Ministry of Coal
Coal mine workers
03 FEB 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of persons engaged in coal/lignite companies under Ministry of Coal i.e., Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) are as under:
Company
Total Manpower engaged
CIL
3,30,318
SCCL
40,893
NLCIL
20,811
All coal mines are governed by the Mines Act, 1952, Rules, regulations framed thereunder. Mines Act, 1952 is administered by the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) by way of development of suitable legislations, Rules, Regulations, standard and guidelines, inspections, investigation of accidents, awareness activities, formulating risk management plans.
Apart from compliance of the statutory provisions under the Mines Act, 1952, the Mines Rules- 1955, the Coal Mine Regulations- 2017 and Bye Laws & Standing Order framed there under the following steps are being taken to reduce occurrence of such accident in mines to provide adequate safety. Additionally, coal companies administer mines through following safety measures:
1. Preparation and implementation of Site Specific Risk Assessment based Safety Management Plans (SMPs), Principal Hazards Management Plans (PHMPs), Formulation and compliance of Site-specific Risk Assessment based Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
2. Training on Mine Safety, Conducting Safety Audit of mines through multi-disciplinary Safety Audit teams as per guidelines issued by the Ministry of Coal in December 2023, adoption of the state-of-the art mechanism for Strata Management and Monitoring of mine environment.
3. Specific Safety measures for opencast (OC) mines and underground UG) coal mines such as
• Use of eco-friendly Surface Miners for blast free safe mining.
• Formulation and implementation of Mine-specific Traffic Rules.
• Training on Simulators to HEMM operators.
• Dumpers fitted with Proximity Warning Devices, Rear view mirrors and camera, Audio-Visual Alarm (AVA), Automatic Fire Detection & Suppression system etc.
• GPS based Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System (OITDS) and Geo-fencing in some large OCPs for tracking movement of HEMMs inside OC mine.
• Lighting arrangement using high mast towers for increasing level of illumination.
• Elimination of basket loading by introducing semi mechanized technology in UG mines.
• Replaced the cement capsules with resin capsules for effective roof control system with bolting by pneumatic /hydraulic roof bolting system.
• Wherever geology permits, Continuous Miner technology is adopted
• Emergency Response & Evacuation Plans (ER & EP) prepared as per Coal Mine Regulation 2017 etc.
4. Mine Safety Inspection: Round-the-clock Supervision of all mining operations by adequate number of competent and statutory Supervisors, mine Officials, regular Inspection by Workmen Inspectors, back shift mine Inspections by senior officials and regular mine Inspection by officials of the Internal Safety Organization.
Further, in coal companies under Ministry of Coal extensive healthcare services are provided to the coal mine workers in the country through a network of hospitals, dispensaries, and medical professionals.
Coal mine workers may develop Coal workers Pneumoconiosis, silicosis and breathing issues due to their prolonged exposure to airborne coal dust, but no case of Coal workers Pneumoconiosis and silicosis has been notified in the recent years in coal companies under Ministry of Coal with the existing control measures.
The following measures are taken for the prevention of various health issues due to prolonged exposure to coal dust and heat:
• Regular health check-ups and screenings are conducted for employees, especially those in high-risk mining roles, to monitor and prevent occupational diseases
• Pre-employment medical examination is done for all new recruits. Periodic Medical Examination (PME) for all the employees is conducted as per the Statutes laid in The Mines Rules, 1955.
• Annual PME of employees having age group 51-60 years in active mining work is in practice including pre-retirement PME (59-60 years) for superannuating employees.
• Chest X-Ray and sputum AFB for employees engaged in food handling and stemming material, Stool examination, Eye refraction test are done at periodic interval.
• Statutory health surveys for notifiable diseases and diseases of importance is conducted.
