Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Proud Moment for Doordarshan: Bestowed with ECI Media Award for voter awareness in Electronic Media (TV) category
Recognised for its impactful coverage, including "Chunav Ka Parv Desh Ka Garv" series during the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 for promoting informed and responsible voting
25 JAN 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is proud to announce that it has been honored with the prestigious award in the Electronic Media category for its 360-degree comprehensive campaign on Voter Awareness and Education. Doordarshan has been recognised for its impactful coverage, including the "Chunav Ka Parv Desh Ka Garv" series during the Lok Sabha Elections 2024, which highlighted the importance of informed and responsible voting.
DG Doordarshan, Ms. Kanchan Prasad receiving the honour from the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu
The campaign, conducted across the nation during the Parliamentary Elections 2024, showcased Doordarshan’s commitment to fostering an informed and active citizenry. It encompassed:
• Innovative Programming: Development and broadcast of 30 voter education short films.
• Multilingual Outreach: Extensive dissemination across DD National, DD India, and DD News Channels, ensuring messages reached every corner of the country.
• Engaging Advertisments: Engaging L-band advertisement, Mug Branding and Advertisements (45 sec/spots) aimed at motivating millions to participate in democracy.
Through its creative and inclusive approach, Doordarshan successfully empowered voters throughout the country, especially first-time participants, to contribute to the democratic process.
On receiving this honor, Doordarshan reaffirms its dedication to nation-building by continuing to be the trusted voice of the people.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా (టీవి) విభాగంలో ఓటరు అవగాహనకు ఇసిఐ మీడియా పురస్కారం దూరదర్శన్‌కు గర్వకారణం
"చునావ్ కా పర్వ్ దేశ్ కా గర్వ్" సిరీస్‌ సహా 2024 లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికల సమయంలో సమాచారాత్మక, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ఓటింగ్‌ను ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ అందించిన ప్రభావవంతమైన కవరేజీకి తగిన గుర్తింపు
25 JAN 2025 7:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఓటరు అవగాహన, ఎడ్యుకేషన్ గురించి సంపూర్ణ, సమగ్ర ప్రచారానికిగానూ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా విభాగంలో ప్రతిష్టాత్మక పురస్కారాన్ని దూరదర్శన్ సగర్వంగా అందుకుంది. 2024 లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికల సందర్భంగా సమాచారాత్మక, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ఓటింగ్ ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రధానంగా ప్రచారం చేసిన "చునావ్ కా పర్వ్ దేశ్ కా గర్వ్" సిరీస్‌ సహా దాని ప్రభావవంతమైన కవరేజీ కోసం దూరదర్శన్‌కు ఈ గుర్తింపు లభించింది.
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము చేతులమీదుగా పురస్కారం అందుకుంటున్న దూరదర్శన్ డీజీ శ్రీమతి కాంచన్ ప్రసాద్
2024 పార్లమెంటరీ ఎన్నికల సందర్భంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించిన ఈ ప్రచారం ద్వారా పౌరులకు సమాచారం అందించడం, వారిని క్రియాశీలం చేయడంలో దూరదర్శన్ నిబద్ధతను ప్రదర్శించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఉన్నవి:
· వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాలు: ఓటరు అవగాహన కోసం 30 లఘు చిత్రాల రూపకల్పన, ప్రసారం.
· బహుభాషా ప్రచారం: డిడి నేషనల్, డిడి ఇండియా, డిడి న్యూస్ ఛానెళ్లలో విస్తృత ప్రచారం ద్వారా, దేశంలోని ప్రతి మూలకు సందేశాలు చేరేలా చూసుకోవడం.
· ఆకర్షణీయమైన ప్రకటనలు: ప్రజాస్వామ్య పండుగలో లక్షలాది మందిని ఉత్సాహంగా పాలుపంచుకునేలా ప్రేరేపించే లక్ష్యంతో ఆకర్షణీయమైన L-బ్యాండ్ ప్రకటనలు, మగ్ బ్రాండింగ్, ప్రకటనలు (45 సెకన్లు/స్పాట్లు) ప్రసారం చేయడం.
తన సృజనాత్మక, సమ్మిళిత విధానం ద్వారా, దూరదర్శన్ ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రక్రియకు తమ వంతు సహకారం అందించేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఓటర్లను, ముