developed India. Our country is rapidly moving towards urbanisation and this should not be considered a challenge or a crisis. It should be considered an opportunity and we should work in that direction. Expansion of infrastructure leads to expansion of opportunities. Where connectivity increases, possibilities also increase. The first Namo Rail connecting Delhi-UP was inaugurated and I also got the opportunity to travel in it. Such connectivity, such infrastructure should reach all the major cities of India, this is our need in the coming days and our direction.
Respected Mr Chairman,
Delhi's network has doubled and today the metro network is reaching tier-2 and tier-3 cities as well. Today we can all be proud that India's metro network has crossed 1000 km and not only this, work is currently underway on another 1000 km. That means we are progressing so fast.
Respected Mr Chairman,
The Government of India has taken many initiatives to reduce pollution. We have started running 12 thousand electric buses in the country and have also done a great service to Delhi. We have given this to Delhi as well.
Respected Mr Chairman,
A new economy has always been expanding from time to time in our country. Today, the Gig Economy is developing as an important area in big cities. Lakhs of youth are joining it. We have said in this budget that labour! Such Gig workers should register themselves on the e-Shram portal and after verification, how can we help them in this new age service economy and they should get an ID card after coming on the e-Shram portal and we have said that these Gig workers will also be given the benefit of Ayushman Yojana so that Gig workers will move in the right direction and it is estimated that today there are about one crore Gig workers in the country and we are also working in that direction.
Respected Mr Chairman,
The MSME sector brings a huge number of job opportunities and this is a sector that has immense employment potential. These small industries are a symbol of self-reliant India. Our MSME sector is making a huge contribution to the country's economy. Our policy is clear, simplicity, convenience and support to MSMEs is a sector that has employment potential and this time we have emphasized on Mission Manufacturing and in a Mission Mode, we are moving forward by giving emphasis to the entire ecosystem of manufacturing sector i.e. giving strength to MSMEs and giving employment to many youth through MSMEs and preparing youth for employment through skill development. We have started working on many aspects to improve the MSMEs sector. The criteria for MSMEs was made in 2006, it was not updated. In the last 10 years, we have tried to upgrade this criteria twice and this time we have taken a very big jump. For the first time in 2020, for the second time in this budget, we have tried to promote MSMEs. They are being given financial assistance everywhere.
The challenge before MSMEs has been the lack of formal financial resources. During the Covid crisis, MSMEs were given a special emphasis. We have given special emphasis to the toy industry. We gave special emphasis to the textile industry, did not let them face cash-flow shortage and gave loans without any guarantee. Possibilities of lakhs of jobs were created in thousands of industries and jobs were also secured.
For small industries, we took steps in the direction of Customised Credit Card, Credit Guarantee Coverage, due to which their Ease of Doing Business also got a boost and by reducing unnecessary rules, their administrative burden, they had to pay one or two people for work, that too was stopped. You will be happy to know that we have made new policies to promote MSMEs, there was a time before 2014, we used to import things like toys, today I can proudly say that the small toy-making industries of my country are exporting toys to the world today and there has been a huge decline in imports. There has been an increase of about 239 percent in exports. There are many sectors run by MSMEs that are making their mark across the world. Made in India clothes, electronics, electrical scouts' goods are today becoming a part of the lives of other countries.
Respected Mr Chairman,
The country is moving ahead to fulfill the dream of a developed India and is moving ahead with great confidence. The dream of a developed India is not a government dream. It is the dream of 140 crore countrymen and now everyone has to give as much energy as they can to this dream and there are examples in the world, in a period of 20-25 years many countries of the world have shown that they have become developed, so India has immense potential. We have demography, democracy, demand, why can't we do it? We have to move ahead with this confidence and we are also moving ahead with the dream that by 2047, when the country will become independent, it will be 100 years of independence and by then we will become a developed India.
And Honorable Chairman,
I say with confidence that we have to achieve bigger goals and we will achieve them and Honorable Speaker, this is only our third term. As per the requirement of the country, we are going to remain dedicated for many years to come to build a modern India, a capable India and to realize the resolution of a developed India.
Respected Mr Chairman,
I appeal to all the parties, I appeal to all the leaders, I appeal to the countrymen, everyone has their own political ideologies, their own political programs, but nothing can be bigger than the country. The country is paramount for all of us and together we will fulfill the dream of a developed India, the dream of 140 crore countrymen is also our dream where every sitting MP is working to fulfill the dream of a developed India.
Respected Mr Chairman,
While expressing my gratitude for the President's speech, I also express my gratitude to you and the House. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोक सभा में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव का मूल पाठ
