Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Two-Day National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs in New Delhi, chaired by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Concluded Today
Labour Welfare for Building & Construction Workers, along with Gig & Platform Workers, is a Top Priority for the Government of India, said Dr. Mandaviya
Chintin Shivir Provides Collaborative Platform for Cross-Learning and Sharing Best Practices Demonstrated by States/UTs
Three Committees Formed to Develop Sustainable Model for Comprehensive Social Security Coverage
30 JAN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Workshop with Hon’ble Labour Ministers and Labour Secretaries of States & UTs, concluded today under the Chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Labour and Employment, along with Hon’ble Labour Ministers from various States/UTs, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and senior officials from States/UTs, were present during the workshop. These meetings marked a successful culmination of the six regional workshops and several other consultations, held over the last year with all 36 States and UTs. Over ten subjects during the five sessions spread over two days, were extensively discussed and inputs gathered, with the objective to design targeted action items. Three Committees comprising five States each were formed. Building on the discussions during the workshop, these Committees will hold consultations and develop a sustainable model for comprehensive social security coverage for workers, to be presented in March 2025.
Taking note of the deliberations and suggestions made during the two-day workshop, the Union Minister during his address laid out a comprehensive action plan for all stakeholders. He urged States to assess the feasibility of adopting best practices showcased by different States/UTs during the last two days. He emphasized that the Ministry is committed and would continue to work closely with State Governments to design various reforms and initiatives to ensure welfare of organized and unorganized workers. Holistic and sustainable welfare programmes providing pension, healthcare, life and accident insurance, etc. are being discussed.
Social security for unorganized sector workers, such as the ones in Building and Construction work, in the gig & platform economy, and other sectors was extensively discussed. The Union Minister emphasized developing sustainable social security models for these workers. Further, the welfare of contract labour and the transformation of the role of the inspector to inspector-cum-facilitator were the other main agenda items for day two.
States showcased the progress made in utilizing BOCW cess funds in giving social security coverage, besides developing education and skill development institutions for children of Building and Construction Workers. Innovative ways of utilizing these resources for providing various social welfare initiatives like pension were widely deliberated.
Progress made in onboarding unorganized workers onto the eShram portal showcased the Government’s efforts towards strengthening the last-mile delivery of benefits to these workers. So far over 30 crore unorganized workers are registered on the eShram portal. The Ministry is also working on designing a dedicated Social Security and Welfare Scheme for Gig & Platform workers. Modalities of funding, data collection, and administration of the Scheme were discussed and States were urged to prioritize the sharing of data of unorganized workers, with a focus on gig & platform workers and support in their registration on eShram on mission mode. Integration of eShram and Government portals like NCS, and SIDH are contributing to promoting employment generation, employability, skill development, etc.
Shift from inspector to inspector-cum-facilitator model was another major reform discussed with State/UT administrators. The overall objective of this reform is to reduce the compliance burden and promote ease of doing business, along with ensuring decent working conditions, equal opportunities at work and improved employee-employer relationships.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Labour and Employment during her closing remarks, underscored the important contribution made by India’s workforce in achieving the goal of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Maximizing social security coverage and ensuring labour welfare of both organized and unorganized workers was the main goal of all the consultations held over last year and this two-day Chintin Shivir. She reiterated the whole-of-Government approach needed to take all the initiatives to a logical conclusion in a time-bound manner.
