प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'उत्कर्ष ओडिशा’- मेक इन ओडिशा कॉन्क्लेव में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
28 JAN 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
जय जगन्नाथ!
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित ओडिशा के गवर्नर श्री हरि बाबू, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी जी, केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी मंत्रीगण, ओडिशा सरकार के मंत्री, साँसदगण, विधायकगण, उद्योग और व्यापार जगत के प्रमुख उद्यमी साथी, देश और दुनिया के इन्वेस्टर्स, और ओडिशा के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
जनवरी महीने में, यानी 2025 के प्रारंभ में ही ओडिशा का ये मेरा दूसरा दौरा है। कुछ दिन पहले ही मैं यहां प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के आयोजन का हिस्सा बना था। अब आज, यहां उत्कर्ष ओडिशा कॉन्क्लेव में आपके बीच आया हूं। मुझे बताया गया है कि ये ओडिशा में अब तक की सबसे बड़ी बिजनेस समिट है। पहले के मुकाबले 5-6 गुना ज्यादा इन्वेस्टर्स इसमें पार्टिसिपेट कर रहे हैं। मैं ओडिशा के लोगों को, ओडिशा सरकार को, इस शानदार आयोजन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आप सभी का इस आयोजन में अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
मैं पूर्वी भारत को देश के विकास का ग्रोथ इंजन मानता हूं। और ओडिशा की इसमें एक बड़ी भूमिका है। इतिहास साक्षी है, जब ग्लोबल ग्रोथ में भारत की एक बड़ी हिस्सेदारी थी, तब पूर्वी भारत का अहम योगदान था। पूर्वी भारत में देश के बड़े इंडस्ट्रियल हब थे, पोर्ट्स थे, ट्रेड हब थे, ओडिशा की इसमें बड़ी हिस्सेदारी भी थी। ओडिशा, साउथ ईस्ट एशिया में होने वाले ट्रेड का प्रमुख सेंटर हुआ करता था। यहां के प्राचीन पोर्ट्स, एक प्रकार से भारत के गेट्वे हुआ करते थे। आज भी ओडिशा में हर वर्ष बाली जात्रा मनाई जाती है। अभी इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति जी आए थे, और वो तो यहां तक बोल गए कि शायद मेरे डीएनए में ओडिशा है।
साथियों,
ये ओडिशा उस लीगेसी को सेलिब्रेट करती है, जो ओडिशा को साउथ ईस्ट एशिया से जोड़ती है। अब 21वीं सदी में ओडिशा, अपनी उस गौरवशाली विरासत को फिर से रिवाइव करने में जुट गया है। हाल में ही, सिंगापुर के प्रेसिडेंट ओडिशा होकर गए हैं। सिंगापुर, ओडिशा के साथ संबंधों को लेकर बहुत ही उत्साहित है। आसियान देशों ने भी ओडिशा के साथ ट्रेड और ट्रेडिशन के कनेक्ट को मजबूती देने में दिलचस्पी दिखाई है। आज इस क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं के इतने द्वार खुल रहे हैं, जितने आजादी के बाद पहले कभी नहीं खुले। मैं यहां उपस्थित हर इन्वेस्टर्स का आह्वान करूंगा, और हमारे मुख्यमंत्री जी ने जो बात कही, मैं उसको दोहराना चाहूंगा- यही समय है, सही समय है। ओडिशा की इस विकास यात्रा में आपका निवेश, आपको सफलता की नई बुलंदियों पर पहुंचाएगा, और ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
आज भारत विकास के ऐसे पथ पर चल रहा है, जिसको करोड़ों लोगों की aspirations ड्राइव कर रही हैं। AI, AI का युग है, Artificial intelligence ही, इसकी चर्चा है, लेकिन भारत के लिए तो AI सिर्फ नहीं, Aspiration of India हमारी ताकत है। और Aspirations तब बढ़ती हैं, जब लोगों की needs पूरी होती हैं। बीते दशक में करोड़ों देशवासियों को Empower करने का लाभ आज देश को दिख रहा है। ओडिशा भी इसी एस्पिरेशन को रिप्रज़ेंट करता है। ओडिशा, Outstanding है। ओडिशा, नए भारत के Optimism और Originality का प्रतीक है। ओडिशा में Opportunities भी हैं, और यहां के लोगों ने हमेशा Outperform करने का जुनून दिखाया है। मैंने गुजरात में ओडिशा से आने वाले साथियों के कौशल, उनकी मेहनत, उनकी ईमानदारी को खुद अनुभव किया है। इसलिए आज जब ओडिशा में नए अवसर बन