पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नैनो बबल टेक्नोलॉजी
03 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
नैनो बबल तकनीक जल उपचार की एक विधि है जो पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए छोटे बुलबुले का उपयोग करती है। महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिक लाभ दूषित पदार्थों को हटाना, घुलित ऑक्सीजन की मात्रा को बढ़ाना, फाइटोप्लांकटन (शैवाल) को हटाने में मदद करना, बायोफिल्म को कम करना और अंततः जलीय जानवरों के लिए उपयुक्त पानी के गुणों में सुधार करना है। नैनो बबल तकनीक जल निकायों में बुलबुले के छोटे आकार और दृढ़ता के कारण अधिक समरूप वितरण की ओर ले जा सकती है। दूसरी ओर, पारंपरिक प्रणालियां वितरण में कम एकरूपता प्रदर्शित कर सकती हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पानी की मात्रा में परिवर्तनशील ऑक्सीकरण और कीटाणुशोधन निष्पादन हो सकता है।
जलीय जानवरों वाले संरक्षित क्षेत्रों सहित राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों का प्रबंधन वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत तैयार प्रबंधन योजना के अनुसार किया जाता है। इनमें जल स्तर बनाए रखना, पानी का संचार और पतला होना, गाद निकालना, वातन, जलाशयों के किनारे एसटीपी स्थापित करना और यांत्रिक और मैनुअल तरीकों से जलीय खरपतवार हटाना शामिल है। केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण ने सौंपे गए कार्यों को पूरा करने में, जलीय जानवरों सहित चिड़ियाघरों में सभी बंदी जानवरों की उचित स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य सहित मानक और मानदंडों को लागू किया, जैसा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 63 के तहत अधिसूचित चिड़ियाघर मान्यता नियम, 2009 में निर्धारित है।
चूंकि नैनो बबल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग भारत में जल उपचार के लिए हाल ही में पायलट आधार पर किया गया है, इसलिए जल की गुणवत्ता और पशु स्वास्थ्य पर इस प्रौद्योगिकी के दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव का पता समय के साथ चल सकेगा।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Nano Bubble Technology
03 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Nano bubble technology is a method of water treatment that uses tiny bubbles to improve water quality. The important ecological benefits are to remove contaminants, increase dissolved oxygen content, help in the removal of phytoplankton (algae), reduce biofilm, and ultimately improve the properties of water suitable for aquatic animals. The nano bubble technology can lead to a more homogeneous distribution due to the minuscule size and persistence of the bubbles in the water bodies. On the other hand, traditional systems may exhibit less uniformity in distribution, which can result in variable oxidation and disinfection performance across the water volume.
The Management of National Parks and Sanctuaries, including those Protected Areas having aquatic animals, is done as per the Management Plan prepared under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. These include maintaining water level, water circulation and dilution, silt removal, aeration, establishing STP along the water bodies and aquatic weed removal through mechanical and manual methods. The Central Zoo Authority, in fulfilment of the functions assigned, implemented the standard and norms, inclusive of proper hygiene and health of all captive animals in zoos including aquatic animals, as prescribed in the Recognition of Zoo Rules, 2009 notified by the Central Government under section 63 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. Further, the Central Zoo Authority has issued guidelines to zoos time to time for proper hygiene and health of all captive animals in zoos.
As nano bubble technology has been used in India for water treatment recently only on a pilot basis, the long-term impact of this technology on water quality and animal health can be known in due course of time.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.