நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சமமான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகக் கிராமப்புறங்களில் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசு தீவிரம்: பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2024-25
31 JAN 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
'வளர்ந்த பாரதம் @ 2047' என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப்பார்வை 'அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்' என்ற கருத்தை உள்ளடக்கி உள்ளது. ஏனெனில் இது வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கிராமப்புறங்களில் சமமான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. 'முழுமையான அரசு' என்ற உத்தியின் மூலம் அடையப்படும் விரிவான 'அனைவருக்கும் நலன்' அணுகுமுறையை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2024-25 தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்த ஆவணத்தை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்தார்.
கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதி, குடிநீர், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் துப்புரவு, தூய்மையான எரிபொருள், சமூக பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கிராமப்புற இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தி கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வேளாண் நடவடிக்கைகளாக இருந்தாலும், ஆளுகையாக இருந்தாலும், டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஊரக பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வது என்பது ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக உள்ளது என்பதை ஆய்வறிக்கை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஊரக உள்கட்டமைப்பு
குறிப்பாக பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகக் கூடிய பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு சிறப்பு உந்துதல் அளிக்கும் வகையில், பிரதமரின் கிராமச் சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சாலை வசதி இல்லாத தனியார் குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக 100 சதவீத மக்கள் தொகை வரையறைகளைத் தளர்த்தி பிரதமரின் கிராமச் சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு தனிப் பிரிவு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 8,000 கி.மீ நீளத்திற்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதி: அடையாளம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு மைல்கல்
பொருளாதார ரீதியில் பின்தங்கிய கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு வீட்டுவசதி வழங்குவது நீண்ட காலமாக இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி உத்தியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. 'பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் மலிவு விலையில் வீடு' குறித்த நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கு மற்றும் 'அனைவருக்கும் வீடு' என்ற இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, 2016 முதல் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2.69 கோடி வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குதல்: கிராமப்புற முன்னேற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குவதன் மூலம், வீட்டுவசதி, சுகாதாரம், குடிநீர் விநியோகம் மற்றும் மின்சாரம் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்து, கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி உலகளாவிய இலக்குகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை குறிப்பிடுகிறது. 'அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்' என்ற இந்தியாவின் அறைகூவல் மற்றும் 2047-க்குள் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை ஆகியவை நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான பாதையை அமைக்கின்றன. மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் போட்டி கூட்டாட்சியை வலியுறுத்தும் 'முழுமையான அரசு' உத்தி பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097875

Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT’S THRUST ON IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN RURAL AREAS TO ENSURE EQUITABLE AND INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
2.69 CRORE HOUSES COMPLETED UNDER PMAY-G SINCE 2016
DAY-NRLM MOBILIZED OVER 10 CRORE POOR HOUSEHOLDS INTO 90.90 LAKH SHGs IN RURAL AREAS; Rs. 9.85 LAKH CRORE BANK CREDIT ACCESSED BY SHGs
AADHAAR-BASED PAYMENT HAS BEEN ENABLED FOR 96.3% OF TOTAL ACTIVE WORKERS IN MGNREGS
31 JAN 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The government’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ embodies the concept of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, as it lays emphasis on improving the quality of life, ensuring equitable and inclusive development in rural areas. It reflects a comprehensive ‘Welfare for All’ approach being achieved through a ‘Whole of Government’ strategy, highlights the Economic Survey 2024-25. The document was tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Various measures have been taken in this regard by focusing on infrastructure, encompassing rural housing, drinking water, health and sanitation, clean fuel, social protection, and rural connectivity, along with enhancing rural livelihoods. The Survey highlights that taking digitization and technology to the rural economy has also been a key aspect of the rural development agenda, be it in agricultural activities or governance.
Rural Infrastructure
The summary of progress made under various schemes and initiatives for rural infrastructure development is as follows:
Giving special thrust to infrastructure development in Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) areas, a separate vertical has been launched under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) by relaxing the population norms upto 100 to provide the connectivity to unconnected PVTG habitations. A total of 8,000 KM of Road length is targeted to be constructed under this vertical.
Rural Housing: A Milestone for identity and economic growth
Providing housing for economically deprived rural households has long been integral to India’s development strategy states Economic Survey. Aligning with Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 11.1 on ‘Safe and affordable housing’ and India’s vision of ‘Housing for All,’ construction of 2.69 crore houses has been completed under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) since 2016. Construction of a house under PMAY-G generates direct employment of approximately 314 person-days, which includes 81 skilled, 71 semi-skilled, and 164 unskilled person-days. The total direct employment generated for houses completed in the first two years of the scheme was 4.82 crore person days for skilled labour and 7.60 crore person days for unskilled labour (NIPFP 2018).
Localizing SDGs: Powering rural progress
The Economic Survey notes that the localization of SDGs ensures that rural development aligns with global goals, addressing basic amenities such as housing, sanitation, water supply, and electrification. India’s call for ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ and the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 lays the roadmap for achieving the SDGs. A 'whole-of-the-government' strategy with an emphasis on cooperative and competitive federalism among states is being followed.
Enhancing Rural Incomes
Multiple efficiency reforms have been introduced to fully utilise the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, states the Survey. To ensure probity and elimination of leakages, geotagging before, during, and after the work is being done, 99.98% payments are through National Electronic Fund Management System, wages are transferred under DBT. Aadhaar-based payment has been enabled for 96.3% of total active workers, while 99.23% of total successful transactions for wage beneficiaries has been processed through APBS (Aadhaar Payment Bridge System) in December 2024. The Survey highlights that social audit units have been set up in 28 states/UTs.
DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission), is a flagship poverty alleviation programme, enabling poor households to access gainful self employment and skilled wage employment opportunities, resulting in sustainable and diversified livelihood options for the poor, states the Survey document.
Other Measures towards Rural Welfare
To address health, nutrition, hygiene and sanitation issues, DAY-NRLM implements Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH (FNHW) interventions that are being implemented in 5369 blocks across 682 districts.
State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLM) have developed state-specific strategies to address Social Inclusion and Gender issues. Currenly, 32 SRLMs are implementing gender interventions.
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), established under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act of 1987, provides free legal services to disadvantaged sections of society in remote and rural areas to ensure equal access to justice. The Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008 aims to provide access to justice at the grassroots level in rural areas. As of October 2024, 313 Gram Nyayalayas have disposed of over 2.99 lakh cases from December 2020 to October 2024.
The Survey concludes that the government's focus on rural infrastructure, housing, and livelihoods reflects a comprehensive ‘Welfare for All’ approach. By improving rural connectivity, sanitation, housing, access to drinking water, and social inclusion, alongside supporting microfinance, SHGs, and localization of SDGs, these initiatives ensure inclusive development. Together, they uplift rural communities, bridging gaps in equity and quality of life.