कोयला मंत्रालय
दिसंबर 2024 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में कोयला क्षेत्र ने सबसे अधिक वृद्धि हासिल की
03 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक (आईसीआई) (आधार वर्ष 2011-12) के अनुसार, आठ कोर उद्योगों में कोयला क्षेत्र ने 5.3 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की उच्चतम वृद्धि दर्शाई है, जो दिसंबर 2024 में 215.1 अंक तक पहुंच गई है, जबकि दिसंबर 2023 में यह 204.3 अंक थी। अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2024 की अवधि के दौरान कोयला उद्योग का सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 167.2 अंकों से बढ़कर 177.6 अंक हो गया, जो 6.2 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जो सभी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में सबसे अधिक है।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में उत्पादन के संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन को मापता है: सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात।
अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2024 की अवधि के लिए सूचकांक में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की समान अवधि की तुलना में 4.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इससे समग्र औद्योगिक विस्तार में कोयला क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर जोर दिया गया।
यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के कारण है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 684.47 एमटी से बढ़कर 726.31 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गई। यह उछाल ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण उद्योगों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की क्षेत्र की क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Growth Among Eight Core Industries in December 2024
03 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has shown the highest growth of 5.3% (provisional), reaching 215.1 points in December 2024, compared to 204.3 points in December 2023, among the eight core industries as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) (Base Year 2011-12), released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. During the period of April to December 2024, the coal industry's index rose to 177.6 points, up from 167.2 points during the same period last year, marking a robust growth of 6.2%, the highest among all eight core industries.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production across eight core industries: cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries showed 4.0% growth in December 2024 compared to the same period in the previous year. The index for the period April to December 2024 increased by 4.2% compared to the same period of FY 2023-24, emphasizing the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion.
This remarkable growth is largely attributed to a significant increase in coal production during April-December 2024, which reached an impressive 726.31 million tonnes (MT), up from 684.47 MT during the same period of last year. This surge underscores the sector’s ability to meet the growing demand from the energy and manufacturing industries.