Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING OF INDIA-BANGLADESH BORDER
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of India-Bangladesh border is 4096.7 km, out of which 3232.218 km has been covered with fence.
(b) & (c): Construction of fencing is an important security measure for securing the border. Fencing helps in ensuring a crime-free border by effectively addressing the challenges of cross-border criminal activities, smuggling, movement of criminals and trafficking. It has been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh that with regard to security measures at the border, including for fencing, India observes all protocols and agreements
between the two governments and between the Border Security Force and Border Guard Bangladesh. The Government of India's expectation that all earlier understandings will be implemented by Bangladesh and there will be a cooperative approach to combating cross-border crimes has also been conveyed to the Government of Bangladesh.
(d): A length of 864.482 km of the India-Bangladesh border is yet to be fenced which includes a length of 174.514 km of non-feasible gap. The challenges faced in completing the feasible stretches of fencing projects relate to land acquisition, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) objections, limited working season and land slide/marshy land.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে কাঁটাতারের বেড়া
04 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তের মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ৪০৯৬.৭ কিলোমিটার, এর মধ্যে ৩২৩২.২১৮ কিলোমিটারে কাঁটাতারের বেড়া দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সীমান্তকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে কাঁটাতারের বেড়া অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর ফলে, সীমান্তে অপরাধমূলক কাজকর্ম, চোরাচালান, পাচার এবং অপরাধীদের গতিবিধি আটকানো সম্ভব হয়। বাংলাদেশ সরকারকে জানানো হয়েছে যে, সীমান্তে বেড়া সহ সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত সবক্ষেত্রেই ভারত যাবতীয় প্রথা মেনে চলছে। দু’দেশের সরকার এবং ভারতের সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী ও বাংলাদেশ বর্ডার গার্ডসের মধ্যে যাবতীয় চুক্তিও অক্ষরে অক্ষরে পালন করা হচ্ছে। ভারত সরকার আশা করে যে, বাংলাদেশ তার আগেকার সব অঙ্গীকার মেনে চলবে এবং আন্তঃ-সীমান্ত অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতামূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণ করবে।
ভারত – বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে ৮৬৪.৪৮২ কিলোমিটার এলাকায় এখনও কাঁটাতারের বেড়া নেই। এর মধ্যে ১৭৪.৫১৪ কিলোমিটার এলাকায় বেড়া দেওয়া সম্ভব নয়। যেসব এলাকায় বেড়া দেওয়া সম্ভব সেখানেও জমি অধিগ্রহণ, বর্ডার গার্ডস বাংলাদেশের আপত্তি, সীমিত কাজের সময়, ভূমিধ্বসের মতো বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করতে হচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।