Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting held; leaders focus on enhancing bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, technology, food security and renewable energy
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal concludes successful visit to Oman
28 JAN 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded a successful visit to the Sultanate of Oman from 27-28 January 2025.
During the visit, Shri Goyal co-chaired the 11th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) with H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry, and Investment Promotion of Sultanate of Oman. The JCM saw productive discussions on enhancing bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, technology, food security, renewable energy and other key areas. The Minister held a productive bilateral meeting with Minister Qais during which he undertook a detailed review of the bilateral trade and economic relations between India and Oman and identified concrete steps to further strengthen the mutually beneficial business ties.
The two Ministers also exchanged views on a bilateral India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which is under advanced stages of negotiations. Both Ministers agreed to expedite the discussions for an early signing of the CEPA which will be a new milestone in bilateral trade relations and has the potential to significantly scale-up two-way trade and investments.
On the sidelines of the visit, both sides signed the Protocol to amend the India-Oman Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), aligning it with international standards on cross-border taxation, simplifying tax procedures, and promoting greater cooperation in tax matters.
Minister Goyal called-on His Highness Sayyid Asa’ad bin Tarik Al Said, Deputy Prime Minister for International Relations and Cooperation Affairs and Special Representative of His Majesty on January 28, 2025. HH Sayyid Asaad had led the Omani delegation to India for the G-20 Summit in September 2023.
Shri Goyal also held bilateral meetings with H.E. Sultan bin Salem Al Habsi, Minister of Finance, and H.E. Ali bin Masoud Al Sunaidy, Chairman of the Public Authority for Special Economic Zones and Free Zones (OPAZ), to deepen economic ties.
The Minister participated in the India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting which was hosted by the Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry (OCCI), with support and participation of a delegation from FICCI. The JBC, which is traditionally held on the sidelines of the India-Oman JCM, provided an excellent platform for wide ranging discussions among the two business communities and provided exposure to investment opportunities and incentives of both India and Oman.
Shri Goyal met with a select group of CEOs and business leaders of Oman at a Business Roundtable hosted by the Ambassador of India at the Indian Embassy premises. This interaction provided an opportunity for the Minister to directly engage with key business leaders of Oman to apprise them of the India opportunity and seek their suggestions for bilateral cooperation.
Minister Goyal also addressed the Future Leaders Programme at the Royal Academy of Management, Oman, highlighting India’s growth story and sharing insights on leadership and its role in shaping a better world.
The Commerce Minister visited the Sultan Qaboos Grand Mosque in Muscat which is an icon of cultural and architectural heritage of Oman. He will also offer prayers at the historic Shiva Temple in old Muscat, later this evening, underscoring the deep-rooted cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Oman.
The successful visit of the Shri Goyal reinforced the strong foundations of India-Oman relations, paving the way for enhanced collaboration in trade and investment.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि ओमान संयुक्त आयोगाच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर नेत्यांनी दिला भर
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या ओमान दौऱ्याची यशस्वी सांगता
28 JAN 2025 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या 27-28 जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यानच्या ओमान भेटीची यशस्वी सांगता झाली. या भेटीदरम्यान गोयल यांनी ओमानचे वाणिज्य, उद्योग आणि गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन मंत्री महामहीम कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल् युसूफ यांच्यासोबत भारत-ओमान संयुक्त आयोगाच्या बैठकीच्या 11 व्या सत्राचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवले. या बैठकीत व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याविषयी फलदायी चर्चा झाली. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी ओमानचे मंत्री कैस याच्यासोबत झालेल्या फलदायी बैठकीत भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संबंधांचा सविस्तर आढावा घेतला आणि परस्परांना फायदेशीर असलेल्या व्यापारी संबंधांना अधिक बळकट करणाऱ्या भक्कम उपाययोजना विचारात घेतल्या.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी भारत-ओमान सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार(CEPA) याबाबत विचारविनिमय केला ज्याच्या संदर्भात वाटाघाटी प्रगतीपथावर आहेत. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी हा करार लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वाटाघाटींचा वेग वाढवण्याबाबत सहमती व्यक्त केली. हा करार दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानच्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापारी संबंधांमधील एक मैलाचा दगड ठरणार असून दोन्ही बाजूंनी होणाऱ्या व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्याची क्षमता त्यात आहे. या भेटीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी भारत-ओमान दुहेरी करआकारणी टाळण्याच्या करारामध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रोटोकॉलवर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. सीमेपलीकडील कर आकारणीला आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांच्या स्तरावर आणणे, कर प्रक्रिया सोपी करणे आणि करविषयक प्रकरणांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांमध्ये अधिक चांगले सहकार्य प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी या सुधारणा करण्यात येणार आहेत.
गोयल यांनी ओमानचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध आणि सहकार्य व्यवहार विषयक उपपंतप्रधान आणि महामहिमांचे विशेष प्रतिनिधी महामहीम सय्यद असद बिन तारिक अल सईद यांची 28 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी भेट घेतली. असद यांनी सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये जी-20 शिखर परिषदेसाठी भारत दौऱ्यावर आलेल्या ओमानी शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले होते.
गोयल यांनी ओमानचे वित्तमंत्री महामहीम सुलतान बिन सालेम अल हब्सी आणि विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रासाठी सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष अली बिन मसूद अल सुनैदी यांची देखील आर्थिक संबंध बळकट करण्यासाठी भेट घेतली.
भारत-ओमान संयुक्त व्यापार परिषदेच्या बैठकीतही गोयल सहभागी झाले. ओमान चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीने(OCCI) या बैठकीचे फिक्कीच्या शिष्टमंडळाच्या सहकार्याने आयोजन केले होते.
ओमानच्या व्यापारी नेत्यांची आणि सीईओंच्या एका विशिष्ट गटाची देखील गोयल यांनी भारतीय दुतावासातील भारतीय राजदुतांनी आयोजित केलेल्या गोलमेज परिषदेत भेट घेतली. गोयल यांच्या या यशस्वी दौऱ्यामुळे भारत-ओमान संबंधांचा पाया भक्कम झाला असून व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त झाला आहे.