Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoS (MoEFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurates the ‘Regional Workshop on Conservation and Wise Use of Wetlands’ at Ayodhya, under the Sahbhagita Mission for States of North India
On World Wetlands Day 2025, a national-level programme to be held at the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary in Gonda, UP tomorrow
01 FEB 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the celebration of World Wetlands Day 2025 on 2nd February, Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Forest, Environment, and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh presided over the Regional Workshop on Conservation and Wise Use of Wetlands, held in Ayodhya today. The workshop, under the Sahbhagita Mission for States of North India, witnessed the presence of PCCF and Chief Wildlife Warden, Uttar Pradesh, Ms. Anuradha Vemuri; JS (MoEFCC), Shri Rajat Agarwal; and Member Secretary, Uttar Pradesh State Wetland Authority, Shri Neeraj Kumar, along with senior officers from nine States/UTs of North India, Ramsar Site Managers and representatives of various institutions.
Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, informed that India now has 89 wetlands of international importance (Ramsar Sites), with four new sites added on Friday. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, unprecedented decisions have been made for the conservation and enhancement of wetlands, with a strong focus on their preservation of ecosystem. The Minister also informed that on the occasion of World Wetlands Day, Government of India organizes various national and state-level programmes across the country every year to raise awareness on wetland conservation. This year, the honour goes to the Ramsar site ‘Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary’ in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh. In this context, the workshop for North India, covering nine states, was held in Ayodhya today, he added.
MoS Shri Singh further informed that the Ministry initiated ‘Mission Sahbhagita’ in 2022, focusing on mainstreaming wetland conservation in development planning and ensuring sustainable development. India’s wetland conservation approach, through this Mission, focuses on stakeholder involvement and integrating wetland conservation into development programmes. Uttar Pradesh is home to 1,33,434 wetlands, covering 5.16% of the State’s total geographical area. The state has ten Ramsar Sites, including the first Ramsar Site ‘Upper Ganga River’ to the latest ‘Haiderpur Wetland’. UP has the second-largest number of Ramsar Sites after Tamil Nadu. Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary is one of the largest wetlands in the natural floodplain area, providing shelter to over a lakh birds. This wetland is rich in vegetation and biodiversity. Under MoEFCC’s National Aquatic Ecosystem Conservation Plan, 13 wetlands are being conserved in UP. The State Wetland Management Committee of Uttar Pradesh has instructed relevant departments to identify and protect important wetlands at the district level, it was informed.
On 2nd February, with the cooperation of the Uttar Pradesh government, a national-level programme will be held at the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary where Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath will be the chief guest. On this occasion, the UP government will hand over the Integrated Management Plan for Parvati Arga Wetland to the MoEFCC. A nationwide awareness campaign on wetland conservation has been running for the last month, led by the National Museum of Natural History, with over 2,000 school and college students participating in painting, street plays, and quiz competitions. An awareness programme of a similar scale was also held in Gonda. During the workshop, Ramsar Site Managers from five States and four Union Territories of India - Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh - shared their experiences and thoughts. On the occasion, MoS Shri Singh also released a booklet and launched a poster on ‘Seven Steps for Wetland and Pond Conservation’.