रहे हैं, तो मेरा पक्का विश्वास है, ओडिशा बहुत जल्द विकास की उस ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगा, जहां पहुंचने की किसी ने कल्पना तक नहीं की है। मुझे खुशी है कि मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी जी की पूरी टीम, ओडिशा के विकास को तेज गति देने में जुटी है। फूड प्रोसेसिंग, पेट्रोकेमिकल, पोर्ट लेड डेवलपमेंट, फिशरीज़, आईटी, एडुटेक, टेक्सटाइल, टूरिज्म, माइनिंग, ग्रीन एनर्जी ऐसी हर इंडस्ट्री में ओडिशा, भारत के लीडिंग राज्यों में से एक बन रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत आज बहुत तेज़ गति से दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी इकोनॉमी बनने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहा है। फाइव ट्रिलियन डॉलर इकोनॉमी का पड़ाव भी अब ज्यादा दूर नहीं है। बीते दशक में मैन्युफेक्चरिंग में भी भारत की ताकत सामने आने लगी है। अब भारत की इकोनॉमी के विस्तार के दो बड़े पिलर हैं, एक- हमारा इनोवेटिव सर्विस सेक्टर और दूसरा- भारत के क्वालिटी प्रोडक्ट्स। देश की तेज प्रगति सिर्फ रॉ मैटेरियल के एक्सपोर्ट पर संभव नहीं है। इसलिए हम पूरे इकोसिस्टम को बदल रहे हैं, नए विजन के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। यहां से मिनरल निकले और फिर एक्सपोर्ट होकर के दुनिया के किसी देश में पहुंचे, वहां पर वैल्यू एडिशन हो, कोई नया प्रोडक्ट बने, और फिर वो प्रोडक्ट भारत में वापस आए, ये ट्रेंड मोदी को मंजूर नहीं है। इस ट्रेंड को अब भारत बदल रहा है। यहां के समंदर से सी-फूड निकले और फिर दुनिया के किसी दूसरे देश में वो प्रोसेस होकर बाज़ारों में पहुंचे, ये ट्रेंड भी भारत बदल रहा है। ओडिशा में जो रिसोर्सेज़ हैं, उससे जुड़ी इंडस्ट्रीज भी यहीं लगे, इस दिशा में हमारी सरकार काम कर रही है। आज का ये उत्कर्ष ओडिशा कॉन्क्लेव भी इसी विजन को साकार करने का एक माध्यम है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया सस्टेनेबल लाइफस्टाइल की बात कर रही है, ग्रीन फ्यूचर की तरफ बढ़ रही है। आज ग्रीन जॉब्स की संभावनाएं भी बहुत बढ़ रही हैं। हमें समय की जरूरतों और डिमांड के हिसाब से खुद को बदलना है, उसके हिसाब से ढालना है। इसी सोच के साथ ही भारत, ग्रीन फ्युचर पर, ग्रीन टेक पर इतना फोकस कर रहा है। सोलर हो, विंड हो, हाइड्रो हो, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हो, ये विकसित भारत की एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी को पावर करने वाले हैं। इसके लिए ओडिशा में बहुत सारी संभावनाएं हैं। आज देश में हमने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ग्रीन हाईड्रोजन मिशन और सोलर पावर मिशन शुरु किए हैं। ओडिशा में भी रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी से जुड़ी इंडस्ट्री को प्रमोट करने के लिए बड़े Policy Decisions हो रहे हैं, हाइड्रोजन एनर्जी के प्रोडक्शन के लिए भी यहां काफी सारे कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ग्रीन एनर्जी के साथ-साथ ओडिशा में पेट्रो और पेट्रोकेमिकल सेक्टर के विस्तार के लिए भी initiative लिए जा रहे हैं। पारादीप और गोपालपुर में, dedicated industrial parks और investment regions बन रहे हैं। इस सेक्टर में भी इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए बहुत अधिक संभावनाएं हैं। मैं ओडिशा सरकार को बधाई दूंगा कि ओडिशा के अलग-अलग रीजन की संभावनाओं को देखते हुए, वो तेजी से निर्णय ले रही है, नया इकोसिस्टम विकसित कर रही है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए ये दौर, कनेक्टेड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का है, मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी का है। जिस स्केल पर, जिस स्पीड से भारत में आज स्पेशलाइज़्ड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है, वो