श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने की नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों और सचिवों के साथ राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ई-श्रम के तहत व्यावसायिक कमी सूचकांक (ओएसआई) और राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश माइक्रोसाइट्स लॉन्च किए
सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 31 मार्च 2025 तक श्रम संहिताओं के अनुरूप सामंजस्यपूर्ण मसौदा नियमों का पूर्व-प्रकाशन पूरा करने की उम्मीद
पहले दिन की चर्चा श्रम सुधारों, ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधारों, राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल और मॉडल करियर केंद्रों (एमसीसी) सहित पहलों पर केंद्रित रही
29 JAN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों और सचिवों के साथ दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बैठक आज शुरू हुई। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की माननीय राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माननीय श्रम मंत्रियों के साथ बैठकों के दौरान उपस्थित थीं। सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने विचार-विमर्श के लिए संदर्भ का निर्धारण किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डॉ. मांडविया ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए आवश्यक श्रम सुधारों को शुरू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सभी नीतिगत निर्णयों के मूल में श्रमिकों के कल्याण और औद्योगिक विकास के बीच एक बेहतरीन संतुलन बना रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से उनके द्वारा किए गए सुधारों पर जानकारी-साझाकरण में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया, और उनके इनपुट को भारत में रोजगार और श्रम सुधार एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना में बदल दिया जाएगा।
दो दिनों (29 और 30 जनवरी 2025) तक चलने वाली यह बैठकें श्रम सुधारों, संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा, जिसमें गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मचारी शामिल हैं, और ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सेवाओं के विस्तार की नींव रखने पर केंद्रित हैं। श्रम बाजार में मांग और आपूर्ति के संतुलन के लिए हस्तक्षेपों पर समान ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल और मॉडल करियर केंद्रों (एमसीसी) आदि के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में, ये बैठकें श्रम संहिताओं के अनुरूप राज्यों द्वारा किए गए सुधारों को प्रदर्शित करने और क्रॉस लर्निंग और ज्ञान साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
पहले दिन, चर्चा (i) श्रम सुधारों; (ii) ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार; और (iii) राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल और मॉडल करियर केंद्रों (एमसीसी) सहित पहलों पर केंद्रित थी।
श्रम सुधार
कई राज्यों ने मौजूदा अधिनियमों के तहत श्रम संहिताओं के अनुरूप सुधार किए हैं। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य व्यापार करने में अधिक आसानी, अनुपालन बोझ में कमी, अपराधीकरण में कमी, कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और अन्य रोजगार और श्रम संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे श्रम नियमों का एक अधिक अनुकूल ईकोसिस्टम बन सके। इस तरह के हस्तक्षेप रोजगार सृजन और श्रम कल्याण दोनों को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जो हमें 2047 तक विकसित भारत के मार्ग पर ले जाते हैं।
गौरतलब है कि अठारह से अधिक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पहले ही अधिकांश सुधारों को लागू कर दिया है और 32 से अधिक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत मसौदा नियमों को पूर्व-प्रकाशित कर दिया है, जबकि शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने इस वर्ष के दौरान संतोषजनक प्रगति की है। सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 31 मार्च 2025 तक श्रम संहिताओं के अनुरूप सामंजस्यपूर्ण मसौदा नियमों का पूर्व-प्रकाशन पूरा करने की उम्मीद है।
ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा सुविधाएं एवं स्वास्थसेवा ढांचे में सुधार
(i) पीएम-एबीजेएवाई के साथ ईएसआईसी का सम्मिलन (ii) प्राथमिक/द्वितीयक चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए राज्य प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) का उपयोग; (iii) राज्य ईएसआई सोसाइटी का गठन; (iv) ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों/औषधालयों में धन्वंतरि मॉड्यूल का कार्यान्वयन और (v) मेडिकल कॉलेजों और धर्मार्थ अस्पतालों को ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों के रूप में नामित करना, आदि पर केंद्रित चर्चा भी दिन के मुख्य आकर्षणों में से एक थी।
पीएम-एबीजेएवाई अस्पतालों, पीएचसी/सीएचसी सहित मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाते हुए, आवश्यक चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के उन्नयन के साथ, व्यापक लाभ प्रदान करने पर खासकर अल्पसेवित क्षेत्रों में जोर दिया गया।
नियोजन क्षमता और रोज़गार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना
पहले दिन, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलें शुरू कीं – व्यवसायिक कमी सूचकांक (ओएसआई) और ई-श्रम पहल के तहत राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश माइक्रोसाइट्स। ओएसआई एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य श्रम बाजार की मांग और आपूर्ति का मिलान करना और पूरे भारत में रोजगार परिणामों को बढ़ाना है। ई-श्रम माइक्रोसाइट्स दो-तरफ़ा एकीकरण को सुगम बनाएंगी और असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण, रोजगार के अवसरों, कौशल कार्यक्रमों आदि तक निर्बाध पहुंच के लिए एक-स्टॉप-समाधान प्रदान करेंगी।
सत्र के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल और मॉडल करियर सेंटर (एमसीसी) सुविधाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में राज्यों की भूमिका प्रस्तुत की गई। राज्यों से रोजगार पोर्टलों के डिजिटलीकरण और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर एनसीएस के साथ एकीकरण को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया गया ताकि नौकरी चाहने वाले करियर संबंधी सेवाओं और करियर परामर्श और रोजगार सुविधा के लिए भौतिक केंद्रों के वन-स्टॉप समाधान से व्यापक रूप से लाभान्वित हो सकें।
पहले दिन प्रतिभागियों द्वारा कई उपयोगी अंतर्दृष्टि और सुझाव साझा किए गए। मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से केंद्रित तरीके से सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार कर रहा है।
दिन का समापन भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाने वाले एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs in New Delhi
Union Minister Launches Occupational Shortage Index (OSI) and State and Union Territory Microsites under e-Shram
All 36 States/UTs Expected to Complete Pre-publication of Harmonized Draft Rules in line with Labour Codes by 31st March 2025
Discussions on Day 1 focused on Labour Reforms, ESIC Medical Facilities and Healthcare Infrastructure Reforms, Initiatives including the National Career Service (NCS) portal and the Model Career Centres (MCC)
29 JAN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National level meeting with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs, held in New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, commenced today. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Labour and Employment, along with Hon’ble Labour Ministers from various States/UTs, were present during the meetings. Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary, set the context for the deliberations.