04 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति जी के संबोधन पर आभार प्रकट करने के लिए मैं उपस्थित हुआ हूं। कल और आज कल तो रात देर तक सभी माननीय सांसदों ने अपने विचारों से इस आभार प्रस्ताव को समृद्ध किया। कई माननीय अनुभवी सांसदों ने भी अपने विचार प्रकट किए, और स्वाभाविक है कि लोकतंत्र की परंपरा भी है जहां आवश्यकता थी वहां पर प्रशंसा हुई, जहां परेशानी थी वहां कुछ नकारात्मक बातें भी हुई, लेकिन यह बहुत स्वाभाविक है! अध्यक्ष जी मेरे लिए बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य है कि देश की जनता ने मुझे 14वीं बार इस जगह पर बैठकर के राष्ट्रपति जी के उद्बोधन को आभार प्रकट करने के लिए का अवसर दिया है और इसलिए मैं आज जनता जनार्दन का भी बड़े आदर के साथ आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, और सदन में चर्चा में जिन-जिन लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, चर्चा को समृद्ध किया, उन सबका भी मैं आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हम 2025 में हैं, एक प्रकार से 21वीं सदी का 25 परसेंट हिस्सा बीत चुका है। समय तय करेगा 20वीं सदी के आजादी के बाद और 21वीं सदी के प्रथम 25 साल में क्या हुआ, कैसा हुआ, लेकिन इस राष्ट्रपति जी के संबोधन में अगर हम बारीकी से इसको अध्ययन करेंगे, तो यह साफ नजर आता है कि उन्होंने देश के सामने भविष्य के 25 वर्ष और विकसित भारत के लिए एक नया विश्वास जगाने वाली बात, एक प्रकार से आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति जी का यह उद्बोधन विकसित भारत के संकल्प को मजबूती देने वाला है, नया विश्वास पैदा करने वाला है और जन सामान्य को प्रेरित करने वाला है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
सारे अध्ययन बार-बार यह कह चुके हैं कि गत 10 वर्ष में देश की जनता ने हमें सेवा करने का मौका दिया। 25 करोड़़ देशवासी गरीबों को परास्त करके गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
पांच-पांच दशक तक गरीबी हटाओ के नारे सुने हो और अब 25 करोड़़ गरीब गरीबी को परास्त करके बाहर निकले हैं, ऐसे ही नहीं योजनाबद्ध तरीके से समर्पित भाव से अपनेपन की पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ जब गरीबों के लिए जीवन खपाते हैं ना, तब यह होता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जब जमीन से जुड़े लोग जमीन की सच्चाई को जानते हुए जमीन पर जीवन खपाते हैं, तब जमीन पर बदलाव निश्चित होकर रहता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने गरीब को झूठे नारे नहीं, हमने सच्चा विकास दिया है। गरीब का दु:ख सामान्य मानवीय की तकलीफ मिडिल क्लास के सपने ऐसे ही नहीं समझ जाते हैं। आदरणीय सभापति जी, इसके लिए एक जज्बा चाहिए और मुझे दु:ख के साथ कहना है कि कुछ लोगों में यह है ही नहीं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
बारिश के दिनों में कच्ची छत, उसकी प्लास्टिक की चादर वाले छत उसके नीचे जीवन गुजारना कितना मुश्किल होता है। पल-पल सपने रौंद दिए जाते हैं, ऐसे पल होते हैं। ये हर कोई नहीं समझ सकता।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
अब तक गरीबों को 4 करोड़़ घर मिले हैं। जिसने उस जिंदगी को जिया है ना उसे समझ होती है कि पक्की छत वाला घर मिलने का मतलब क्या होता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
एक महिला जब खुले में शौच जाने के लिए मजबूर हो जाती है। वो या तो सूर्योदय के पहले, या सूर्यास्त के बाद कठिनाइयों के झेलने के बाद, इस छोटा सा अपना नित्य कर्म करने के लिए निकल सकती है तब उसे क्या तकलीफ होती थी, ऐसे लोग समझ नहीं सकते हैं आदरणीय सभापति जी।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने 12 करोड़़ से ज्यादा शौचालय बनाकर बहनों बेटियों की मुश्किलें दूर की हैं। आदरणीय सभापति जी, आजकल मीडिया में जरा ज्यादा ही चर्चा हो रही है। सोशल मीडिया में और अधिक हो रही है। कुछ नेताओं का फोकस घरों में जकूजी पर, स्टाइलिश शावर्स पर, लेकिन हमारा फोकस तो हर घर जल पहुंचाने पर है। आजादी के 75 साल के बाद देश में 70-75% करीब-करीब 16 करोड़़ से भी ज्यादा घरों के पास जल का करने के लिए नल का कलेक्शन नहीं था। हमारी सरकार ने 5 साल में 12 करोड़़ परिवारों को घरों में नल से जल देने का काम किया है और वह काम तेजी से आगे भी बढ़ रहा है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने गरीबों के लिए इतना काम किया और इसके कारण आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति जी ने अपने अभिभाषण में इसका विस्तार से वर्णन किया है। जो लोग गरीबों की झोपड़ियों में फोटो सेशन कराकर अपना मनोरंजन करते रहते हैं, उन्हें संसद में गरीबों की बात बोरिंग ही लगेगी।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं उनका गुस्सा समझ सकता हूं। आदरणीय सभापति जी, समस्या की पहचान करना एक बात है लेकिन अगर जिम्मेदारी है तो समस्या की पहचान कर करके छूट नहीं सकते, उसके समाधान के लिए समर्पित भाव से प्रयास करना होता है। हमने देखा है, और पिछले 10 साल के हमारे काम को देखा होगा और राष्ट्रपति जी के अभिभाषण में भी देखा होगा, हमारा प्रयास समस्या की समाधान का रहता है और हम समर्पित भाव से प्रयास करते हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे देश में एक प्रधानमंत्री हुआ करते थे, उनको मिस्टर क्लीन कहने की एक फैशन हो गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री जी को मिस्टर क्लीन कहने की फैशन हो गई थी। उन्होंने एक समस्या को पहचाना था और उन्होंने कहा था की दिल्ली से 1 रुपया निकलता है, तो गांव में 15 पैसा पहुंचता है। अब उस समय तो पंचायत से लेकर पार्लियामेंट तक एक ही पार्टी का राज था, पंचायत से पार्लियामेंट तक एक ही पार्टी का राज था और उस समय उन्होंने सार्वजनिक रूप से कहा था कि 1 रुपया निकलता है 15 पैसा पहुंचता है। बहुत गजब की हाथ सफाई थी। 15 पैसा किसके पास जाता था यह देश का सामान्य मानवी भी आसानी से समझ सकता है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
देश ने हमें अवसर दिया, हमने समाधान खोजने का प्रयास किया। हमारा मॉडल है बचत भी विकास भी, जनता का पैसा जनता के लिए। हमने जनधन आधार मोबाइल की जेम ट्रिनिटी बनाई और डीबीटी से डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट, डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर यह देना शुरू किया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे कार्यकाल में हमने 40 लाख करोड़़ रूपया सीधा जनता जनार्दन के खाते में जमा किया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
इस देश का दुर्भाग्य देखिए सरकारें कैसे चलाई गई किसके लिए चलाई गईं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जब ज्यादा बुखार चढ़ जाता है न तब लोग कुछ भी बोलते हैं, लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ ज्यादा हताशा निराशा फैल जाती है, तब भी बहुत कुछ बोलते हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जिनका जन्म नहीं हुआ था, जो भारत की इस धरती पर अवतरित नहीं हुए थे, ऐसे 10 करोड़़ फर्जी लोग सरकारी खजाने से अलग-अलग योजनाओं का फायदा ले रहे थे।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
सही को अन्याय ना हो इसलिए राजनीतिक फायदा नुकसान की परवाह किए बिना हमने इन 10 करोड़़ फर्जी नामों को हटाया और असली लाभार्थियों को खोज-खोज करके उन तक मदद पहुंचाने का अभियान चलाया।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
