Ministry of Defence
Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirms India's readiness to enhance bilateral relationship in line with ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
04 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Operations Officer (COO), Royal Bhutan Army (RBA) Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on February 04, 2025, and held discussions encompassing a variety of issues on bilateral relations. During the talks, Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India's readiness to support Bhutan in capability enhancement for defence preparedness, including provisioning of defence equipment and assets to augment capacities of Bhutan, as per its national priorities and in line with India's 'Neighbourhood First' policy.
HPNG.JPG)
On his part, Lt Gen Batoo Tshering appreciated Government of India's continued support and thanked India in assisting Bhutan in augmenting its modern defence capacities and training of RBA. He also reaffirmed RBA's firm commitment to work closely with India in realising the shared vision for peace and prosperity in the region.
AI51.JPG)
COO, RBA is on an official visit to India from February 02-05, 2025. The visit is part of continued high-level engagements between the two sides and has provided an opportunity to further deepen the bilateral defence & security relations.

وزارت دفاع
رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے چیف آپریشن آفیسرنے نئی دہلی میں رکشا منتری سے ملاقات کی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ‘پڑوسی پہلے’ کی پالیسی کے مطابق دو طرفہ تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کےعزم کا اعادہ کیا
04 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آپریشن آفیسر(سی او او)، رائل بھوٹان آرمی (آر بی اے) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے 04 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور دو طرفہ تعلقات پر مختلف امور پر بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، رکشا منتری نے بھوٹان کی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق اور بھارت کی‘پڑوسی پہلے’ پالیسی کے مطابق دفاعی تیاریوں کے لیے صلاحیتوں میں اضافے، بشمول دفاعی ساز و سامان اور اثاثوں کی فراہمی، بھوٹان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
HPNG.JPG)
اس موقع پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت کی تعریف کی اور بھوٹان کی جدید دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور آر بی اے کی تربیت میں مدد کرنے پر ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کے مشترکہ وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے آر بی اے کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
AI51.JPG)
رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے چیف آپریشن افسر2 سے 5فروری 2025 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ یہ دورہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مسلسل اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیات کا حصہ ہے اور اس نے دو طرفہ دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