Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS announces Launch of WhatsApp Version of SBM Academy.
DDWS Convenes National Meetings on Swachh Survekshan Grameen Findings.
Representatives from 22 States and UTs review the findings of Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2024.
WhatsApp-enabled SBM Academy enables the Swachhagrahis to access crucial sanitation information in a more user-friendly format.
‘DDWS remains committed to Strengthening local governance, Fostering community participation, Adopting innovative approaches for sustainable sanitation outcomes’ —Secretary DDWS.
31 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a meeting with representatives from 22 States and Union Territories to review the findings of Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2024 and discuss the strategic planning for the upcoming Annual Implementation Plan (AIP) 2025-26, which begins in February.
This platform facilitated candid discussions on key recommendations emerging from the SSG findings, ensuring an evidence-based approach to accelerating progress towards Sampoorna Swachhata including enhanced waste management systems.
A key highlight of the meeting was the launch of the WhatsApp version of the SBM Academy, an innovative step towards enhancing accessibility and engagement with training content. The revamped SBM Academy course has undergone a significant overhaul, incorporating interactive elements to make learning more practical, dynamic, and widely available.
With the WhatsApp based model, all users receive reminders for course completion and regular updates in the form of videos, audio clips and images, making the learning process more engaging. This initiative ensures that all users and citizens have the choice to complete their training through:
• IVRS by dialing 1800 1800 404
• WhatsApp by sending a message to 1800 1800 404
Currently available in Hindi and English, the platform allows users to earn a training certificate upon achieving a minimum score of 50 out of 100 marks. Once the course is completed, users can download their certificates in real-time. The SBM Academy also has the potential to become a verified database of trained SBM manpower, strengthening capacity-building efforts.
Speaking about the initiative, Secretary, DDWS, Ashok KK Meena emphasized that the WhatsApp-enabled SBM Academy aligns with the government’s vision to leverage digital platforms for grassroots capacity building. This platform will enable frontline workers, Swachhagrahis, and all users and stakeholders across rural India to access crucial sanitation and hygiene information in a more user-friendly and accessible format.
As the nation observes Martyrs' Day (30th January), the meeting also reflected on the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, who championed sanitation as a fundamental national priority. Marking the occasion, officials reiterated the need for cross-sector collaboration across departments, ministries, and other stakeholders to safeguard rural sanitation gains and advance waste management solutions.
With the AIP process commencing in February, the deliberations have provided a strong foundation for strategic action and policy alignment across all States and UTs. As India moves forward , DDWS remains committed to:
• Strengthening local governance
• Fostering community participation
• Adopting innovative approaches for sustainable sanitation outcomes
The meeting, chaired by Secretary, DDWS was attended by JS & MD, SBMG- DDWS, Principal Secretaries from Kerala and Punjab, and other State Mission Directors and officers.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने एसबीएम अकादमी के व्हाट्सएप संस्करण के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण के निष्कर्षों पर राष्ट्रीय बैठक आयोजित की
22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2024 के निष्कर्षों की समीक्षा की
व्हाट्सएप-सक्षम एसबीएम अकादमी स्वच्छाग्रहियों को अधिक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल प्रारूप में महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छता जानकारी तक पहुँचने में सक्षम बनाती है
'डीडीडब्ल्यूएस स्थानीय शासन को सशक्त करने, सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने, स्थायी स्वच्छता परिणामों के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है' - सचिव डीडीडब्ल्यूएस
31 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण (एसएसजी) 2024 के निष्कर्षों की समीक्षा करने और फरवरी में शुरू होने वाली आगामी वार्षिक कार्यान्वयन योजना (एआईपी) 2025-26 के लिए अहम योजना पर चर्चा करने के लिए 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक का आयोजन किया।
बैठक में एसएसजी निष्कर्षों से प्राप्त होने वाली प्रमुख अनुशंसा पर विचार विमर्श हुआ, जिससे उन्नत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों सहित सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता की दिशा में प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हुआ।
बैठक का मुख्य बिंदु एसबीएम अकादमी के व्हाट्सएप संस्करण का शुभारंभ था, जो प्रशिक्षण सामग्री तक पहुंच और जुड़ाव बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक अभिनव कदम है। संशोधित एसबीएम अकादमी पाठ्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किया गया है, जिसमें सीखने को अधिक व्यावहारिक, गतिशील और व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध बनाने के लिए इंटरैक्टिव तत्वों को शामिल किया गया है।
व्हाट्सएप आधारित मॉडल के साथ, सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं को पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने के लिए रिमाइंडर और वीडियो, ऑडियो क्लिप और छवियों के रूप में नियमित अपडेट प्राप्त होते हैं, जिससे सीखने की प्रक्रिया अधिक आकर्षक हो जाती है। यह पहल सुनिश्चित करती है कि सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं और नागरिकों के पास अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने का विकल्प है:
• 1800 1800 404 डायल करके आईवीआरएस
• 1800 1800 404 पर संदेश भेजकर व्हाट्सएप करें
वर्तमान में हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में उपलब्ध यह प्लेटफॉर्म उपयोगकर्ताओं को 100 में से 50 अंक प्राप्त करने पर प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देता है। एक बार पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण हो जाने के बाद, उपयोगकर्ता अपने प्रमाणपत्र वास्तविक समय में डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। एसबीएम अकादमी में प्रशिक्षित एसबीएम जनशक्ति का सत्यापित डेटाबेस बनने की भी क्षमता है, जो क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को मजबूत करता है।
इस पहल के बारे में संबोधन करते हुए डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव अशोक केके मीना ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्हाट्सएप-सक्षम एसबीएम अकादमी जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं, स्वच्छाग्रहियों और ग्रामीण भारत के सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं और हितधारकों को अधिक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल और सुलभ प्रारूप में महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता संबंधी जानकारी तक पहुँचने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
शहीद दिवस के दिन आयोजित इस बैठक में महात्मा गांधी की विरासत पर भी विचार किया गया, जिन्होंने स्वच्छता को एक मौलिक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बताया था। इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों ने ग्रामीण स्वच्छता लाभों की रक्षा करने और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभागों, मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता दोहराई।
फरवरी में शुरू हुई एआईपी प्रक्रिया के साथ, विचार-विमर्श ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अहम कार्रवाई और नीति संरेखण के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान किया है। जैसे-जैसे भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस इसके लिए प्रतिबद्ध है:
• स्थानीय शासन को सशक्त बनाना
• सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देना
• स्थायी स्वच्छता परिणामों के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण अपनाना
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में एसबीएमजी-डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के संयुक्त सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, केरल और पंजाब के प्रधान सचिव तथा अन्य राज्य मिशन निदेशक और अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।