பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் விற்பனை நிறுவனங்கள் எத்தனால் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான வழிமுறைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் –எத்தனால் விநியோக ஆண்டு 2024-25-க்காக பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கான எத்தனால் விலையில் திருத்தம்
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் எத்தனால் கலப்பு பெட்ரோல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், எத்தனால் விநியோக ஆண்டு 2024-25-க்காக 2024 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் விற்பனை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான எத்தனால் கொள்முதல் விலையை மாற்றியமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அதன்படி, 2024-25 எத்தனால் விநியோக ஆண்டிற்கான (2024 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை) அதிக அடர்த்தி கொண்ட சர்க்கரைப்பாகு கழிவிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் திட்டத்திற்கான எத்தனால் நிர்வாக விலை லிட்டருக்கு ரூ.56.58 லிருந்து ரூ.57.97 ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்புதல் எத்தனால் விநியோகம் செய்பவர்களுக்கு விலை நிலைத்தன்மை, ஆதாய விலை ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குவதில் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான கொள்கைக்கு உதவுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கவும், அந்நியச் செலாவணியை சேமிக்கவும், உகந்த சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கும் உதவும். கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் நலன் கருதி, கடந்த காலங்களைப் போலவே, சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி, போக்குவரத்து கட்டணங்கள் தனியாக செலுத்தப்படும். அதிக அடர்த்தி கொண்ட சர்க்கரைப்பாகு கழிவு எத்தனால் விலையை 3% அதிகரிப்பது அதிக அளவிலான கலப்பு இலக்கை அடைய போதுமான அளவு எத்தனால் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதில் எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள், எத்தனால் கலப்பு பெட்ரோலை 20% வரை விற்பனை செய்கின்றன. மாற்று மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த எரிபொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்த திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. எரிசக்தி தேவைகளுக்கு இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கவும், வேளாண் துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கவும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை முயல்கிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் (31.12.2024 நிலவரப்படி), பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் விற்பனை நிறுவனங்கள் பெட்ரோலில் எத்தனால் கலப்பதன் விளைவாக சுமார் ரூ.1,13,007 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அந்நியச் செலாவணியை சேமிக்கின்றன. சுமார் 193 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவில் கச்சா எண்ணெய் மாற்றீடு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of ethanol procurement price for Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25 starting from 1st November, 2024 to 31st October 2025 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme of the Government of India. Accordingly, the administered ex-mill price of ethanol for the EBP Programme derived from C Heavy Molasses (CHM) for the Ethanol Supply Year 2024-25 (1st November 2024 to 31st October 2025) has been fixed at Rs.57.97 per litre from Rs.56.58 per litre.
The approval will not only facilitate the continued policy for the Government in providing price stability and remunerative prices for ethanol suppliers but will also help in reducing dependency on crude oil imports, savings in foreign exchange and bring benefits to the environment. In the interest of sugarcane farmers, as in the past, GST and transportation charges would be separately payable. Increase in prices of CHM Ethanol by 3% will assure sufficient availability of ethanol to meet the increased blending target.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 20%. This Programme is being implemented across the country to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector. During the last ten years (as on 31.12.2024), ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has resulted in approximate savings of more than Rs.1,13,007crore of foreign exchange and crude oil substitution of about 193 lakh metric tonnes.
Ethanol blending by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year 2013-14 (ESY – currently defined as ethanol supply period from 1stNovember of a year to 31st October of the following year) to 707crore litre achieving average blending of 14.60%in ESY 2023-24.
Government has advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from earlier 2030 to ESY 2025-26 and a “Roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25” has been put in public domain. As a step in this direction, OMCs plan to achieve 18% blending during the ongoing ESY 2024-25. Other recent enablers include enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity to 1713 crore litre per annum; Long Term Off-take Agreements (LTOAs) to set up Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) in ethanol deficit States; encourage conversion of single feed distilleries to multi feed; availability of E-100 and E-20 fuel; launch of flexi fuel vehicles etc. All these steps also add to ease of doing business and achieving the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Due to the visibility provided by the Government under EBP Programme, investments have happened across the country in the form of network of greenfield and brownfield distilleries, storage and logistics facilities apart from employment opportunities and sharing of value within the country among various stakeholders. All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. This will help in quantifiable forex savings, crude oil substitution, environmental benefits and early payment to cane farmers.