Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
02 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vetrivel Muruganukku... Haro Hara!
His Excellency, President Prabowo, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who are part of this auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who have turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality!
It is my great fortune to be a part of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Murugan Temple in Jakarta. My brother, President Prabowo, has made this event even more special for me through his presence. Although I am physically hundreds of kilometers away from Jakarta, my heart is as close to this event as the relationship between India and Indonesia!
Just a few days ago, President Prabowo went from Bharat, carrying with him the love of 140 crore Indians.
I believe, through him, you must all be experiencing Bharat's good wishes there.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, and to crores of Lord Murugan’s devotees across the world, including in Bharat and Indonesia, on the auspicious occasion of the Maha Kumbh-Abhishekam of the Jakarta Temple. I pray that Lord Murugan is glorified through the hymns of Tiruppugal, And that the mantra of Skanda Shashti Kavacham protects all people. I congratulate Dr. Kobalan and his team for realizing the dream of building the temple through their hard work.
Friends,
For the people of Bharat and Indonesia, our relationship extends far beyond geopolitics. We are bound by a civilisation that dates back thousands of years. We are connected by a history that spans millennia. Our bond is one of heritage, knowledge, and trust. Our connection is of shared faith and spirituality. Our connection is of Lord Murugan and Lord Shri Ram Our connection is also of Lord Buddha. That is why friends, When someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia and folds their hands, they experience a spiritual feeling similar to that of Kashi and Kedarnath. When the people of Bharat hear about Kakawin and Serat Ramayana, they feel the same as with Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas.
Nowadays, Indonesian Ramleela is also being performed in Ayodhya, India. Similarly, when we hear the words "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali, we are reminded of the Swasti Vaachan recited by Vedic scholars in Bharat. The Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha that we experience in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in Bharat. Even today, the Bali Jatra is celebrated in Odisha. This celebration is connected to the ancient maritime journeys that once linked India and Indonesia, both commercially and culturally.
Even today, when people from India board 'Garuda Indonesia' for air travel, they see reflections of our shared culture in it.
Friends,
Our relationship is woven with so many strong threads. When President Prabowo visited India recently, we both discussed and cherished so many aspects of this shared heritage. Today, with the inauguration of this grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta, a new golden chapter is being added to our ancient heritage. I am absolutely confident that this temple will not only be a center of our faith but also a center for our cultural values.
Friends,
I have been informed that alongside Lord Murugan, several other Gods-Goddesses have also been enshrined in this temple. This diversity—this multiplicity—is the very foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this philosophy is called Bhinneka Tunggal Ika. In Bharat, we call it Unity in Diversity. It is our ease with the diversity that allows people of different communities to live together in harmony, both in Indonesia and in Bharat. That is why today’s sacred occasion is also inspiring us for unity in diversity.
Friends,
Our cultural values, our heritage, our legacy, are today strengthening the people-to-people connect between Indonesia and Bharat. We have taken the initiative to jointly preserve the Prambanan Temple. We have also expressed a shared commitment for the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. I just mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela performances in Ayodhya— we must encourage more such programmes. I am confident that, together with President Prabowo, we will advance in this direction with great momentum. Our past will serve as the foundation for a golden future. Once again, expressing my gratitude to President Prabowo, I congratulate you all on the Maha Kumbh Abhishekam of the temple.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इंडोनेशिया, जकार्ता येथील श्री सनातन धर्म आलायम यांच्या महा कुंभाभिशेगम दरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
02 FEB 2025 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2025
वेट्रिवेल् मुरुगनुक्कु.....हरोहरा
महामहीम राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो, मुरूगन मंदीर ट्रस्टचे अध्यक्ष, पा हाशिम, व्यवस्थापकीय विश्वस्त डॉक्टर कोबालन, इतर मान्यवर, तामिळनाडू आणि इंडोनेशिया येथील पुजारी आणि आचार्यगण, प्रवासी भारतीय सदस्य तसेच या पुण्यप्रसंगाचे साक्षीदार असलेले इंडोनेशिया आणि अन्य देशांमधील नागरिक तसेच या भव्यदिव्य मंदिराचे निर्माते सर्व कारागीर बंधूनों!
जकार्तामधील मुरूगन मंदिरात आयोजित महाकुंभ अभिशेखमसारख्या पवित्र समारंभात सहभागी होणे हे माझे सौभाग्य आहे. माझे बंधू, राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांच्या उपस्थितीमुळे हा कार्यक्रम अधिक विशेष झाला आहे. प्रत्यक्षात मी जकार्तापासून शेकडो किलोमीटर दूर असलो तरीही, भारत-इंडोनेशियाच्या परस्परसंबंधांइतकेच माझे मनही तिथे गुंतलेले आहे.
काहीच दिवसांपुर्वी 140 कोटी भारतीयांचे प्रेम सोबत घेऊन राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो भारतातून परतले आहेत. त्यांच्या माध्यमातून तुम्हा सर्वांना प्रत्येक भारतीयाने दिलेल्या शुभेच्छा जाणवत असतील याची मला खात्री आहे.
जकार्ता मंदिराच्या महा-कुंभ अभिशेखमनिमित्ताने मी, आपल्या सर्वांना आणि भारत-इंडोनेशियासह जगभरातल्या भगवान मुरूगन यांच्या कोट्यवधी भक्तगणांना शुभेच्छा देतो. स्कंद षष्ठी कवचम् मंत्राद्वारे सर्व लोकांचे रक्षण व्हावे. तिरुप्पुगळ् यांच्या भजनांमधून भगवान मुरूगन यांचे स्तुतिगान होत रहावे अशी माझी कामना आहे.
