Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING OF INDIA-BANGLADESH BORDER
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of India-Bangladesh border is 4096.7 km, out of which 3232.218 km has been covered with fence.
(b) & (c): Construction of fencing is an important security measure for securing the border. Fencing helps in ensuring a crime-free border by effectively addressing the challenges of cross-border criminal activities, smuggling, movement of criminals and trafficking. It has been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh that with regard to security measures at the border, including for fencing, India observes all protocols and agreements
between the two governments and between the Border Security Force and Border Guard Bangladesh. The Government of India's expectation that all earlier understandings will be implemented by Bangladesh and there will be a cooperative approach to combating cross-border crimes has also been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh.
(d): A length of 864.482 km of the India-Bangladesh border is yet to be fenced which includes a length of 174.514 km of non-feasible gap. The challenges faced in completing the feasible stretches of fencing projects relate to land acquisition, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) objections, limited working season and land slide/marshy land.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर बाड़
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा की कुल लंबाई 4096.7 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें से 3232.218 किलोमीटर को बाड़ से कवर किया गया है।
(ब) और (स): सीमा की सुरक्षा के लिए बाड़ लगाना एक महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा उपाय है। बाड़ लगाने से सीमा पार आपराधिक गतिविधियों, तस्करी, अपराधियों की आवाजाही और तस्करी की चुनौतियों पर प्रभावी ढंग से काम करके अपराध मुक्त सीमा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है। बांग्लादेश सरकार को यह बता दिया गया है कि सीमा पर बाड़ लगाने सहित सुरक्षा उपायों के संबंध में, भारत दोनों सरकारों और सीमा सुरक्षा बल और बॉर्डर गार्ड बांग्लादेश के बीच सभी प्रोटोकॉल और समझौतों का पालन करता है। भारत सरकार की यह अपेक्षा कि बांग्लादेश की ओर से पहले की सभी सहमतियों को लागू किया जाएगा और सीमा पार अपराधों से निपटने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा, बांग्लादेश सरकार को भी बता दिया गया है।
(द): भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा की 864.482 किलोमीटर की लंबाई में बाड़ लगाना अभी बाकी है जिसमें 174.514 किलोमीटर की गैर-व्यवहार्य दूरी शामिल है। बाड़ लगाने की परियोजनाओं के संभावित हिस्सों को पूरा करने में आने वाली चुनौतियां भूमि अधिग्रहण, बॉर्डर गार्ड बांग्लादेश (बीजीबी) की आपत्तियों, कार्य हेतु सीमित मौसम और भूस्खलन/ दलदल भूमि से संबंधित हैं।
यह बात गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।