প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভুবনেশ্বরে ‘উৎকর্ষ ওড়িশা’ – মেক ইন ওড়িশা কনক্লেভ, ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
28 JAN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বরে উৎকর্ষ ওড়িশা – মেক ইন ওড়িশা কনক্লেভ, ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে একটি প্রদর্শনীরও সূচনা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এ বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসে এটি তাঁর দ্বিতীয় ওড়িশা সফর। এর আগে তিনি প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস, ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করতে এই রাজ্যে এসেছিলেন। ওড়িশায় এটি সবথেকে বড় বাণিজ্য সম্মেলন বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মেলনে অতীতের সম্মেলনগুলির থেকে ৫-৬ গুণ বেশি বিনিয়োগকারী যোগদান করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করার জন্য তিনি ওড়িশার জনসাধারণ এবং সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পূর্ব ভারত হল উন্নয়নের চালিকাশক্তি। এক্ষেত্রে ওড়িশা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ঐতিহাসিক তথ্য অনুসারে, অতীতে দেশের উন্নয়নে পূর্ব ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা ছিল। এই অঞ্চলে বৃহৎ শিল্পকেন্দ্র, বন্দর এবং বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্রের নিদর্শন মেলে। “দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার সঙ্গে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ওড়িশা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিল। এই রাজ্যের বন্দরগুলি ভারতের প্রবেশপথ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হত।” ওড়িশায় আজও বালি যাত্রা উদযাপিত হয়। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ভারতে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সফরের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তাঁর ডিএনএ-র মধ্যে হয়তো ওড়িশা মিশে রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ওড়িশা আবারও গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসকে পুনরুদ্ধার করতে শুরু করেছে। সিঙ্গাপুরের রাষ্ট্রপতির ওড়িশা সফরের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলতে সিঙ্গাপুর আগ্রহী। আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি ওড়িশার সঙ্গে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও চিরাচরিত সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। এই অঞ্চলে প্রচুর সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, যা স্বাধীনতার আগেও ছিল না। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিনিয়োগকারীদের তিনি বলেন, ওড়িশার উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় শরিক হওয়ার এটিই আদর্শ সময়। এই রাজ্যে বিনিয়োগ করলে তাঁরা সফল হবেন বলে তিনি আশ্বস্ত করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “কোটি কোটি মানুষের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ভারত উন্নয়নের পথ অনুসরণ করছে।” বর্তমানে এআই-এর অর্থ কৃত্রিম মেধা (আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স) ছাড়াও ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা (অ্যাসপিরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া) বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। মানুষের চাহিদা যখন পূরণ হয়, তখন তাঁর আকাঙ্ক্ষা আরও বৃদ্ধি পায়। ওড়িশা এই উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে। নতুন ভারতের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতীক ওড়িশা। এই রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রচুর সুযোগ রয়েছে। রাজ্যের মানুষ জানেন কিভাবে সঠিক কাজ করতে হয়। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি গুজরাটে ওড়িশা রাজ্যের নাগরিকদের দক্ষতা, কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও সততার অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানান। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঁঝি এবং তাঁর দলের সদস্যদের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, পেট্রোকেম, বন্দরের মাধ্যমে উন্নয়ন, মৎস্যচাষ, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা ও প্রযুক্তি, বস্ত্রশিল্প, পর্যটন শিল্প, খনি শিল্প এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি প্রসঙ্গে ওড়িশা দেশকে পথ দেখাচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে ভারত দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে। সেদিন আর বেশি দেরি নেই যখন দেশ ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হবে। কাঁচামাল রপ্তানির মাধ্যমে কোনো দেশের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হয় না। তাই, সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন ঘটানোর প্রয়োজন। এতদিন ভারত শুধুমাত্র খনিজ পদার্থ উত্তোলন করে সেগুলির সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের জন্য বিদেশে রপ্তানি