भारत को इन्वेस्टमेंट का शानदार डेस्टिनेशन बना रहा है। डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर्स से ईस्ट और वेस्ट की कोस्टलाइन को कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है। देश का एक बड़ा हिस्सा जो land-locked था, उसको भी अब समंदर तक तेज़ एक्सेस मिलने लगी है। आज देश में दर्जनों ऐसे इंडस्ट्रियल शहरों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जो प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधाओं से लैस होंगे। ओडिशा में भी ऐसी ही संभावनाओं को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। यहां रेलवे और हाईवे नेटवर्क से जुड़े हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट चल रहे हैं। ओडिशा में इंडस्ट्री की Logistics Cost कम हो, इसके लिए सरकार यहां के पोर्ट्स को Industrial Clusters से जोड़ रही है। यहां पुराने पोर्ट्स का विस्तार के साथ ही नए पोर्ट्स भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। यानि ओडिशा, ब्लू इकोनॉमी के मामले में भी देश के टॉप के राज्यों में शामिल होने वाला है।
साथियों,
सरकार के इन प्रयासों के बीच, मेरा आप सभी से कुछ आग्रह भी है। आप तेज़ी से बदलती दुनिया में ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को देख रहे हैं। भारत, बिखरी हुई सप्लाई चेन और इंपोर्ट आधारित सप्लाई चेन पर ज्यादा भरोसा नहीं कर सकता। हमें भारत में ही एक ऐसी सशक्त सप्लाई और वैल्यू चेन बनानी है, जिस पर वैश्विक उतार-चढ़ाव का कम से कम असर पड़े। ये सरकार के साथ-साथ इंडस्ट्री का भी बहुत बड़ा दायित्व है। इसलिए आप जिस भी इंडस्ट्री में हैं, उससे जुड़े MSMEs को सपोर्ट करें, उनकी हैंड-होल्डिंग करें। आप ज्यादा से ज्यादा युवा स्टार्ट अप्स को भी सपोर्ट करें।
साथियों,
आज कोई भी इंडस्ट्री नई टेक्नोलॉजी के बिना ग्रो नहीं कर सकती। ऐसे में रिसर्च और इनोवेशन बहुत ज़रूरी है। सरकार, देश में रिसर्च से जुड़ा एक बहुत वाइब्रेंट इकोसिस्टम बना रही है। इसके लिए एक स्पेशल फंड भी बनाया गया है। इंटर्नशिप और स्किल डेवलपमेंट के लिए एक स्पेशल पैकेज घोषित किया गया है। इसमें भी इंडस्ट्री खुलकर आगे आए, सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करे, ये सभी की अपेक्षा है। जितना बड़ा और बेहतरीन भारत का रिसर्च इकोसिस्टम होगा, स्किल्ड यंग पूल होगा, हमारी इंडस्ट्री को इससे सीधा फायदा होगा। मैं इंडस्ट्री के सभी साथियों, ओडिशा सरकार से कहूंगा कि आप सभी मिलकर, यहां एक आधुनिक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करें। एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम, जो ओडिशा की Aspirations के साथ चले, यहां के नौजवानों को नए मौके दे। इससे ओडिशा के नौजवानों को यहां पर ही जॉब्स के ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर मिलेंगे, ओडिशा समृद्ध होगा, ओडिशा सशक्त होगा, ओडिशा का उत्कर्ष होगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी दुनियाभर में जाते हैं, दुनियाभर के लोगों से मिलते हैं। आज दुनिया में भारत को जानने, समझने की उत्सुकता, आप चारों तरफ अनुभव करते हैं। भारत को समझने के लिए ओडिशा एक बेहतरीन डेस्टिनेशन है। यहां हज़ारों वर्षों की हमारी हैरिटेज है, हिस्ट्री है, आस्था-आध्यात्म, घने जंगल, पहाड़, समंदर, हर चीज़ के दर्शन एक ही जगह पर होते हैं। ये राज्य विकास और विरासत का अद्भुत मॉडल है। इसी भाव के साथ ही, हमने G-20 के कल्चर से जुड़े इवेंट ओडिशा में रखे थे। कोणार्क सन टेंपल के चक्र को हमने G-20 के मेन इवेंट का हिस्सा बनाया था। उत्कर्ष ओडिशा में हमें ओडिशा के इस टूरिज्म पोटेंशियल को भी एक्सप्लोर करना है। यहां की 500 किलोमीटर से लंबी कोस्ट लाइन, 33 परसेंट से ज्यादा का फोरेस्ट कवर, इको टूरिज्म, एडवेंचर टूरिज्म की अनंत संभावनाएं, आपका इंतजार कर रही हैं। आज भारत का फोकस है- Wed in India, आज भारत