Ministry of Defence
Statement by Raksha Mantri on India-China Border and Patrolling Restoration
04 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on February 04, 2025 issued a tweet regarding certain remarks made in Parliament by Shri Rahul Gandhi about the statement of the Chief of the Army Staff on the situation along the India-China border.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Army Chief’s observations pertained to the temporary disturbance of traditional patrolling patterns by both sides along the border. He further emphasised that these patrolling practices have now been restored to their traditional pattern following the recent disengagement efforts. These details were previously shared in Parliament.
The Raksha Mantri also clarified that the words attributed to the Army Chief in the parliamentary debate were never stated by him at any time. He underscored the importance of accuracy and responsible discourse on matters concerning national security.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that with respect to territorial issues, it is well documented that 38,000 sq. km of Indian territory in Aksai Chin has been under Chinese control since the 1962 conflict. Furthermore, 5,180 sq. km of territory was ceded by Pakistan to China in 1963. These historical facts remain an integral part of India's territorial discourse.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-চীন সীমান্ত এবং সেখানে নজরদারি প্রক্রিয়ার পুনঃস্থাপন নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
04 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
ভারত-চীন সীমান্তের পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে সেনাপ্রধানের বিবৃতি নিয়ে সংসদে শ্রী রাহুল গান্ধী যে মন্তব্য করেছেন, তার প্রেক্ষিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫ একটি ট্যুইট প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তাতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সীমান্তে নজরদারি প্রক্রিয়ায় সাময়িক যে বিঘ্ন ঘটেছিল, তা নিয়ে সেনাপ্রধান বক্তব্য রেখেছিলেন। কিন্তু সেই সমস্যা মিটে গেছে। সাম্প্রতিক সেনা প্রত্যাহার প্রক্রিয়ার পরে সীমান্তে আবার আগেকার নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা ফিরে এসেছে। এ সম্পর্কে সংসদে জানানোও হয়েছিল।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদে বিতর্কের সময়ে সেনাপ্রধানের মুখে যেসব কথা বসানো হয়েছে, তা তিনি আদৌ বলেননি। জাতীয় সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে মন্তব্য করার ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভুলতা এবং দায়িত্বশীলতার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলে শ্রী সিং মন্তব্য করেছেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, নথিপত্রে এর স্পষ্ট উল্লেখ রয়েছে যে ১৯৬২ সালের সংঘর্ষের সময় থেকেই আকসাই চীনের ৩৮,০০০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার ভারতীয় ভূখণ্ড চীনের দখলে রয়েছে। ১৯৬৩ সালে পাকিস্তান ৫,১৮০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা চীনকে দিয়ে দেয়। ভারতের সীমা নিয়ে আলোচনার ক্ষেত্রে এই ঐতিহাসিক তথ্যগুলি অস্বীকার করার কোনো উপায় নেই।