ये 10 करोड़़ फर्जी लोग जब हटे और भिन्न-भिन्न योजनाओं का हिसाब लगाएं, तो करीब-करीब 3 लाख करोड़़ रूपया गलत हाथों में जाने से बच गए। मैं हाथ किसका था यह नहीं कह रहा हूं गलत हाथों से।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने सरकारी खरीद में भी टेक्नोलॉजी का भरपूर उपयोग किया, ट्रांसपेरेंसी लाए और जेम पोर्टल जो आज राज्य सरकारें भी उसका उपयोग कर रही हैं। जेम पोर्टल से जो खरीदी हुई उससे आमतौर पर जो खरीदी होती है उससे कम पैसों में खरीदी हुई और सरकार के 1,15,000 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमारे स्वच्छता अभियान का बहुत मजाक उड़ाया गया, ऐसा जैसे हमने कोई पाप कर दिया, कोई गलती कर दी। ना जाने क्या-क्या कहा जाता था, लेकिन आज मुझे संतोष से कहना है इन सफाई के कारण हाल के वर्षों में सिर्फ सरकारी दफ्तरों से जो कबाड़ बेचा गया है ना, उसमें 2300 करोड़़ रूपया सरकार को मिले हैं। महात्मा गांधी ट्रस्टीशिप के सिद्धांत की बात करते थे। वो कहते थे कि हम ट्रस्टी हैं, यह संपत्ति जनता जनार्दन की है और इसलिए हम पाई पाई को इस ट्रस्टीशिप के सिद्धांत के आधार पर बचाने की और सही जगह पर उपयोग करने का प्रयास करते हैं और तब जाकर के स्वच्छता अभियान से कबाड़ बेचकर 2300 करोड़़ रूपया देश के सरकार के खजाने में आ रहा है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग का। हम जानते हैं हम एनर्जी इंडिपेंडेंस नहीं है हमें बाहर से लाना पड़ता है। जब इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग किया और हमारे पेट्रोल डीजल की आय कम हुई, उस एक निर्णय से 100000 करोड़ रुपए का फर्क पड़ा है और यह पैसे करीब करीब 100000 करोड़़ रूपया किसानों की जेब में गया है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
मैं बचत की तो बात कर रहा हूं, लेकिन पहले अखबारों की हेडलाइन हुआ करती थी, इतने लाख के घोटाले, इतने लाख के घोटाले, इतने लाख के घोटाले, 10 साल हो गए यह घोटाले ना कर करके, घोटाले ना होने से भी देश के लाखों करोड़़ रुपए बचे हैं, जो जनता जनार्दन की सेवा में लगे हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
हमने यह जो अलग-अलग कदम उठाए हैं, उससे लाखों करोड़़ रुपए के बचत हुई, लेकिन उन पैसों का उपयोग हमने शीश महल बनाने के लिए नहीं किया। इसका उपयोग हमने देश बनाने के लिए किया है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बजट 10 साल पहले 180000 करोड़़ था, हमारे आने से पहले। आदरणीय सभापति जी, आज 11 लाख करोड़़ रूपया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बजट है और इसलिए राष्ट्रपति जी ने भारत की नींव कैसे मजबूत हो रही है इसका वर्णन इसमें किया है। रोड हो, हाईवे हो, रेलवे हो, ग्राम सड़क हो, इन सभी कामों के लिए विकास की एक मजबूत नींव रखी गई है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
सरकारी खजाने में बचत हुई वह तो एक बात है और वो करना भी चाहिए जैसा मैंने ट्रस्टी शिप की बात कही, लेकिन हमने इस बात पर भी ध्यान रखा है कि जन सामान्य के उनको भी इस बचत का लाभ मिलना चाहिए, योजनाएं ऐसी हो ताकि जनता को भी बचत हो और आपने देखा होगा आयुष्मान भारत योजना बीमारी के कारण सामान्य मानवीय को जो खर्च होता था अब तक जिन लोगों ने इसका बेनिफिट लिया है उसी के हिसाब से मैं कहता हूं, कि करीब करीब देशवासियों का आयुष्मान योजना का बेनिफिट लेने के कारण जो खर्चा उनको अपनी जेब से करना पड़ता वैसे 120000 करोड़़ रूपया जनता जनार्दन के बचे हैं। यह आवश्यक है कि अब जैसे जन औषधि केंद्र, आज मध्यम वर्ग के परिवार में सब 60-70 साल उम्र के परिवार के सज्जन हो, तो स्वाभाविक है कोई ना कोई बीमारी आ ही जाती है, दवाई का खर्चा भी होता है, दवाई महंगी भी होती हैं, हमने जब से जन औषधि केंद्र खोले हैं जिसमें 80% डिस्काउंट होता है और उसके कारण जिन परिवारों ने इन जन औषधि केंद्रों से दवाइयां ली हैं, उनके करीब करीब 30000 करोड़ रुपए दवाइयों का खर्चा बचा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
यूनिसेफ का भी अनुमान है उनका कहना है कि जिसके घर में स्वच्छता और टॉयलेट बना है उन्होंने इसका बड़ा सर्वे किया था, उस परिवार को करीब करीब साल भर में 70,000 रुपये के बचत हुई है। स्वच्छता अभियान कहो, टॉयलेट बनाने का काम कहो, शुद्ध जल पहुंचने का काम कहो, कितना बड़ा फायदा हमारे सामान्य परिवार को हो रहा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
नल से जल मैंने प्रारंभ में उसका उल्लेख किया। WHO की एक रिपोर्ट आई है, WHO का कहना है की नल से जल शुद्ध पानी मिलने के कारण उन परिवारों में जो अन्य बीमारियों के खर्चे होते थे, औसत 40000 रुपया परिवार का बचा है। मैं ज्यादा गिन नहीं रहा हूं, लेकिन ऐसी अनेक योजना है जिन योजनाओं ने सामान्य मानवीय के खर्चे में बचत की है।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
करोड़़ों देशवासियों को मुफ्त अनाज उसकी भी उस परिवार के हजारों रुपए बचते हैं। पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना जहां-जहां यह योजना लागू हुई, उन परिवारों को औसतन साल भर के 25 से 30 हजार रुपए बिजली के पैसों में बचत हो रही है, खर्च में बचत हो रही है और अगर ज्यादा बिजली है तो बेचकर के कमाई कर रहा है वो अलग। यानी सामान्य मानवीय के बचत भी हमने एलईडी बल्ब का एक अभियान चलाया था। आपको मालूम है कि हमारे आने से पहले एलईडी बल्ब 400-400 रुपये में बिकते थे। हमने इतना अभियान चलाया उसकी कीमत ₹40 हो गई और एलईडी बल्ब के कारण बिजली की भी बचत हुई और उजाला भी ज्यादा मिला और उसमें देशवासियों के करीब 20000 करोड़ रुपए बचे हैं।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
जिन किसानों ने सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से उपयोग किया है उनको बहुत फायदा हुआ है और ऐसे किसानों को प्रति एकड़ 30000 रुपये की बचत हुई है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
बीते 10 साल में इनकम टैक्स को कम करके भी हमने मिडिल क्लास की बचत को बढ़ाने का काम किया है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
2014 के पहले ऐसे बम गोले फेके गए, बंदूक की ऐसी गोलियां चलाई गई कि देशवासियों का जीवन छलनी कर दिया गया था। हमने धीरे-धीरे उन घावों को भरते भरते आगे बढ़े। 200000 रूपया, 2013-14 में ₹200000 रूपया सिर्फ ₹200000 रूपया उस पर इनकम टैक्स माफी थी और आज 12 लाख रुपए संपूर्ण रूप से इनकम टैक्स से मुक्ति और हमने बीच के कालखंड में भी 2014 में भी, 2017 में भी, 2019 में भी, 2023 में भी, हम लगातार यह करते आए घाव भरते गए और आज बैंडेज बाकी था वो भी कर लिया। स्टैंडर्ड डिडक्शन उसके अगर 75000 जोड़ दें तो पहली अप्रैल के बाद देश में जो सैलरीड क्लास है उनके पौने 13 लाख रुपए तक कोई इनकम टैक्स नहीं देना पड़ेगा।
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आप जिस समय युवा मोर्चा में काम करते थे, तब एक बात आप सुनते होंगे, पढ़ते भी होंगे, एक प्रधानमंत्री आए दिन 21वीं सदी 21वीं सदी बोला करते थे एक प्रकार से यह रट गया था, तकिया कलाम जैसा हो गया था। वह बोलते थे 21वीं सदी 21वीं सदी। जब इतनी बार बोला जाता था तो उस समय टाइम्स आफ इंडिया में आर के लक्ष्मण ने एक बड़ा शानदार कार्टून बनाया था, वह कार्टून बड़ा इंटरेस्टिंग था, उस कार्टून में एक हवाई जहाज है, एक पायलट है, उन्होंने पायलट क्यों पसंद किया वह तो मुझे मालूम नहीं, कुछ पैसेंजर बैठे थे और हवाई जहाज एक ठेले पर रखा हुआ था और मजदूर ठेले को धक्का मार रहे थे और 21वीं सदी लिखा हुआ था। वह कार्टून उस समय तो मजाक लग रहा था, लेकिन आगे चलकर के वह सच सिद्ध हो गया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
