Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Strengthen Healthcare access under AB-PMJAY
New Improved version of Hospital Engagement Module launched by NHA for better verification and periodic reviews of private hospitals
Three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State and National level created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services
04 FEB 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has developed specific guidelines for the empanelment of hospitals under the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) which mandates a physical verification of hospital at the time of empanelment. As per empanelment guidelines, public hospitals with inpatient services are deemed empanelled.
National Health Authority (NHA) has launched an improved version of the Hospital Engagement Module (HEM 2.0) which mandates physical verification for private hospitals, including the submission of original photographs, latitude-longitude details of the hospital along with the physical verifier which ensures that the visit has taken place. Further, HEM 2.0 has also introduced a feature that allows for periodic reviews to ensure that hospital information remains accurate.
As per the terms and conditions of empanelment, hospitals are mandated to provide the services to eligible beneficiaries under AB-PMJAY. In case services under the scheme are not provided by the empanelled hospital, beneficiaries can lodge grievances. Under AB-PMJAY, a three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State and National level has been created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services. At each level, there is a dedicated nodal officer and Grievance Redressal Committees to address the grievances.
Beneficiaries can also file their grievance using different mediums including web-based portal Centralized Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS), Central & State call centers (14,555), email, letter to SHAs etc. Based on the nature of grievance, necessary action, including providing support to the beneficiaries in availing treatment under the scheme, for resolution of grievances is taken.
Further, in appropriate cases, provisions for taking stringent action (such as de-empanelment, levying penalty on errant hospitals, suspension, issuance of warning letter, lodging of FIRs) are available to the State Health Authorities against fraudulent entities.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
এবি-পিএমজেএওয়াই – এর অধীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ শক্তিশালী করতে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে
04 FEB 2025 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকার আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (এবি-পিএমজেএওয়াই)-র অধীন তালিকাভুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলির জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করেছে। এতে হাসপাতালগুলির তালিকাভুক্তির সময় তাদের পরিকাঠামোগত পরীক্ষা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এই তালিকাভুক্তির নির্দেশিকায় সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে ভর্তি রোগীদের পরিষেবাগত দিকটিকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে বলা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএ) হাসপাতাল নিয়োগ মডিউলের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে উন্নত পরিসেবামূলক ব্যবস্থার দিক-নির্দেশ করেছে। এতে হাসপাতাল পরিদর্শনকালে বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ পরীক্ষা করে দেখা; হাসপাতালের মূল ছবি ও দৈর্ঘ্য-প্রস্থের বহর সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। পর্যায়গত পর্যালোচনায় হাসপাতালগত তথ্য যাতে সঠিক থাকে, তারও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
হাসপাতালগুলির তালিকাভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এবি-পিএমজেএওয়াই – এর অধীন বৈধ সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের পরিষেবা প্রদানে হাসপাতালগুলি দায়বদ্ধ থাকবে। যদি এই প্রকল্পের অধীন হাসপাতাল পরিষেবা প্রদান না করে, তা হলে সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা তাঁদের অভিযোগ এবি-পিএমজেএওয়াই – এ জানাতে পারেন। জেলা, রাজ্য ও জাতীয় স্তরে তাঁদের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে একটি অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটি এবং নোডাল অফিসার নিযুক্ত থাকবেন।
সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা তাঁদের অভিযোগ ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক পোর্টাল কেন্দ্রীয় অভিযোগ নিয়ামক পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা (সিজিআরএমএস), কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের কল সেন্টারসমূহ, ই-মেল ও চিঠি মারফত জানাতে পারবেন। অভিযোগ অনুযায়ী তা নিষ্পত্তি করা হবে। সেক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্পের অধীন সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন, তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
চিকিৎসা খাতে কোনোরকম ত্রুটি দেখা গেলে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার সংস্থান থাকছে। সেক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতালগুলিকে তালিকার বাইরে করে দেওয়া হতে পারে। সেইসঙ্গে, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে ক্ষতিপূরণ মেটানো, সতর্কতামূলক চিঠি, এফআইআর দায়ের হতে পারে, এমনকি হাসপাতালটিকে সাসপেন্ড করা যেতে পারে। রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ সেই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে পারবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব।