Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Proud Moment for Doordarshan: Bestowed with ECI Media Award for voter awareness in Electronic Media (TV) category
Recognised for its impactful coverage, including "Chunav Ka Parv Desh Ka Garv" series during the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 for promoting informed and responsible voting
25 JAN 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is proud to announce that it has been honored with the prestigious award in the Electronic Media category for its 360-degree comprehensive campaign on Voter Awareness and Education. Doordarshan has been recognised for its impactful coverage, including the "Chunav Ka Parv Desh Ka Garv" series during the Lok Sabha Elections 2024, which highlighted the importance of informed and responsible voting.
DG Doordarshan, Ms. Kanchan Prasad receiving the honour from the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu
The campaign, conducted across the nation during the Parliamentary Elections 2024, showcased Doordarshan’s commitment to fostering an informed and active citizenry. It encompassed:
• Innovative Programming: Development and broadcast of 30 voter education short films.
• Multilingual Outreach: Extensive dissemination across DD National, DD India, and DD News Channels, ensuring messages reached every corner of the country.
• Engaging Advertisments: Engaging L-band advertisement, Mug Branding and Advertisements (45 sec/spots) aimed at motivating millions to participate in democracy.
Through its creative and inclusive approach, Doordarshan successfully empowered voters throughout the country, especially first-time participants, to contribute to the democratic process.
On receiving this honor, Doordarshan reaffirms its dedication to nation-building by continuing to be the trusted voice of the people.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शनसाठी अभिमानाचा क्षण : भारत निवडणूक आयोगाच्यावतीने मतदार जागृतीसाठीच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम (दूरचित्रवाणी) वर्गवारीतल्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या पुरस्काराने सन्मान
25 JAN 2025 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
मतदार जागृती आणि मतदार साक्षरतेविषयक सर्व पैलू व्यापणारी मोहीम राबवल्याबद्दल दूरदर्शनला भारत निवडणूक आयोगाच्या वतीने दिल्या जाणाऱ्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम (दूरचित्रवाणी) वर्गवारीतल्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या पुरस्काराने आज सन्मानित केले गेले. ही माहिती सामायिक करताना दूरदर्शनला प्रचंड अभिमान वाटतो आहे. दूरदर्शनने लोकसभा निवडणूक 2024 च्या काळात "चुनाव का पर्व देश का गर्व" या मालिकेसह, प्रभावी प्रसारण केले होते, आणि या माध्यमातून माहितीच्या आधारे तसेच जबाबदारीने मतदान करण्याचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले होते. दूरदर्शनच्या याच प्रयत्नांची दखल घेत हा पुरस्कार प्रदान केला गेला आहे.
लोकसभा निवडणूक 2024 च्या काळात दूरदर्शनने देशभरात ही मोहीम राबवली. या मोहिमेतून दूरदर्शनची माहितीसंपन्न आणि सक्रिय नागरिक घडवण्याची वचनबद्धता दिसून आली. दूरदर्शनने राबवलेले ठळक उपक्रम खाली नमूद केले आहेत. :
• नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांचे प्रसारण: मतदार साक्षरतेविषयी 30 लघुपटांची निर्मिती आणि प्रसारण.
• बहुभाषिक प्रसार: डीडी नॅशनल, डीडी इंडिया आणि डीडी न्यूज
या वाहिन्यांच्या माध्यमातून व्यापक प्रसार, याद्वारे पोहचवायचा संदेश देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचेल याची सुनिश्चित केली गेली.
• लक्ष वेधून घेणाऱ्या जाहिराती: लक्षावधी लोकांना लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याकरता प्रेरित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने लक्ष वेधून घेणाऱ्या L-band जाहिराती, कप (Mug) ब्रँडिंग आणि जाहिराती (45 सेकंद / स्पॉट्स) असे उपक्रम राबवले गेले.