Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vetrivel Muruganukku... Haro Hara!
His Excellency, President Prabowo, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who are part of this auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who have turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality!
It is my great fortune to be a part of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Murugan Temple in Jakarta. My brother, President Prabowo, has made this event even more special for me through his presence. Although I am physically hundreds of kilometers away from Jakarta, my heart is as close to this event as the relationship between India and Indonesia!
Just a few days ago, President Prabowo went from Bharat, carrying with him the love of 140 crore Indians.
I believe, through him, you must all be experiencing Bharat's good wishes there.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, and to crores of Lord Murugan’s devotees across the world, including in Bharat and Indonesia, on the auspicious occasion of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Jakarta Temple. I pray that Lord Murugan is glorified through the hymns of Tiruppugal, And that the mantra of Skanda Shashti Kavacham protects all people. I congratulate Dr. Kobalan and his team for realizing the dream of building the temple through their hard work.
Friends,
For the people of Bharat and Indonesia, our relationship extends far beyond geopolitics. We are bound by a civilisation that dates back thousands of years. We are connected by a history that spans millennia. Our bond is one of heritage, knowledge, and trust. Our connection is of shared faith and spirituality. Our connection is of Lord Murugan and Lord Shri Ram Our connection is also of Lord Buddha. That is why friends, When someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia and folds their hands, they experience a spiritual feeling similar to that of Kashi and Kedarnath. When the people of Bharat hear about Kakawin and Serat Ramayana, they feel the same as with Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas.
Nowadays, Indonesian Ramleela is also being performed in Ayodhya, India. Similarly, when we hear the words "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali, we are reminded of the Swasti Vaachan recited by Vedic scholars in Bharat. The Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha that we experience in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in Bharat. Even today, the Bali Jatra is celebrated in Odisha. This celebration is connected to the ancient maritime journeys that once linked India and Indonesia, both commercially and culturally.
Even today, when people from India board 'Garuda Indonesia' for air travel, they see reflections of our shared culture in it.
Friends,
Our relationship is woven with so many strong threads. When President Prabowo visited India recently, we both discussed and cherished so many aspects of this shared heritage. Today, with the inauguration of this grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta, a new golden chapter is being added to our ancient heritage. I am absolutely confident that this temple will not only be a center of our faith but also a center for our cultural values.
Friends,
I have been informed that alongside Lord Murugan, several other Gods-Goddesses have also been enshrined in this temple. This diversity—this multiplicity—is the very foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this philosophy is called Bhinneka Tunggal Ika. In Bharat, we call it Unity in Diversity. It is our ease with the diversity that allows people of different communities to live together in harmony, both in Indonesia and in Bharat. That is why today’s sacred occasion is also inspiring us for unity in diversity.
Friends,
Our cultural values, our heritage, our legacy, are today strengthening the people-to-people connect between Indonesia and Bharat. We have taken the initiative to jointly preserve the Prambanan Temple. We have also expressed a shared commitment for the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. I just mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela performances in Ayodhya— we must encourage more such programmes. I am confident that, together with President Prabowo, we will advance in this direction with great momentum. Our past will serve as the foundation for a golden future. Once again, expressing my gratitude to President Prabowo, I congratulate you all on the Maha Kumbh Abhishekam of the temple.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ଜାକର୍ତ୍ତାଠାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମ ଆଲାୟମର ମହା କୁମ୍ଭ - ଅଭିଷେକ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭେଟ୍ରିବେଲ ମୁରୁଗନୁକ୍କୁ- ହରୋହରା
ହାରୋହରାର ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରବୋଓ, ମୁରୁଗାନ୍ ମନ୍ଦିର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପା ହାସିମ, ପରିଚାଳନା ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟି ଡକ୍ଟର କୋବାଲନ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ-ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ପୁରୋହିତ ଏବଂ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗଣ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଡିଆପୋରାର ସଦସ୍ୟ, ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ଧୁ,.ସମସ୍ତ କାରିଗର ଭାଇମାନେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଈଶ୍ୱରୀୟ ତଥା ଏହି ଦିବ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିରର ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହା ମୋର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ମୁଁ ଜାକର୍ତ୍ତାର ମୁରୁଗନ୍ ମନ୍ଦିରର ମହା କୁମ୍ଭ- ଅଭିଷେକ ଭଳି ପବିତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ମୋର ଭାଇ, ମହାମହିମ୍ ପ୍ରବୋଓ ତାଙ୍କର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଏହା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଆହୁରି ବିଶେଷ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଯଦିଓ ମୁଁ ଶାରୀରିକ ଭାବରେ ଜାକାର୍ତ୍ତାଠାରୁ ଶହ ଶହ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରରେ ଅଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ମୋର ମନ ଏହି ଆୟୋଜନର ସେତିକି ନିକଟରେ ଅଛି, ଯେତିକି ଭାରତ-ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ନିକଟତର ସମ୍ପର୍କ !
