وزارت دفاع
بھارت چین سرحد اور گشت کی بحالی پر رکشا منتری کا بیان
04 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 04 فروری 2025 کو بھارت چین سرحد پر صورتحال پر فوج کے سربراہ کے بیان کے بارے میں جناب راہل گاندھی کے پارلیمنٹ میں کئے گئے بعض ریمارکس کے بارے میں ایک ٹویٹ کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آرمی چیف کے مشاہدات سرحد کے ساتھ دونوں طرف سے روایتی گشت کے پیٹرن کی عارضی تعطل سے متعلق تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گشت کے ان طریقوں کو اب حالیہ کوششوں کے بعد ان کے روایتی طرز پر بحال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تفصیلات پہلے پارلیمنٹ میں شیئر کی گئی تھیں۔
رکشا منتری نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ پارلیمانی بحث میں آرمی چیف سے منسوب الفاظ انہوں نے کبھی بھی نہیں کہے۔ انہوں نے قومی سلامتی سے متعلق معاملات پر درستگی اور ذمہ دارانہ گفتگو کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ علاقائی مسائل کے حوالے سے، یہ ایک دستاویزی حقیقت ہے کہ اکسائی چن میں 38,000 مربع کلومیٹر ہندوستانی علاقہ 1962 کے تنازعہ کے بعد سے چینی کنٹرول میں ہے۔ ا س کے علاوہ 5,180 مربع کلومیٹر علاقہ پاکستان نے 1963 میں چین کو دے دیا تھا۔ یہ تاریخی حقائق ہندوستان کی خطے سے متعلق گفتگو کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Statement by Raksha Mantri on India-China Border and Patrolling Restoration
04 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on February 04, 2025 issued a tweet regarding certain remarks made in Parliament by Shri Rahul Gandhi about the statement of the Chief of the Army Staff on the situation along the India-China border.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Army Chief’s observations pertained to the temporary disturbance of traditional patrolling patterns by both sides along the border. He further emphasised that these patrolling practices have now been restored to their traditional pattern following the recent disengagement efforts. These details were previously shared in Parliament.
The Raksha Mantri also clarified that the words attributed to the Army Chief in the parliamentary debate were never stated by him at any time. He underscored the importance of accuracy and responsible discourse on matters concerning national security.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that with respect to territorial issues, it is well documented that 38,000 sq. km of Indian territory in Aksai Chin has been under Chinese control since the 1962 conflict. Furthermore, 5,180 sq. km of territory was ceded by Pakistan to China in 1963. These historical facts remain an integral part of India's territorial discourse.