Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Research and Innovation are Essential for Progressing in the World: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
PM Modi has said that we will host Olympics in 2036, which will symbolize India’s growing strength: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India's Pathway to the 2036 Olympics; Rashtriya Raksha University Hosts First International Olympic Research Conference
Over 60 research papers to be presented by experts from around the world during this four-day conference
27 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The first International Olympic Research Conference was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, at Rashtriya Raksha University. The four-day conference aims to establish India as a significant player in the global Olympic ecosystem, focusing on financial sustainability, strategic planning and collaborative networks to bolster India's bid for the 2036 Olympics.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized that the research and innovation at Rashtriya Raksha University reflect the transformation and progress of the nation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He stated, “The university represents the changing face of India. I would call the B-CORE initiative of the university the ‘core of India’ because the nation is prioritizing research and innovation in this era of transformation. We must advance, progress, and strive to achieve our goals, for which research and innovation play a crucial role. Without research or the implementation of new ideas, one cannot stay ahead in the world. If we want to lead, we must prioritize research and innovation.” He highlighted that Rashtriya Raksha University has taken a significant step by focusing on research in sports and the Olympics.
Dr. Mandaviya remarked that the Olympics are not just competitions but a symbol of sports and their integral role in our lifestyle. He said sports can provide solutions to numerous challenges, which is why Prime Minister Modi initiated major campaigns like Khelo India and Fit India to keep the nation fit. He further added, “PM Modi has envisioned hosting the Olympics in 2036, which symbolizes India’s growing strength. As we move toward a developed India, the nation will celebrate its centenary of independence in 2047. By then, India will be among the developed nations. The role of Fit India is crucial in ensuring not just physical fitness but also mental fitness among citizens. A mentally and physically fit person contributes to building an ideal society, which paves the way for a prosperous nation. Hence, sports are a symbol of our rising strength. By 2036, Modi Ji has set the goal for India to rank among the top 10 nations in sports, and by the centenary year of independence, we aim to rank among the top 5. To achieve this, we must step onto the field, compete, and win. Those who win leave their mark and convert their victories into medals. Sports science plays a vital role in enhancing our medal tally. Therefore, when we talk about Olympic research, it involves studying its social, youth, exposure, and international perception impacts, which together create comprehensive Olympic research.”
He further stated, “This conference is not a small event; over 60 research papers will be presented here. Researchers from many countries conducting research on the Olympics are participating in this conference. This is the first such conference in South Asia, and it will have a significant impact not only on our nation but globally. This will take sports one step further.”
Dr. Thomas Bach, President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), conveyed a powerful message emphasizing the integration of sports and education to create a holistic approach to youth development and nation-building.
The Vice Chancellor of RRU, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, expressed pride in hosting this landmark event, highlighting the anticipated publication of over 60 research papers post-conference. He emphasized the significance of sports in shaping the youth and transformative impact on the country’s development.
A high-level panel discussion featured prominent personalities, including Dr. Utsav Chaware, Director of BCORE, Shri (Dr.) Mansukh Mandaviya, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel VC Rru,Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor Rru,Prasanth Shanthakumaran Partner KPMG in India and Mr. Lambis Konstantinidis, Executive Director of Planning and Coordination for Paris 2024 Olympics. The panel deliberated on India’s bid for the 2036 Olympics, potential challenges from other bidders, sustainable infrastructure planning, and the importance of avoiding mistakes on the global stage. Mr. Konstantinidis highlighted critical aspects India must address, including sustainability, technical planning, and creating a compelling narrative that showcases India's uniqueness and readiness to host the Games.
Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon'ble State Minister of Sports, Gujarat, highlighted the state’s grassroots sports initiatives, particularly the record-breaking participation in the Khel Mahakumbh. He emphasized aligning sports with youth education and underscored the critical role of a strong sports culture in preparing India’s youth for international platforms.
The day concluded with a keynote presentation by Mr. Lambis Konstantinidis, offering an insightful roadmap for India’s Olympic preparations. He stressed the importance of sustainable development, strong leadership, and technical expertise to ensure the success of the sports. He posed five thought-provoking questions for India’s strategic planning, including what the Games can offer India, what India can contribute to the Olympics, and the long-term legacy of hosting the event.