का मंत्र है- Heal in India, और इसके लिए ओडिशा का नेचर, यहां की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, बहुत मददगार है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में Conference tourism का भी बहुत पोटेंशियल बन रहा है। दिल्ली में भारत मंडपम और यशोभूमि जैसे वेन्यू इसके बड़े सेंटर बन रहे हैं। भुवनेश्वर में भी बहुत बढ़िया कन्वेंशन सेंटर का लाभ मिल सकता है। इसी से जुड़ा एक और नया सेक्टर, concert economy का है। जिस देश में music-dance, स्टोरी टेलिंग की इतनी समृद्ध विरासत है, जहां युवाओं का इतना बड़ा पूल है, जो concerts का बहुत बड़ा कंज्यूमर है, वहां concert economy के लिए अनेक संभावनाएं हैं। आप देख रहे हैं कि बीते 10 सालों में live events का चलन और डिमांड दोनों बढ़े हैं। पिछले कुछ दिनों में आपने मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में हुए ‘कोल्डप्ले कॉन्सर्ट’ की शानदार तस्वीरें देखी होंगी। ये इस बात का प्रमाण है कि live concerts के लिए भारत में कितना स्कोप है। दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े कलाकार, बड़े-बड़े आर्टिस्ट भी, भारत की तरफ आकर्षित हो रहे हैं। Concert economy से टूरिज्म भी बढ़ता है और बड़ी संख्या में जॉब्स क्रिएट होती हैं। मेरा राज्यों से, प्राइवेट सेक्टर से आग्रह है कि concert economy के लिए ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर फोकस करें, ज़रूरी स्किल्स पर फोकस करें। इवेंट मैनेजमेंट हो, आर्टिस्ट्स की ग्रूमिंग हो, सिक्योरिटी और दूसरे इंतजाम हों, इन सभी में नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं।
साथियों,
अगले महीने ही भारत में पहली बार world audio visual summit यानि WAVES होने वाली है। ये भी एक बहुत बड़ा आयोजन होगा, ये भारत की creative power को दुनिया में नई पहचान दिलाएगा। राज्यों में इस तरह के इवेंट्स से भी जो रेवेन्यू जनरेट होता है, जो परसेप्शन बनता है, वो भी इकोनॉमी को आगे बढ़ाता है। और ओडिशा में भी इसकी बहुत संभावनाएं हैं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में ओडिशा की बड़ी भूमिका है। ओडिशा वासियों ने, समृद्ध ओडिशा के निर्माण का संकल्प लिया है। इस संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से हर संभव सहयोग मिल रहा है। ओडिशा के प्रति मेरा स्नेह आप सब भली-भांति जानते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर ही मैं यहां करीब-करीब 30 बार आ चुका हूं। आजादी से अब तक जितने प्रधानमंत्री होंगे, वो सब मिलाकर के जितने बार आए होंगे, उससे मैं ज्यादा बार ओडिशा आया हूं, ये आपका प्यार है। यहां के ज्यादातर जिलों में जा चुका हूं, मुझे ओडिशा के सामर्थ्य पर भरोसा है, यहां के लोगों पर भरोसा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी साथियों का इन्वेस्टमेंट, आपके बिजनेस और ओडिशा के उत्कर्ष, दोनों को नई ऊंचाई देगा। मैं फिर एक बार इस शानदार आयोजन के लिए पूरे ओडिशा वासियों को, यहां की सरकार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, धन्यवाद देता हूं। और जो महानुभाव ओडिशा में संभावनाओं को तलाश रहे हैं, मैं उनको विश्वास दिलाता हूं, ओडिशा सरकार और भारत सरकार पूरी ताकत से आपके साथ खड़ी है। फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at 'Utkarsh Odisha' - Make in Odisha Conclave in Bhubaneswar
28 JAN 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Odisha Governor Shri Hari Babu, the popular Chief Minister of this place Shri Mohan Charan Majhi ji, my fellow ministers of the Union Cabinet, ministers of the Odisha government, MPs, MLAs, leading entrepreneurs from the industry and business world, investors from the country and the world, and my dear brothers and sisters of Odisha are present at the programme!