अत्यंत कठोर परिश्रमातून या मंदीर निर्माणाचे स्वप्न साकार केल्याबद्दल, मी डॉक्टर कोबालन आणि त्यांच्या सहकार्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया देशांतल्या लोकांसाठी, आमचे नाते केवळ भू-राजकीय नाहीत. हजारो वर्ष जुन्या संस्कृतीने आम्ही जोडले आहोत. हजारो वर्षांच्या इतिहासाने बांधलो गेलो आहोत. आमचे नाते, वारश्याचे, विज्ञानाचे, विश्वासाचे आहेत. आमचे नाते श्रद्धेचे आणि अध्यात्माचे आहे. भगवान मुरूगन आणि प्रभु श्रीराम यांच्याशीही आमचे नाते आहे. आणि आम्ही बुद्धांशीही जोडले गेले आहोत.
म्हणूनच मित्रांनो,
भारतातून इंडोनेशियात जाणारी कोणतीही व्यक्ती जेव्हा प्रम्बानन मंदिरात जाऊन हात जोडते, तेव्हा त्याला काशी आणि केदारनाथसारखीच अध्यात्मिक अनुभुती येते. तर भारतातले लोक काकाविन आणि सेरात रामायण ऐकतात तेव्हा त्यांना वाल्मिकी रामायण, कम्ब रामायण आणि रामचरित मानससारखीच अनुभुती मिळते. आता भारतामध्ये अयोध्येत इंडोनेशियाच्या रामलीलेचे सादरीकरण होते. त्याचप्रमाणे, ‘आम्ही बालीमध्ये जेव्हा ‘ओम स्वस्ति-अस्तु’ ऐकतो तेव्हा भारताच्या वैदिक ऋषींचे स्वस्ति पठणाचे स्मरण होते.
तुमच्या येथील बोरोबुदर स्तुपामध्ये आम्हाला भगवान बुद्धाची तीच शिकवण पाहायला मिळते ज्याचा अनुभव आम्ही भारतातल्या सारनाथ आणि बौद्धगयामध्ये घेतो. आमच्या ओडिशा राज्यात आजही बाली जत्रा साजरी केली जाते. एकेकाळी, भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाला व्यापार आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या जोडणाऱ्या सागरी प्रवासाशी निगडीत हा उत्सव आहे. आजही, भारताचे नागरिक जेव्हा विमान प्रवासासाठी ‘गरूड इंडोनेशिया’मध्ये बसतात तेव्हा त्यातही त्यांना आपल्या सामाईक संस्कृतीची झलक पाहायला मिळते.
मित्रांनो,
अशा कितीतरी मजबूत बंधांनी आमचे नाते मजबूत झाले आहे. आताही, राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो जेव्हा भारतात आले होते, तेव्हाही आम्ही दोघांनीही या सामाईक वारश्याशी निगडीत कितीतरी गोष्टींबद्दल चर्चा केली, त्या जतन केल्या. आज, जकार्तामध्ये भगवान मुरुगन यांच्या नव्या भव्य मंदिरामुळे आमच्या प्राचीन वारश्याला आणखी एका नव्या सुवर्ण अध्यायाची जोड मिळत आहे.
हे मंदीर केवळ आमच्या श्रद्धेचे नव्हे तर आमच्या सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांचं नवं केंद्रही ठरेल असा मला विश्वास वाटतो.
मित्रांनो,
या मंदिरात भगवान मुरुगन यांच्या व्यतिरिक्त विविध देवी- देवतांच्या मूर्तीं स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत, असेही मला समजले आहे. ही विविधता, ही बहुविधता, आपल्या संस्कृतीचा सर्वात मोठा आधार आहे. विविधतेच्या या परंपरेला इंडोनेशियामध्ये ‘भिन्नेका तुग्गल इका’ म्हटले जाते. भारतात आम्ही त्यालाच ‘विविधतेत एकता’ म्हणतो. विविधतेतील आपल्या सहजतेमुळेच, भारत आणि इंडोनेशियामध्ये विविध समुदायाचे लोक प्रेमाने एकत्र राहातात. त्यासाठी आजचा हा पवित्र दिवस आपल्याला ‘विविधतेत एकते’ची प्रेरणा देतो.
मित्रांनो,
आपली सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये, आपला वारसा, आपला ठेवा, आज इंडोनेशिया आणि भारत यांच्यातील नागरिकांना एकमेकांशी जोडून ठेवत आहेत. आम्ही एकत्रितरित्या प्रम्बानन मंदिराचे संरक्षण कऱण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. आम्ही बोरोबुदुर बौद्ध मंदीराप्रती असलेली आमची सामाईक वचनबद्धताही स्पष्ट केली आहे. अयोध्येतल्या इंडोनेशियाच्या रामलीलेचा उल्लेख आत्ताच मी आपल्याशी बोलताना केला! आपल्याला अशा अनेक कार्यक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन द्यायचे आहे. राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांच्यासमवेत आम्ही या दिशेने अधिक वेगाने पुढे जाऊ, असा मला विश्वास वाटतो.
आमचा भूतकाळ आमच्या सुवर्णमयी भविष्याचा आधार ठरेल. मी पुन्हा एकदा राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांचे आभार मानतो आणि आपल्या सर्वांना मंदिराच्या महाकुंभ अभिशेखम् च्या शुभेच्छा देतो. खूप खूप धन्यवाद.