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କିଛି ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରବୋଓ 140 କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଭଲପାଇବା ଭାରତରୁ ନେଇଯାଇଛନ୍ତି । ମୋତେ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆପଣ ସେଠାକାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛାକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିପାରୁଥିବେ।
ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭଗବାନ ମୁରୁଗାନ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଜାକର୍ତ୍ତା ମନ୍ଦିରର ମହା କୁମ୍ଭ-ଅଭିଷେକ ଅବସରରେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ମୁଁ କାମନା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଭଗବାନ ମୁରୁଗାନ୍ ତିରୁପ୍ପୁଗଛ ଭଜନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯଶଗାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ | ସ୍କନ୍ଦ ଷଷ୍ଠୀ କବଚମର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ସବୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥାଏ।
ମୁଁ ଡକ୍ଟର କୋବାଲାନ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ସମସ୍ତ ସହକର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ଯେ ସେମାନେ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ସହିତ ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ପୂରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସାଥିମାନେ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ କେବଳ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ-ରାଜନୀତି ନୁହେଁ। ଆମେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସହ ଜଡିତ । ଆମେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ଇତିହାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇ ରହିଛୁ। ଆମର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟର, ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ରହିଛି । ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ହେଉଛି ସହଭାଗୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର, ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତାର। ଭଗବାନ ମୁରୁଗନ୍ ଏବଂ ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଡିତ। ଏବଂ, ଆମେ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଡ଼ିତ।
ସେଥିପାଇଁ, ସାଥିମାନେ, ଭାରତରୁ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ ଯାଉଥିବା ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯେତେବେଳେ ପ୍ରମ୍ବାନନ୍ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ହାତ ଯୋଡିଥାନ୍ତି, ସେତେବେଳେ ତାଙ୍କୁ କାଶୀ ଏବଂ କେଦାର ଭଳି ସମାନ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଭାବନା ଅନୁଭବ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ କାକାୱିନ୍ ଏବଂ ସେରାତ୍ ରାମାୟଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଶୁଣନ୍ତି, ସେତେବେଳେ ସେଥିରେ ବାଲ୍ମିକି ରାମାୟଣ, କମ୍ବ ରାମାୟଣ ଏବଂ ରାମଚରିତମାନସ୍ ଭଳି ସମାନ ଭାବନା ରହିଥାଏ। ଏବେ ଭାରତରେ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାରେ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ରାମଲୀଳା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି। ସେହିଭଳି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ବାଲିରେ 'ଓମ୍ ସ୍ୱସ୍ତି-ଅସ୍ତୁ "ଶୁଣୁ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମକୁ ଭାରତର ବୈଦିକ ବିଦ୍ୱାନମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱସ୍ତି-ପାଠ ବିଷୟରେ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦିଆଯାଏ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଏଠାରେ ବୋରୋବୁଦୁର ସ୍ତୁପାରେ ଆମେ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ସେହି ସମାନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଆମେ ଭାରତର ସାରନାଥ ଏବଂ ବୋଧଗୟାରେ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛୁ। ଆମର ଓଡିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଲିଯାତ୍ରା ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ | ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସମୁଦ୍ରଯାତ୍ରା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଯାହା ଏକଦା ଭାରତ-ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆକୁ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଭାବରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିଥିଲା | ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ ବିମାନ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ 'ଗରୁଡ଼ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ "ରେ ବସିଥାନ୍ତି, ସେତେବେଳେ ସେଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଝଲକ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ।
ସାଥିମାନେ,
ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏଭଳି ଅନେକ ଦୃଢ଼ ବନ୍ଧନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆବଦ୍ଧ। ଏବେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରାବୋଓ ଭାରତ ଆସିଥିଲେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଦୁହେଁ ଏହି ସମାନ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅନେକ କଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ, ଯାହାକୁ ଆମେ ମନେ ରଖିଛୁ! ଆଜି ଜାକର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଭଗବାନ ମୁରୁଗନଙ୍କ ଏହି ନୂତନ ଭବ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଏକ ନୂତନ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେଉଛି।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିର କେବଳ ଆମର ଆସ୍ଥାର ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବ।
ସାଥିମାନେ,
ମୋତେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଭଗବାନ ମୁରୁଗାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେବୀ-ଦେବାଦେବୀଙ୍କ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ବିବିଧତା, ଏହି ବହୁଳତା, ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଆଧାର। ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆରେ, ବିବିଧତାର ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ "ଭିନ୍ନେକା ତୁଙ୍ଗଲ୍ ଇକା" କୁହାଯାଏ। ଭାରତରେ ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ 'ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା "ବୋଲି କହିଥାଉ। ବିବିଧତା ସହିତ ଆମର ଆରାମ କାରଣରୁ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧର୍ମର ଲୋକମାନେ ଏତେ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ରହୁଛନ୍ତି। ତେଣୁ ଏହି ଶୁଭ ଦିବସ ଆମକୁ ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଉଛି।
ସାଥିମାନେ,
ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ଆମର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଆମର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଆଜି ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି। ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଶି ପ୍ରମ୍ବନନ୍ ମନ୍ଦିରର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ। ବୋରୋବୁଦୁର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମନ୍ଦିର ପ୍ରତି ଆମେ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛୁ। ମୁଁ କେବଳ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାରେ ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆର ରାମଲୀଳା ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲି। ଆମକୁ ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଅଛି ଯେ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରାବୋଓଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ଆମେ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବୁ।
ଆମର ଅତୀତ ଆମର ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆଧାର ଗଠନ କରିବ। ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରବୋଓଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ମନ୍ଦିରର ମହା କୁମ୍ଭ-ଅଭିଷେକ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।