Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Wetlands Day 2025, themed ‘Protecting Wetlands for our Common Future’, celebrated at Parvati Arga Ramsar Site, in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh
The celebration of World Wetlands Day here will give Parvati Arga an international recognition: UP CM Yogi Adityanath
A new nature-culture tourism corridor will be developed between Ayodhya and Devi Patan: MoS (MoEFCC) Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
02 FEB 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
It was a historic day for Gonda (Uttar Pradesh), as the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) organised the World Wetlands Day 2025 celebrations at the Parvati Arga Ramsar Site, on 2nd February, 2025. The event was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath and the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, in the presence of senior dignitaries from both the Union and State Governments.
The event highlighted the critical role of wetlands in environmental conservation, biodiversity, and sustainable livelihoods, aligning with this year’s theme of ‘Protecting Wetlands for our Common Future’. This year’s theme underscores the need for collaboration and foresight, as it calls for valuing and protecting these richly biodiverse, productive ecosystems and taking inspiring action on their behalf – together, we can safeguard our common future and wellbeing.
Addressing the event, UP CM Yogi Adityanath appreciated Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh’s dedicated efforts towards preservation and conservation of ecology of Gonda District, which is blessed with Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary, and Tikri forest area. He mentioned that due to their proximity to Ayodhya, both the sites have the potential to be developed as eco-tourism hub attracting large number of tourists, providing an opportunity to them to connect to the nature. He also welcomed the initiative of linking the wetland with Sarayu canal for sustaining water flow in the wetland. He pointed out that Parvati Arga has long been known for its rich biodiversity, and now, it is gaining global recognition. Talking about the importance of Ramsar Sites in the country he explained the importance of migratory birds, which travel thousands of kilometers to Parvati Arga, playing a vital role in environmental balance.
On the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2025, reaffirming Government’s commitment to protect Wetlands for the future, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav took to social media and expressed gratitude towards PM Shri Narendra Modi for his unprecedented emphasis on preserving wetlands. “It is because of this approach that our tally of Ramsar sites has reached 89. With a consistent rise in Ramsar sites, India is showing the commitment to both conserve and enrich nature”, the Minister stated.
Addressing the august gathering in Gonda, Union Minister Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh emphasized that the comprehensive development of Parvati Arga is progressing under CM Yogi Adityanath's leadership. He announced plans for a new nature-culture tourism corridor between Ayodhya and Devi Patan, which will boost employment opportunities. He highlighted the importance of Parvati Arga for aquatic ecosystems and biodiversity and explained that Indian culture has always valued nature conservation. He further mentioned that Gonda district with over 100 wetlands, has strong potential to be recognized as a ‘Wetland City’. He further mentioned that to promote eco-tourism, UP government is developing Tikri Jungle as an open safari zone, which will enhance tourism in the Awadh region.
During the event the dignitaries on the dais launched four publications including the ‘Integrated Management Plan of Parvati Arga Ramsar Site’, ‘Factbook of India’s 85 Ramsar Sites’, ‘Development of Van Taungya Villages’. The Integrated Management Plan of Parvati Arga Ramsar Site outlines a comprehensive strategy for biodiversity conservation, sustainable wetland management, and community engagement, ensuring an adaptive management approach for wise use of the wetland. The ‘Factbook of India’s 85 Ramsar Sites’ provides information on the values, benefits and threats of 85 Ramsar Sites of India including information about the species of conservation significance. The dignitaries also launched a video on the World Wetlands Day with a call to save the unique ecosystems, the Amrit Dharohars (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rJ1dm7FRoPQ)
During the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with Amazon and ARGA, an initiative of the Government of Uttar Pradesh, to empower women entrepreneurs in and around Gonda district. As part of the MoU, Amazon will support women-led businesses associated with ARGA through its Saheli programme. This includes providing training in digital and performance marketing, product listing optimization, and advertising methods. Women entrepreneurs from the region will also gain access to data-driven insights and metrics to better understand customer expectations and market opportunities.
The winners of the Painting, Quiz and Nukkad Natak competitions on the theme of ‘Protecting wetlands for our common future’ were also felicitated. The winning team of the Nukkad Natak competition, AP Inter College, Mankapur, Gonda, Uttar Pradesh, performed their skit in front of the dignitaries. The Ramsar Site managers of the newly designated four Ramsar Sites of India namely, Udhwa Lake in Jharkhand, Theerthangal and Sakkarakottai in Tamil Nadu and Khecheopalri in Sikkim were also congratulated and were presented with the Ramsar certificates of these sites.
The event kicked-off with the inauguration of an exhibition by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh. The exhibition saw participation from over 25 exhibitors representing different States, technical organisations, Government departments. The exhibition included stalls focusing on water hyacinth and bamboo-based products, Mission LiFE, Green Skill Development Programme by the Government, EIACP centres and wetland conservation efforts in India by MoEFCC and knowledge partners. It also showcased the outreach activities conducted by the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) under the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’. To showcase the efforts of young minds the winning paintings of the Nation-wide painting competition were also exhibited.
