Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vetrivel Muruganukku... Haro Hara!
His Excellency, President Prabowo, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who are part of this auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who have turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality!
It is my great fortune to be a part of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Murugan Temple in Jakarta. My brother, President Prabowo, has made this event even more special for me through his presence. Although I am physically hundreds of kilometers away from Jakarta, my heart is as close to this event as the relationship between India and Indonesia!
Just a few days ago, President Prabowo went from Bharat, carrying with him the love of 140 crore Indians.
I believe, through him, you must all be experiencing Bharat's good wishes there.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, and to crores of Lord Murugan’s devotees across the world, including in Bharat and Indonesia, on the auspicious occasion of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Jakarta Temple. I pray that Lord Murugan is glorified through the hymns of Tiruppugal, And that the mantra of Skanda Shashti Kavacham protects all people. I congratulate Dr. Kobalan and his team for realizing the dream of building the temple through their hard work.
Friends,
For the people of Bharat and Indonesia, our relationship extends far beyond geopolitics. We are bound by a civilisation that dates back thousands of years. We are connected by a history that spans millennia. Our bond is one of heritage, knowledge, and trust. Our connection is of shared faith and spirituality. Our connection is of Lord Murugan and Lord Shri Ram Our connection is also of Lord Buddha. That is why friends, When someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia and folds their hands, they experience a spiritual feeling similar to that of Kashi and Kedarnath. When the people of Bharat hear about Kakawin and Serat Ramayana, they feel the same as with Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas.
Nowadays, Indonesian Ramleela is also being performed in Ayodhya, India. Similarly, when we hear the words "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali, we are reminded of the Swasti Vaachan recited by Vedic scholars in Bharat. The Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha that we experience in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in Bharat. Even today, the Bali Jatra is celebrated in Odisha. This celebration is connected to the ancient maritime journeys that once linked India and Indonesia, both commercially and culturally.
Even today, when people from India board 'Garuda Indonesia' for air travel, they see reflections of our shared culture in it.
Friends,
Our relationship is woven with so many strong threads. When President Prabowo visited India recently, we both discussed and cherished so many aspects of this shared heritage. Today, with the inauguration of this grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta, a new golden chapter is being added to our ancient heritage. I am absolutely confident that this temple will not only be a center of our faith but also a center for our cultural values.
Friends,
I have been informed that alongside Lord Murugan, several other Gods-Goddesses have also been enshrined in this temple. This diversity—this multiplicity—is the very foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this philosophy is called Bhinneka Tunggal Ika. In Bharat, we call it Unity in Diversity. It is our ease with the diversity that allows people of different communities to live together in harmony, both in Indonesia and in Bharat. That is why today’s sacred occasion is also inspiring us for unity in diversity.
Friends,
Our cultural values, our heritage, our legacy, are today strengthening the people-to-people connect between Indonesia and Bharat. We have taken the initiative to jointly preserve the Prambanan Temple. We have also expressed a shared commitment for the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. I just mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela performances in Ayodhya— we must encourage more such programmes. I am confident that, together with President Prabowo, we will advance in this direction with great momentum. Our past will serve as the foundation for a golden future. Once again, expressing my gratitude to President Prabowo, I congratulate you all on the Maha Kumbh Abhishekam of the temple.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జకార్తాలోని సనాతన ధర్మాలయ మహా కుంభాభిషేకం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
వెట్రివేల్ మురుగనుక్కు... హరో హర!
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రబోవో, మురుగన్ ఆలయ ట్రస్టు చైర్మన్ పా హషీం, ధర్మకర్త డాక్టర్ కోబాలన్, ఉన్నతాధికారులు, తమిళనాడు, ఇండోనేషియాకు చెందిన పురోహితులు, ఆచార్యులు, భారత సంతతి ప్రజలు, ఈ పవిత్ర కార్యంలో పాల్గొంటున్న ఇండోనేషియా, ఇతర దేశాల పౌరులు.. దివ్యమైన, మహత్తరమైన ఈ ఆలయాన్ని సాకారం చేసిన ప్రతిభావంతులైన కళాకారులందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు!
జకార్తాలోని మురుగన్ ఆలయ మహా కుంభాభిషేకంలో భాగస్వామినవడం నా అదృష్టం. నా సోదరుడు, అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రబోవో హాజరై ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నాకు మరింత ప్రత్యేకంగా చేశారు. భౌతికంగా నేను జకార్తాకు వందల కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో ఉన్నప్పటికీ.. భారత్, ఇండోనేషియా సంబంధాల్లాగే ఈ కార్యక్రమంతో హృదయసామీప్యాన్ని అనుభూతి చెందుతున్నాను. కొన్ని రోజుల కిందటే 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల ప్రేమాభిమానాలను మూటగట్టుకుని అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రబోవో భారత్ నుంచి వెళ్లారు.
భారత శుభాకాంక్షలు ఆయన ద్వారా మీ అందరికీ చేరాయని భావిస్తున్నాను.
పవిత్ర జకార్తా ఆలయ మహా కుంభాభిషేకం సందర్భంగా మీకూ.. భారత్, ఇండోనేషియా సహా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న కోట్లాదిమంది భగవాన్ మురుగన్ భక్తులందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. తిరుప్పుగల్ కీర్తనలతో పూజలందుకుంటున్న భగవాన్ మురుగన్, ఆ స్కంద షష్టి కవచ మంత్రం ప్రజలందరినీ రక్షించాలని నేను ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను. ఎంతో కష్టపడి ఈ ఆలయ నిర్మాణాన్ని సాకారం చేసిన డాక్టర్ కోబాలన్, ఆయన బృందానికి నా అభినందనలు.
