Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vetrivel Muruganukku... Haro Hara!
His Excellency, President Prabowo, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who are part of this auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who have turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality!
It is my great fortune to be a part of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Murugan Temple in Jakarta. My brother, President Prabowo, has made this event even more special for me through his presence. Although I am physically hundreds of kilometers away from Jakarta, my heart is as close to this event as the relationship between India and Indonesia!
Just a few days ago, President Prabowo went from Bharat, carrying with him the love of 140 crore Indians.
I believe, through him, you must all be experiencing Bharat's good wishes there.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, and to crores of Lord Murugan’s devotees across the world, including in Bharat and Indonesia, on the auspicious occasion of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Jakarta Temple. I pray that Lord Murugan is glorified through the hymns of Tiruppugal, And that the mantra of Skanda Shashti Kavacham protects all people. I congratulate Dr. Kobalan and his team for realizing the dream of building the temple through their hard work.
Friends,
For the people of Bharat and Indonesia, our relationship extends far beyond geopolitics. We are bound by a civilisation that dates back thousands of years. We are connected by a history that spans millennia. Our bond is one of heritage, knowledge, and trust. Our connection is of shared faith and spirituality. Our connection is of Lord Murugan and Lord Shri Ram Our connection is also of Lord Buddha. That is why friends, When someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia and folds their hands, they experience a spiritual feeling similar to that of Kashi and Kedarnath. When the people of Bharat hear about Kakawin and Serat Ramayana, they feel the same as with Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas.
Nowadays, Indonesian Ramleela is also being performed in Ayodhya, India. Similarly, when we hear the words "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali, we are reminded of the Swasti Vaachan recited by Vedic scholars in Bharat. The Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha that we experience in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in Bharat. Even today, the Bali Jatra is celebrated in Odisha. This celebration is connected to the ancient maritime journeys that once linked India and Indonesia, both commercially and culturally.
Even today, when people from India board 'Garuda Indonesia' for air travel, they see reflections of our shared culture in it.
Friends,
Our relationship is woven with so many strong threads. When President Prabowo visited India recently, we both discussed and cherished so many aspects of this shared heritage. Today, with the inauguration of this grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta, a new golden chapter is being added to our ancient heritage. I am absolutely confident that this temple will not only be a center of our faith but also a center for our cultural values.
Friends,
I have been informed that alongside Lord Murugan, several other Gods-Goddesses have also been enshrined in this temple. This diversity—this multiplicity—is the very foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this philosophy is called Bhinneka Tunggal Ika. In Bharat, we call it Unity in Diversity. It is our ease with the diversity that allows people of different communities to live together in harmony, both in Indonesia and in Bharat. That is why today’s sacred occasion is also inspiring us for unity in diversity.
Friends,
Our cultural values, our heritage, our legacy, are today strengthening the people-to-people connect between Indonesia and Bharat. We have taken the initiative to jointly preserve the Prambanan Temple. We have also expressed a shared commitment for the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. I just mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela performances in Ayodhya— we must encourage more such programmes. I am confident that, together with President Prabowo, we will advance in this direction with great momentum. Our past will serve as the foundation for a golden future. Once again, expressing my gratitude to President Prabowo, I congratulate you all on the Maha Kumbh Abhishekam of the temple.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں شری سناتن دھرم آلائم کے مہا کمبھ شیگم کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
وٹریویل مرگنکو۔۔۔ہروہر
عزت مآب صدر پرابوو، مروگن ٹیمپل ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین پا ہاشم، منیجنگ ٹرسٹی ڈاکٹر کوبالن، تمل ناڈو اور انڈونیشیا کے معززین، پجاری اور آچاریہ، بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے اراکین، انڈونیشیا اور دیگر ممالک سے ہمارے تمام دوست جو اس مبارک موقعکا حصہ ہیں اور تمام کاریگر بھائیوں کو جنہوں نے اس روحانی اور شاندار مندر کو حقیقت بنایا!
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ میں مروگن مندر، جکارتہ کے مہا کمبھ ابھیشیکھم جیسے مقدس تقریبکا حصہ بن رہا ہوں۔ میرے بھائی، صدر پرابو، ان کی موجودگی نے اسے میرے لیے مزید خاص بنا دیا۔ اگرچہ میں جسمانی طور پر جکارتہ سے سینکڑوں کلومیٹر دور ہوں، لیکن میرا دل اس تقریب سے اتنا ہی قریب ہے جتنا کہبھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے باہمی تعلقات!