Regional Workshop for Northern States:
On the eve of World Wetlands Day, on 1st February, 2025, the Ministry organized a regional workshop for Northern states, with participation from nine States and Union Territories. The workshop brought together knowledge partners and private sector organizations. This was the fourth regional Sahbhagita workshop of 2024-25, after Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Gangtok. The workshop served as a platform to enhance collaborative efforts and highlight innovative approaches to wetland conservation and management. (Press Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098813 )
About World Wetlands Day (WWD):
World Wetlands Day is observed on 2nd February every year worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance in 1971. India is a party to the Convention since 1982. India has recently increased its tally of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) to 89 by designating four more wetlands as Ramsar sites. Udhwa Lake in Jharkhand, Theerthangal and Sakkarakottai in Tamil Nadu and Khecheopalri in Sikkim. These are the first Ramsar Sites of Sikkim and Jharkhand. With the addition of these wetlands to List of Wetlands of International Importance, the total area covered under Ramsar sites is now 1.358 million ha. Tamil Nadu continues to have maximum number of Ramsar Sites (20 sites) followed by Uttar Pradesh (10 sites).
About Amrit Dharohar initiative:
Amrit Dharohar initiative, part of the 2023-24 budget announcement, was launched by MoEFCC during June 2023 to promote unique conservation values of the Ramsar Sites in the country while generating employment opportunities and supporting local livelihoods. This initiative is to be implemented over three years in convergence with various Central Government ministries and agencies, State Wetland Authorities, and a network of formal and informal institutions and individuals, working together for a common cause. The initiative focuses on four key components, Species and Habitat Conservation, Nature Tourism, Wetlands Livelihood and Wetlands Carbon.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
’ہمارے مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے آبی زمین کا تحفظ ‘ کے موضوع پر دلدلی زمین کا عالمی دن 2025 ، پاروتی ارگا رامسر سائٹ، گونڈا، اتر پردیش میں منایا گیا
یہاں آبی زمین کا عالمی دن منانے سے پاروتی آرگا کو بین الاقوامی پہچان ملے گی: وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ
ایودھیا اور دیوی پٹن کے درمیان ایک نیا نیچر -ثقافتی سیاحتی راہداری تیار کی جائے گی: کیرتی وردھن سنگھ
02 FEB 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
یہ گونڈا (اتر پردیش) کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن تھا، کیونکہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے 2 فروری 2025 کو پاروتی آرگا رامسر سائٹ پرآبی زمین کے عالمی دن 2025 کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کے ذریعہ مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتوں کے سینئر معززین کی موجودگی میں تقریب کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ، حیاتیاتی تنوع، اور پائیدار معاش میں آبی زمینوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جو اس سال کے تھیم ’’ہمارے مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے گیلے علاقوں کی حفاظت‘‘ کے ساتھ ہے۔ اس سال کا تھیم تعاون اور دور اندیشی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ ان بھرپور حیاتیاتی متنوع، پیداواری ماحولیاتی نظام کی قدر کرنے اور ان کی حفاظت کرنے اور ان کی جانب سے متاثر کن اقدامات کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے – ہم سب مل کر اپنے مشترکہ مستقبل اور فلاح و بہبود کی حفاظت کر سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ، یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کی پاروتی ارگا برڈ سینکچری، اور ٹکری جنگلاتی علاقہ والے گونڈا ضلع کے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایودھیا سے قربت کی وجہ سے، دونوں مقامات کو ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے جو بڑی تعداد میں سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں، انہیں فطرت سے جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آبی زمین میں پانی کے بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آبی زمین کو سریو نہر سے جوڑنے کے اقدام کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پاروتی آرگا طویل عرصے سے اپنی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، اور اب، اسے عالمی سطح پر پہچان مل رہی ہے۔ ملک میں رامسر مقامات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی، جو ہزاروں کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کر کے پاروتی آرگا تک جاتے ہیں، اور ماحولیاتی توازن میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
آبی زمین کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر، مستقبل کے لیے آبی زمین کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے سوشل میڈیا پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تحفظ پر بے مثال زور دینے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا "یہ اس نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے ہے کہ ہمارے رامسر سائٹس کی تعداد 89 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ رامسر مقامات میں مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان فطرت کے تحفظ اور افزودگی دونوں کے لیے عزم ظاہر کر رہا ہے"۔
