ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൊത്തം GVA യിൽ സേവന മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവന 2014 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 50.6% ൽ നിന്ന് 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 55.3% ആയി ഉയർന്നു: സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25
31 JAN 2025 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൊത്തം GVA യിൽ സേവന മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവന 2014 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 50.6% ൽ നിന്ന് 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 55.3% ആയി ഉയർന്നു: സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേയിൽ സേവന മേഖലയെ 'പഴയ പടക്കുതിര' എന്നാണ് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ മൊത്ത മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവിൽ (GVA) സേവന മേഖലയാണ് സ്ഥിരമായി ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നത്. നിലവിലെ മൂല്യത്തിൽ മൊത്തംGVA യിലേക്കുള്ള മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവന 2014 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 50.6% ൽ നിന്ന് 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 55% ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. തൊഴിൽശക്തിയുടെ ഏകദേശം 30% പേർക്ക് സേവന മേഖല തൊഴിൽ നൽകുന്നു.
ആഗോള സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ആഗോള സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ 4.3% വിഹിതമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏഴാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ്.
സേവന വ്യാപാരം
2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (ഏപ്രിൽ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ) സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയിലെ വളർച്ചയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ അഞ്ച് പ്രധാന രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നായി തുടർന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സേവന കയറ്റുമതി വളർച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (ഏപ്രിൽ-നവംബർ) 12.8% ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ ഏകദേശം 70% കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ബിസിനസ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും കയറ്റുമതിയാണ്. 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഏപ്രിൽ-നവംബർ മാസങ്ങളിൽ 2.9% ഇടിവുണ്ടായപ്പോൾ 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ സേവന ഇറക്കുമതി 13.9% വർദ്ധിച്ചു,
സാമ്പത്തിക സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ: ബാങ്ക് വായ്പയും നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപവും (FDI)
2024 നവംബർ വരെ സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച ആകെ ബാങ്ക് വായ്പ 48.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. സേവന സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച വായ്പയിൽ 13% വാർഷിക വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. സേവന മേഖലയിൽ, കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയറും പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങളും യഥാക്രമം 22.5% ഉം 19.4% ഉം എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ഉയർന്ന വാർഷിക വായ്പാ വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (ഏപ്രിൽ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ) 29.8 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നു നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം.അതേ കാലയളവിൽ സേവന മേഖലയിൽ 5.7 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ലഭിച്ചു. 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (ഏപ്രിൽ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ) ഇൻഷുറൻസ് സേവന മേഖലയാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം നേടിയത്, 62%-ത്തിലധികം നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപമാണ് മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചത്. നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേത്തിന്റെ 18%-ത്തിലധികം ലഭിച്ചത് സാമ്പത്തികാധിഷ്ഠിത സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്കാണ്.
സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള തന്ത്രം
"സാധ്യതയുള്ള സേവന ഉപമേഖലകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ": GVA, കയറ്റുമതി, തൊഴിൽ ഡാറ്റ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലെ നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തന രേഖ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ സേവനമേഖലയുടെ സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിവിധ മാനങ്ങളിൽ പഠിക്കുന്നു, ഉദാഹരണത്തിന് ഉത്പാദനം / മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവ്, തൊഴിൽ, കയറ്റുമതി എന്നിവയിലെ സംഭാവന പഠനവിധേയമാക്കുന്നു. വിവിധ സേവന ഉപമേഖലകളുടെ പ്രകടനത്തിന്റെ വിശകലനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, സേവനങ്ങളെ സർവേ നാല് വിഭാഗങ്ങളായി തരംതിരിക്കുന്നു. സംരക്ഷിക്കുക, ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുക, പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുക, പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് തരംതിരിവ്. ഓരോന്നിനും തനതായ നയ ശുപാർശകളുണ്ട്: .
ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സും ഭൗതിക കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങളും
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ യാത്രാ ഗതാഗത മേഖല മുൻ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 8 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു. 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗത വരുമാനം 5.2 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചതായി സർവേയിൽ പറയുന്നു.