করত। বর্তমানে, সমুদ্রজাত খাদ্যের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং সেগুলি রপ্তানির বিষয়েও নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ দেখা দিচ্ছে। ওড়িশার সম্পদকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য সরকার রাজ্যে নতুন নতুন শিল্প স্থাপনে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। ‘উৎকর্ষ ওড়িশা কনক্লেভ, ২০২৫’ সেই লক্ষ্য পূরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক পদক্ষেপ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব সুস্থায়ী জীবনযাত্রার বিষয়ে সচেতন হয়েছে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এক ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার জন্য নানা প্রয়াস শুরু হয়েছে। ভারত বর্তমানে সৌরশক্তি, বায়ুশক্তি, জলবিদ্যুৎ এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানিকে কাজে লাগাতে চাইছে। এর ফলে, জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ওড়িশার যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ওড়িশায় পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটাতে উল্লেখযোগ্য নীতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি ছাড়াও পেট্রো-রসায়নিক শিল্পে ওড়িশার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। পারাদীপ ও গোপালপুরে শিল্প তালুক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ওই অঞ্চলে প্রচুর বিনিয়োগ এসেছে। রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের সম্ভাবনার কথা বিবেচনা করে ওড়িশা সরকার নতুন নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলছে।
“একবিংশ শতাব্দী ভারতের জন্য পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ সম্পর্কিত পরিকাঠামো এবং বহুপাক্ষিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার এক যুগ” - বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। বিশেষ ধরনের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে দ্রুত যেসব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে, সেই বিষয়গুলি তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেছেন তিনি। পুর্ব এবং পশ্চিম উপকূলের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডর গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। প্রচুর শিল্প শহর গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে ওড়িশায় নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার রেল ও সড়ক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। সরকার বন্দরগুলির সঙ্গে শিল্প তালুকের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাচ্ছে। ‘নীল অর্থনীতি’র নিরিখে এই রাজ্য দেশের প্রথম সারির রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে স্থান করে নিয়েছে।
দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে শনাক্ত করে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে একটি উন্নত সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার ওপর তিনি জোর দেন। সরকার এবং শিল্পমহল – দু’পক্ষকেই এ কাজে সক্রিয় হতে হবে। বড় বড় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং নতুন নতুন স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাগুলিকে সহায়তা করার জন্য এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। এছাড়াও, দেশজুড়ে একটি শক্তিশালী গবেষণা ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং দক্ষ যুবশক্তি গড়ে তুলতে হবে, যা আসলে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করবে। ওড়িশার চাহিদা অনুযায়ী রাজ্য সরকার যাতে একটি আধুনিক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে পারে, সে কাজে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসার অনুরোধ জানান তিনি। এর ফলে, ওড়িশায় আরও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন এবং সমৃদ্ধি ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব বর্তমানে ভারত সম্পর্কে জানতে আগ্রহী। ভারতকে উপলব্ধি করার জন্য ওড়িশা আদর্শ একটি গন্তব্য। এই রাজ্যে হাজার হাজার বছরের ঐতিহ্যের নানা নিদর্শন রয়েছে। আস্থা, আধ্যাত্মিকতা, অরণ্য, পাহাড় এবং সমুদ্র – সবকিছুই একটি জায়গা থেকেই পাওয়া যাবে। জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ওড়িশায় বেশ কিছু সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। কোনারকের সূর্য মন্দিরের চাকা সেই অনুষ্ঠানের অন্যতম আকর্ষণ ছিল। ওড়িশার পর্যটন শিল্পের সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই রাজ্যে ৫০০ কিলোমিটার সমুদ্রতট রয়েছে ও ৩৩ শতাংশ বনভূমি রয়েছে। এর ফলে, প্রকৃতি-পর্যটন এবং অ্যাডভেঞ্চার ট্যুরিজমের সীমাহীন সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এখানে। বর্তমানে ভারত “ওয়েড ইন ইন্ডিয়া” (ভারতে আসুন বিবাহবন্ধনে আবদ্ধ হতে) এবং “হিল ইন ইন্ডিয়া” (সুস্থ হতে ভারতে আসুন)-র মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির প্রচার চালাচ্ছে। ওড়িশার মনোরম প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এই উদ্যোগগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে।