This is my second visit to Odisha in the month of January, that is, in the beginning of 2025. Just a few days ago, I was a part of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas event here. Now today, I have come here among you in the Utkarsh Odisha Conclave. I have been told that this is the biggest business summit ever held in Odisha. 5-6 times more investors are participating in it than before. I congratulate the people of Odisha, the Odisha government, for this wonderful event. I welcome all of you to this event.
Friends,
I consider eastern India to be the growth engine of the country's development. And Odisha has a major role in it. History is witness to the fact that when India had a major share in global growth, eastern India had a significant contribution. Eastern India had major industrial hubs, ports, trade hubs, and Odisha also had a major share in it. Odisha used to be the main centre of trade in SouthEast Asia. The ancient ports here were, in a way, gateways to India. Even today, Bali Jatra is celebrated every year in Odisha. Recently, the President of Indonesia came and he even said that perhaps Odisha is in my DNA.
Friends,
This Odisha celebrates the legacy that connects Odisha with South East Asia. Now in the 21st century, Odisha is engaged in reviving its glorious heritage. Recently, the President of Singapore visited Odisha. Singapore is very excited about relations with Odisha. ASEAN countries have also shown interest in strengthening the connection of trade and tradition with Odisha. Today, so many doors of possibilities are opening in this region, as never before after independence. I would like to appeal to every investor present here, and I would like to repeat what our Chief Minister said - this is the time, the right time. Your investment in this development journey of Odisha will take you to new heights of success, and this is Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
Today, India is moving on such a path of development, which is being driven by the aspirations of crores of people. This is the era of AI. Artificial intelligence is being discussed, but for India, it is not just AI, it is the Aspiration of India, our strength. And aspirations grow when the needs of the people are fulfilled. Today, the country is seeing the benefits of empowering crores of countrymen in the last decade. Odisha also represents this aspiration. Odisha is outstanding. Odisha is a symbol of the optimism and originality of the new India. There are opportunities in Odisha, and the people here have always shown the passion to outperform. I have personally experienced the skills, hard work and honesty of the colleagues coming from Odisha in Gujarat. Therefore, today when new opportunities are being created in Odisha, I firmly believe that Odisha will very soon reach such heights of development, which no one has even imagined. I am happy that the entire team of Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi ji is engaged in accelerating the development of Odisha. Odisha is becoming one of the leading states in India in every industry like food processing, petrochemical, port led development, fisheries, IT, edutech, textile, tourism, mining, green energy.
Friends,
Today, India is moving at a very fast pace towards becoming the third largest economy in the world. The milestone of a five trillion dollar economy is also not far away. In the last decade, India's strength has started to emerge in manufacturing as well. Now there are two major pillars for the expansion of India's economy, one is our innovative service sector and the other is India's quality products. The country's rapid progress is not possible only on the export of raw material. That is why we are changing the entire ecosystem, working with a new vision. The trend of minerals being extracted from here and then exported to some country in the world, value addition taking place there, a new product being made, and then that product coming back to India is not acceptable to Modi. India is now changing this trend. Sea food is extracted from the sea here and then processed in some other country of the world and reaches the markets. India is also changing this trend. Our government is working in the direction that industries related to the resources available in Odisha should also be set up here. Today's Utkarsh Odisha Conclave is also a medium to realise this vision.
Friends,
Today the world is talking about sustainable lifestyle, moving towards a green future. Today the possibilities of green jobs are also increasing a lot. We have to change ourselves according to the needs and demands of the time, we have to adapt accordingly. With this thinking, India is focusing so much on a green future, green tech. Be it solar, wind, hydro, green hydrogen, these are going to power the energy security of developed India. There are many possibilities for this in Odisha. Today in the country, we have started the Green Hydrogen Mission and Solar Power Mission at the national level. In Odisha too, big policy decisions are being made to promote the renewable energy related industry, many steps are also being taken here for the production of hydrogen energy.
Friends,
Along with green energy, initiatives are also being taken to expand the petrochemical and petrochemical sectors in Odisha. In Paradip and Gopalpur, dedicated industrial parks and investment regions are being developed. There is a lot of potential for investment in this sector as well. I would like to congratulate the Odisha government that, looking at the potential of different regions of Odisha, it is taking quick decisions and developing a new ecosystem.