• Regular Campaigns and training sessions are being organised on Climate change impacts on health and preventive measures.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کان کے مزدور
03 FEB 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کمپنیوں یعنی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایل سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) میں مصروف عمل افراد کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہیں:
کمپنی
مصروف عمل کل افرادی قوت
سی آئی ایل
3,30,318
ایس سی سی ایل
40,893
این ایل سی آئی ایل
20,811
تمام کوئلے کی کانیں معدنیات ایکٹ، 1952، قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت چلتی ہیں۔ معدنیات ایکٹ، 1952 کا انتظام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی (ڈی جی ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ مناسب قانون سازی، قواعد، ضوابط، معیاری اور رہنما خطوط، معائنہ، حادثات کی تحقیقات، بیداری کی سرگرمیاں، خطرے کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کی تشکیل کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
معدنیات ایکٹ، 1952، معدنیات قوانین - 1955، کول مائن ریگولیشنز- 2017 اور بائی قوانین اور اسٹینڈنگ حکم ناموں کے تحت قانونی دفعات کی تعمیل کے علاوہ کانوں میں اس طرح کے حادثے کو کم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کوئلہ کمپنیاں درج ذیل حفاظتی اقدامات کے ذریعے کانوں کا انتظام کرتی ہیں:
1. سائٹ کے مخصوص خطرات کے جائزے پر مبنی سیفٹی مینجمنٹ منصوبے (ایس ایم پی)، پرنسپل ہیزڈز مینجمنٹ پلانز (پی ایچ ایم پی)، سائٹ کے مخصوص خطرات کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر معیاری آپریٹنگ عمل (ایس او پی) کی تیاری اور ان پر عمل درآمد۔
2. مائن سیفٹی کے بارے میں تربیت: ابتدائی اور ریفریشر ٹریننگ، قانون کے مطابق ملازمت کے دوران تربیت، ایچ ای ایم ایم آپریٹروں کو سمیلیٹروں کی تربیت، فرنٹ لائن مائن حکام کی اسکل اپ گریڈیشن، سیفٹی کمیٹی کے ممبران، کنٹریکٹ ورک مین سمیت تمام ملازمین کو حساس بنانا اور ایس آئی ایم ٹی اے آر ایس کے تسلیم شدہ ایگزیکٹو کے ذریعہ رسک مینجمنٹ پر تربیت سازی۔
3. دسمبر 2023 میں وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کثیر شعبہ جاتی سیفٹی آڈٹ ٹیموں کے ذریعہ کانوں کا سیفٹی آڈٹ کرنا۔
3. اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کانوں اور زیر زمین (یو جی ) کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے مخصوص حفاظتی اقدامات جیسے
• بلاسٹ سے پاک محفوظ کانکنی کے لیے ماحول دوست سرفیس مائنر کا استعمال۔
• مائن مخصوص ٹریفک قوانین کی تشکیل اور نفاذ۔
• ایچ ای ایم ایم آپریٹروں کو سمیلیٹروں کی تربیت۔
• قربت وارننگ ڈیوائسز، ریئر ویو مررز اور کیمرہ، آڈیو ویژول الارم (اے وی اے)، آٹومیٹک فائر ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ سپریشن سسٹم وغیرہ سے لیس ڈمپرز۔
• جی پی ایس پر مبنی آپریٹر انڈیپنڈنٹ ٹرک ڈسپیچ سسٹم (او آئی ٹی ڈی ایس) اور او سی کان کے اندر ایچ ای ایم ایم کی نقل و حرکت کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے کچھ بڑے او سی پی میں جیو فینسنگ۔
• روشنی کی سطح کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہائی ماسٹ ٹاور کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے روشنی کا انتظام۔
• زیر زمین کانوں میں نیم مشینی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کروا کر باسکٹ لوڈنگ کا خاتمہ۔
• نیومیٹک/ہائیڈرولک روف بولٹنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے بولٹنگ کے ساتھ موثر روف کنٹرول سسٹم کے لیے سیمنٹ کیپسول کو رال کے کیپسول سے بدل دیا۔
• جہاں بھی ارضیات اجازت دیتا ہے، کنٹینیوئس مائنر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جاتا ہے۔
• کول مائن ریگولیشن 2017 وغیرہ کے مطابق ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور انخلاء کے منصوبے (ای آر اور ای پی) تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
• مائن سیفٹی کا معائنہ: قابل اور قانونی سپروائزروں اور مائن حکام کی مناسب تعداد کے ذریعہ کانکنی کے تمام کاموں کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی، ورک مین انسپکٹروں کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ معائنہ، سینئر حکام کی طرف سے بیک شفٹ مائن انسپیکشن اور اندرونی حکام کی طرف سے کان کا باقاعدہ معائنہ ۔
مزید برآں، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت کوئلہ کمپنیوں میں ملک میں کوئلے کی کان کے کارکنوں کو ہسپتالوں، ڈسپنسریوں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ صحت کی وسیع خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
کوئلے کی کان میں کام کرنے والے کوئلے کے کارکنوں کو ہوا سے چلنے والی کوئلے کی دھول کے طویل نمائش کی وجہ سے نیوموکونیوسس، سلیکوسس اور سانس لینے میں دشواری ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت کوئلہ کمپنیوں میں حالیہ برسوں میں کوئلے کے کارکنوں کو نیوموکونیوسس اور سلیکوسس کا کوئی معاملہ مطلع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلے کی دھول اور گرمی کی وجہ سے صحت کے مختلف مسائل کی روک تھام کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور روک تھام کے لیے ملازمین کے لیے، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو کان کنی کے زیادہ خطرے والے کردار میں ہیں، ان کے لیے باقاعدہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے۔
• تمام نئے بھرتیوں کے لیے قبل از ملازمت طبی معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمام ملازمین کا متواتر طبی معائنہ (پی ایم ای) معدنیات قوانین ، 1955 میں وضع کردہ قوانین کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔
• فعال کان کنی کے کام میں 51-60سال کی عمر والے ملازمین کا سالانہ پی ایم ای عملاً عمل میں ہے جس میں ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے پی ایم ای (59-60 سال) ملازمین کو ملازمت سے فارغ کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
• سینے کا ایکس رے اور تھوک اے ایف بی کھانے کی ہینڈلنگ اور اسٹیمنگ میٹریل میں مصروف ملازمین کے لیے، پاخانہ کی جانچ، آنکھ کے ریفریکشن ٹیسٹ وقفے وقفے سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• قابل ذکر بیماریوں اور اہمیت کی بیماریوں کے لیے قانونی صحت کے سروے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے صحت پر اثرات اور احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں باقاعدہ مہمات اور تربیتی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