गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल की उपस्थिति में राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
गुजरात सरकार सभी कमिश्नरेट में 30 अप्रैल 2025 तक और पूरे राज्य में जल्द से जल्द नये आपराधिक कानूनों का क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करे
10 वर्ष से अधिक सजा वाले मामलों में 92% से अधिक चार्जशीट समय पर दाखिल कर गुजरात ने सराहनीय कार्य किया
जेलों में हर न्यायालय के लिए एक वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग क्यूबिकल हो
गुजरात द्वारा फोरेंसिक क्राइम मैनेजर की पहल को अन्य राज्यों को भी अपनाना चाहिए
गुजरात सरकार ने Zero FIR को शत-प्रतिशत FIR में बदलने का प्रशंसनीय कार्य किया
गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय ने सभी अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों को ई-प्रोसेसेज जारी करने के निर्देश जारी कर एक अच्छी पहल की
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल की उपस्थिति में राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के गुजरात में कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में गुजरात के गृह राज्य मंत्री, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकार्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB) के महानिदेशक और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय एवं राज्य सरकार के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों की आत्मा, किसी भी मामले में FIR से लेकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक तीन साल में न्याय दिलाने के प्रावधान में है। श्री शाह ने गुजरात सरकार द्वारा नए आपराधिक कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन को लेकर अब तक किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए राज्य सरकार से 30 अप्रैल 2025 तक सभी कमिश्नरेट में नए कानूनों का शत-प्रतिशत कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री से इसकी मासिक, राज्य के गृह मंत्री पाक्षिक और मुख्य सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (गृह) एवं महानिदेशक पुलिस स्तर पर साप्ताहिक समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात ने 10 वर्ष से अधिक सजा वाले मामलों में 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक चार्जशीट समय पर दाखिल करने का सराहनीय कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बचे हुए मामलों में अधिनियम में कोर्ट से अनुमति लेने के प्रावधान के उपयोग को सुनश्चित करने की समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात ने Zero FIR को शत-प्रतिशत FIR में बदलने का प्रशंसनीय कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए जिसमें अपराध एवं अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क एवं सिस्टम (CCTNS) के जरिए दो राज्यों के बीच FIR ट्रांसफर किया जा सके । गुजरात को CCTNS 2.0 को अपनाना चाहिए।
नए कानूनों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साक्ष्य के प्रावधान पर गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके उचित क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्य के गृह एवं स्वास्थ्य विभाग को बैठक कर अस्पतालों से पोस्टमार्टम और अन्य मेडिकल रिपोर्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्राप्त करने पर जोर देना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने जेलों, सरकारी अस्पतालों, बैंक, फोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी (FSL) इत्यादि परिसरो में भी वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिए साक्ष्य दर्ज करने के व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जेलों में हर न्यायालय के लिए एक वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग क्यूबिकल होनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पुलिस को पूछताछ के लिए हिरासत में रखे गए लोगों की जानकारी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डैशबोर्ड पर प्रदान करनी चाहिए, साथ ही जब्ती सूची और अदालतों में भेजे जाने वाले मामलों की जानकारी भी डैशबोर्ड पर रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक को इन मामलों की निरंतर मॉनिटरिंग का भी निर्देश दिया। श्री शाह ने पुलिस थानों में नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी स्पीड को निर्धारित मानांकों से 30 mbps अधिक करने को कहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार को परिपत्र जारी कर यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि संगठित अपराध, आतंकवाद, मॉब लिन्चिंग के प्रावधानों का दुरुपयोग न हो। इसके लिए उच्च स्तर से अनुमति के सख्त प्रावधान किये जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता में Trial In Absentia का प्रावधान किया गया है जिसके तहत भगोड़े अपराधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जा सके। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों में लंबे समय से देश से फरार आरोपित भगोड़ों के खिलाफ Trial In Absentia की शुरुआत की जानी चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने हर जिले में दो से अधिक फॉरेंसिक साइंस मोबाइल वैन्स की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा प्रयास करना चाहिए जिससे मोबाइल फोरेंसिक वैन्स में काम में आने वाली सभी 12 किट्स भारत में ही निर्मित हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात द्वारा फोरेंसिक क्राइम मैनेजर की पहल को अन्य राज्यों को भी अपनाना चाहिए। साथ ही लंबित फोरेंसिक मामलों को अभियान चला कर खत्म करना चाहिए। उन्होंने फॉरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों की भर्ती पर जोर देते हुए फॉरेन्सिक विभाग में खाली पदों पर भर्ती शीघ्र सुनिश्चित करने को कहा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय ने 22 जनवरी 2025 को सभी अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों को ई-प्रोसेसेज जारी करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो एक अच्छी पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य राज्यों में भी इसके लिए प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। श्री शाह ने डायरेक्टरेट ऑफ प्रॉसिक्यूशन में खाली पदों पर जल्द से जल्द भर्ती सुनिश्चित करने को कहा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण में न्यायिक अधिकारियों को भी जोड़ा जाना चाहिए और ज्यूडिशियल अकैडमी से समन्वय कर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किये जाने चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of new criminal laws in the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in New Delhi
Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest
Gujarat has done a commendable job by timely filing charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years
There should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons
Other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of the Forensic Crime Manager
Gujarat government has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs
Gujarat High Court has made a great initiative by issuing directives to all subordinate courts to implement e-processes
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of the three new criminal laws in Gujarat in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions relating to police, jail, courts, prosecution and forensics in Gujarat. The meeting was attended by Gujarat's Minister of State for Home, the Union Home Secretary, Gujarat's Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the State Government.
During the discussion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the Supreme Court's verdict in any case. Appreciating the work done so far by the Gujarat government in implementing the new criminal laws, Shri Shah said that the Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest. He said it should be reviewed monthly by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, fortnightly by the State Home Minister and weekly at the level of Chief Secretary, Additional Chief Secretary (Home) and Director General of Police.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat has commendably achieved timely filing of charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years. He emphasized that for the remaining cases, a review should be conducted to ensure the utilization of the provision in the Act that allows seeking permission from the court. The Home Minister said that Gujarat has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs. He emphasized the need to establish a system where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He also suggested that Gujarat should adopt CCTNS 2.0.
Regarding the provision of electronic evidence in the new laws, the Home Minister mentioned that the state's Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure that post-mortem and other medical reports from hospitals are received electronically. Shri Shah also emphasized the need to establish a system for recording evidence via video conferencing in prisons, government hospitals, banks, forensic science laboratories (FSL), and other premises. He said that there should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the police should provide the details of people detained for questioning on the electronic dashboard, along with the seizure list and the cases to be forwarded to the courts. He also directed the state Director General of Police for continuous monitoring of these cases. Shri Shah asked to increase the network connectivity speed in police stations to 30 mbps over the prescribed standards.
Shri Amit Shah said that the state government should issue circulars to ensure that provisions of organised crime, terrorism, mob lynching, are not misused. For this, strict provisions should be made for permission from the highest level. He highlighted that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) includes a provision for Trial in Absentia, which allows legal action against absconding criminals. He emphasized that Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been evading the country for a long time in cases related to national security.
The Home Minister emphasized ensuring the availability of at least two forensic science mobile vans in every district. He also stated that efforts should be made to ensure that all 12 kits used in mobile forensic vans are manufactured in India. Shri Shah said that other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of Forensic Crime Manager. He emphasized the need to clear pending forensic cases through a special campaign. Highlighting the importance of forensic experts, he urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the forensic department.
The Union Home Minister stated that the Gujarat High Court has issued directives on January 22, 2025, for all subordinate courts to implement e-processes, which is a commendable initiative. He emphasized that other states should also make efforts in this direction. Shri Shah urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the Directorate of Prosecution. He also stressed that judicial officers should be included in training programs, and training sessions should be conducted in coordination with Judicial Academies.