Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING OF INDIA-BANGLADESH BORDER
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of India-Bangladesh border is 4096.7 km, out of which 3232.218 km has been covered with fence.
(b) & (c): Construction of fencing is an important security measure for securing the border. Fencing helps in ensuring a crime-free border by effectively addressing the challenges of cross-border criminal activities, smuggling, movement of criminals and trafficking. It has been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh that with regard to security measures at the border, including for fencing, India observes all protocols and agreements
between the two governments and between the Border Security Force and Border Guard Bangladesh. The Government of India's expectation that all earlier understandings will be implemented by Bangladesh and there will be a cooperative approach to combating cross-border crimes has also been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh.
(d): A length of 864.482 km of the India-Bangladesh border is yet to be fenced which includes a length of 174.514 km of non-feasible gap. The challenges faced in completing the feasible stretches of fencing projects relate to land acquisition, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) objections, limited working season and land slide/marshy land.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லையில் வேலி அமைத்தல்
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லையின் மொத்த நீளம் 4096.7 கிலோ மீட்டர் ஆகும். இதில் 3232.218 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்துக்கு வேலி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எல்லையை பாதுகாக்க வேலி அமைப்பது ஒரு முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கையாகும். எல்லை தாண்டிய குற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள், கடத்தல், குற்றவாளிகளின் நடமாட்டம் ஆகிய சவால்களை திறம்பட எதிர்கொண்டு பாதுகாப்பான எல்லையை உறுதி செய்ய வேலி உதவுகிறது. வேலி அமைப்பது உட்பட எல்லையில் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அனைத்து நெறிமுறைகளையும், ஒப்பந்தங்களையும் இந்தியா பின்பற்றுகிறது.
இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லையில் 864.482 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு இன்னும் வேலி அமைக்கப்படவில்லை, இதில் 174.514 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளம் சாத்தியமில்லாத பகுதியாகும். சாத்தியமான பகுதிகளில் வேலி அமைத்து முடிப்பதில், நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், நிலச்சரிவு போன்ற சவால்கள் உள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.