यह कटाक्ष था जमीनी सच्चाई से तब के प्रधानमंत्री कितने कटे हुए थे कि हवाई हवाई बातों में लगे हुए थे इसका वह जीता जागता प्रदर्शन करने वाला कार्टून था।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
जिन्होंने तब एक 21वीं सदी की बातें की थी, वो 20वीं सदी की जरूरतों को भी पूरा कर नहीं पाए थे।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज जब मैं देखता हूं पिछले 10 साल से पहले की सारी बीती हुई बातों को बारीकी से देखने का अवसर मिला है, तो मुझे बड़ा दर्द होता है। हम 40 50 साल लेट है जो काम 40 50 साल पहले हो जाने चाहिए थे, और इसलिए यह साल जब 2014 से देश की जनता ने हमको सेवा का अवसर दिया, हमने ज्यादा से ज्यादा युवाओं पर फोकस किया। हमने युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं पर बल दिया, हमने युवाओं के लिए ज्यादा अवसर बनाए, हमने कई क्षेत्रों को खोल दिया और जिसके कारण हम देख रहे हैं, देश के युवा अपने सामर्थ्य का परचम लहरा रहे हैं। देश में हमने स्पेस सेक्टर को खोल दिया, डिफेंस सेक्टर को खोला, सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन लेकर के आए, इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक नई योजनाओं को हमने आकार दिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया इकोसिस्टम पूरा डेवलप किया और इस बजट में भी आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय हुआ है। 12 लाख की आय पर इनकम टैक्स की माफी यह समाचार इतना बड़ा बन गया कि बहुत से महत्वपूर्ण चीजों पर अभी भी कुछ लोगों का ध्यान नहीं गया है। वह महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय हुआ है हमने न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी सेक्टर को ओपन कर दिया है और इसके दूरगामी सकारात्मक प्रभाव और परिणाम देश को देखने के लिए मिलने वाले हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
AI, 3D प्रिंटिंग, रोबोटिक्स, वर्चुअल रियलिटी की चर्चा हम तो गेमिंग का भी महात्मय क्या होता है इसके लिए भी प्रयास करने वाले लोगों में से हैं। मैंने देश के नौजवानों से कहा है कि दुनिया का गेमिंग क्रिएशन का क्रिएटिविटी वर्ल्ड का कैपिटल भारत क्यों ना बने और मैं देख रहा हूं बहुत तेजी से हमारे लोग काम कर रहे हैं। कुछ लोगों को अब जब एआई के बात होती है, कुछ लोगों को यह शब्द फैशन में है, तो बोला जाता है लेकिन मेरे लिए सिंगल एआई नहीं है, डबल एआई है, भारत की डबल ताकत है, एक एआई आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस दूसरा एआई एस्पिरेशनल इंडिया। हमने स्कूलों में 10000 टिंकरिंग लैब्स शुरू किए और आज उन टिंकरिंग लैब्स से निकले बच्चे robotics बनाकर के लोगों को चकित कर रहे हैं और इस बजट में 50000 नए टिंकरिंग लैब्स, उसका प्रावधान किया गया है। भारत वह देश है जिसके इंडिया एआई मिशन को लेकर के पूरी दुनिया बहुत आशावादी है और विश्व के एआई प्लेटफॉर्म में भारत की मौजूदगी एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान प्राप्त कर चुकी है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इस साल बजट में हमने deep tech के डोमन कॉम में इन्वेस्टमेंट की बात की है और deep tech मैं समझता हूं हमारे लिए तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए और 21वीं सदी पूरी तरह टेक्नोलॉजी ड्रिवन सेंचुरी है, ऐसे में हमारे लिए आवश्यक है कि भारत deep tech के क्षेत्र में बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़े।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम लगातार युवा भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम कर रहे हैं, लेकिन कुछ दल हैं जो लगातार युवाओं के साथ धोखा कर रहे हैं उन्हें धोखा दे रहे हैं। ये दल चुनाव के दरमियान ये भत्ता देंगे वो भत्ता देंगे, वादा तो करते हैं लेकिन पूरा नहीं करते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
यह दल युवाओं के भविष्‍य पर आपदा बनकर गिरे हुए हैं। आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम कैसे काम करते हैं, यह हरियाणा में अभी-अभी देश ने देखा है। बिना खर्ची, बिना पर्ची, नौकरी देने का वायदा किया था, सरकार बनते ही नौकरी मिल गई नौजवानों को, हम जो कहते हैं, उसी का परिणाम है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हरियाणा में तीसरी बार भव्य विजय और हरियाणा के इतिहास में तीसरी बार विजय, यह अपने आप में ऐतिहासिक घटना है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
महाराष्ट्र में भी ऐतिहासिक परिणाम, जनता-जनार्दन का आशीर्वाद, महाराष्ट्र के इतिहास में सत्ता पक्ष के पास इतनी सीटें पहली बार, ये जनता-जनार्दन के आशीर्वाद से हम करके आए हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति जी ने अपने अभिभाषण में हमारे संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
संविधान में जो धाराएं हैं, उसके साथ-साथ संविधान का एक स्पिरिट भी है और संविधान को मजबूती देने के लिए संविधान की भावना को जीना पड़ता है और मैं आज उदाहरणों के साथ बताना चाहता हूं। हम वो लोग हैं जो संविधान को जीते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
हमारे यहां यह बात सही है परंपरा है कि राष्ट्रपति जी जब उद्बोधन करते हैं, तो उस सरकार के उस साल के कार्यकाल का ब्यौरा देते हैं। उसी प्रकार से राज्यों में गवर्नर का जो उद्बोधन होता है सदन में, वो उस राज्य के कार्यकलापों का ब्यौरा देते हैं। संविधान और लोकतंत्र का स्पिरिट क्या होता है? जब गुजरात के 50 वर्ष हुए, गोल्डन ज्युबिली ईयर मना रहे थे और सद्भाग्‍य से मुझे उस समय मुख्‍यमंत्री के रूप में सेवारत था मैं, तो हमने एक महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय किया। हमने किया इस गोल्डन ज्युबिली ईयर में पिछले 50 वर्ष में सदन में जितने भी गवर्नर के भाषण हुए हैं, मतलब उस समय की सरकारों का ही वाह-वाही उसमें होती है। हमने कहा कि उन 50 साल में जितने भी गवर्नर के भाषण हुए हैं, सबको ही एक पुस्तक के रूप में तैयार किया जाए, एक ग्रंथ बनाया जाए और आज सभी लाइब्रेरीज में वो ग्रंथ available है। मैं तो बीजेपी वाला था, गुजरात में तो ज्यादातर कांग्रेस की सरकारें रही थीं। उन सरकारों के गवर्नर के भाषण थे, लेकिन उसको भी प्रसिद्ध कराने का काम भाजपा को, भाजपा से बना यह मुख्‍यमंत्री कर रहा था, क्यों? हम संविधान को जीना जानते हैं। हम संविधान को समर्पित हैं। हम संविधान के स्पिरिट को समझते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आप जानते हैं 2014 में जब हम आए, तब माननीय विपक्ष नहीं था। Recognised Opposition Party नहीं थी। उतने अंक भी लेकर के कोई नहीं आए थे। भारत के अनेक कानून ऐसे थे कि हमें पूरी स्वतंत्रता थी उस कानून के हिसाब से काम करने की, अनेक कमेटियाँ ऐसी थीं जिसमें लिखा था लीडर ऑफ द ऑपॉजिशन उसमें आएंगे। लेकिन ऑपॉजिशन था ही नहीं, Recognised Opposition नहीं था। यह हमारा संविधान जीने का स्‍वभाव था, यह हमारा संविधान का स्पिरिट था, यह हमारी लोकतंत्र की मर्यादाओं का पालन करने का इरादा था, हमने तय किया कि भले माननीय विपक्ष नहीं होगा, Recognised Opposition नहीं होगा, लेकिन जो सबसे बड़े दल का सब नेता है, उसको मीटिंगों में बुलाएंगे। यह लोकतंत्र का स्पिरिट होता है, तब होता है। चुनाव आयोग की कमिटियाँ
