Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting held; leaders focus on enhancing bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, technology, food security and renewable energy
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal concludes successful visit to Oman
28 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded a successful visit to the Sultanate of Oman from 27-28 January 2025.
During the visit, Shri Goyal co-chaired the 11th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) with H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry, and Investment Promotion of Sultanate of Oman. The JCM saw productive discussions on enhancing bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, technology, food security, renewable energy and other key areas. The Minister held a productive bilateral meeting with Minister Qais during which he undertook a detailed review of the bilateral trade and economic relations between India and Oman and identified concrete steps to further strengthen the mutually beneficial business ties.
The two Ministers also exchanged views on a bilateral India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which is under advanced stages of negotiations. Both Ministers agreed to expedite the discussions for an early signing of the CEPA which will be a new milestone in bilateral trade relations and has the potential to significantly scale-up two-way trade and investments.
On the sidelines of the visit, both sides signed the Protocol to amend the India-Oman Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), aligning it with international standards on cross-border taxation, simplifying tax procedures, and promoting greater cooperation in tax matters.
Minister Goyal called-on His Highness Sayyid Asa’ad bin Tarik Al Said, Deputy Prime Minister for International Relations and Cooperation Affairs and Special Representative of His Majesty on January 28, 2025. HH Sayyid Asaad had led the Omani delegation to India for the G-20 Summit in September 2023.
Shri Goyal also held bilateral meetings with H.E. Sultan bin Salem Al Habsi, Minister of Finance, and H.E. Ali bin Masoud Al Sunaidy, Chairman of the Public Authority for Special Economic Zones and Free Zones (OPAZ), to deepen economic ties.
The Minister participated in the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting which was hosted by the Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry (OCCI), with support and participation of a delegation from FICCI. The JBC, which is traditionally held on the sidelines of the India-Oman JCM, provided an excellent platform for wide ranging discussions among the two business communities and provided exposure to investment opportunities and incentives of both India and Oman.
Shri Goyal met with a select group of CEOs and business leaders of Oman at a Business Roundtable hosted by the Ambassador of India at the Indian Embassy premises. This interaction provided an opportunity for the Minister to directly engage with key business leaders of Oman to apprise them of the India opportunity and seek their suggestions for bilateral cooperation.
Minister Goyal also addressed the Future Leaders Programme at the Royal Academy of Management, Oman, highlighting India’s growth story and sharing insights on leadership and its role in shaping a better world.
The Commerce Minister visited the Sultan Qaboos Grand Mosque in Muscat which is an icon of cultural and architectural heritage of Oman. He will also offer prayers at the historic Shiva Temple in old Muscat, later this evening, underscoring the deep-rooted cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Oman.
The successful visit of the Shri Goyal reinforced the strong foundations of India-Oman relations, paving the way for enhanced collaboration in trade and investment.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஓமன் கூட்டுக்குழுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது; வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பம், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆகியவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தலைவர்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தினர்
28 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் 2025 ஜனவரி 27 முதல் 28 வரை தமது ஓமன் நாட்டு பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது இந்தியா-ஓமன் கூட்டுக் குழு கூட்டத்தின் 11-வது அமர்வுக்கு, ஓமன் வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு கைஸ் பின் முகமது அல் யூசுப்புடன் இணைந்து திரு கோயல் தலைமை தாங்கினார். வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பம், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து பயனுள்ள விவாதங்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. பின்னர் அமைச்சர் திரு கைஸுடன் திரு கோயல் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினார். இந்தியா-ஓமன் இடையோன இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகள் குறித்து விரிவான மறுஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டதுடன், பரஸ்பரம் நன்மை பயக்கும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
இந்தியா-ஓமன் இடையே விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்தும் இரு அமைச்சர்களும் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியா-ஓமன் இரட்டை வரிவிதிப்பு தவிர்ப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் திருத்தம் செய்வதற்கான நெறிமுறையில் இரு தரப்பினரும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஜனவரி 28 அன்று, ஓமன் நாட்டின் சர்வதேச உறவுகள், ஒத்துழைப்பு விவகாரங்களுக்கான துணை அமைச்சரும், மன்னரின் சிறப்பு பிரதிநிதியுமான திரு சையத் ஆசாத் பின் தாரிக் அல் சையத்தை திரு கோயல் சந்தித்தார்.
பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக அந்நாட்டு நிதி அமைச்சர் திரு சுல்தான் பின் சலீம் அல் ஹப்சி மற்றும் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள், தடையற்ற மண்டலங்களுக்கான பொது ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அலி பின் மசூத் அல் சுனைதி ஆகியோருடனும் திரு கோயல் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தினார்.
ஓமன் வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை சம்மேளனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்தியா-ஓமன் கூட்டு வர்த்தக குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல் பங்கேற்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097043