সম্মেলন সংক্রান্ত পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম এবং যশোভূমির মতো কেন্দ্রগুলি এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। কনসার্ট ইকনমির ক্রমবর্ধমান সম্ভাবনার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য ও গল্পকথকতার এক সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। গত এক দশকে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের চাহিদা বেড়েছে। সম্প্রতি মুম্বাই ও আমেদাবাদে অনুষ্ঠিত কোল্ড প্লে কনসার্ট-এর প্রসঙ্গটিও তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন। কনসার্ট অর্থনীতির পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে তিনি সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
আগামী মাসে ভারত ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেনমেন্ট সামিট – ওয়েভস-এর আয়োজন করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে সারা বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের সৃজনশীল ক্ষমতা প্রদর্শিত হবে। এ ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান আরও বেশি রাজস্ব আদায়ে সহায়ক হবে ও অর্থনীতির বিকাশকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। এক্ষেত্রে ওড়িশার বিশেষ সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “উন্নত ভারত গড়তে ওড়িশা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।” রাজ্যের জনসাধারণকে একটি সমৃদ্ধশালী ওড়িশা গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহায়তা করবে। ওড়িশার প্রতি তাঁর ভালোবাসার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করার পর তিনি এই রাজ্যে ৩০ বার এসেছেন। তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে বিনিয়োগকারীদের তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যে তাঁদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি পাবে, রাজ্যের উন্নয়নও নতুন এক উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে। এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের জন্য তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে ওড়িশার রাজ্যপাল ডঃ হরি বাবু কামভামপতি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঁঝি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the 'Utkarsh Odisha' - Make in Odisha Conclave 2025 in Bhubaneswar
The programme showcases the state's immense potential as a thriving hub for investment and business opportunities: PM
Eastern India is a growth engine in the development of the country, Odisha plays a key role in this: PM
Today, India is moving on a path of development driven by the aspirations of crores of people: PM
Odisha is truly Outstanding, Odisha symbolises the Optimism and Originality of New India, Odisha is a land of Opportunities, and the people here have always shown a passion to Outperform: PM
India is focusing on green future and green tech: PM
For 21st century India, this era is all about connected infrastructure and multi-modal connectivity: PM
Odisha holds immense potential for tourism: PM
With a vast pool of young talent and a massive audience for concerts, India has great possibilities for a thriving concert economy: PM
28 JAN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Utkarsh Odisha – Make in Odisha Conclave 2025 and Make in Odisha Exhibition in Bhubaneswar, Odisha today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said this was his second visit to Odisha in the month of January 2025, recalling his visit to inaugurate Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2025 event. Noting that this was the biggest business Summit in Odisha till date, Shri Modi said that there were around 5-6 times more investors participating in Make in Odisha Conclave 2025. He also congratulated the people and the Government of Odisha for organising the grand event.
“Eastern India is a growth engine in the development of the country and Odisha plays a key role in this”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that historic data also reveals that the contributions of Eastern India were remarkable when India played a major role in global growth. Shri Modi noted that there were huge industrial hubs, ports, trade hubs in Eastern India and Odisha’s participation in this was remarkable. “Odisha used to be an important center in South Eastern Asian trade and the ports were a gateway to India”, said the Prime Minister. He added that Bali Yatra is celebrated even today in Odisha. Recalling the recent visit of the President of Indonesia to India, the Prime Minister said that the President’s words that there were probably traces of Odisha in his DNA.