మిత్రులారా,
భౌగోళిక రాజకీయాలకు అతీతంగా భారత్, ఇండోనేషియా ప్రజల సంబంధాలు విస్తరించి ఉన్నాయి. వేల ఏళ్ల నాటి నాగరికత మనల్ని కలిపి ఉంచుతోంది. వేల ఏళ్ల నాటి చారిత్రక సంబంధాలు మనకున్నాయి. వారసత్వం, విజ్ఞానం, విశ్వాసాలతో కూడిన బంధం మనది. ఉమ్మడి విశ్వాసాలు, ఆధ్యాత్మికత మన బంధాన్ని నిర్మించాయి. భగవాన్ మురుగన్, భగవాన్ శ్రీరామచంద్రుడు మనల్ని అనుసంధానించారు. బుద్ధ భగవానుడు కూడా మనకు వారధి. అందుకే మిత్రులారా.. భారతీయులెవరైనా ఇండోనేషియాలోని ప్రంబనన్ ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించి చేతులు జోడించినప్పుడు కాశీ, కేదారనాథ్ మాదిరిగానే ఆధ్యాత్మిక అనుభూతిని పొందుతారు. భారతీయులు కకావిన్, సెరత్ రామాయణాల గురించి విన్నప్పుడు.. వాల్మీకి రామాయణం, కంబ రామాయణం, రామచరిత మానస్ లాగానే భావిస్తారు.
ఇప్పుడు అయోధ్యలో కూడా ఇండోనేషియా రాంలీల ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. అలాగే, బాలీలో ‘ఓం స్వస్తి అస్తు’ అన్న మాట వినగానే భారత్ లోని వేద పండితులు పఠించే స్వస్తి వచనం స్ఫురణకు వస్తుంది. భారత్ లోని సారనాథ్, బుద్ధగయలో మాదిరిగానే.. అవే బుద్ధుడి బోధనలను ఇండోనేషియాలోని బోరోబుదూర్ స్థూపమూ ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఒడిశాలో నేటికీ బలి జాతర నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఒకప్పుడు భారత్, ఇండోనేషియాను వాణిజ్యపరంగానూ సాంస్కృతికంగానూ అనుసంధానించిన ప్రాచీన సముద్రయానంతో ముడిపడి ఉన్న వేడుక ఇది. ఈనాటికీ, విమాన ప్రయాణాల కోసం ‘గరుడ ఇండోనేషియా’ ఎక్కితే ఉమ్మడి సంస్కృతి ప్రతిబింబించడాన్ని చూడొచ్చు.
మిత్రులారా,
ఎన్నో బలమైన సూత్రాలతో మన అనుబంధం అల్లుకుని ఉంది. అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రబోవో ఇటీవల భారత్ ను సందర్శించినప్పుడు ఈ ఉమ్మడి వారసత్వానికి సంబంధించిన అనేక అంశాలపై మేం ముచ్చటించుకుని ఆస్వాదించాం. నేడు జకార్తాలోని ఈ గొప్ప మురుగన్ ఆలయ ప్రారంభోత్సవంతో మన పురాతన వారసత్వంలో మరో సువర్ణాధ్యాయం మొదలవుతోంది. ఈ ఆలయం మన విశ్వాసాలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, సాంస్కృతిక విలువలకు కూడా కేంద్రంగా ఉంటుందని నేను గట్టిగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ ఆలయంలో మురుగన్ తో పాటు అనేక ఇతర దైవాలను కూడా కూడా ప్రతిష్ఠించారని తెలిసింది. ఈ వైవిధ్యం – ఈ బహుళత్వం – మన సంస్కృతికి పునాది. ఈ తాత్వికతను ఇండోనేషియాలో భిన్నేకా తుంగళ్ ఇకా అని పిలుస్తారు. భారత్ లో దీనిని భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వమంటాం. ఇండోనేషియాలోనూ భారత్ లోనూ వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజలు సామరస్యంగా కలసిమెలసి జీవించడానికి ఈ భిన్నత్వం దోహదపడుతుంది. అందుకే నేటి పవిత్ర ఉత్సవం కూడా భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం దిశగా మనకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
మన సాంస్కృతిక విలువలు, మన వారసత్వం నేడు భారత్, ఇండోనేషియా మధ్య ప్రజా సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రంబనన్ ఆలయ పరిరక్షణ కోసం ఉమ్మడి కార్యక్రమానికి మనం శ్రీకారం చుట్టాం. బోరోబుదూర్ బౌద్ధ ఆలయంపట్ల కూడా ఉమ్మడి అంకితభావం మనకుంది. అయోధ్యలో ఇండోనేషియా రాంలీలా ప్రదర్శనల గురించి నేనిప్పుడే చెప్పాను.. ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను మనం మరింత ప్రోత్సహించాలి. అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రబోవోతో కలిసి ఈ దిశగా గొప్ప వేగంతో ముందుకు సాగుతామని విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. మన గతం సువర్ణ భవిష్యత్తుకు పునాదిగా నిలుస్తుంది. మరోసారి అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రబోవోకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను, ఆలయ మహా కుంభాభిషేకం సందర్భంగా మీ అందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు.
ధన్యవాదాలు!
గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగానికి ఇది ఇంచుమించు అనువాదం. మౌలిక ప్రసంగం హిందీలో ఉంది.