Engaged in the spirit of cooperative federalism, the two-day meetings displayed the Government’s commitment towards promoting labour welfare and facilitating ease of doing business and promoting industrial growth across States/UTs.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों और सचिवों के साथ दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज संपन्न हुआ
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ भवन एवं निर्माण श्रमिकों के लिए श्रमिक कल्याण, भारत सरकार के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
चिंतन शिविर राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से सिद्ध की गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और एक दूसरे से सीखने के लिए सहयोगात्मक मंच प्रदान करता है
व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के लिए स्थायी मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए तीन समितियों का गठन किया गया
30 JAN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माननीय श्रम मंत्रियों और श्रम सचिवों के साथ दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला आज केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में संपन्न हुई। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की माननीय राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माननीय श्रम मंत्री, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यशाला के दौरान उपस्थित थे। ये बैठकें पिछले वर्ष सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ आयोजित छः क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं और कई अन्य परामर्शों के सफल परिणाम को दर्शाती हैंकार्यवाही का लक्ष्य बनाकर तैयारी के उद्देश्य से, दो दिनों तक चले पांच सत्रों के दौरान दस से अधिक विषयों पर बड़े पैमाने पर चर्चा की गई और इनपुट एकत्र किए गए। पांच-पांच राज्यों की तीन समितियां गठित की गईं। कार्यशाला के दौरान हुई चर्चा के आधार पर, ये समितियां विचार-विमर्श करेंगी और श्रमिकों के लिए व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के लिए एक संपोषित मॉडल तैयार करेंगी, जिसे मार्च 2025 में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान किए गए विचार-विमर्श और सुझावों को नोट करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना बनाई। उन्होंने राज्यों से बीते दो दिनों के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से प्रदर्शित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने की संभावना का आकलन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न सुधारों और पहलों को तैयार करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर प्रतिबद्ध है और काम करना जारी रखेगी। पेंशन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, जीवन और दुर्घटना बीमा आदि देने वाले संपूर्ण और संपोषित कल्याण कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा की गई।
असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा, जैसे भवन और निर्माण कार्य, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म इकोनॉमी और अन्य क्षेत्रों में बड़े स्तर पर चर्चा हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन श्रमिकों के लिए स्थायी सामाजिक सुरक्षा मॉडल तैयार करने पर जोर दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुबंध श्रम के कल्याण और निरीक्षक की भूमिका को निरीक्षक-सह-सुविधाकर्ता में बदलना, दूसरे दिन के लिए अन्य मुख्य एजेंडा आइटम थे।
राज्यों ने भवन और निर्माण श्रमिकों के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा और कौशल विकास संस्थानों के विकास के अलावा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज देने के लिए बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर निधि का इस्तेमाल से हुई प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया। पेंशन जैसी विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण पहल देने के लिए इन संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल करने के नए तरीकों पर विस्तृत रूप से चर्चा की गई।
असंगठित श्रमिकों को ईश्रम पोर्टल पर शामिल करने में हुई तरक्की ने इन श्रमिकों को अंतिम बिंदु तक लाभ पहुंचाने को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित किया है। ईश्रम पोर्टल पर अब तक 30 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिक पंजीकृत हैं। मंत्रालय गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए एक समर्पित सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण योजना तैयार करने पर भी काम कर रहा है। योजना के वित्तपोषण, डेटा संग्रह और प्रशासन पर चर्चा की गई और राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और मिशन मोड पर ईश्रम पर उनके पंजीकरण में सहायता के साथ असंगठित श्रमिकों के डेटा के साझा करने को प्राथमिकता दें। एनसीएस और एसआईडीएच जैसे सरकारी पोर्टलों और ईश्रम का एकीकरण रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार क्षमता, कौशल विकास आदि को प्रोत्साहन देने में योगदान दे रहा है।
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासकों के साथ चर्चा कर निरीक्षक से निरीक्षक-सह-सुविधाकर्ता मॉडल में बदलाव एक और प्रमुख सुधार था। इस सुधार का प्रमुख उद्देश्य अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को प्रोत्साहन देना है, साथ ही काम करने की अच्छी परिस्थितियों, काम करने के बराबर मौकों और बेहतर कर्मचारी-नियोक्ता संबंधों को सुनिश्चित करना है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की माननीय राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने अपने समापन भाषण के दौरान 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भारत के कार्यबल की ओर से किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को रेखांकित किया। संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिक, दोनों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को अधिकतम करना और श्रम कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना पिछले वर्ष आयोजित सभी विचार-विमर्शों और इस दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का मुख्य लक्ष्य था। उन्होंने सभी पहलों को समयबद्ध तरीके से तार्किक निष्कर्ष तक ले जाने के जरूरी समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।
सहकारी संघीयता की भावना से जुड़ी, दो दिवसीय बैठकों ने श्रम कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देने और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस की सुविधा प्रदान करने और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की।