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
पहले तो प्रधानमंत्री फाइल करके निकालते थे, यह हम हैं जिसने Opposition के Leader को भी उसमें बिठाया है और हमने इसके लिए कानून भी बनाया और आज विधिवत रूप से इलेक्शन कमीशन बनेगा, तो Opposition Leader भी उसके निर्णय की प्रक्रिया में हिस्सा होंगे, ये काम हम करते हैं। और यह मैंने पहले ही किया, हम इसलिए करते हैं कि हम संविधान को जीते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
दिल्‍ली में आपको कई स्थान ऐसे मिलेंगे जहां कुछ परिवारों ने अपने म्यूजियम बनाकर के रखे हुए हैं। जनता-जनार्दन के पैसों से काम हो रहा है, लोकतंत्र का स्पिरिट क्या होता है, संविधान को जीना किसको कहते हैं, हमने पीएम म्यूजियम बनाया और देश के पहले से लेकर के मेरे पूर्व तक के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के जीवन को और उनके कार्य को उस पीएम म्यूजियम बनाया गया है और मैं तो चाहूंगा कि यह पीएम म्यूजियम में जो-जो महापुरुष हैं, उनके परिवारजनों ने समय निकालकर के उस म्यूजियम को देखना चाहिए और उसमें कुछ जोड़ने के लिए लगता है, तो सरकार का ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहिए ताकि वो म्यूजियम समृद्ध हो और देश के नव बालकों को प्रेरणा दें, यह होता है संविधान की भावना! अपने लिए तो सब करते हैं, खुद के लिए जीने वालों की जमात बहुत छोटी नहीं है, संविधान के लिए जीने वाले यहां बैठे हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
जब सत्ता सेवा बन जाए, तो राष्ट्र निर्माण होता है। जब सत्ता को विरासत बना दिया जाए, तब लोकतंत्र खत्म हो जाता है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम संविधान की भावना को लेकर के चलते हैं। हम जहर की राजनीति नहीं करते। हम देश की एकता को सर्वोपरि रखते हैं और इसलिए सरदार वल्‍लभभाई पटेल का दुनिया का सबसे ऊँचा स्‍टेच्‍यू बनाते हैं और स्‍टेच्‍यू ऑफ यूनिटी देश को जोड़ने का जिस महापुरुष ने काम किया, उसका हम स्मरण करते हैं और वो भाजपा के नहीं थे, वो जनसंघ के नहीं थे। हम संविधान को जीते हैं, इसलिए इस सोच से आगे बढ़ते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
ये देश का दुर्भाग्य है कि आजकल कुछ लोग अर्बन नक्सल की भाषा खुलेआम बोल रहे हैं और अर्बन नक्सल जिन बातों को बोलते हैं, Indian State के सामने मोर्चा लेना, ये अर्बन नक्सल की भाषा बोलने वाले, Indian State के खिलाफ लड़ाई की घोषणा करने वाले न संविधान को समझ सकते हैं, न देश की एकता को समझ सकते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
सात दशक तक जम्मू एंड कश्मीर एंड लद्दाख, उसे संविधान के अधिकारों से वंचित रखा गया। यह संविधान के साथ भी अन्याय था और जम्मू एंड कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लोगों के साथ भी अन्याय था। हमने आर्टिकल 370 की दीवार गिरा दी, अब जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के उन राज्यों को देशवासियों को जो अधिकार हैं, वो अधिकार उनको मिल रहे हैं और संविधान का महात्मय हम जानते हैं, संविधान की भावना को जीते हैं, इसलिए ऐसे मजबूत निर्णय भी हम करते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमारा संविधान हमें भेदभाव करने का अधिकार नहीं देता है। जो लोग संविधान को जेब में लेकर के जीते हैं, उनको पता नहीं है कि आपने मुस्लिम महिलाओं को कैसी मुसीबतों में जीने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया था। हमने ट्रिपल तलाक का खात्मा कर-कर के संविधान की भावना के अनुरूप मुस्लिम बेटियों को हक देने का काम किया है, समानता का अधिकार दिया है। जब भी देश में एनडीए की सरकार रही है, हमने एक लंबे विजन के साथ काम किया है। पता नहीं देश को बांटने के लिए किस-किस प्रकार की भाषाओं का प्रयोग किया जा रहा है, हताशा-निराशा पता नहीं उनको कहां तक ले जाएगी, लेकिन हमारी सोच कैसी है, एनडीए के साथी किस दिशा में सोचते हैं, हमारे लिए जो पीछे है, जो आखिरी है और महात्मा गांधी जी ने जो कहा था, उसकी तरफ हमारा ध्यान ज्यादा है और उसी का परिणाम है कि अगर हम मंत्रालयों की रचना करते हैं, तो भी मंत्रालय कौन सा बनाते हैं, पूर्वोत्तर के लिए अलग मंत्रालय बनाते हैं। हम देश में, इतने साल हो गए, अटल जी आए तब तक किसी को समझ नहीं आया था, भाषण तो देते रहते हैं, आदिवासियों के लिए अलग मंत्रालय एनडीए ने बनाया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमारे दक्षिण के राज्य समुद्री तट से जुड़े हैं। हमारे पूर्व के कई राज्य समुद्री तट से जुड़े हैं। वहां के समाज में फिशरीज का काम और फिशरमेन की संख्या बहुत बड़ी तादाद में है। उनका भी ख्‍याल रखना चाहिए और जमीन के भीतर के एक छोटे पानी के जो इलाके रहते हैं, वहां भी फिशरमेन के रूप में समाज के आखिरी तबके के लोग हैं, यह हमारी सरकार है जिसने फिशरीज के लिए अलग मंत्रालय बनाया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
समाज के दबे-कुचले वंचित लोग इनके अंदर एक सामर्थ्‍य होता है, अगर स्‍किल डेवलेपमेंट पर बल दिया जाए तो उनके लिए नए अवसर बन सकते हैं। उनकी आशा-आकांक्षाएं एक नई जिंदगी बना सकते हैं और इसलिए हमने अलग स्किल मंत्रालय बनाया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
देश में लोकतंत्र का पहला धर्म होता है कि हम सत्ता को सामान्‍य से सामान्‍य नागरिक तक उसका अवसर मिले और इस बात को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारत के cooperative sector को और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए और तंदुरुस्त बनाने के लिए, देश के करोड़ों लोगों को जोड़ने का उसमें अवसर है। अनेक क्षेत्रों में cooperative movement को बढ़ाया जा सकता है और उसको ध्‍यान में रखते हुए हमने अलग cooperative मंत्रालय बनाया है, विजन क्‍या होता है यह यहां पता चलता है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
जाति की बातें करना कुछ लोगों के लिए फैशन बन गई है। पिछले 30 साल से, पिछले 30 साल से सदन में आने वाले ओ‍बीसी समाज के सांसद, दलों के भेदभाव से ऊपर उठकर के एक हो करके 30-35 साल से मांग कर रहे थे कि ओ‍बीसी कमीशन को संवैधानिक दर्जा दिया जाए। जिन लोगों को आज जातिवाद में मलाई दिखती है, उनको उस समय ओबीसी समाज की याद नहीं आई, यह हम हैं जिन्होंने ओबीसी समाज को संवैधानिक दर्जा दिया। पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग आज संवैधानिक व्यवस्था में जुड़ा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हर सेक्टर में एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी को ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर मिले, उस दिशा में हमने बहुत मजबूती के साथ काम किया है। मैं आज इस सदन के माध्यम से देशवासियों को उनके सामने एक अहम सवाल रखना चाहता हूं और अध्यक्ष महोदय जरूर देशवासी मेरे इस सवाल पर चिंतन भी करेंगे और चौराहे पर चर्चा भी करेंगे। कोई मुझे बताए, क्या एक ही समय में संसद में एससी वर्ग के, एक ही परिवार के तीन सांसद कभी हुए हैं क्या? एससी वर्ग के, एक ही परिवार के तीन सांसद कभी भी हुए क्या? मैं दूसरा सवाल पूछता हूं, कोई मुझे बताएं कि एक ही कालखंड में, एक ही समय में, संसद में एसटी वर्ग के एक ही परिवार के तीन एमपी हुए हैं क्या?
