प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया में श्री सनातन धर्म आलयम के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
वेट्रिवेल् मुरुगनुक्कु.....हरोहरा
His Excellency President प्रबोवो, मुरुगन टेंपल ट्रस्ट के चेयरमैन पा हाशिम, मैनेजिंग ट्रस्टी डॉ. कोबालन, Dignitaries, तमिलनाडु और इंडोनेशिया के पुजारी एवं आचार्यगण, Indian diaspora के सदस्य, इस पावन अवसर का हिस्सा बनने वाले इंडोनेशिया और अन्य देशों के सभी साथी, और इस दिव्य-भव्य मंदिर के निर्माण को साकार करने वाले सभी कारीगर बंधु!
ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मैं जकार्ता के मुरुगन टेंपल के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम जैसे पुनीत कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बन रहा हूँ। My brother, President प्रबोवो उनकी मौजूदगी ने इसे मेरे लिए और विशेष बना दिया है। मैं physically भले ही जकार्ता से सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर हूँ, लेकिन मेरा मन इस आयोजन के उतने ही करीब है, जितना भारत-इंडोनेशिया के आपसी रिश्ते!
अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले President प्रबोवो, भारत से 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों का प्यार लेकर गए हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, उनके जरिए आप सब हर भारतीय की शुभकामनाओं को वहाँ अनुभव कर रहे होंगे।
मैं आप सभी को और भारत-इंडोनेशिया समेत दुनिया भर में भगवान मुरुगन के करोड़ों भक्तों को जकार्ता टेंपल के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम की बधाई देता हूँ। मेरी कामना है तिरुप्पुगळ् के भजनों के माध्यम से भगवान मुरुगन का यशगान होता रहे। स्कंद षष्ठी कवचम् के मंत्र सभी लोगों की रक्षा करें।
मैं डॉ. कोबालन और उनके सभी सहयोगियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं कि उन्होंने कड़ी मेहनत से मंदिर निर्माण का सपना पूरा किया है।
साथियों,
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के लोगों के लिए, हमारे रिश्ते सिर्फ geo-political नहीं हैं। हम हजारों वर्ष पुरानी संस्कृति से जुड़े हैं। हम हजारों वर्ष पुराने इतिहास से जुड़े हैं। हमारा संबंध विरासत का है, विज्ञान का है, विश्वास का है। हमारा संबंध साझी आस्था का है, आध्यात्म का है। हमारा संबंध भगवान मुरुगन और भगवान श्री राम का भी है। और, हमारा संबंध भगवान बुद्ध का भी है।
इसीलिए साथियों,
भारत से इंडोनेशिया जाने वाला कोई व्यक्ति जब प्रम्बानन मंदिर में हाथ जोड़ता है, तो उसे काशी और केदार जैसी ही आध्यात्मिक अनुभूति होती है। जब भारत के लोग काकाविन और सेरात रामायण के बारे में सुनते हैं तो उनमें वाल्मीकि रामायण, कम्ब रामायण और रामचरित मानस जैसी ही भावना जगती है। अब तो भारत में अयोध्या में इंडोनेशिया की रामलीला का मंचन भी होता रहता है। इसी तरह, बाली में जब हम ‘ओम स्वस्ति-अस्तु’ सुनते हैं, तो हमें भारत के वैदिक विद्वानों का स्वस्ति-वाचन याद आता है।
आपके यहाँ बोरोबुदुर स्तूप में हमें भगवान बुद्ध की उन्हीं शिक्षाओं के दर्शन होते हैं, जिनका अनुभव हम भारत में सारनाथ और बोधगया में करते हैं। हमारे ओडिशा राज्य में आज भी बाली जात्रा को सेलिब्रेट किया जाता है। ये उत्सव उन प्राचीन समुद्री यात्राओं से जुड़ा है, जो कभी भारत-इंडोनेशिया को व्यापारिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से जोड़ती थीं। आज भी, भारत के लोग जब हवाई यात्रा के लिए ‘गरुड़ इंडोनेशिया’ में बैठते हैं, तो उन्हें उसमें भी हमारी साझा संस्कृति के दर्शन होते हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे रिश्ते ऐसे कितने ही मजबूत तारों से गुथे हैं। अभी जब प्रेसिडेंट प्रबोवो भारत आए थे, हम दोनों ने तब भी इस साझी विरासत से जुड़ी कितनी ही चीजों पर बात की, उन्हें cherish किया! आज जकार्ता में भगवान मुरुगन के इस नए भव्य मंदिर के जरिए हमारी सदियों पुरानी विरासत में एक नया स्वर्णिम अध्याय जुड़ रहा है।
मुझे विश्वास है, ये मंदिर न केवल हमारी आस्था का, बल्कि हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का भी नया केंद्र बनेगा।
साथियों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि इस मंदिर में भगवान मुरुगन के अलावा विभिन्न देवी-देवताओं की मूर्तियों की भी स्थापना की गई है। ये विविधता, ये बहुलता, हमारी संस्कृति का सबसे बड़ा आधार है। इंडोनेशिया में विविधता की इस परंपरा को ‘भिन्नेका तुंग्गल इका’ कहते हैं। भारत में हम इसे ‘विविधता में एकता’ कहते हैं। ये विविधता को लेकर हमारी सहजता का ही है कि इंडोनेशिया और भारत में भिन्न-भिन्न संप्रदाय के लोग इतने अपनत्व से रहते हैं। इसलिए आज का ये पावन दिन हमें Unity in Diversity की भी प्रेरणा दे रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्य, हमारी धरोहर, हमारी विरासत, आज इंडोनेशिया और भारत के बीच people to people connect बढ़ा रहे हैं। हमने साथ मिलकर प्रम्बानन मंदिर के संरक्षण का फैसला किया है। हम बोरोबुदुर बौद्ध मंदिर को लेकर अपनी साझी प्रतिबद्धता प्रकट कर चुके हैं। अयोध्या में इंडोनेशिया की रामलीला का ज़िक्र अभी मैंने आपके सामने किया! हमें ऐसे और कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देना है। मुझे विश्वास है, प्रेसिडेंट प्रबोवो के साथ मिलकर हम इस दिशा में और तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
