Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting held; leaders focus on enhancing bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, technology, food security and renewable energy
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal concludes successful visit to Oman
28 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded a successful visit to the Sultanate of Oman from 27-28 January 2025.
During the visit, Shri Goyal co-chaired the 11th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) with H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry, and Investment Promotion of Sultanate of Oman. The JCM saw productive discussions on enhancing bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, technology, food security, renewable energy and other key areas. The Minister held a productive bilateral meeting with Minister Qais during which he undertook a detailed review of the bilateral trade and economic relations between India and Oman and identified concrete steps to further strengthen the mutually beneficial business ties.
The two Ministers also exchanged views on a bilateral India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which is under advanced stages of negotiations. Both Ministers agreed to expedite the discussions for an early signing of the CEPA which will be a new milestone in bilateral trade relations and has the potential to significantly scale-up two-way trade and investments.
On the sidelines of the visit, both sides signed the Protocol to amend the India-Oman Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), aligning it with international standards on cross-border taxation, simplifying tax procedures, and promoting greater cooperation in tax matters.
Minister Goyal called-on His Highness Sayyid Asa’ad bin Tarik Al Said, Deputy Prime Minister for International Relations and Cooperation Affairs and Special Representative of His Majesty on January 28, 2025. HH Sayyid Asaad had led the Omani delegation to India for the G-20 Summit in September 2023.
Shri Goyal also held bilateral meetings with H.E. Sultan bin Salem Al Habsi, Minister of Finance, and H.E. Ali bin Masoud Al Sunaidy, Chairman of the Public Authority for Special Economic Zones and Free Zones (OPAZ), to deepen economic ties.
The Minister participated in the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting which was hosted by the Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry (OCCI), with support and participation of a delegation from FICCI. The JBC, which is traditionally held on the sidelines of the India-Oman JCM, provided an excellent platform for wide ranging discussions among the two business communities and provided exposure to investment opportunities and incentives of both India and Oman.
Shri Goyal met with a select group of CEOs and business leaders of Oman at a Business Roundtable hosted by the Ambassador of India at the Indian Embassy premises. This interaction provided an opportunity for the Minister to directly engage with key business leaders of Oman to apprise them of the India opportunity and seek their suggestions for bilateral cooperation.
Minister Goyal also addressed the Future Leaders Programme at the Royal Academy of Management, Oman, highlighting India’s growth story and sharing insights on leadership and its role in shaping a better world.
The Commerce Minister visited the Sultan Qaboos Grand Mosque in Muscat which is an icon of cultural and architectural heritage of Oman. He will also offer prayers at the historic Shiva Temple in old Muscat, later this evening, underscoring the deep-rooted cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Oman.
The successful visit of the Shri Goyal reinforced the strong foundations of India-Oman relations, paving the way for enhanced collaboration in trade and investment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-عمان مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
رہنماؤں نے تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی ، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں دو طرفہ تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے عمان کا کامیاب دورہ مکمل کیا
28 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے27-28 جنوری 2025 تک سلطنت عمان کا کامیاب دورہ کیا ۔
اس دورے کے دوران ، جناب گوئل نے سلطنت عمان کے تجارت ، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر قیص بن محمد ا لیوسف کے ساتھ بھارت عمان مشترکہ کمیشن میٹنگ (جے سی ایم) کے 11 ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ طور پرصدارت کی ۔ مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ میں تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی ، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور دیگر اہم شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون بڑھانے پر مفید اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے عمان کے وزیر قیص کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی جس کے دوران انہوں نے بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور باہمی طور پر سود مند کاروباری تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا ۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دو طرفہ بھارت-عمان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا جو مذاکرات کے اعلی درجے کے مرحلے میں ہے ۔ دونوں وزیروں نے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے پر جلد دستخط کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جو دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات میں ایک نیا سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا، جس میں دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
دورے کے موقع پر ، دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت-عمان دوہرے ٹیکس گریز کرنے کے معاہدے (ڈی ٹی اے اے) میں ترمیم کرنے کے ضابطے پر دستخط کیے جو اسے سرحد پار ٹیکس سے متعلق بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق بنائے گا ، ٹیکس کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنائے گا اور ٹیکس کے معاملات میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کو فروغ دے گا ۔
جناب گوئل نے 28 جنوری 2025 کو بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور تعاون کے امور کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور عزت مآب سلطان کے خصوصی نمائندے سیداسعد بن طارق السعید سے ملاقات کی ۔ سید اسعد نے ستمبر 2023 میں جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے عمان کے وفد کی قیادت کی تھی ۔
جناب گوئل نے عمان کے وزیر خزانہ سلطان بن سالم الحبسی اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور آزاد زون (او پی اے زیڈ)کی سرکاری اتھارٹی کے چیئر مین علی بن مسعود السنیدی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے دو طرفہ میٹنگیں بھی کیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت عمان مشترکہ کاروباری کونسل (جے بی سی) کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی جس کی میزبانی عمان چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (او سی سی آئی) نے فکی کے ایک وفد کے تعاون اور شراکت سے کی تھی ۔ مشترکہ کاروباری کونسل ، جو روایتی طور پر بھارت-عمان مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر منعقد ہوتا ہے ، نے دونوں کاروباری برادریوں کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا اور بھارت اور عمان دونوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور ترغیبات کو اجاگر کیا ۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارتی سفارت خانے کے احاطے میں ہندوستان کے سفیر کے زیر اہتمام ایک کاروباری گول میز کانفرنس میں عمان کے سی ای اوز اور کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ایک منتخب گروپ سے میٹنگ کی ۔ اس بات چیت نے جناب گوئل کو عمان کے اہم کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بالمشافہ چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا تاکہ انہیں بھارت میں مواقع سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے اور دو طرفہ تعاون کے لیے ان کی تجاویز حاصل کی جا سکیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے رائل اکیڈمی آف مینجمنٹ ، عمان میں مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کے پروگرام سے بھی خطاب کیا ، جس میں بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور قیادت اور ایک بہتر دنیا کی تشکیل میں اس کے کردار کے بارے میں بصیرت افروز خیالات کا اشتراک کیا گیا ۔
جناب گوئل نے مسقط میں عظیم الشان اور پرشکوہ سلطان قابوس مسجد کا معائنہ کیا جو عمان کے ثقافتی اور فن تعمیر کے ورثے کی علامت ہے ۔ وہ آج شام بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پرانے مسقط کے تاریخی شیو مندر میں پوجا بھی کریں گے۔
جناب گوئل کے عمان کے کامیاب دورے نے دونوں ملکوں کے تعلقات کی مستحکم بنیادوں کو تقویت بخشی ہے ، جس سے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں باہمی تعاون بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