Ministry of Defence
Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirms India's readiness to enhance bilateral relationship in line with ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
04 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Operations Officer (COO), Royal Bhutan Army (RBA) Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on February 04, 2025, and held discussions encompassing a variety of issues on bilateral relations. During the talks, Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India's readiness to support Bhutan in capability enhancement for defence preparedness, including provisioning of defence equipment and assets to augment capacities of Bhutan, as per its national priorities and in line with India's 'Neighbourhood First' policy.
HPNG.JPG)
On his part, Lt Gen Batoo Tshering appreciated Government of India's continued support and thanked India in assisting Bhutan in augmenting its modern defence capacities and training of RBA. He also reaffirmed RBA's firm commitment to work closely with India in realising the shared vision for peace and prosperity in the region.
AI51.JPG)
COO, RBA is on an official visit to India from February 02-05, 2025. The visit is part of continued high-level engagements between the two sides and has provided an opportunity to further deepen the bilateral defence & security relations.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রয়্যাল ভুটান আর্মির চিফ অপারেশন অফিসার নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
04 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
রয়্যাল ভুটান আর্মির (আরবিএ) চিফ অপারেশন অফিসার (সিওও) লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল বাতু শেরিং ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে এবং জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার অনুযায়ী ভুটানের সক্ষমতা ও শক্তি বৃদ্ধিতে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম দিয়ে সাহায্য করার কথা আলোচনায় পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল বাতু শেরিং ভুটানের আরবিএ-র প্রশিক্ষণ ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম দিয়ে নিরন্তর সাহায্যের জন্য ভারত সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। আলোচনায় তিনি আরও জানান, আরবিএ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য ভারতের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে।
উল্লেখ্য, আরবিএ-র সিওও ২-৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ভারত সফরে রয়েছেন। এই সফরের লক্ষ্যই হল দুই দেশের মধ্যে উচ্চপর্যায়ের আলোচনার মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সম্পর্ককে আরও সম্প্রসারিত করা।