Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Proud Moment for Doordarshan: Bestowed with ECI Media Award for voter awareness in Electronic Media (TV) category
Recognised for its impactful coverage, including "Chunav Ka Parv Desh Ka Garv" series during the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 for promoting informed and responsible voting
25 JAN 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is proud to announce that it has been honored with the prestigious award in the Electronic Media category for its 360-degree comprehensive campaign on Voter Awareness and Education. Doordarshan has been recognised for its impactful coverage, including the "Chunav Ka Parv Desh Ka Garv" series during the Lok Sabha Elections 2024, which highlighted the importance of informed and responsible voting.
DG Doordarshan, Ms. Kanchan Prasad receiving the honour from the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu
The campaign, conducted across the nation during the Parliamentary Elections 2024, showcased Doordarshan’s commitment to fostering an informed and active citizenry. It encompassed:
• Innovative Programming: Development and broadcast of 30 voter education short films.
• Multilingual Outreach: Extensive dissemination across DD National, DD India, and DD News Channels, ensuring messages reached every corner of the country.
• Engaging Advertisments: Engaging L-band advertisement, Mug Branding and Advertisements (45 sec/spots) aimed at motivating millions to participate in democracy.
Through its creative and inclusive approach, Doordarshan successfully empowered voters throughout the country, especially first-time participants, to contribute to the democratic process.
On receiving this honor, Doordarshan reaffirms its dedication to nation-building by continuing to be the trusted voice of the people.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوردرشن کے لیے قابل فخر لمحہ: الیکٹرانک میڈیا (ٹی وی) زمرے میں ووٹر بیداری کے لیے ای سی آئی میڈیا ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
باخبر اور ذمہ دارانہ ووٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کے دوران "چناو کا پرو دیش کا گَرو" سیریز سمیت مؤثر کوریج کے لیےاسے پہچانا گیا
25 JAN 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
دوردرشن کو یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے کہ اسے ووٹر بیداری اور تعلیم پر 360 ڈگری کی جامع مہم کے لیے الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے زمرے میں باوقار ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ دوردرشن کو لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کے دوران "چنا و کا پرو دیش کا گرو" سیریز سمیت اس کی اثر انگیز کوریج کے لیے شناخت ملی ہے۔ انتخابات کے دوران اس نے باخبر اور ذمہ دارانہ ووٹنگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈی جی دوردرشن، محترمہ کنچن پرساد صدر جمہوریہ ہند، دروپدی مرمو سے اعزاز حاصل کرتے ہوئے
پارلیمانی انتخابات 2024 کے دوران ملک بھر میں چلائی گئی مہم نے باخبر اور فعال شہریت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دوردرشن کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا۔ اس میں شامل ہیں:
اختراعی پروگرامنگ: ووٹر ایجوکیشن کی 30 مختصر فلمیں بنائی گئیں اور انہیں نشر کی گئیں
کثیر لسانی رسائی: ڈی ڈی نیشنل، ڈی ڈی انڈیا، اور ڈی ڈی نیوز چینلوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ پیغامات ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچیں۔
مشغول اشتہارات: مشغول ایل بینڈ اشتہار، مگ برانڈنگ اور اشتہارات (45 سیکنڈ/اسپاٹ) جس کا مقصد لاکھوں لوگوں کو جمہوریت میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
اپنے تخلیقی اور جامع نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ، دوردرشن نے پورے ملک میں ووٹروں کو، خاص طور پر پہلی بار شرکت کرنے والوں کو، جمہوری عمل میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے کامیابی سے بااختیار بنایا۔
یہ اعزاز حاصل کرنے پر، دوردرشن لوگوں کی بھروسہ مند آواز بن کر قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی لگن کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