பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பூட்டான் ராணுவ தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரை புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
04 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
பூட்டான் ராணுவத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் படூ ஷேரிங் இன்று (2025 பிப்ரவரி 04) புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கைச் சந்தித்து இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் தொடர்பாக விவாதித்தார். அப்போது பூட்டானின் தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளின்படியும் இந்தியாவின் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை' கொள்கையின்படியும் பாதுகாப்புத் தயார் நிலைக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் பூட்டானை ஆதரிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
பூட்டானுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் இந்தியாவிற்கு லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பட்டு ஷெரிங் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் பூட்டானின் நவீன பாதுகாப்புத் திறன்களை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் பூட்டான் ராணுவத்தின் பயிற்சியிலும் உதவியதற்காக இந்தியாவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்புக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை செயல்படுத்த இந்தியாவுடன் நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றுவதற்கான பூட்டான் ராணுவத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Defence
Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirms India's readiness to enhance bilateral relationship in line with ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
04 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Operations Officer (COO), Royal Bhutan Army (RBA) Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on February 04, 2025, and held discussions encompassing a variety of issues on bilateral relations. During the talks, Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India's readiness to support Bhutan in capability enhancement for defence preparedness, including provisioning of defence equipment and assets to augment capacities of Bhutan, as per its national priorities and in line with India's 'Neighbourhood First' policy.
HPNG.JPG)
On his part, Lt Gen Batoo Tshering appreciated Government of India's continued support and thanked India in assisting Bhutan in augmenting its modern defence capacities and training of RBA. He also reaffirmed RBA's firm commitment to work closely with India in realising the shared vision for peace and prosperity in the region.
AI51.JPG)
COO, RBA is on an official visit to India from February 02-05, 2025. The visit is part of continued high-level engagements between the two sides and has provided an opportunity to further deepen the bilateral defence & security relations.