Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING OF INDIA-BANGLADESH BORDER
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of India-Bangladesh border is 4096.7 km, out of which 3232.218 km has been covered with fence.
(b) & (c): Construction of fencing is an important security measure for securing the border. Fencing helps in ensuring a crime-free border by effectively addressing the challenges of cross-border criminal activities, smuggling, movement of criminals and trafficking. It has been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh that with regard to security measures at the border, including for fencing, India observes all protocols and agreements
between the two governments and between the Border Security Force and Border Guard Bangladesh. The Government of India's expectation that all earlier understandings will be implemented by Bangladesh and there will be a cooperative approach to combating cross-border crimes has also been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh.
(d): A length of 864.482 km of the India-Bangladesh border is yet to be fenced which includes a length of 174.514 km of non-feasible gap. The challenges faced in completing the feasible stretches of fencing projects relate to land acquisition, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) objections, limited working season and land slide/marshy land.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत - बांगलादेश सीमेदरम्यान कुंपण
04 FEB 2025 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2025
भारत-बांगलादेश सीमेची एकूण लांबी 4096.7 किलोमीटर इतकी असून त्यापैकी 3232.218 किलोमीटर क्षेत्रावर कुंपण घालण्यात आले आहे.
सीमांचे रक्षण करण्याकरता सीमेलगत कुंपण घालणे हा एक अतिशय महत्वाचा सुरक्षा उपाय आहे. कुंपण घालण्यामुळे सीमा पार गुन्हेगारी कारवाया, तस्करी, गुन्हेगारांचा संचार आणि शस्त्रास्त्रांची तस्करी इत्यादी आव्हाने प्रभावीपणे हाताळून सीमाभाग गुन्हेगारीमुक्त राखण्यात मदत होते. सीमेवरील सुरक्षेच्या उपाययोजनांसंदर्भात कुंपण घालण्यासह, भारत दोन्ही सरकारांमधील आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या सीमा सुरक्षा दलांमधील सर्व प्रोटोकॉल आणि करारांचे पालन करेल असे बांगलादेश सरकारला कळवण्यात आले आहे. बांगलादेशच्या वतीने याआधीच्या सर्व नियमांची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल तसेच सीमेपलीकडील गुन्हेगारी कारवाया रोखण्यासाठी सहकार्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन बाळगला जाईल अशी भारताची अपेक्षा असल्याचे देखील बांगलादेश सरकारला कळवण्यात आले आहे.
भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमेलगत अद्याप 864.482 किलोमीटर लांबीचे कुंपण घालायचे असून यामध्ये 174.514 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या अव्यवहार्य टप्प्याचा समावेश आहे. कुंपण घालण्याचा प्रकल्प पूर्ण करताना भू संपादन, बॉर्डर गार्ड बांगलादेशने घेतलेल्या हरकती आणि आक्षेप, कामासाठी आवश्यक मर्यादित हंगाम आणि भूस्खलन/दलदलीच्या जमिनीशी संबंधित आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागते.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.