വ്യോമ ഗതാഗതത്തിലെ ഗണ്യമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തിൽ വളരുന്ന വ്യോമയാന വിപണി എന്ന നിലയിൽ, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ തന്നെ വിമാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഓർഡറുകൾ നൽകിയത് ഇന്ത്യൻ വിമാനക്കമ്പനികളാണ്. കൂടാതെ, 140 റിമോട്ട് പൈലറ്റ് പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, 18,862 റിമോട്ട് പൈലറ്റ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു, 26,659 രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഡ്രോണുകൾ, 82 അംഗീകൃത ഡ്രോൺ മോഡലുകൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ, ഡ്രോൺ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു.
2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, 870 മെട്രിക് ടൺ എന്ന വാർഷിക ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രയാണത്തിൽ, 2024 ഡിസംബർ വരെ ഏകദേശം 622 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ചരക്ക് നീക്കം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ വരെയുള്ള കണക്കിൽ, രാജ്യത്ത് 4,800 കിലോമീറ്ററിൽ കൂടുതൽ 26 പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ ഉൾനാടൻ ജലപാതകളുണ്ട്.
വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും ആതിഥ്യവും
2023 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ജിഡിപിയിൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവന മഹാമാരിയ്ക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള 5% എന്ന നിലയിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചു കയറി. വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖല 2023 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 7.6 കോടി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ വരവ് (ITAs) 2023 ൽ മഹാമാരിയ്ക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നിലയിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചെത്തി. ലോക ITA കളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ITA കളുടെ പങ്ക് 2023 ൽ 1.45 ശതമാനമാണ്.
റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ്: സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നു
2024 ലെ ആദ്യ ആറ് മാസങ്ങളിൽ പാർപ്പിട റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് വിപണി 11 വർഷത്തെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിലയിലെത്തി. 2036 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഭവന ആവശ്യകത 93 ദശലക്ഷം യൂണിറ്റുകളിലെത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
വിവര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ (IT) സേവനങ്ങൾ
ഇന്ത്യൻ IT/ITeS വ്യവസായം 254 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ വരുമാനം കണക്കാക്കുന്നു., ഇത് 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 3.8% വാർഷിക വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു (ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ഒഴികെ). സാങ്കേതിക കയറ്റുമതി ഏകദേശം 200 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലെത്തി, ഇത് 3.3% വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണി 5.9% വർദ്ധിച്ച് 54 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ കടക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഗ്ലോബൽ ക്യാപ്പബിലിറ്റി സെൻ്റർ
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഗ്ലോബൽ ക്യാപ്പബിലിറ്റി സെൻ്റകളുടെ (GCCs) എണ്ണം 2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 1430 ൽ നിന്ന് 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1700 ലായി വളർന്നു. 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ GCC കൾ ഏകദേശം 1.9 ദശലക്ഷം പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് നിയമനം നൽകി.
ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ
2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 1.18 ബില്യണിലധികം ടെലിഫോൺ വരിക്കാരും, 84% മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ടെലി സാന്ദ്രതയും, 941 ദശലക്ഷം ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് ഉപയോക്താക്കളുമുള്ള രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വിപണിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. പ്രതിശീർഷ മൊബൈൽ ഡാറ്റ ഉപഭോഗത്തിലും രാജ്യം മുന്നിലാണ്, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ ഡാറ്റ നിരക്കുകളും രാജ്യം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഒരു ഉപയോക്താവിന്റെ ശരാശരി പ്രതിമാസ വയർലെസ് ഡാറ്റ ഉപയോഗം 19.3 ജിബിയായി വളർന്നു, 2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇത് 12.1 ജിബിയായിരുന്നു.
2022-23 ലെ അൺഇൻകോർപ്പറേറ്റഡ് സെക്ടർ എന്റർപ്രൈസസിന്റെ വാർഷിക സർവേ പ്രകാരം, അൺഇൻകോർപ്പറേറ്റഡ് സെക്ടറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതായി കണക്കാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 6.5 കോടിയാണ്. ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ 72.6% സേവന മേഖലയിലാണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്.