The Prime Minister remarked that Odisha celebrates a legacy which connects it with South East Asia. He added that Odisha had now begun to revive the glorious heritage in the 21st century. He noted that the President of Singapore recently visited Odisha and Singapore was very enthusiastic about its relationship with Odisha. He highlighted that ASEAN countries have also shown interest in strengthening trade and traditional connections with Odisha. The Prime Minister emphasized that numerous opportunities were opening up in this region, more than ever before since independence. He called upon all the investors present, stating that now is the right time to invest in Odisha's development journey and assured that their investment would lead to new heights of success.
“India is on a path of development driven by the aspirations of crores of people”, remarked Shri Modi and emphasized that AI stands for both Artificial Intelligence and Aspiration of India, which is the country's strength. He said that aspirations grow when people's needs are met, and the past decade has empowered crores of citizens, benefiting the nation. The Prime Minister highlighted that Odisha represents this aspiration. He described Odisha as outstanding, symbolizing the optimism and originality of New India. He added that Odisha had numerous opportunities, and its people have always shown a passion for outperforming. Sharing his personal experience of witnessing the skills, hard work, and honesty of people from Odisha in Gujarat, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that with new opportunities emerging in Odisha, the state will soon reach unprecedented heights of development. He praised Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi and his team for their efforts in accelerating Odisha's development. The Prime Minister noted that Odisha is becoming one of India's leading states in various industries, including food processing, petrochemicals, port-led development, fisheries, IT, edutech, textiles, tourism, mining, and green energy.
Underscoring that India was rapidly progressing towards becoming the world's third-largest economy, the Prime Minister said that the milestone of a five trillion-dollar economy was not far away. He added that over the past decade, India's strength in manufacturing had also become evident. The Prime Minister highlighted that the expansion of India's economy rests on two major pillars: the innovative service sector and quality products. He emphasized that the country's rapid progress cannot rely solely on the export of raw materials and therefore, the entire ecosystem was being transformed with a new vision. The Prime Minister mentioned that India was changing the trend of extracting minerals and sending them abroad for product manufacturing and value addition, only to have those products return to India. Similarly, he added that the trend of exporting seafood for processing in other countries was also being changed. Shri Modi stated that the Government was working to ensure that industries related to the resources in Odisha are established within the state. He highlighted that Utkarsh Odisha Conclave 2025 was a means to realize this vision.
Remarking that the world was increasingly focusing on sustainable lifestyles and moving towards a green future, Shri Modi noted that the potential for green jobs is also growing significantly. He emphasized the need to adapt to the demands and requirements of the times. He highlighted that India was focusing on green technology and a green future, including solar, wind, hydro, and green hydrogen, which will power the energy security of a developed India. The Prime Minister mentioned that Odisha had immense potential in this regard and stated that the country had launched national-level Green Hydrogen and Solar Power Missions. Shri Modi noted that significant policy decisions were being made to promote renewable energy industries in Odisha, and several steps were being taken for hydrogen energy production.
Prime Minister remarked that alongside green energy, initiatives were being taken to expand the petro and petrochemical sector in Odisha. He highlighted that dedicated industrial parks and investment regions were being developed in Paradip and Gopalpur, indicating significant investment potential in this sector. Shri Modi congratulated the Odisha government for making swift decisions and developing a new ecosystem, considering the potential of different regions in the state.
“21st century is an era of connected infrastructure and multi-modal connectivity for India”, said Shri Modi and highlighted that the scale and speed at which specialized infrastructure was being developed in India was making the country an excellent investment destination. He noted that dedicated freight corridors were connecting the east and west coastlines, providing faster access to the sea for previously land-locked regions. He mentioned that dozens of industrial cities with plug-and-play facilities were being constructed across the country. Shri Modi emphasized that similar opportunities were being enhanced in Odisha and thousands of crores worth of projects related to railway and highway networks are underway in the state. He added that to reduce logistics costs for industries in Odisha, the Government was connecting ports with industrial clusters and mentioned that both the expansion of existing ports and the construction of new ports are taking place. He stressed that Odisha was set to become one of the top states in the country in terms of the blue economy.
