Ministry of Defence
Statement by Raksha Mantri on India-China Border and Patrolling Restoration
04 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on February 04, 2025 issued a tweet regarding certain remarks made in Parliament by Shri Rahul Gandhi about the statement of the Chief of the Army Staff on the situation along the India-China border.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Army Chief’s observations pertained to the temporary disturbance of traditional patrolling patterns by both sides along the border. He further emphasised that these patrolling practices have now been restored to their traditional pattern following the recent disengagement efforts. These details were previously shared in Parliament.
The Raksha Mantri also clarified that the words attributed to the Army Chief in the parliamentary debate were never stated by him at any time. He underscored the importance of accuracy and responsible discourse on matters concerning national security.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that with respect to territorial issues, it is well documented that 38,000 sq. km of Indian territory in Aksai Chin has been under Chinese control since the 1962 conflict. Furthermore, 5,180 sq. km of territory was ceded by Pakistan to China in 1963. These historical facts remain an integral part of India's territorial discourse.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का भारत-चीन सीमा और गश्त बहाली पर वक्तव्य
04 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 04 फरवरी, 2025 को भारत-चीन सीमा स्थिति पर सेना प्रमुख के बयान के बारे में श्री राहुल गांधी द्वारा संसद में की गई कुछ टिप्पणियों के संबंध में एक ट्वीट जारी किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सेना प्रमुख की टिप्पणियां सीमा पर दोनों पक्षों द्वारा पारंपरिक गश्ती स्वरूप में अस्थायी व्यवधान से संबंधित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में सैनिकों की वापसी के प्रयासों के बाद ये गश्ती अभ्यास अब अपने पारंपरिक स्वरूप में आ गए है। ये विवरण पहले संसद में साझा किए गए थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि संसदीय बहस में सेना प्रमुख के हवाले से जो शब्द कहे गए, वे उन्होंने कभी नहीं कहे। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों में सत्यता और जिम्मेदाराना रूख के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोहराया कि क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों के संबंध में, यह अच्छी तरह से प्रलेखित है कि 1962 के संघर्ष के बाद से अक्साई चिन में 38,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर भारतीय क्षेत्र चीनी नियंत्रण में है। इसके अलावा, 1963 में पाकिस्तान ने 5,180 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र चीन को सौंप दिया था। ये ऐतिहासिक तथ्य भारत के क्षेत्रीय विषय का अभिन्न अंग बने हुए हैं।