گونڈہ میں مہتمم اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ایم یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں پاروتی ارگا کی جامع ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایودھیا اور دیوی پٹن کے درمیان ایک نئے نیچر-ثقافتی سیاحتی راہداری کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا جس سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ انہوں نے آبی ماحولیاتی نظام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے پاروتی آرگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت نے ہمیشہ فطرت کے تحفظ کو اہمیت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 100 سے زیادآبی زمینوں پر مشتمل گونڈا ضلع میں 'ویٹ لینڈ سٹی' کے طور پر پہچانے جانے کی قوی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، یوپی حکومت ٹکری جنگل کو ایک کھلے سفاری زون کے طور پر ترقی دے رہی ہے، جس سے اودھ کے علاقے میں سیاحت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
تقریب کے دوران ڈائس پر موجود معززین نے چار اشاعتوں کا اجراء کیا جن میں 'پاروتی آرگا رامسر سائٹ کا مربوط انتظامی منصوبہ'، 'فیکٹ بک آف انڈیاز 85 رامسر سائٹس'، 'وان تونگیا گاؤں کی ترقی' شامل ہیں۔ پاروتی آرگا رامسر سائٹ کا مربوط انتظامی منصوبہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، پائیدار گیلی زمین کے انتظام، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے ویٹ لینڈ کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کے لیے ایک موافق انتظامی نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ’فیکٹ بک آف انڈیا کی 85 رامسر سائٹس‘ ہندوستان کی 85 رامسر سائٹس کی اقدار، فوائد اور خطرات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں تحفظ کی اہمیت کی انواع کے بارے میں معلومات بھی شامل ہیں۔ معززین نے ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے کے موقع پر منفرد ماحولیاتی نظام امرت دھروہر (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rJ1dm7FRoPQ ) کو بچانے کی کال کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو بھی لانچ کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران، ایمیزون اور اے آر جی اے کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے، جو حکومت اتر پردیش کی ایک پہل ہے، تاکہ گونڈہ ضلع اور اس کے آس پاس کی خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے حصے کے طور پر، ایمیزون اپنے سہیلی پروگرام کے ذریعہ اے آر جی اے سے وابستہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت کاروباروں کی حمایت کرے گا۔ اس میں ڈیجیٹل اور کارکردگی کی مارکیٹنگ، مصنوعات کی فہرست سازی، اور اشتہاری طریقوں میں تربیت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ خطے کی کاروباری خواتین کو صارفین کی توقعات اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت اور میٹرکس تک بھی رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔
پینٹنگ، کوئز اور نکڑ ناٹک مقابلوں کے جیتنے والوں کو بھی 'ہمارے مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے آبی زمینوں کی حفاظت' کے موضوع پر مبارکباد دی گئی۔ نکڑ ناٹک مقابلے کی فاتح ٹیم، اے پی انٹر کالج، مانکاپور، گونڈہ، اتر پردیش نے معززین کے سامنے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کے ذریعہ ایک نمائش کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس نمائش میں مختلف ریاستوں، تکنیکی تنظیموں، سرکاری محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 25 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ) کی جانب سے ’سیو ویٹ لینڈز مہم‘ کے تحت کی جانے والی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کی بھی نمائش کی گئی۔ نوجوان ذہنوں کی کاوشوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر پینٹنگ مقابلے میں جیتنے والی پینٹنگ کی بھی نمائش کی گئی۔
شمالی ریاستوں کے لیے علاقائی ورکشاپ:
یکم فروری 2025 کو آبی زمین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، وزارت نے شمالی ریاستوں کے لیے ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں نو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت تھی۔ ورکشاپ نے نالج پارٹنر اور نجی شعبے کی تنظیموں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ حیدرآباد، کولکاتہ اور گنگٹوک کے بعد یہ 25-2024 کی چوتھی علاقائی سہبھگیتا ورکشاپ تھی۔ ورکشاپ نے مشترکہ کوششوں کو بڑھانے اور آبی زمین کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے جدید طریقوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ (پریس ریلیز: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098813 )
آبی زمین کے عالمی دن (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی) کے بارے میں:
آبی زمینوں کا عالمی دن ہر سال 2 فروری کو دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ 1971 میں بین الاقوامی اہمیت کےآبی زمینوں کے بارے میں رامسر کنونشن پر دستخط کیے جائیں۔ ہندوستان 1982 سے کنونشن کا ایک فریق ہے۔ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں رامسر مقامات کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ رامسر سائٹس (ویٹ لینڈز آف انٹرنیشنل امپورٹنس) کو رامسر سائٹس کے طور پر مزید پانچ ویٹ لینڈز کو نامزد کرکے 80 کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ میں ادھوا جھیل، تمل ناڈو میں تھیرتھنگل اور سکارکوٹائی اور سکم میں کھیچیوپالری۔ یہ سکم اور جھارکھنڈ کے پہلے رامسر سائٹس ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل آبی زمینوں کی فہرست میں ان آبی زمینوں کے اضافے کے ساتھ، اب رامسر مقامات کے تحت کل رقبہ 1.358 ملین ہیکٹر ہے۔ تامل ناڈو میں زیادہ سے زیادہ رامسر سائٹس (20 سائٹس) ہیں اس کے بعد اتر پردیش (10 سائٹس) ہیں۔
امرت دھروہر پہل کے بارے میں:
امرت دھروہر پہل، 2023-24 کے بجٹ کے اعلان کا حصہ، جون 2023 کے دوران ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے ملک میں رامسر سائٹس کے تحفظ کی منفرد اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور مقامی معاش کو سہارا دینے کے لیے شروع کیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کو مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں، ریاستی ویٹ لینڈ اتھارٹیز، اور رسمی اور غیر رسمی اداروں اور افراد کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے تین سالوں میں لاگو کیا جانا ہے۔ اس پہل میں چار اہم اجزاء پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، پرجاتیوں اور رہائش گاہ کے تحفظ، فطرت کی سیاحت، ویٹ لینڈز لائی ہوڈ اور ویٹ لینڈز کاربن۔