The workshop commenced with the lighting of a lamp by the MoS (MoEFCC). The guests were welcomed by presenting them with Rudraksha plants. Dr. M. Ramesh, Scientist (F), (MoEFCC), welcomed the attendees of the workshop and briefed them about the objectives of the workshop and the upcoming February 2 event at Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary. Following this, Joint Secretary Shri Rajat Agarwal elaborated the importance of wetlands conservation and sustainable use, discussing the various plant and animal species found in wetlands. Following this, Ms. Anuradha Vemuri, Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (Wildlife), Uttar Pradesh, provided a comprehensive discussion on wetlands conservation and development.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने उत्तर भारत के राज्यों के लिए सहभागिता मिशन के तहत, अयोध्या में 'वेटलैंड्स के संरक्षण और बुद्धिमान उपयोग पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला' का उद्घाटन किया
विश्व वेटलैंड्स दिवस 2025 पर, कल यूपी के गोंडा में पार्वती अरगा पक्षी अभयारण्य में राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
2 फरवरी को होने वाले उत्सव से पहले, केंद्रीय विदेश, वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज अयोध्या में आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण और बुद्धिमान उपयोग पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। उत्तर भारत के राज्यों के लिए सहभागिता मिशन के तहत इस कार्यशाला में पीसीसीएफ और मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन, उत्तर प्रदेश, सुश्री अनुराधा वेमुरी की उपस्थिति देखी गई; इसमें संयुक्त सचिव (एमओईएफसीसी), श्री रजत अग्रवाल; और सदस्य सचिव, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य वेटलैंड प्राधिकरण, श्री नीरज कुमार, उत्तर भारत के नौ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, रामसर साइट प्रबंधकों और विभिन्न संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने बताया कि भारत में अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व की 89 आर्द्रभूमियाँ (रामसर साइटें) हैं, जिनमें शुक्रवार को चार नई साइटें शामिल की गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण और संवर्द्धन के लिए अभूतपूर्व निर्णय लिए गए हैं, जिसमें पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस के अवसर पर, भारत सरकार वेटलैंड संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए हर साल देश भर में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है। इस वर्ष यह सम्मान उत्तर प्रदेश के गोंडा जिले में स्थित रामसर साइट 'पार्वती अरगा पक्षी अभयारण्य' को दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में, नौ राज्यों को शामिल करते हुए उत्तर भारत की कार्यशाला आज अयोध्या में आयोजित की गई।
राज्य मंत्री श्री सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि मंत्रालय ने 2022 में 'मिशन सहभागिता' शुरू किया, जिसमें विकास योजना में आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण को मुख्यधारा में लाने और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस मिशन के माध्यम से भारत का आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण दृष्टिकोण, हितधारकों की भागीदारी और विकास कार्यक्रमों में आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण को एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित है। उत्तर प्रदेश 1,33,434 आर्द्रभूमियों का घर है, जो राज्य के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 5.16% कवर करता है। राज्य में दस रामसर साइटें हैं, जिनमें पहली रामसर साइट 'ऊपरी गंगा नदी' से लेकर नवीनतम 'हैदरपुर वेटलैंड' तक शामिल हैं। तमिलनाडु के बाद यूपी में रामसर साइटों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है। पार्वती अरगा पक्षी अभयारण्य प्राकृतिक बाढ़ क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी आर्द्रभूमि में से एक है, जो एक लाख से अधिक पक्षियों को आश्रय प्रदान करता है। यह आर्द्रभूमि वनस्पति और जैव विविधता से समृद्ध है।पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र संरक्षण योजना के तहत, उत्तर प्रदेश में 13 आर्द्रभूमियों का संरक्षण किया जा रहा है। उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य वेटलैंड प्रबंधन समिति ने संबंधित विभागों को जिला स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण वेटलैंड्स की पहचान करने और उनकी सुरक्षा करने का निर्देश दिया है।
2 फरवरी को उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से पार्वती अरगा पक्षी विहार में राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जायेगा जिसमें मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। इस अवसर पर, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार पार्वती अरगा वेटलैंड के लिए एकीकृत प्रबंधन योजना पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय को सौंपेगी। राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय के नेतृत्व में पिछले महीने से आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है, जिसमें 2,000 से अधिक स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्र पेंटिंग, नुक्कड़ नाटक और प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग ले रहे हैं। इसी तरह का जागरूकता कार्यक्रम गोंडा में भी आयोजित किया गया। कार्यशाला के दौरान, भारत के पांच राज्यों और चार केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों - हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख के रामसर साइट प्रबंधकों ने अपने अनुभव और विचार साझा किए। इस अवसर पर, राज्य मंत्री श्री सिंह ने पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया और 'वेटलैंड और तालाब संरक्षण के लिए सात कदम' पर पोस्टर भी जारी किया।
कार्यशाला की शुरुआत राज्य मंत्री (पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ) द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई। अतिथियों का स्वागत रूद्राक्ष के पौधे भेंट करके किया गया। डॉ. एम. रमेश, वैज्ञानिक (एफ), (एमओईएफसीसी) ने कार्यशाला में उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें कार्यशाला के उद्देश्यों और पार्वती अरगा पक्षी अभयारण्य में आगामी 2 फरवरी के कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके बाद, संयुक्त सचिव श्री रजत अग्रवाल ने आर्द्रभूमि में पाए जाने वाले विभिन्न पौधों और जानवरों की प्रजातियों पर चर्चा करते हुए आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण और टिकाऊ उपयोग के महत्व को विस्तार से बताया। इसके बाद, उत्तर प्रदेश की प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक (वन्यजीव) सुश्री अनुराधा वेमुरी ने आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण और विकास पर व्यापक चर्चा की।