இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் 250க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுநர்கள் உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிரான பேரணியில் பங்கேற்றனர்
02 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்தியாவில் உடல் பருமனை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்து, ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை சைக்கிள் பேரணியை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார்மேஜர் தயான்சந்த் ஸ்டேடியத்தில் நடந்த இந்த வார ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள் நிகழ்வில் அமைச்சருடன் எண்ணற்ற மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பாரிஸ் பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் பதக்கம் வென்ற ரூபினா பிரான்சிஸ் மற்றும் தில்லி பாரதி கல்லூரி மற்றும் சோனியா விஹார் வாட்டர் ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் கிளப்பைச் சேர்ந்த பல இளைஞர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உடல் பருமன் என்பது இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினை மற்றும் பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது. உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் எட்டு பேரில் ஒருவர் பருமனானவர் என்று கூறுகிறது. எனவே, இந்த நாட்களில் உடற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. டேராடூனில் நடைபெற்ற 38வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இதைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். நாம் எண்ணெய் நுகர்வைக் குறைக்க வேண்டும் மற்றும் நமது உணவு மிகவும் விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும். உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிரான இந்த போராட்டத்தில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் தொடர்ந்து நன்மை பயக்கும். ஃபிட் இந்தியா மூலம், இந்தப் போராட்டத்தில் நாம் வெற்றிபெற முடியும், என்று இந்த நிகழ்வில் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள் நிகழ்வு உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிரான இந்தப் போராட்டத்தை நோக்கி நகர்வதில் ஒரு சிறந்த படியாகும் என்பதை ரூபினா பிரான்சிஸ் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
ரைடர்ஸ் குழுவின் ஒரு அங்கமாக இருந்த நீரிழிவு மற்றும் உடல் பருமன் நிபுணர் டாக்டர் திரிபுவன் குலாட்டி, பல உடல்நல அபாயங்கள் உடல் பருமன் பிரச்சனைகளை பட்டியலிட்டார்.
மூத்த குழந்தை மருத்துவரும், இந்திய மருத்துவ சங்கத்தின் (ஐஎம்ஏ) உறுப்பினருமான டாக்டர் பியூஷ் ஜெயின், உடல் பருமனை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவது ஒரு நேர்மறையான நடவடிக்கை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கடந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று இதே இடத்தில் இந்த தனித்துவமான சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதலைத் தொடங்கினார், அதன்பிறகு ஒவ்வொரு வாரமும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் பல சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. நாடு முழுவதும் 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ரைடர்ஸ் பங்கேற்புடன் 3500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098905

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
250+ Cyclists led by Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Come Together to Support Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Message to Fight Obesity
Theme of this week’s Fit India ‘Sundays On Cycle’ Event is ‘Obesity Free India’
02 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a diverse group of cyclists here on Sunday, taking forward Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to fight obesity in India. This week’s Fit India Sundays on Cycle event at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium saw participation a from myriad group of doctors and nutritionists, who took forward the message.
Also present was Paris Paralympics medalist Rubina Francis as well as several youngsters from the Bharati College Delhi and the Soniya Vihar Water Sports Club.
“Obesity is a major issue and a big challenge for the youth. The World Health Organisation (WHO) says one out of eight people are obese. Therefore, exercise and playing sports is very important these days. Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi mentioned about the same at the 38th National Games in Dehradun. We have to lessen our oil consumption and be very conscious of our diet. Cycling consistently will play a beneficial role in this fight against obesity. Through Fit India, we can win this fight,” mentioned Dr Mandaviya on Sunday morning.
Rubina Francis expressed how the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event is a great step in moving towards this fight against obesity. “Initiatives like this makes the country move towards good health and fight against obesity. Not only will cycling or doing yoga early in the morning bring a lot of positivity in life but also help in the mission towards an obesity-free India. As an athlete, this morning routine has helped me a lot and I feel adapting the same will help the general public as well,” said Rubina, bronze medalist in the P2 10m air pistol SH1 event at Paris 2024.
Dr Tribhuvan Gulati, Diabetes and Obesity specialist, who was a part of the group of riders, shed light on several health risks obesity plays, “Obesity brings along with it 130 different diseases like osteoarthritis, kidney diseases, liver diseases, fatty liver, pre-diabetes, diabetes, PCOD in women, sexual dysfunction in both men and women, and more. WHO has labelled obesity as a disease in 2016. It is not an aesthetic or cosmetic problem. India labelled obesity as a disease in 2018 that should not be left untreated. This is a big health issue.”
Dr Piyush Jain, senior paediatrician and a member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), mentioned that cycling is a positive step in combating obesity. “There has been a lot of inactivity among the kids today because of mobile phones and no outdoor games. Sensitising the public on this through the cycling movement is very important. Right now, 20% Indian people are diabetic and by 2030, it will be 35%. We are getting away from healthy food and exercise. Once you start cycling or any other exercise, it increases the metabolism of the body. Energy is consumed and from the moment we start losing weight, the person also becomes more motivated,” said Dr Jain.
Sports nutritionists from SAI National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) were also part of the group of riders. Anshu Malik, Sports Nutritionist, SAI NCSSR said, “When we cycle regularly, our heart rate increases. Once it happens, the overall body toning takes places and the overall BMR also increases. When BMR increases, the weight automatically normalises. Therefore, weight management is also taken care of. Apart from that, as a nutritionist I can say that cycling will make you look young forever.”
Dr Mandaviya launched this unique cycling drive at the same venue on December 17 last year and several cycling drives have been conducted pan-India every week thereafter. The event has been staged at more than 3500 locations across the country with the participation of more than 3 lakh riders. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat, promotes cycling as a sustainable, healthy and environment-friendly mode of transportation.