ابھی چند دن پہلے صدر پرابو 140 کروڑ بھارتیوںکی محبت کو ساتھ لے کر بھارت سے گئے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان کے ذریعے آپ سبھی وہاں موجود ہربھارتیہ کی نیک خواہشات کو محسوس کر رہے ہوں گے۔
میں آپ سب کو اور بھارت ،انڈونیشیا سمیت دنیا بھر میں بھگوان مروگن کے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کو جکارتہ مندر کے مہا کمبھ ابھیشیکھم پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ تروپوگل کے بھجن کے ذریعے بھگوان موروگن کی تعریفیں گائی جاتی رہیں۔ سکنڈ ششتھی کاوچم کے منتر تمام لوگوں کی حفاظت کریں۔
میں ڈاکٹر کوبالن اور ان کے تمام ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے محنت کے ذریعے مندر کی تعمیر کا خواب پورا کیا۔
دوستو
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے لوگوں کے لیے ہمارا رشتہ صرف جغرافیائی سیاسی نہیں ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسی ثقافت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جو ہزاروں سال پرانی ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسی تاریخ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جو ہزاروں سال پرانی ہے۔ ہمارا رشتہ وراثت کا ہے، سائنس کا ہے،عقیدے کا ہے۔ ہمارا رشتہ مشترکہ عقیدہ اور روحانیت کا ہے۔ ہمارا بھگوان مروگن اور بھگوان سری رام سے بھی تعلق ہے۔ اور ہمارا تعلق بھگوان بدھ سے بھی ہے۔
اسی لیے ساتھیو،
بھارت سے انڈونیشیا جانے والا شخص جب پرمبنان مندر میں ہاتھ جوڑتا ہے تو اسے کاشی اور کیدارناتھ جیسا روحانی تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ جب بھارت کے لوگ کاکاون اور سیرت رامائن کے بارے میں سنتے ہیں تو انہیں وہی احساس ہوتا ہے جیسا کہ وہ والمیکی رامائن، کمبا رامائن اور رام چرت مانس کے بارے میں محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ اب انڈونیشیا کی رام لیلا بھارت کے ایودھیا میں بھی منائی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، جب ہم بالی میں ’اوم سواستی استو‘ سنتے ہیں، تو ہمیںبھارت کے ویدک اسکالروں کی سوستی واچن کی یاد آتی ہے۔
آپ کے بوروبدور سٹوپا میں، ہم بھگوان بدھ کی وہی تعلیمات دیکھتے ہیں جس کا تجربہ ہم بھارت میں سارناتھ اور بودھ گیا میں کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری ریاست اوڈیشہ میں بالی جاترا اب بھی منائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ تہوار قدیم سمندری سفر سے منسلک ہے جو کبھی بھارت اور انڈونیشیا دونوں کو تجارت اور ثقافت کے لیے جوڑتا تھا۔ آج بھی جب بھارت کے لوگ ہوائی سفر کے لیے ’گروڈ انڈونیشیا‘ پر سوار ہوتے ہیں، تو اس میں بھی انہیں ہماری مشترکہ ثقافت کی جھلک ملتی ہے۔
دوستو
ہمارے تعلقات بہت سے مضبوط تاروں سے بندھے ہوئے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، جب صدر پرابووبھارت آئے تو ہم دونوں نے اس مشترکہ ورثے سے متعلق بہت سی چیزوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس کا جشن منایا۔ آج جکارتہ میںبھگوان موروگن کے اس نئے عظیم الشان مندر کے ذریعے ہمارے صدیوں پرانے ورثے میں ایک نیا سنہری باب شامل ہو رہا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ مندر نہ صرف ہمارے عقیدے کا بلکہ ہماری ثقافتی اقدار کا بھی ایک نیا مرکز بنے گا۔
دوستو
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہبھگوان موروگن کے علاوہ اس مندر میں دیگر کئی دیوی دیوتاؤں کی مورتیاں بھی نصب کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تنوع، تکثیریت، ہماری ثقافت کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہے۔ انڈونیشیا میں تنوع کی اس روایت کو ’بھنیکا تنگل ایکا‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہم اسے ’تنوع میں اتحاد‘ کہتے ہیں۔ یہ تنوع ہے جس کی وجہ سےمختلف برادریوں کے لوگ انڈونیشیا اوربھارت میں اتنی گرمجوشی کے ساتھ مل جل کر رہتے ہیں۔ اس لیے آج کا مقدس دن ہمیں تنوع میں اتحاد کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری ثقافتی اقدار، ہمارا ورثہ، ہماری وراثت آج انڈونیشیا اوربھارت کے درمیان لوگوں کو جوڑنے میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے مل کر پرمباننن مندر کو محفوظ رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے بوروبدور بدھ مندر کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ وابستگی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ میں نے ابھی آپ سے ایودھیا میں انڈونیشیا کی رام لیلا کا ذکر کیا ہے! ہمیں ایسے مزید پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ صدر پرابوو کے ساتھ مل کر ہم اس سمت میں مزید تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ہمارا ماضی ہمارے سنہری مستقبل کی بنیاد بنے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر صدر پربوو کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور مندر کے مہا کمبھ ابھیشیکم کے موقع پر آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