जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने एसबीएम अकादमीची व्हॉट्सअप आवृत्ती सुरु केल्याची केली घोषणा
31 JAN 2025 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2024 च्या निष्कर्षांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि आगामी वार्षिक अंमलबजावणी आराखडा 2025-26 जो फेब्रुवारीत सुरु होणार आहे, त्याच्या धोरणात्मक नियोजनाबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी 22 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत बैठक बोलावली.
या बैठकीत स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2024 च्या निष्कर्षांमधून समोर आलेल्या प्रमुख शिफारशींवर प्रांजळपणे चर्चा केली आणि सुधारित कचरा व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीसह संपूर्ण स्वच्छतेच्या दिशेने वेगाने प्रगती करण्यासाठी पुराव्यावर आधारित दृष्टिकोन सुनिश्चित केला.
एसबीएम (स्वच्छ भारत मिशन) अकादमीच्या व्हॉट्सॲप आवृत्तीचे उद्घाटन हे या बैठकीचे मुख्य आकर्षण होते. प्रशिक्षण सामग्रीसह सुलभता आणि सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक अभिनव पाऊल आहे. पुनर्रचित एसबीएम अकादमी अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल करण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यामध्ये शिक्षण अधिक व्यावहारिक, गतिमान आणि व्यापक स्वरूपात उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी परस्परसंवादी घटकांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
व्हॉट्सॲप आधारित मॉडेलमुळे सर्व वापरकर्त्यांना अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करण्याबाबत आठवण करून देणारे संदेश मिळतील तसेच व्हिडिओ, ऑडिओ क्लिप आणि चित्रांच्या स्वरूपात नियमित अपडेट मिळत राहतील , ज्यामुळे शिक्षण प्रक्रिया अधिक आकर्षक बनेल. सर्व वापरकर्ते आणि नागरिकांना त्यांचे प्रशिक्षण याद्वारे पूर्ण करण्याचा पर्याय आहे हे हा उपक्रम सुनिश्चित करतो.
या उपक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना,पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाचे सचिव अशोक केके मीना यांनी अधोरेखित केले की व्हॉट्सअप -सक्षम एसबीएम अकादमी तळागाळापर्यंत क्षमता निर्मितीसाठी डिजिटल मंचाचा लाभ घेण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे. हा मंच आघाडीचे कामगार, स्वच्छाग्रही आणि ग्रामीण भारतातील सर्व वापरकर्ते तसेच हितधारकांना अधिक वापरकर्ता-स्नेही आणि सुलभ स्वरूपात स्वच्छता आणि स्वच्छताविषयक महत्त्वपूर्ण माहिती मिळवण्यास सक्षम बनवेल.
फेब्रुवारीमध्ये एआयपी प्रक्रिया सुरू होत असून, या चर्चेने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये धोरणात्मक कृती आणि धोरण आखणीसाठी एक भक्कम पाया प्रदान केला आहे. भारत पुढे मार्गक्रमण करत असताना, पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग खालील बाबींप्रति वचनबद्ध आहे:
• स्थानिक प्रशासन बळकट करणे
• सामुदायिक सहभागाला चालना देणे
• शाश्वत स्वच्छता परिणामांसाठी अभिनव पध्दतींचा अवलंब करणे
पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीला स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाचे संयुक्त सचिव आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक तसेच केरळ आणि पंजाबचे प्रधान सचिव आणि इतर राज्यांचे मिशन संचालक आणि अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS announces Launch of WhatsApp Version of SBM Academy.
DDWS Convenes National Meetings on Swachh Survekshan Grameen Findings.
Representatives from 22 States and UTs review the findings of Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2024.
WhatsApp-enabled SBM Academy enables the Swachhagrahis to access crucial sanitation information in a more user-friendly format.
‘DDWS remains committed to Strengthening local governance, Fostering community participation, Adopting innovative approaches for sustainable sanitation outcomes’ —Secretary DDWS.
31 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a meeting with representatives from 22 States and Union Territories to review the findings of Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2024 and discuss the strategic planning for the upcoming Annual Implementation Plan (AIP) 2025-26, which begins in February.
This platform facilitated candid discussions on key recommendations emerging from the SSG findings, ensuring an evidence-based approach to accelerating progress towards Sampoorna Swachhata including enhanced waste management systems.
A key highlight of the meeting was the launch of the WhatsApp version of the SBM Academy, an innovative step towards enhancing accessibility and engagement with training content. The revamped SBM Academy course has undergone a significant overhaul, incorporating interactive elements to make learning more practical, dynamic, and widely available.
With the WhatsApp based model, all users receive reminders for course completion and regular updates in the form of videos, audio clips and images, making the learning process more engaging. This initiative ensures that all users and citizens have the choice to complete their training through:
• IVRS by dialing 1800 1800 404
• WhatsApp by sending a message to 1800 1800 404
Currently available in Hindi and English, the platform allows users to earn a training certificate upon achieving a minimum score of 50 out of 100 marks. Once the course is completed, users can download their certificates in real-time. The SBM Academy also has the potential to become a verified database of trained SBM manpower, strengthening capacity-building efforts.
Speaking about the initiative, Secretary, DDWS, Ashok KK Meena emphasized that the WhatsApp-enabled SBM Academy aligns with the government’s vision to leverage digital platforms for grassroots capacity building. This platform will enable frontline workers, Swachhagrahis, and all users and stakeholders across rural India to access crucial sanitation and hygiene information in a more user-friendly and accessible format.
As the nation observes Martyrs' Day (30th January), the meeting also reflected on the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, who championed sanitation as a fundamental national priority. Marking the occasion, officials reiterated the need for cross-sector collaboration across departments, ministries, and other stakeholders to safeguard rural sanitation gains and advance waste management solutions.
With the AIP process commencing in February, the deliberations have provided a strong foundation for strategic action and policy alignment across all States and UTs. As India moves forward , DDWS remains committed to:
• Strengthening local governance
• Fostering community participation
• Adopting innovative approaches for sustainable sanitation outcomes
The meeting, chaired by Secretary, DDWS was attended by JS & MD, SBMG- DDWS, Principal Secretaries from Kerala and Punjab, and other State Mission Directors and officers.