Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Growth Among Eight Core Industries in December 2024
03 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has shown the highest growth of 5.3% (provisional), reaching 215.1 points in December 2024, compared to 204.3 points in December 2023, among the eight core industries as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) (Base Year 2011-12), released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. During the period of April to December 2024, the coal industry's index rose to 177.6 points, up from 167.2 points during the same period last year, marking a robust growth of 6.2%, the highest among all eight core industries.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production across eight core industries: cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries showed 4.0% growth in December 2024 compared to the same period in the previous year. The index for the period April to December 2024 increased by 4.2% compared to the same period of FY 2023-24, emphasizing the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion.
This remarkable growth is largely attributed to a significant increase in coal production during April-December 2024, which reached an impressive 726.31 million tonnes (MT), up from 684.47 MT during the same period of last year. This surge underscores the sector’s ability to meet the growing demand from the energy and manufacturing industries.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے نے دسمبر 2024 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ترقی حاصل کی
03 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت صنعت و تجارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے انڈیکس (بنیادی سال 12-2011) کے مطابق، آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں، کوئلے کے شعبے نے سب سے زیادہ 5.3 فیصد (عارضی) کی شرح نمو ظاہر کی ہے۔ دسمبر 2024 میں 215.1 پوائنٹس جبکہ دسمبر 2023 میں یہ 204.3 پوائنٹس تھے۔ اپریل سے دسمبر 2024 کی مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی صنعت کا انڈیکس گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے 167.2 پوائنٹ سے بڑھ کر 177.6 پوائنٹ تک پہنچ گیا، جس میں 6.2 فیصد کی مضبوط ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جو تمام آٹھ بڑی صنعتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں جیسے سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات اور اسٹیل میں پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے ۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس نے دسمبر 2024 میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.0 فیصد اضافہ دکھایا۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2024 کی مدت کے لیے انڈیکس میں مالی سال 24-2023 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جس نے مجموعی صنعتی توسیع میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے خاطر خواہ شراکت پر زور دیا۔
اس قابل ذکر شرح نمو کی بڑی وجہ اپریل تا دسمبر 2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 684.47 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ 726.31 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ اضافہ اس شعبے کی توانائی اور مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