Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING OF INDIA-BANGLADESH BORDER
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of India-Bangladesh border is 4096.7 km, out of which 3232.218 km has been covered with fence.
(b) & (c): Construction of fencing is an important security measure for securing the border. Fencing helps in ensuring a crime-free border by effectively addressing the challenges of cross-border criminal activities, smuggling, movement of criminals and trafficking. It has been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh that with regard to security measures at the border, including for fencing, India observes all protocols and agreements
between the two governments and between the Border Security Force and Border Guard Bangladesh. The Government of India's expectation that all earlier understandings will be implemented by Bangladesh and there will be a cooperative approach to combating cross-border crimes has also been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh.
(d): A length of 864.482 km of the India-Bangladesh border is yet to be fenced which includes a length of 174.514 km of non-feasible gap. The challenges faced in completing the feasible stretches of fencing projects relate to land acquisition, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) objections, limited working season and land slide/marshy land.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہندوستان بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر باڑ لگانا
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کی کل لمبائی 4096.7 کلومیٹر ہے جس میں سے 3232.218 کلومیٹر پر باڑ لگا دی گئی ہے۔
(بی) اور(سی) :باڑ کی تعمیر سرحد کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم حفاظتی اقدام ہے۔ باڑ لگانے سے سرحد پار مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں، اسمگلنگ، مجرموں کی نقل و حرکت اور اسمگلنگ کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے ذریعے جرائم سے پاک سرحد کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کو بتایا گیا ہے کہ سرحد پر حفاظتی اقدامات بشمول باڑ لگانے کے حوالے سے، ہندوستان دونوں حکومتوں کے درمیان اور بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس اور بارڈر گارڈ بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تمام ضابطوں اور معاہدوں کی پابندی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی توقع ہے کہ بنگلہ دیش کی طرف سے پہلے کے تمام سمجھوتوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا اور سرحد پار سے ہونے والے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا جائے گا، اس سے بھی بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کو آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(ڈی): بھارت-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کی 864.482 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی میں ابھی باڑ لگانا باقی ہے جس میں 174.514 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی بھی شامل ہے ۔ باڑ لگانے کے منصوبوں کے قابل عمل حصوں کو مکمل کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجز زمین کے حصول، بارڈر گارڈ بنگلہ دیش (بی جی بی) کے اعتراضات، کام کا محدود موسم اور لینڈ سلائیڈ/دلدلی زمین سے متعلق ہیں۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