Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS announces Launch of WhatsApp Version of SBM Academy.
DDWS Convenes National Meetings on Swachh Survekshan Grameen Findings.
Representatives from 22 States and UTs review the findings of Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2024.
WhatsApp-enabled SBM Academy enables the Swachhagrahis to access crucial sanitation information in a more user-friendly format.
‘DDWS remains committed to Strengthening local governance, Fostering community participation, Adopting innovative approaches for sustainable sanitation outcomes’ —Secretary DDWS.
31 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a meeting with representatives from 22 States and Union Territories to review the findings of Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2024 and discuss the strategic planning for the upcoming Annual Implementation Plan (AIP) 2025-26, which begins in February.
This platform facilitated candid discussions on key recommendations emerging from the SSG findings, ensuring an evidence-based approach to accelerating progress towards Sampoorna Swachhata including enhanced waste management systems.
A key highlight of the meeting was the launch of the WhatsApp version of the SBM Academy, an innovative step towards enhancing accessibility and engagement with training content. The revamped SBM Academy course has undergone a significant overhaul, incorporating interactive elements to make learning more practical, dynamic, and widely available.
With the WhatsApp based model, all users receive reminders for course completion and regular updates in the form of videos, audio clips and images, making the learning process more engaging. This initiative ensures that all users and citizens have the choice to complete their training through:
• IVRS by dialing 1800 1800 404
• WhatsApp by sending a message to 1800 1800 404
Currently available in Hindi and English, the platform allows users to earn a training certificate upon achieving a minimum score of 50 out of 100 marks. Once the course is completed, users can download their certificates in real-time. The SBM Academy also has the potential to become a verified database of trained SBM manpower, strengthening capacity-building efforts.
Speaking about the initiative, Secretary, DDWS, Ashok KK Meena emphasized that the WhatsApp-enabled SBM Academy aligns with the government’s vision to leverage digital platforms for grassroots capacity building. This platform will enable frontline workers, Swachhagrahis, and all users and stakeholders across rural India to access crucial sanitation and hygiene information in a more user-friendly and accessible format.
As the nation observes Martyrs' Day (30th January), the meeting also reflected on the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, who championed sanitation as a fundamental national priority. Marking the occasion, officials reiterated the need for cross-sector collaboration across departments, ministries, and other stakeholders to safeguard rural sanitation gains and advance waste management solutions.
With the AIP process commencing in February, the deliberations have provided a strong foundation for strategic action and policy alignment across all States and UTs. As India moves forward , DDWS remains committed to:
• Strengthening local governance
• Fostering community participation
• Adopting innovative approaches for sustainable sanitation outcomes
The meeting, chaired by Secretary, DDWS was attended by JS & MD, SBMG- DDWS, Principal Secretaries from Kerala and Punjab, and other State Mission Directors and officers.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்.பி.எம் அகாடமியின் புலனப் பதிப்பை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது, குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை
31 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Chennai
ஊரகத் தூய்மை ஆய்வு (எஸ்.எஸ்.ஜி) 2024 இன் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மறுஆய்வு செய்யவும், பிப்ரவரியில் தொடங்கவிருக்கும் வருடாந்திர அமலாக்கத் திட்டம் 2025-26க்கான உத்திசார் திட்டமிடல் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறையானது, 22 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டம் எஸ்.எஸ்.ஜி ஆய்வு முடிவுகளின் முக்கிய பரிந்துரைகள் பற்றிய நேர்மையான விவாதங்களை எளிதாக்கியது. மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கழிவு மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகள் உட்பட முழுமையான தூய்மையை நோக்கிய முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின்போது எஸ்.பி.எம் அகாடமியின் புலன பதிப்பு (வாட்ஸ் அப்) அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது பயிற்சி உள்ளடக்கத்துடன் அணுகல் மற்றும் ஈடுபாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு புதுமையான முயற்சியாகும். புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட எஸ்.பி.எம் அகாடமி பாடத்திட்டம், ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்திற்கு உட்பட்டுள்ளது. கற்றலை மிகவும் நடைமுறைக்குரியதாகவும், மாறும் மற்றும் பரவலாகக் கிடைக்கக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு ஊடாடும் கூறுகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக உள்ளது.
புலனம் அடிப்படையிலான மாதிரியில் அனைத்து பயனர்களும் ஒலி, ஒளி வடிவிலும், படங்கள் வடிவிலும் பாடநெறி தொடர்பான நினைவூட்டல்களைப் பெறுகிறார்கள், இது கற்றல் செயல்முறையை மிகவும் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் மாற்றுகிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி அனைத்து பயனர்களும் குடிமக்களும் தங்கள் பயிற்சியை முடிப்பதற்கான விருப்பத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதற்காக 1800 1800 404 என்ற எண்ணை அழைக்கலாம் அல்லது இந்த எண்ணிற்கு புலனம் வாயிலாக செய்திகளை அனுப்பலாம்.
தற்போது இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் கிடைக்கும் இந்த தளமானது, 100க்கு 50 மதிப்பெண்களைப் பெற்றால் பயிற்சி சான்றிதழைப் பெறவும் பயனர்களை அனுமதிக்கிறது. பாடநெறி முடிந்ததும், பயனர்கள் தங்கள் சான்றிதழ்களை நிகழ்நேரத்தில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளலாம். திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்தி, பயிற்சி பெற்ற தூய்மை பாரத இயக்கத்தின் மனிதவளத்தின் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட தரவுத்தளமாக மாறுவதற்கான ஆற்றலையும் எஸ்.பி.எம் அகாடமி கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சியை குறித்து பேசிய குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு துறை செயலாளர் திரு அசோக் கே.கே மீனா, புலன சேவையின் அறிமுகம், அடிமட்ட திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097805