हमारा अतीत हमारे स्वर्णिम भविष्य का आधार बनेगा। मैं एक बार फिर प्रेसिडेंट प्रबोवो का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए आप सभी को मंदिर के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम की बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vetrivel Muruganukku... Haro Hara!
His Excellency, President Prabowo, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who are part of this auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who have turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality!
It is my great fortune to be a part of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Murugan Temple in Jakarta. My brother, President Prabowo, has made this event even more special for me through his presence. Although I am physically hundreds of kilometers away from Jakarta, my heart is as close to this event as the relationship between India and Indonesia!
Just a few days ago, President Prabowo went from Bharat, carrying with him the love of 140 crore Indians.
I believe, through him, you must all be experiencing Bharat's good wishes there.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, and to crores of Lord Murugan’s devotees across the world, including in Bharat and Indonesia, on the auspicious occasion of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Jakarta Temple. I pray that Lord Murugan is glorified through the hymns of Tiruppugal, And that the mantra of Skanda Shashti Kavacham protects all people. I congratulate Dr. Kobalan and his team for realizing the dream of building the temple through their hard work.
Friends,
For the people of Bharat and Indonesia, our relationship extends far beyond geopolitics. We are bound by a civilisation that dates back thousands of years. We are connected by a history that spans millennia. Our bond is one of heritage, knowledge, and trust. Our connection is of shared faith and spirituality. Our connection is of Lord Murugan and Lord Shri Ram Our connection is also of Lord Buddha. That is why friends, When someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia and folds their hands, they experience a spiritual feeling similar to that of Kashi and Kedarnath. When the people of Bharat hear about Kakawin and Serat Ramayana, they feel the same as with Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas.
Nowadays, Indonesian Ramleela is also being performed in Ayodhya, India. Similarly, when we hear the words "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali, we are reminded of the Swasti Vaachan recited by Vedic scholars in Bharat. The Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha that we experience in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in Bharat. Even today, the Bali Jatra is celebrated in Odisha. This celebration is connected to the ancient maritime journeys that once linked India and Indonesia, both commercially and culturally.
Even today, when people from India board 'Garuda Indonesia' for air travel, they see reflections of our shared culture in it.
Friends,
Our relationship is woven with so many strong threads. When President Prabowo visited India recently, we both discussed and cherished so many aspects of this shared heritage. Today, with the inauguration of this grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta, a new golden chapter is being added to our ancient heritage. I am absolutely confident that this temple will not only be a center of our faith but also a center for our cultural values.
Friends,
I have been informed that alongside Lord Murugan, several other Gods-Goddesses have also been enshrined in this temple. This diversity—this multiplicity—is the very foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this philosophy is called Bhinneka Tunggal Ika. In Bharat, we call it Unity in Diversity. It is our ease with the diversity that allows people of different communities to live together in harmony, both in Indonesia and in Bharat. That is why today’s sacred occasion is also inspiring us for unity in diversity.
Friends,
Our cultural values, our heritage, our legacy, are today strengthening the people-to-people connect between Indonesia and Bharat. We have taken the initiative to jointly preserve the Prambanan Temple. We have also expressed a shared commitment for the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. I just mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela performances in Ayodhya— we must encourage more such programmes. I am confident that, together with President Prabowo, we will advance in this direction with great momentum. Our past will serve as the foundation for a golden future. Once again, expressing my gratitude to President Prabowo, I congratulate you all on the Maha Kumbh Abhishekam of the temple.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.