ഉത്പാദന, സേവന മേഖലകളുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കുള്ള പ്രാഥമിക വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലൊന്ന് തൊഴിൽ സേനയുടെ ഉചിതമായ വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. 2024-25 ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സർക്കാർ, സ്വകാര്യമേഖല, നൈപുണ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രവൃത്തിപഥത്തിലെത്തിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
SERVICE SECTOR'S CONTRIBUTION TO TOTAL GVA RISES FROM 50.6% IN FY14 TO 55.3% IN FY25: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
SERVICE SECTOR GREW AT 8.3% FROM FY 23 TO FY 25, FUELS GDP GROWTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
SERVICES EXPORT GROWTH SURGED TO 12.8% DURING APRIL–NOVEMBER FY25
SKILLED LABOUR FORCE, SIMPLIFYING PROCEDURES AND REGULATIONS KEY FOR PROGRESS OF MANUFACTURING AND SERVICE SECTORS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
GLOBAL CAPABILITY CENTRES GIVE EMPLOYMENT TO 19 LAKH PROFESSIONALS
AVERAGE MONTHLY DATA USAGE PER USER IN FY24 GROWS TO 19.3 GB, FROM 12.1 GB IN FY21
31 JAN 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the importance of the Service Sector, it has been termed as ‘Old War Horse’ in the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in the Parliament today by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. ‘The service sector has been fuelling growth both domestically and globally. In FY25 so far, services propped up GDP growth when manufacturing has been affected by dampening global merchandise trade. The critical role of services exports in strengthening India’s external balance and the increasing ‘servicification’ of the industrial sector adds to its importance to the Indian Economy’, highlights the Economic Survey 2024-25.
India’s services sector has been the steadiest contributor to the Gross Value Added (GVA) in the economy. Its contribution to the total GVA at current prices has increased from 50.6% in FY14 to about 55% in FY25. The growth in the service sector, as measured by YoY change in the real GVA by services, has been above 6% in each year in the last decade, except for the Covid-19 pandemic that affected FY21. The average services growth rate before the pre-pandemic year was 8%. The average services growth in the post-pandemic Year, i.e. FY23 to FY25 has risen to 8.3%. The service sector also provides employment to approximately 30% of the workforce. Services also contribute indirectly to the GDP through the ‘servicification’ of manufacturing, i.e., increasing utilization of services in manufacturing production and post-production value addition.
India’s share in global services exports has been steadily rising for the last two decades. This has helped compensate the impact of oscillation in the share of merchandise exports in global merchandise exports to some extent. India ranks seventh globally, representing a 4.3% share in the global services export.
Referring to the HSBC’s India services PMI, the Economic Survey 2024-25 highlighted that the service sector remained in the expansionary zone for continuous 41 months since August 2021. The index remained above the 60 mark for the first five months of FY25. However, in September, the index witnessed a ten-month low, but it quickly rebounded in October. The recent data indicates demand buoyancy continued to drive new business inflows higher, which in turn supported output growth and prompted firms to recruit additional workers.
TRADE IN THE SERVICES
India remained amongst the top five major countries in terms of growth in services exports in FY25 (April-September). India’s services export growth accelerated to 12.8% in April-November FY25 from 5.7% in FY24. Computer services and business services exports account for around 70% of India’s services exports. In April-November FY25, services imports grew by 13.9%, in contrast to a decline of 2.9% during the same period in FY24.
SOURCES OF FINANCING: BANK CREDIT AND FDI
Total outstanding bank credit to services sector stands at 48.5 lakh crore rupees as of November 2024. The YoY growth in the credit to the services sector was recorded at 13%. Within the service sector, computer software and professional services recorded the highest YoY credit growth at 22.5% and 19.4% respectively.
FDI equity inflows stood at USD 29.8 billion in FY25 (April- September), while the services sector witnessed USD 5.7 billion inflow in the same period. In FY25 (April- September), insurance services received the highest FDI inflows of over 62%, followed by the financial sector, which received over 18% of the total FDI equity inflows to the services sector.
STRATEGY FOR SERVICE SECTOR
NITI Aayog working paper on “Identifying Potential Service Sub-Sectors: Insights from GVA, Exports, and Employment Data” studies the potential of services in transforming the Indian economy from various dimensions such as the contribution to output /value added, employment and exports. Based on the analysis of the performance of the various service sub-sectors on these key dimensions, the Survey classifies services into four categories, each with its own set of policy recommendations: defend, accelerate, transform, and untapped.