Friends,
For 21st century India, this is the era of connected infrastructure, multi-modal connectivity. The scale and speed at which specialized infrastructure is being built in India today is making India a great destination for investment. East and West coastlines are being connected through dedicated freight corridors. A large part of the country which was land-locked is now getting fast access to the sea. Today, dozens of such industrial cities are being built in the country, which will be equipped with plug and play facilities. Similar possibilities are being enhanced in Odisha as well. Projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to railway and highway network are underway here. To reduce the logistics cost of industry in Odisha, the government is connecting the ports here to industrial clusters. Along with the expansion of old ports, new ports are also being built here. That is, Odisha is going to be included in the top states of the country in terms of blue economy as well.
Friends,
Amidst these efforts of the government, I have some requests for all of you. You are seeing the challenges related to the global supply chain in this fast-changing world. India cannot rely much on a fragmented supply chain and import-based supply chain. We have to create a strong supply and value chain in India itself, which is least affected by global fluctuations. This is a huge responsibility of the government as well as the industry. Therefore, whatever industry you are in, support the MSMEs associated with it, do their hand-holding. You should also support as many young start-ups as possible.
Friends,
Today, no industry can grow without new technology. In such a situation, research and innovation are very important. The government is creating a very vibrant ecosystem related to research in the country. A special fund has also been created for this. A special package has been announced for internship and skill development. In this too, everyone expects that the industry should come forward openly and work together with the government. The bigger and better India's research ecosystem, the skilled young pool, our industry will directly benefit from it. I would like to request all the colleagues from the industry and the Odisha government to together create a modern ecosystem here. An ecosystem that works with the aspirations of Odisha, gives new opportunities to the youth here. With this, the youth of Odisha will get more and more job opportunities here itself, Odisha will prosper, Odisha will be empowered, Odisha will prosper.
Friends,
All of you travel around the world, meet people from all over the world. Today, you can feel the eagerness to know and understand India everywhere. Odisha is a great destination to understand India. Here, we have our heritage of thousands of years, history, faith-spirituality, dense forests, mountains, sea, everything is visible at one place. This state is a wonderful model of development and heritage. With this feeling, we had organized cultural events of G-20 in Odisha. We had made the cycle of Konark Sun Temple a part of the main event of G-20. In Utkarsh Odisha, we also have to explore the tourism potential of Odisha. It's more than 500 km long coastline, more than 33 percent forest cover, endless possibilities of eco-tourism, adventure tourism are waiting for you. Today, India's focus is - Wed in India, today India's mantra is - Heal in India, and for this, the nature of Odisha, its natural beauty, is very helpful.
Friends,
Today, conference tourism is also developing a lot of potential in India. Venues like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi in Delhi are becoming major centres for this. Bhubaneswar can also benefit from a very good convention centre. Another new sector related to this is the concert economy. In a country which has such a rich heritage of music-dance, storytelling, where there is such a large pool of youth who are a huge consumer of concerts, there are many possibilities for the concert economy. You are seeing that in the last 10 years, both the trend and demand for live events have increased. In the last few days, you must have seen the wonderful pictures of the 'Coldplay concert' held in Mumbai and Ahmedabad. This is a proof of how much scope there is in India for live concerts. Big artists of the world, even big artists, are getting attracted towards India. Concert economy also increases tourism and creates a large number of jobs. I urge the states and the private sector to focus on the necessary infrastructure and skills for the concert economy. Be it event management, grooming of artists, security and other arrangements, new possibilities are being created in all these.
Friends,
Next month, the first world audio visual summit i.e. WAVES is going to be held in India. This will also be a very big event, it will give a new identity to India's creative power in the world. The revenue generated from such events in the states, the perception created, also takes the economy forward. And there are many possibilities of this in Odisha too.
Friends,
Odisha has a big role in building a developed India. The people of Odisha have taken a pledge to build a prosperous Odisha. To achieve this pledge, the Central Government is providing all possible support. You all know my affection for Odisha very well. As the Prime Minister, I have come here almost 30 times. I have come to Odisha more times than all the Prime Ministers put together since independence, this is your love. I have visited most of the districts here, I have faith in the potential of Odisha, I have faith in the people here. I am confident that the investment of all of you will take your business and the progress of Odisha to new heights.
I once again congratulate the people of Odisha and the Government of Odisha for this wonderful event, thank you very much. And I assure those great people who are looking for possibilities in Odisha, the Government of Odisha and the Government of India stand with you with full strength. Once again, my best wishes to all of you, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.