Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Growth Among Eight Core Industries in December 2024
03 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has shown the highest growth of 5.3% (provisional), reaching 215.1 points in December 2024, compared to 204.3 points in December 2023, among the eight core industries as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) (Base Year 2011-12), released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. During the period of April to December 2024, the coal industry's index rose to 177.6 points, up from 167.2 points during the same period last year, marking a robust growth of 6.2%, the highest among all eight core industries.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production across eight core industries: cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries showed 4.0% growth in December 2024 compared to the same period in the previous year. The index for the period April to December 2024 increased by 4.2% compared to the same period of FY 2023-24, emphasizing the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion.
This remarkable growth is largely attributed to a significant increase in coal production during April-December 2024, which reached an impressive 726.31 million tonnes (MT), up from 684.47 MT during the same period of last year. This surge underscores the sector’s ability to meet the growing demand from the energy and manufacturing industries.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांमध्ये कोळसा क्षेत्राने नोंदवली सर्वाधिक वाढ
03 FEB 2025 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2025
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने जाहीर केलेल्या आयसीआय अर्थात आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकानुसार (आधार वर्ष 2011-2012) आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांमध्ये कोळसा क्षेत्र निर्देशांकाने डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये, सर्वाधिक 5.3% (तात्पुरती) वाढ नोंदवली असून तो 215.1 अंकांवर पोहोचला आहे. कोळसा क्षेत्राचा निर्देशांक डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये 204.3 अंकांवर पोहोचला होता. एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत, कोळसा उद्योगाचा निर्देशांक 177.6 अंकांवर पोहोचला, जो गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 167.2 अंकांवर 6.2 % ची मजबूत वाढ दर्शवत होता. ही सर्व आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांमध्ये सर्वाधिक वाढ आहे.
आयसीआय पुढील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांमधील उत्पादनाच्या एकत्रित आणि वैयक्तिक कामगिरीचे मोजमाप करते : सिमेंट, कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, वीज, खते, नैसर्गिक वायू, रिफायनरी उत्पादने आणि पोलाद.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 4.0% वाढ दिसून आली. एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2024 या कालावधीतील निर्देशांक आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 च्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 4.2 % ने वाढला, जो एकूण औद्योगिक विस्तारात कोळसा क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचा प्रदर्शक आहे.
ही उल्लेखनीय वाढ मुख्यत्वे एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2024 दरम्यान कोळसा उत्पादनात झालेल्या लक्षणीय वाढीमुळे झाली आहे, जी गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 684.47 मेट्रिक टनाहून वाढून 726.31 दशलक्ष टन (मेट्रिक टन) वर पोहोचली आहे. यातून ऊर्जा आणि उत्पादन उद्योगांमधील वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्याची कोळसा क्षेत्राची क्षमता अधोरेखित होते.