युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
लठ्ठपणाशी लढण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संदेशाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 250 हुन अधिक सायकलस्वार एकत्र आले
02 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील नागरिकांना लठ्ठपणाच्या समस्येविरोधात लढण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनाचा प्रसार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी नवी दिल्लीत आज सायकल रॅलीचे नेतृत्व केले. मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियममध्ये या आठवड्यातील फिट इंडिया संडे या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत ही सायकल रॅली आयोजित केली गेली होती. यात असंख्य डॉक्टर आणि पोषणाआहार तज्ञांनी सहभाग नोंदवला.
पॅरिस पॅरालिम्पिक पदक विजेती खेळाडू रुबीना फ्रान्सिस तसेच दिल्ली इथले भारती महाविद्यालय आणि सोनिया विहार वॉटर स्पोर्ट्स क्लबचे अनेक युवा प्रतिनिधी या सायकल रॅलीत सहभागी झाले होते.
लठ्ठपणा ही युवा वर्गातली मोठी समस्या आणि मोठे आव्हान आहे. जगभरातील आठपैकी एक व्यक्ती लठ्ठ असल्याचे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने म्हटले आहे. त्यामुळे आजच्या काळात आरोग्याच्या दृष्टीने व्यायाम आणि खेळ खूप महत्वाच्या बाबी ठरल्या आहेत. हीच गोष्ट पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी डेहराडून इथल्या 38 व्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या उद्घाटनाच्या वेळीही ठळकपणे अधोरेखीत केली होती. आपण आपल्या सेवनातील तेलाचा वापर कमी केला पाहिजे आणि आपल्या आहाराबद्दल खूप जागरूक राहिले पाहिजे . या लठ्ठपणाविरोधातल्या लढ्यामध्ये नियमीतपणे सायकल चालवणे फायदेशीर ठरणार असल्याचे डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी म्हटले आहे. फिट इंडियाच्या माध्यमातून आपण ही लढाई जिंकू शकतो असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला आहे.
मधुमेह आणि स्थूलत्व तज्ज्ञ डॉ. त्रिभुवन गुलाटी, जे सायकलस्वारांच्या गटाचा एक भाग होते, त्यांनी स्थूलत्वामुळे आरोग्यासंदर्भात उद्भवणाऱ्या विविध धोक्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी सांगितले, "स्थूलत्वामुळे 130 विविध आजार उद्भवू शकतात. यात हाडांचा संधिवात, मूत्रपिंडाचे आजार, यकृताचे आजार, चरबीयुक्त यकृत, मधुमेह, महिलांमध्ये `पीसीओडी`, तसेच पुरुष आणि महिलांमध्ये लैंगिक समस्या इत्यादी."
वरिष्ठ बालरोगतज्ज्ञ आणि इंडियन मेडिकल असोसिएशनचे सदस्य डॉ. पीयूष जैन यांनी स्थूलत्वाविरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी सायकल चालवणे हा सकारात्मक उपाय असल्याचे नमूद केले. त्यांनी सांगितले, "आजकाल मुलांमध्ये मोबाईल फोनच्या वापरामुळे आणि मैदानी खेळांच्या कमतरतेमुळे निष्क्रियता वाढली आहे. सायकल चालवण्याच्या मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून या संदर्भात जनजागृती करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. सध्या 20% भारतीय मधुमेही आहेत आणि 2030 पर्यंत हा आकडा 35% होईल. आपण निरोगी आहार आणि व्यायामापासून दूर जात आहोत. एकदा का सायकल चालवणे किंवा कोणताही व्यायाम सुरू केला की, शरीराचा चयापचय दर वाढतो."
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी गेल्या वर्षी 17 डिसेंबर रोजी याच ठिकाणी ही अनोखी सायकल चालवण्याची मोहिम सुरू केली आणि त्यानंतर दर आठवड्याला संपूर्ण भारतभर अनेक सायकल चालवण्याच्या मोहिमा राबविल्या जात आहेत. हा उपक्रम संपूर्ण देशातील 3500 हून अधिक ठिकाणी पार पडला असून, 3 लाखांहून अधिक सायकलस्वारांनी यात सहभाग घेतला आहे. या स्पर्धा एकाच वेळी साई प्रादेशिक केंद्रे, नॅशनल सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स (एनसीओइएस) आणि खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे (केआयसीएस) येथेही आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
250+ Cyclists led by Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Come Together to Support Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Message to Fight Obesity
Theme of this week’s Fit India ‘Sundays On Cycle’ Event is ‘Obesity Free India’
02 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a diverse group of cyclists here on Sunday, taking forward Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to fight obesity in India. This week’s Fit India Sundays on Cycle event at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium saw participation a from myriad group of doctors and nutritionists, who took forward the message.
Also present was Paris Paralympics medalist Rubina Francis as well as several youngsters from the Bharati College Delhi and the Soniya Vihar Water Sports Club.
“Obesity is a major issue and a big challenge for the youth. The World Health Organisation (WHO) says one out of eight people are obese. Therefore, exercise and playing sports is very important these days. Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi mentioned about the same at the 38th National Games in Dehradun. We have to lessen our oil consumption and be very conscious of our diet. Cycling consistently will play a beneficial role in this fight against obesity. Through Fit India, we can win this fight,” mentioned Dr Mandaviya on Sunday morning.
Rubina Francis expressed how the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event is a great step in moving towards this fight against obesity. “Initiatives like this makes the country move towards good health and fight against obesity. Not only will cycling or doing yoga early in the morning bring a lot of positivity in life but also help in the mission towards an obesity-free India. As an athlete, this morning routine has helped me a lot and I feel adapting the same will help the general public as well,” said Rubina, bronze medalist in the P2 10m air pistol SH1 event at Paris 2024.
Dr Tribhuvan Gulati, Diabetes and Obesity specialist, who was a part of the group of riders, shed light on several health risks obesity plays, “Obesity brings along with it 130 different diseases like osteoarthritis, kidney diseases, liver diseases, fatty liver, pre-diabetes, diabetes, PCOD in women, sexual dysfunction in both men and women, and more. WHO has labelled obesity as a disease in 2016. It is not an aesthetic or cosmetic problem. India labelled obesity as a disease in 2018 that should not be left untreated. This is a big health issue.”
Dr Piyush Jain, senior paediatrician and a member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), mentioned that cycling is a positive step in combating obesity. “There has been a lot of inactivity among the kids today because of mobile phones and no outdoor games. Sensitising the public on this through the cycling movement is very important. Right now, 20% Indian people are diabetic and by 2030, it will be 35%. We are getting away from healthy food and exercise. Once you start cycling or any other exercise, it increases the metabolism of the body. Energy is consumed and from the moment we start losing weight, the person also becomes more motivated,” said Dr Jain.
Sports nutritionists from SAI National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) were also part of the group of riders. Anshu Malik, Sports Nutritionist, SAI NCSSR said, “When we cycle regularly, our heart rate increases. Once it happens, the overall body toning takes places and the overall BMR also increases. When BMR increases, the weight automatically normalises. Therefore, weight management is also taken care of. Apart from that, as a nutritionist I can say that cycling will make you look young forever.”
Dr Mandaviya launched this unique cycling drive at the same venue on December 17 last year and several cycling drives have been conducted pan-India every week thereafter. The event has been staged at more than 3500 locations across the country with the participation of more than 3 lakh riders. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat, promotes cycling as a sustainable, healthy and environment-friendly mode of transportation.