The conference, set to run until January 30, 2025, is poised to leave a lasting impact on India’s Olympic ambitions, bringing together policymakers, academicians, and global experts to create a sustainable, innovative, and collaborative pathway to the 2036 Olympics.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विश्व में प्रगति के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार आवश्यक हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
पीएम मोदी ने कहा है, कि हम 2036 में ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करेंगे, जो भारत की बढ़ती ताकत का प्रतीक होगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
2036 ओलंपिक के लिए भारत का मार्ग; राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय ने पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक अनुसंधान सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की
इस चार दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा 60 से अधिक शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किये जायेंगे
27 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक अनुसंधान सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय में किया। इस चार दिवसीय सम्मेलन का मकसद 2036 ओलंपिक हेतु भारत की दावेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए, वित्तीय स्थिरता, रणनीतिक योजना और सहयोगी नेटवर्क पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत को वैश्विक ओलंपिक जगत में एक महत्वपूर्ण खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया, कि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय में अनुसंधान और नवाचार, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र के परिवर्तन और प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, “विश्वविद्यालय भारत के बदलते चेहरे की नुमाइंदगी करता है। मैं विश्वविद्यालय की बी-कोर पहल को 'भारत का मूल' कहूंगा, क्योंकि बदलाव के इस दौर में देश, अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। हमें आगे बढ़ना चाहिए, प्रगति करनी चाहिए और अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, जिसके लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। बिना शोध या नए विचारों के क्रियान्वयन के दुनिया में कोई आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता। अगर हम नेतृत्व करना चाहते हैं, तो हमें शोध और नवाचार को प्राथमिकता देनी होगी।'' उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला, कि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय ने खेल और ओलंपिक में शोध पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, कि ओलंपिक केवल प्रतियोगिताएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि खेलों की हमारी जीवनशैली में अभिन्न भूमिका का प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल कई चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान कर सकते हैं, और यही वजह है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश को फिट रखने के लिए खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसे प्रमुख अभियान शुरू किए। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “पीएम मोदी ने 2036 में ओलंपिक की मेजबानी की कल्पना की है, जो भारत की बढ़ती ताकत का प्रतीक है। जैसे-जैसे हम एक विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, देश 2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता का शताब्दी वर्ष मनाएगा। तब तक, भारत विकसित देशों में से एक होगा। नागरिकों के बीच न केवल शारीरिक फिटनेस, बल्कि मानसिक फिटनेस सुनिश्चित करने में फिट इंडिया की अहम भूमिका है। मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ व्यक्ति एक आदर्श समाज के निर्माण में योगदान देता है, जो एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। इसलिए खेल हमारी बढ़ती ताकत का प्रतीक है। मोदी जी ने 2036 तक भारत को खेलों में शीर्ष 10 देशों में शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और आजादी के शताब्दी वर्ष तक हमारा लक्ष्य शीर्ष 5 में शामिल होना है। इसे हासिल करने के लिए हमें मैदान पर उतरना होगा, प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी होगी और जीतना होगा। जो जीतते हैं, वे अपनी छाप छोड़ते हैं और अपनी जीत को पदक में बदल देते हैं। खेल विज्ञान हमारी पदक तालिका बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसलिए, जब हम ओलंपिक अनुसंधान के बारे में बात करते हैं, तो इसमें इसके सामाजिक, युवा, जोखिम और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय धारणा प्रभावों का अध्ययन शामिल होता है, जो मिलकर व्यापक ओलंपिक अनुसंधान बनाते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “यह सम्मेलन कोई छोटा आयोजन नहीं है। यहां 60 से अधिक शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। ओलंपिक पर शोध करने वाले कई देशों के शोधकर्ता इस सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं। यह दक्षिण एशिया में इस तरह का पहला सम्मेलन है और इसका न केवल हमारे देश पर, बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। यह खेलों को एक कदम आगे ले जाएगा।”
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. थॉमस बाक ने युवा विकास और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण बनाने हेतु खेल और शिक्षा के एकीकरण पर जोर देते हुए एक प्रेरणास्पद संदेश दिया।
आरआरयू के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) बिमल एन. पटेल ने सम्मेलन के बाद 60 से अधिक शोध पत्रों के प्रत्याशित प्रकाशन पर ज़ोर देते हुए, इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने युवाओं को राह दिखाने और देश के विकास पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव में खेलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एक उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में प्रमुख हस्तियां शामिल हुईं, जिनमें बीसीओआरई के निदेशक डॉ. उत्सव चावरे, श्री (डॉ.) मनसुख मांडविया, आरआरयू के वीसी प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) बिमल एन. पटेल, आरआरयू के प्रो वाइस चांसलर प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) कल्पेश एच. वांड्राभारत में केपीएमजी पार्टनर प्रशांत शांताकुमारन और पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक के लिए योजना और समन्वय के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री लैम्बिस कॉन्स्टेंटिनिडिस शामिल थे। पैनल ने 2036 ओलंपिक के लिए भारत की बोली, अन्य बोलीदाताओं से संभावित चुनौतियों, टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और वैश्विक मंच पर गलतियों से बचने के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री कॉन्स्टेंटिनिडिस ने उन अहम पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन पर भारत को ध्यान देना चाहिए, जिसमें स्थिरता, तकनीकी योजना और एक आकर्षक मंच तैयार करना शामिल है, जो खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए भारत की विशिष्टता और तैयारियों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
गुजरात के माननीय खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष सांघवी ने राज्य की जमीनी स्तर की खेल पहलों, विशेष रूप से खेल महाकुंभ में रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने खेल को युवा शिक्षा के साथ जोड़ने पर जोर दिया और भारत के युवाओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों के लिए तैयार करने में, एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
दिन का समापन श्री लैम्बिस कॉन्स्टेंटिनिडिस की मुख्य प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत की ओलंपिक तैयारियों के लिए एक व्यावहारिक रोडमैप पेश किया गया। उन्होंने खेलों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सतत् विकास, मजबूत नेतृत्व और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत की रणनीतिक योजना के लिए पांच विचारोत्तेजक प्रश्न पूछे, जिनमें ओलंपिक खेल भारत को क्या दे सकते हैं, भारत ओलंपिक में क्या योगदान दे सकता है, और आयोजन की मेजबानी की दीर्घकालिक विरासत शामिल है।
30 जनवरी 2025 तक चलने वाला ये सम्मेलन, भारत की ओलंपिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं पर एक दूरगामी प्रभाव छोड़ने के लिए तैयार है, जो 2036 ओलंपिक के लिए एक स्थायी, अभिनव और सहयोगात्मक मार्ग बनाने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगा।