Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Strengthen Healthcare access under AB-PMJAY
New Improved version of Hospital Engagement Module launched by NHA for better verification and periodic reviews of private hospitals
Three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State and National level created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services
04 FEB 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has developed specific guidelines for the empanelment of hospitals under the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) which mandates a physical verification of hospital at the time of empanelment. As per empanelment guidelines, public hospitals with inpatient services are deemed empanelled.
National Health Authority (NHA) has launched an improved version of the Hospital Engagement Module (HEM 2.0) which mandates physical verification for private hospitals, including the submission of original photographs, latitude-longitude details of the hospital along with the physical verifier which ensures that the visit has taken place. Further, HEM 2.0 has also introduced a feature that allows for periodic reviews to ensure that hospital information remains accurate.
As per the terms and conditions of empanelment, hospitals are mandated to provide the services to eligible beneficiaries under AB-PMJAY. In case services under the scheme are not provided by the empanelled hospital, beneficiaries can lodge grievances. Under AB-PMJAY, a three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State and National level has been created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services. At each level, there is a dedicated nodal officer and Grievance Redressal Committees to address the grievances.
Beneficiaries can also file their grievance using different mediums including web-based portal Centralized Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS), Central & State call centers (14,555), email, letter to SHAs etc. Based on the nature of grievance, necessary action, including providing support to the beneficiaries in availing treatment under the scheme, for resolution of grievances is taken.
Further, in appropriate cases, provisions for taking stringent action (such as de-empanelment, levying penalty on errant hospitals, suspension, issuance of warning letter, lodging of FIRs) are available to the State Health Authorities against fraudulent entities.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై ద్వారా అందిస్తున్న ఆరోగ్య సేవలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు చర్యలు
ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రుల్లో వైద్య సమీక్షలను ధ్రువీకరించేందుకు హాస్పిటల్ ఎంగేజ్మెంట్ మాడ్యూల్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏ
ఆరోగ్యసేవల్లో లబ్ధిదారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించేందుకు జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ స్థాయుల్లో మూడంచెల ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు
04 FEB 2025 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ - ప్రధానమంత్రి జన ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై) ద్వారా వైద్య సేవలందిస్తున్న ఆసుపత్రుల జాబితాను రూపొందించే అంశంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం కొన్ని మార్గనిర్దేశకాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. వీటి ప్రకారం జాబితాలో చోటు దక్కించుకోవాలంటే ఆసుపత్రి భౌతిక ధ్రువీకరణ తప్పనిసరి. అలాగే ఇన్-పేషెంట్ సేవలు అందించే ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు ఈ ప్యానెల్‌లో చేర్చినట్లుగానే పరిగణిస్తారు.
మార్పులు చేసిన హాస్పిటల్ ఎంగేజ్మెంట్ మాడ్యూల్ (హెచ్‌ఈఎం 2.0)ను నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏ) లాంఛనంగా ప్రారంభించింది. ఇది ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రుల భౌతిక ధ్రువీకరణతో పాటు, ఫొటోలు, అక్షాంశాలు, రేఖాంశాలకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలతో పాటు సందర్శన జరిగిందని తెలియజేసే ధ్రువపత్రాన్ని సైతం తప్పనిసరి చేసింది. అలాగే వైద్య సమీక్షలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారం కచ్చితంగా ఉండేలా హెచ్ఈఎం 2.0 సదుపాయాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకువచ్చింది.
ఎంపానెల్మెంట్ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై లబ్ధిదారులకు అవసరమైన సేవలను ఆసుపత్రులు అందించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా సేవలు అందించకపోతే ఈ విషయంలో లబ్ధిదారులు ఆసుపత్రులపై ఫిర్యాదు చేయవచ్చు. దీనికోసం జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో మూడంచెల ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారాల వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇది ఆరోగ్యసేవల్లో లబ్ధిదారులకు ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరిస్తుంది. ప్రతి స్థాయిలోనూ ఒక నోడల్ అధికారితో పాటు, ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కార కమిటీ ఉంటాయి.
లబ్ధిదారులు వేర్వేరు పద్ధతుల ద్వారా తమ ఫిర్యాదులను నమోదు చేయవచ్చు. వెబ్ ఆధారిత కేంద్రీకృత ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కారాల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ (సీజీఆర్ఎంఎస్), కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కాల్ సెంటర్లు (14,555), ఈ మెయిల్, ఎస్‌హెచ్ఏలకు లేఖలు తదితర మార్గాల ద్వారా ఫిర్యాదు చేయవచ్చు. ఫిర్యాదును పరిశీలించిన అనంతరం తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు. లబ్ధిదారులకు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా అవసరమైన చికిత్సను అందించడంలో తోడ్పాటు అందిస్తారు.
తీవ్రంగా పరిగణించాల్సిన కేసుల్లో, మోసపూరితంగా వ్యవహరించినప్పుడు కఠినమైన చర్యలు (ఎంపానెల్మెంట్ నుంచి తొలగించడం, సంబంధిత ఆసుపత్రులకు జరిమానా విధించడం, హెచ్చరిక లేఖను జారీ చేయడం, ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నమోదు చేయడం) తీసుకునేలా ఈ నిబంధనలు రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య అధికారులకు అధికారాన్ని కల్పిస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ రావ్ జాదవ్ రాజ్యసభకు ఈ రోజు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పై అంశాలను తెలియజేశారు.