Delivering his inaugural address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized on the need for undertaking labour reforms, which are crucial for realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He underscored that a fine balance between workers’ welfare and industrial growth must remain at the core of all policy decisions. He urged all States and UTs to participate in knowledge-sharing on reforms undertaken by them, in the spirit of cooperative federalism, and their inputs will be transformed into a comprehensive action plan to take forward the employment and labour reform agenda in India.
Spread over two days (29th & 30th January 2025), these meetings are focusing on laying the groundwork for Labour Reforms, Social Security for Organized and Unorganized Workers including Gig and Platform Workers and expanding ESIC medical and healthcare services. There is equal focus on interventions for matching demand and supply in the labour market, promoting employment generation and employability through National Career Service (NCS) Portal and Model Career Centres (MCC), etc.
Attended by Labour Ministers and senior officials from States/UTs, these meetings provide a platform for showcasing the reforms undertaken by States in line with the labour codes and promote cross learnings and knowledge sharing.
During day one, discussions were focused on (i) Labour Reforms; (ii) ESIC medical facilities and healthcare infrastructure reforms; and (iii) Initiatives including the National Career Service (NCS) portal and the Model Career Centres (MCC).
Labour Reforms
Several States have undertaken reforms in line with labour codes under the existing Acts. These reforms are aimed at promoting greater ease of doing business, reduction in compliance burden, decriminalisation, promoting women participation in the workforce, and other employment and labour related interventions, leading to a friendlier ecosystem of labour regulations. Such interventions promote both employment generation and labour welfare, leading us on the path of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
It was noted that over eighteen States/UTs have already implemented majority of the reforms and more than 32 States/UTs have pre-published the draft rules under the four Labour Codes, while the remaining States/UTs have made satisfactory progress, during the year. All 36 States/UTs expected to complete pre-publication of harmonized draft rules in line with the labour codes, by 31st March 2025.
ESIC Medical Facilities and Healthcare Infrastructure Reforms
Focussed discussions on (i) convergence of ESIC with PM-ABJAY; (ii) utilization of State Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and Community Health Centres (CHCs) for Primary/Secondary Medical Care; (iii) formation of State ESI Society; (iv) implementation of Dhanwantari Module in ESIS hospitals/ dispensaries and (v) designating Medical Colleges and Charity Hospitals as ESIC hospitals, was also one of the key highlights of the day.
Leveraging the existing healthcare infrastructure including PM-ABJAY hospitals, PHCs / CHCs with upgradation of necessary medical facilities was emphasized to provide comprehensive benefits, especially in the underserved areas.
Promoting Employability and Employment Generation
On day one, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports launched two significant initiatives – Occupational Shortage Index (OSI) and State and Union Territory Microsites under the e-Shram initiative. The OSI is a landmark initiative aimed at matching labour market demand and supply and enhancing employment outcomes across India. The eShram microsites would facilitate two-way integration and provide a one-stop-solution to unorganized workers for seamless access of social security and welfare, employment opportunities, skilling programmes, etc.
During the session, States’ role in promoting the usage of National Career Service (NCS) portal and Model Career Centre (MCC) facilities was presented. States were urged to complete digitization of employment portals and integration with NCS on priority so that job seekers can widely gain from the one-stop solution for career-related services and physical hubs for career counseling and employment facilitation.
Several useful insights and suggestions were shared by participants during day one. The Ministry in collaboration with States/UTs is compiling a comprehensive action plan to implement reforms in a focused manner.
The day concluded with vibrant cultural programme showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India.