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
कुछ लोगों की वाणी और व्यवहार में कितना फर्क होता है मेरे एक सवाल के जवाब में मिल गया। जमीन आसमान का अंतर होता है, रात दिन का अंतर होता है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम एससी एसटी समाज को कैसे सशक्त कर रहे हैं। आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी, समाज में तनाव पैदा किए बिना एकता की भावना को बरकरार रखते हुए समाज के वंचितों का कल्याण कैसे किया जाता है इसका मैं एक उदाहरण देता हूं। 2014 से पहले हमारे देश में मेडिकल कॉलेज की संख्या 387 थी। आज 780 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। अब मेडिकल कॉलेज बढ़ी है तो सीटें भी बढ़ी हैं। यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण एंगल है आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी और इसलिए कॉलेज भी बढ़ी है सीटें भी बढ़ी हैं। 2014 से पहले हमारे देश में एससी छात्रों की एमबीबीएस की सीट 7700 थी। हमारे आने से पहले दलित समाज के हमारे 7700 युवा डॉक्टर बनने की संभावना थी। 10 साल हमने काम किया, आज संख्या बढ़कर एससी समाज के 17000 एमबीबीएस डॉक्टर की व्यवस्था की है। कहां 7700 और कहां 17000, अगर दलित समाज का कोई कल्याण और अगर समाज में तनाव लाए बिना एक दूसरे के सम्मान को बढ़ाते हुए।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
2014 के पहले एसटी छात्रों के लिए एमबीबीएस की सीटें 3800 थी। आज यह संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 9000 हो गई है। 2014 के पहले ओबीसी के छात्रों के लिए एमबीबीएस में 14000 से भी कम, 14000 से भी कम सीटें थी। आज इनकी संख्या लगभग 32000 हो गई है। ओबीसी समाज के 32000 एमबीबीएस डॉक्टर बनेंगे।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
पिछले 10 साल में हर सप्ताह एक नई यूनिवर्सिटी बनी है, हर दिन एक नई आईटीआई बनी है, हर 2 दिन में एक नया कॉलेज खुला है, सोचिए एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी हमारे युवा युवतियों के लिए कितनी वृद्धि हुई है इसका आप अंदाज लगा सकते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम हर योजना के पीछे लगे हैं- 100% सैचुरेशन शत् प्रतिशत उसको लागू करें उसके जो भी लाभार्थी हैं वो उसमें छूट न जाए उस दिशा में हम काम कर रहे हैं। पहले ताकि हम चाहते हैं कि जिसका हक है उसको मिलना चाहिए, अगर योजना है उसका हक है तो उस तक पहुंचना चाहिए, 1रुपया 15 पैसे वाला खेल नहीं चल सकता। लेकिन कुछ लोगों ने क्या किया मॉडल ही ऐसा बनाया कि कुछ ही लोगों को दो औरों को तड़पाओं और तुष्टिकरण की राजनीति करो। देश को विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए तुष्टिकरण से मुक्ति पानी होगी, हमने रास्ता चुना है संतुष्टीकरण, तुष्टिकरण नहीं संतुष्टीकरण का, और उस रास्ते पर हम चले हैं। हर समाज हर वर्ग के लोगों को बिना भेदभाव के जो उसके हक का है वह उसको मिलना चाहिए यह है संतुष्टीकरण और मेरे हिसाब से जब मैं 100% सैचुरेशन की बात करता हूं तो उसका मतलब होता है एक असल में सामाजिक न्याय है। ये असल में सेकुलरिज्म है और असल में यह संविधान का सम्मान है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
संविधान की भावना है- सबको बेहतर स्वास्थ्य मिले और आज कैंसर डे भी है, देश भर में और दुनिया भर में आज हेल्थ को लेकर के काफी चर्चा भी हो रही है। लेकिन कुछ लोग हैं जो गरीब को, बुजुर्गों को, आरोग्य की सेवाएं मिले उसमें अड़गे डाल रहे हैं और वह भी अपने राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के कारण। आज आयुष्मान से देश के 30000 अस्पताल जुड़े हैं और और अच्छे स्पेशलाइज्ड प्राइवेट अस्पताल जुड़े हैं। जहां आयुष्मान कार्ड वाले को मुफ्त इलाज मिलता है। लेकिन कुछ राजनीतिक दलों ने अपने संकुचित मानस के कारण, कुनीतियों के कारण, गरीबों के लिए इन अस्पतालों के दरवाजे बंद करके रखे हुए हैं और इसका नुकसान कैंसर के मरीजों को उठाना पड़ा है। पिछले दिनों पब्लिक हेल्थ जर्नल लैंसेट की स्टडी आई है उसका कहना है कि आयुष्मान योजना से समय पर कैंसर का इलाज शुरू हो रहा है। सरकार कैंसर की जांच करने के संबंध में बहुत ही गंभीर है। क्योंकि जितना जल्दी जांच हो, जितना जल्दी ट्रीटमेंट शुरू हो, हम कैंसर पेशेंट को बचा सकते हैं और लैंसेट ने आयुष्मान योजना को क्रेडिट देते हुए कहा है कि भारत में इस दिशा में बहुत बड़ा काम हुआ है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इस बजट में भी हमने कैंसर की दवाइयों को सस्ते करने की दिशा में बहुत बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इतना ही नहीं एक महत्वपूर्ण जो निर्णय लिया है वह आने वाले दिनों में और जब आज कैंसर डे है तो मैं जरूर कहना चाहूंगा, सभी माननीय सांसद इसका लाभ ले सकते हैं अपने इलाके ऐसे मरीजों के लिए, और वह है मरीज को आप जानते हैं अस्पताल उतने नहीं होने के कारण भी काफी दिक्कत रहती है बाहर से आने वाले पेशेंट को, 200 डे केयर सेंटर बनाने का निर्णय इस बजट में किया गया है। यह डे केयर सेंटर पेशेंट को भी उसके परिवार को भी बहुत बड़ी राहत देने वाला काम करेगा।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय जी,
राष्ट्रपति जी के भाषण की चर्चा के समय यहां विदेश नीति की भी चर्चा हुई और कुछ लोगों को लगता है जब तक फॉरेन पॉलिसी नहीं बोलते तब तक वो मेच्योर नहीं लगते, इसलिए उनको लगता है फॉरेन पॉलिसी तो बोलना चाहिए फिर भले ही देश का नुकसान हो जाए। मैं ऐसे लोगों को जरा कहना चाहता हूं, अगर उन्हें सच में फॉरेन पॉलिसी सब्जेक्ट में रुचि है और फॉरेन पॉलिसी को समझना है और आगे जाकर के कुछ करना भी है, यह मैं शशि जी के लिए नहीं कह रहा हूं, तो मैं ऐसे लोगों को कहूंगा एक किताब जरूर पढ़ें, हो सकता है उनको बहुत फिर कहां क्या बोलना है उतनी समझ हो जाएगी, वह किताब का नाम है JFK's forgotten crisis JF कैनेडी की बात है। JFK's forgotten crisis नाम की किताब है। यह किताब एक प्रसिद्ध फॉरेन पॉलिसी स्कॉलर ने लिखी है और उसमें महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं का जिक्र है। इस किताब में भारत के पहले प्रधानमंत्री और वो विदेश नीति को भी नेतृत्व करते थे। इस किताब में पंडित नेहरू और अमेरिका के तब के राष्ट्रपति जॉन एफ केन के बीच हुई चर्चाओं और निर्णय का भी विस्तार से वर्णन है। जब देश ढेर सारी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा था। तब विदेश नीति के नाम पर क्या खेल हो रहा था, उस किताब के माध्यम से अब सामने आ रहा है और इसलिए अब मैं कहूंगा की जरा यह किताब पढ़िए।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