LOGISTICS AND PHYSICAL CONNECTIVITY BASED SERVICES
Indian Railways (IR) is the fourth largest network in the world. Passenger traffic of Indian Railways achieved a growth of 8 per cent over the previous year. Revenue earning freight in FY24, achieved a growth of 5.2 per cent, the survey said.
Road transport generates the highest GVA within transport services. During FY23, road transport accounted for 78 per cent of the total GVA of transport services. Enhancing user convenience on national highways is central to the growth of road transport. In this direction, the government has moved from traditional ways of tolling to digitised tolling by adopting FASTag. In a major step towards road safety, the government has formulated a comprehensive strategy to improve road safety standards on National Highways.
India is the fastest-growing aviation market globally. To accommodate the substantial growth in air traffic, Indian airlines have placed amongst the largest orders for aircraft globally.
Further, the Economic Survey 2024-25 highlights that, with 140 remote pilot training organisations, 18,862 remote pilot certificates issued, 26,659 registered drones, and 82 approved drone models, India has seen a notable rise in drone activities
Major ports of India are enhancing their capacity to accommodate increased trade demand. The cargo movement in FY24 was 819 MT. In FY25, in line with the annual target of 870 MT, around 622 MT has been handled upto December 2024.
Inland water transport holds great untapped potential as a means for the transport of goods and passengers. As of October 2024, the country has 26 operational waterways of more than 4,800 km. The government is also putting efforts into promoting river cruise tourism on national waterways.
TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY
The tourism sector’s contribution to GDP regained the pre-pandemic level of 5% in FY23. The tourism sector created 7.6 crore jobs in FY23. International tourist arrivals (ITAs) in India have rebounded to pre-pandemic level in 2023. The share of India’s ITAs in World ITAs stands at 1.45 per cent in 2023.
REAL ESTATE: BUILDING THE ECONOMY
India’s real estate market witnessed robust performance under office demand as well as residential sales driven by economic stability and positive market sentiment. The demand for real estate is emerging not only in tier 1 and tier 2 cities but across the country due to the expansion of metro networks, enhancement to road networks, and improvements in connectivity. The residential real estate market scaled an 11-year high in sales volume in the first six months of 2024. Housing demand in India is expected to touch 93 million units by 2036.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) SERVICES
The Indian IT/ ITeS industry has a leading position globally and has been a significant contributor to the growth of exports. The industry has estimated revenues of USD 254 billion, marking a 3.8% YoY growth in FY24 (excluding e-commerce). Tech exports reached nearly USD 200 billion, reflecting a growth of 3.3%, while the domestic market is expected to expand by 5.9%, crossing USD 54 billion in FY24.
GLOBAL CAPABILITY CENTERS
India’s Global Capability Centres (GCCs) are emerging as strategic hubs reshaping the Indian corporate landscape while influencing global business dynamics. The number of GCCs in India has grown from approximately 1430 in FY19 to over 1700 in FY24. As of FY24, GCCs in India employ nearly 1.9 million professionals.
TELECOMMUNICATION
India's telecom sector is expanding with the smart phone boom, surging data consumption, and the advent of technologies like 5G. India stands as the second largest telecommunications market, with over 1.18 billion telephone subscribers, an overall teledensity of 84%, and 941 million broadband users as of 31st October, 2024. The country also leads in mobile data consumption per subscriber and offers the world's most affordable data rates. The average monthly wireless data usage per user in FY24 grew to 19.3 GB, up from 12.1 GB in FY21.
As per annual survey of unincorporated sector enterprises 2022-23, the number of estimated enterprises belonging to the unincorporated sector stands at 6.5 crore. 72.6% of these enterprises operate in the service sector. These enterprises, though contributing to the overall development of the economy in terms of employment and income, are losing out on benefits normally offered by incorporation, the Survey says.
The Economic Survey says that one of the primary conditions for manufacturing and service sector progress is the focus on appropriate skilling of the labour force. The significant initiatives taken in the Budget 2024-25 need to be carried forward into action by the synergic efforts of all tiers of the government, private sector and skilling institutions.