நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களுக்கு இடையில் சுரங்கத் தொழில் உயர் வளர்ச்சியை எட்டி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
03 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிட்டப்பட்ட எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் குறியீட்டின்படி, (2011-12-ஐ அடிப்படை ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டது) எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 215.1 என்ற அளவில் உயர் வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 5.3 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாகும். 2024-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில், நிலக்கரித் துறையின் குறியீடு 177.6 புள்ளிகளாக உயர்ந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 167.2 புள்ளிகளாக இருந்தது. நிலக்கரித்துறை 6.2 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியுடன் எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் உயர் அளவிலான வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
சிமென்ட், நிலக்கரி, கச்சா எண்ணெய், மின்சாரம், உரங்கள், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, சுத்திகரிப்பு பொருட்கள், எஃகு ஆகிய எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்துறையின் உற்பத்தியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட செயல்திறனை முக்கிய தொழில்துறையின் குறியீடுகள் மூலம் அளவிடப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099183

Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Growth Among Eight Core Industries in December 2024
03 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has shown the highest growth of 5.3% (provisional), reaching 215.1 points in December 2024, compared to 204.3 points in December 2023, among the eight core industries as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) (Base Year 2011-12), released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. During the period of April to December 2024, the coal industry's index rose to 177.6 points, up from 167.2 points during the same period last year, marking a robust growth of 6.2%, the highest among all eight core industries.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production across eight core industries: cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries showed 4.0% growth in December 2024 compared to the same period in the previous year. The index for the period April to December 2024 increased by 4.2% compared to the same period of FY 2023-24, emphasizing the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion.
This remarkable growth is largely attributed to a significant increase in coal production during April-December 2024, which reached an impressive 726.31 million tonnes (MT), up from 684.47 MT during the same period of last year. This surge underscores the sector’s ability to meet the growing demand from the energy and manufacturing industries.