राष्ट्रपति जी के अभिभाषण के बाद एक महिला राष्ट्रपति जी, एक गरीब परिवार की बेटी, उनका सम्मान ना कर सके आपकी मर्जी, लेकिन क्या-क्या कहकर उनको अपमानित किया जा रहा है। मैं राजनीति हताशा निराशा समझ सकता हूं, लेकिन एक राष्ट्रपति के खिलाफ क्या कारण है, क्या कारण है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज भारत इस प्रकार की विकृत मानसिकता को छोड़कर के, उस सोच को छोड़कर के वीमेन लेड डेवलपमेंट के मंत्र को लेकर के आगे बढ़ रहा है। अगर आधी आबादी उसको अगर पूरा अवसर मिले तो भारत दो गुनी रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ सकता है और यह मेरा विश्वास है, 25 साल से इस क्षेत्र में काम करने के बाद मेरा विश्वास और दृढ हुआ है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
पिछले 10 साल में सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स अब तक 10 करोड नई महिलाएं SHG में जुड़ी हैं, और ये महिलाएं वंचित परिवारों से हैं, ग्रामीण बैकग्राउंड से हैं। समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर बैठी इन महिलाओं का सामर्थ्य बढ़ा, उनका सामाजिक स्तर भी ऊपर उठा और सरकार ने इनकी मदद 20 लाख रुपए तक बढ़ा दी है, ताकि वो इस काम को आगे बढ़ा सके। उनकी कार्य क्षमता बढ़े, उसका स्केल बढ़े, उस दिशा में हम प्रयास कर रहे हैं और उसका आज ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था पर बहुत ही सकारात्मक प्रभाव हो रहा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
राष्ट्रपति जी ने अपने अभिभाषण में लखपति दीदी अभियान की चर्चा की है। हमारी नई सरकार तीसरी बार बनने के बाद अब तक जो जानकारियां रजिस्टर हुई है उस हिसाब से 50 लाख से ज्यादा लखपति दीदी की जानकारी हम तक पहुंची है और जब से मैंने इस योजना को आगे बढ़ाया है, अब तक करीब करीब सवा करोड़ महिलाएं लखपति दीदी बनी हैं और हमारे लक्ष्य है कि हम तीन करोड़ महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाएंगे और इसके लिए आर्थिक कार्यक्रमों पर बल दिया जाएगा।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज देश के अनेक गांवों में ड्रोन दीदी की चर्चा हो रही है, एक मनोवैज्ञानिक परिवर्तन गांव में आया है, महिला के हाथ में ड्रोन चलाते हुए देख के गांव के लोगों का महिला के प्रति देखने का नजरिया बदल रहा है और आज नमो ड्रोन दीदी खेतों में काम कर करके लाखों रुपया कमाने लगी हैं। मुद्रा योजना भी नारी शक्ति के लिए उसके सशक्तिकरण की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका अदा कर रहा है। करोड़ महिलाएं पहली बार मुद्रा योजना लेकर के उद्योग के अंदर अपने कदम रखे हैं और उद्योगपति की भूमिका में आई हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
4 करोड़ परिवारों को जो घर दिए उसमें से करीब करीब 75 परसेंट मकान ऐसे हैं जिसका मालिकाना हक महिलाओं को मिला है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
यह बदलाव 21वीं सदी के सशक्त भारत की नींव रख रहा है। आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी, विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था उसको सशक्त किए बिना हम विकसित भारत का निर्माण नहीं कर सकते हैं और इसलिए रूरल इकोनॉमी के हर क्षेत्र को हमने स्पर्श करने का प्रयास किया हैं और हम जानते हैं, रूरल इकोनॉमी में खेती किसानी का बहुत महत्व रहता है। विकसित भारत के 4 स्तंभों में हमारा किसान एक मजबूत स्तंभ है। बीते दशक में खेती के बजट में 10 गुना वृद्धि की गई है, 10 टाइम। 2014 के बाद की बात मैं बताता हूं और यह बहुत बड़ा जंप है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज जो लोग यहां किसान की बातें करते हैं, 2014 से पहले यूरिया मांगने पर लाठी पड़ती थी। रात-रात कतारों में खड़ा रहना पड़ता था और वह जमाना था, जब खाद किसानों के नाम पर निकलती थी, लेकिन खेत में नहीं पहुंचती थी, कहीं और ही काली बाजरी में और 1 रुपया और 15 पैसे वाला हाथ की सफाई का खेल चलता था। आज किसान को पर्याप्त खाद मिल रही है। कोविड का महासंकट आया, सारी सप्लाई चैन डिस्टर्ब हो गई, दुनिया में अनाप-शनाप दाम बढ़ गए और परिणाम यह हुआ, क्योंकि हम यूरिया पर डिपेंडेंट हैं, हमें बाहर से लाना पड़ता है, आज भारत सरकार को जो बोरा यूरिया का ₹3000 में पड़ता है, सरकार ने बोझ झेला और किसान को 300 से भी कम कीमत पर दिया है, 300 रुपये से कम। किसान को ज्यादा से ज्यादा फायदा हो, इसके लिए लगातार हम काम कर रहे हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
किसानों को सस्ती खाद मिले इस एक काम के लिए पिछले 10 साल में 12 लाख करोड़ रूपया खर्च किया गया है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, उससे करीब साढे तीन लाख करोड रुपए डायरेक्ट किसान के खाते में पहुंचे हैं। हमने रिकॉर्ड एमएसपी भी बढ़ाया और पहले की तुलना में बीते दशक में तीन गुना अधिक हमने खरीदी की है। किसान को ऋण मिले, आसान ऋण मिले, सस्ता ऋण मिले, उसमें भी तीन गुना वृद्धि की गई है। पहले प्राकृतिक आपदा में किसान को अपने हाल पर छोड़ दिया जाता था। हमारे सेवाकाल के दौरान पीएम फसल बीमा के तहत 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए किसानों को मिले हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
सिंचाई के लिए बीते दशक में अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाए गए हैं और जो लोग संविधान की बातें करते हैं उनको ज्यादा ज्ञान नहीं है, यह भी दुर्भाग्य है, बहुत कम लोगों को मालूम होगा कि हमारे देश में डॉक्टर बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर ने पानी की योजनाओं को लेकर इतना उनका विजन क्लियर था, इतना व्यापक था और इतना समावेशी था, जो आज भी हम लोगों को प्रेरणा देता है और 100 से बड़ी सिंचाई परियोजनाओं, जो दशकों से लटकी हुई थीं, हमने उसको पूरा करने का अभियान चलाया, ताकि किसानों के खेत में पानी पहुंचे। बाबा साहब का विजन भा नदियों को जोड़ने का, नदियों को जोड़ने की वकालत बाबा साहब अंबेडकर ने की थी। लेकिन सालों तक, दशकों-दशक बीत गए, कुछ नहीं हुआ। आज हमने केन-बेतवा लिंक प्रोजेक्ट और पार्वती-कालीसिंध-चंबल लिंक प्रोजेक्ट पर काम शुरू कर दिया है और मैं तो गुजरात में कई नदियों को इस प्रकार से जोड़कर के लुप्त हुई नदियों को जिंदा करने का काम करने का मेरा सफल अनुभव भी रहा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
हर देशवासी का ये सपना होना चाहिए। हम सबका सपना होना चाहिए कि दुनिया के हर डायनिंग टेबल पर मेड इन इंडिया फूड पैकेट क्यों न हो। आज मुझे खुशी होती है जब भारत की चाय इसके साथ-साथ अब हमारी कॉफी भी दुनिया में अपनी महक फैला रही है। बाजारों में धूम मचा रही है। Even हमारा टर्मरिक कोविड के बाद सबसे ज्यादा मांग बढ़ी है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आप जरूर देखेंगे, आने वाले समय में हमारा Processed Seafood और जिसको लेकर के कुछ लोगों को पता नहीं कब क्यों दर्द हुआ, बिहार का मखाना दुनिया में पहुंचने वाला है। हमारा मोटा अनाज यानी श्री अन्‍न, यह भी दुनिया के बाजारों में भारत की शान बढ़ाएगा।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