Urging everyone to recognize the challenges of the global supply chain in a rapidly changing world, the Prime Minister emphasized that India cannot rely on fragmented and import-based supply chains. Instead, a robust supply and value chain must be built within India to minimize the impact of global fluctuations, he added. He highlighted that this responsibility lies with both the government and the industry. Shri Modi called on industries to support MSMEs and young startups, stressing the importance of research and innovation for growth. He added that theGovernment was creating a vibrant research ecosystem in the country, with a special fund and a package for internships and skill development. He encouraged industries to actively participate and collaborate with the Government. Emphasising that a strong research ecosystem and a skilled young workforce will directly benefit the industry, Shri Modi urged industry partners and the Odisha government to work together to build a modern ecosystem aligned with Odisha's aspirations, providing new opportunities for the youth. This, he said, will create more job opportunities within Odisha, leading to prosperity, strength, and progress for the state.
The Prime Minister remarked that people around the world were eager to understand and learn about India. He highlighted that Odisha was an excellent destination to understand India, with its thousands of years of heritage and history. He added that the state offers a unique blend of faith, spirituality, forests, mountains, and the sea, all in one place. Shri Modi described Odisha as a model of development and heritage and mentioned that G-20 cultural events were held in Odisha, and the Konark Sun Temple's wheel was made a part of the main event. He emphasized the need to explore Odisha's tourism potential, with its 500-kilometer coastline, over 33% forest cover, and endless possibilities for eco-tourism and adventure tourism. Prime Minister noted that India's focus was on "Wed in India" and "Heal in India," and Odisha's natural beauty and environment were very supportive of these initiatives.
Highlighting that India had significant potential for conference tourism, the Prime Minister said that venues like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi in Delhi were becoming major centers for this sector. He also mentioned the emerging sector of the concert economy. He noted that India, with its rich heritage of music, dance, and storytelling, and a large pool of young concert-goers, has immense possibilities for the concert economy. He added that over the past decade, the trend and demand for live events have increased. Pointing out the recent Coldplay concerts in Mumbai and Ahmedabad as evidence of the scope for live concerts in India, Shri Modi emphasized that major global artists were attracted to India, and the concert economy boosts tourism and creates numerous jobs. He urged states and the private sector to focus on the necessary infrastructure and skills for the concert economy. This includes event management, artist grooming, security, and other arrangements, where new opportunities are emerging.
Shri Modi remarked that next month, India will host the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) for the first time. He highlighted that this significant event will showcase India's creative power to the world. He emphasized that such events generate revenue and shape perceptions, contributing to the economy's growth. He noted that Odisha has immense potential for hosting such events.
“Odisha plays a significant role in building a developed India”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He highlighted that the people of Odisha have resolved to build a prosperous state, and the Union government was providing all possible support to achieve this goal. He expressed his affection for Odisha, noting that he had visited the state nearly 30 times as Prime Minister and has been to most of its districts. He emphasized his trust in Odisha's potential and its people. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the investments made by all partners will elevate both their businesses and Odisha's progress to new heights. He extended his best wishes to everyone involved.
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi, Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Utkarsh Odisha – Make in Odisha Conclave 2025 is a flagship Global Investment Summit, being hosted by the Government of Odisha, which aims to position the state as the anchor of the Purvodaya vision as well as a leading investment destination and industrial hub in India.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Make in Odisha Exhibition that highlights achievements of the state in developing a vibrant industrial ecosystem. The two day conclave will be held from 28th to 29th January. It will serve as a platform for industry leaders, investors, and policymakers to converge and discuss the opportunities Odisha offers as a preferred investment destination. The conclave will host CEOs and Leaders’ Roundtables, Sectoral Sessions, B2B meetings, and Policy Discussions, ensuring targeted engagement with investors across the globe.