विकसित भारत के लिए Future Ready शहर वो भी बहुत जरूरी है। हमारा देश बहुत तेजी से Urbanisation की ओर बढ़ रहा है और इसे चुनौती और संकट नहीं मानना चाहिए। इसे अवसर मानना चाहिए और हमने उस दिशा में काम आगे करना चाहिए। Infrastructure का विस्तार अवसरों का प्रसार होता है। जहां connectivity बढ़ती है, वहां संभावनाएं भी बढ़ती है। दिल्ली-यूपी को जोड़ने वाली पहली नमो रेल, उसका लोकार्पण था और मुझे भी उसमें यात्रा करने का अवसर मिला। ऐसी connectivity, ऐसा Infrastructure भारत के सभी प्रमुख शहरों को पहुंचे, यह हमारी आने वाली दिनों की जरूरत है और हमारी दिशा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
दिल्ली का नेटवर्क डबल हुआ और आज टियर-2, टियर-3 सिटी में भी मेट्रो नेटवर्क पहुंच रहा है। आज हम सभी गर्व कर सकते हैं, आज भारत का मेट्रो नेटवर्क 1000 किलोमीटर पार कर गया है और इतना ही नहीं, वर्तमान में 1000 किलोमीटर और उस पर भी काम चल रहा है। यानी हम कितना तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में भी कई initiative भारत सरकार ने लिए हैं। 12 हजार इलेक्‍ट्रिक बस हमने देश में दौड़ाना शुरू किया है और दिल्‍ली को भी बड़ी सेवा करी है, हमने दिल्ली को भी दिया है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमारे देश में एक नया अर्थव्यवस्था हमेशा समय-समय पर इसका विस्तार होता रहा है। आज बड़े शहरों में Gig Economy एक महत्‍वपूर्ण एरिया डेवलप हो रहा है। लाखों युवा इसमें जुड़ रहे हैं। हमने इस बजट में कहा है कि श्रम! ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर ऐसे Gig वर्कर अपनी रजिस्ट्री करवाए और वेरिफिकेशन के बाद उनको इस न्‍यू ऐज सर्विस इकोनॉमी है, उसको हम किस प्रकार से सहायता कर सकें और उनको एक आईडी कार्ड मिले ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर आने के बाद और हमने कहा है कि इन Gig वर्कर्स को आयुष्मान योजना का भी लाभ दिया जाएगा ताकि Gig वर्कर को एक सही दिशा में जाने की सुविधा मिलेगी और एक अनुमान है कि आज देश में करीब-करीब एक करोड़ Gig वर्कर हैं और उस दिशा में भी हम काम कर रहे हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
MSME सेक्टर बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में जॉब के अवसर लेकर के आता है और यह ऐसा क्षेत्र है कि जिसमें रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। यह छोटे उद्योग आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रतीक हैं। देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में हमारा MSME सेक्टर बहुत बड़ा योगदान दे रहा है। हमारी नीति साफ है, MSMEs को सरलता, सहुलियत और संबल एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें रोजगार की संभावनाएं हैं और इस बार हमने Mission Manufacturing उस पर बल दिया है और एक Mission Mode में हम Manufacturing Sector मतलब के MSMEs को बल देना और MSMEs के माध्यम से अनेक नौजवानों को रोजगार देना और स्किल डेवलपमेंट से रोजगार के लिए नौजवानों को तैयार करना, ऐसे पूरे इकोसिस्टम को हम बल देते हुए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। MSMEs सेक्‍टर में सुधार के लिए कई पहलुओं पर हमने काम शुरू किया है। MSMEs के लिए Criteria 2006 में बनाया गया था, उसे अपडेट नहीं किया गया। पिछले 10 वर्षों में इस Criteria में हमने दो बार अपग्रेडेशन करने का प्रयास किया और इस बार एक बहुत बड़ा जंप लगाया है। पहली बार 2020 में, दूसरी बार इस बजट में हमने MSMEs को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया है। हर तरफ उनको आर्थिक सहायता दी जा रही है।
MSMEs के सामने चुनौती Formal Financial Resources की कमी की रही है। कोविड के संकट के काल में MSMEs को एक विशेष बल दिया गया। हमने खिलौना उद्योग, उस पर एक विशेष बल दिया है। हमने कपड़ा उद्योग को विशेष बल दिया, उनको कैश-फ्लो की कमी नहीं होने दी और बिना किसी गारंटी के लोन दिया। हजारों उद्योगों में लाखों नौकरियों की संभावनाएं बनीं और नौकरियां सुरक्षित भी हुईं। छोटे उद्योग, उनके लिए Customised Credit Card, Credit Guarantee Coverage, उस दिशा में हमने कदम उठाए जिसके कारण वो अपने Ease of doing business को भी बढ़ावा मिले और वो गैर-जरूरी नियमों को कम करने के कारण, उनका Administrative बोझ जो रहता था, एकाध व्यक्ति को उनको काम पर पैसा देना पड़ता था, वो भी बंद कर दिया गया। MSMEs को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जो हमने नई नीतियां बनाई हैं, आपको खुशी होगी एक समय था 2014 के पहले, खिलौने जैसे चीजें हम इंपोर्ट करते थे, आज मैं गर्व से कह सकता हूं कि मेरे देश के खिलौने बनाने वाले छोटे उद्योग आज दुनिया के अंदर खिलौने एक्‍सपोर्ट हो रहे हैं और आयात में बहुत बड़ी गिरावट आई है। निर्यात में करीब 239 परसेंट वृद्धि हुई है। MSMEs के जरिए संचालित ऐसे कई सेक्‍टर्स हैं, जो दुनिया भर में अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं। मेड इन इंडिया कपड़े, Electronics, Electrical Scouts के सामान आज दूसरे देशों के जीवन का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए देश आगे बढ़ रहा है और बड़े आत्‍मविश्‍वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। विकसित भारत का सपना, यह कोई सरकारी सपना नहीं होता है। वो 140 करोड़ देशवासियों का सपना है और इस सपने को अब सबने जितनी ऊर्जा दे सकते हैं, देने का प्रयास करना है और दुनिया में उदाहरण हैं, 20-25 साल के कालखंड में दुनिया के कई देशों ने विकसित बनकर के दिखाया है, तो भारत के पास तो सामर्थ्य अपार है। हमारे पास डेमोग्राफी है, डेमोक्रेसी है, डिमांड है, हम क्यों नहीं कर सकते? इस विश्वास के साथ हमें आगे बढ़ना है और हम भी 2047, जब देश आजाद होगा तब आजादी के 100 साल होंगे जब तब हम विकसित भारत बनकर रहेंगे, यह सपने लेकर के चल रहे हैं।
और आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं विश्वास से कहता हूँ हमें और बड़े लक्ष्य पार करने हैं और हम करके रहेंगे और माननीय अध्यक्ष जी, यह तो अभी हमारी तीसरी ही टर्म है। हम देश की आवश्यकता के अनुसार, आधुनिक भारत बनाने के लिए, सक्षम भारत बनाने के लिए और विकसित भारत का संकल्प साकार करने के लिए, हम आने वाले अनेक वर्षों तक जुटे रहने वाले हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं सभी दलों से आग्रह करता हूं, सभी नेताओं से आग्रह करता हूं, देशवासियों से आग्रह करता हूं, अपनी-अपनी राजनीतिक विचारधाराएं होंगी, अपने-अपने राजनीतिक कार्यक्रम होंगे, लेकिन देश से बड़ा कुछ नहीं हो सकता है। हम सबके लिए देश सर्वोपरि है और हम मिलकर के विकसित भारत के सपने को अपना 140 करोड़ देशवासियों का सपना भी अपना सपना है कि जहां बैठा हुआ हर सांसद विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रहा हो।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं राष्‍ट्रपति जी के अभिभाषण पर अपना धन्यवाद व्यक्त करते हुए आपका भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, सदन का भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। धन्यवाद!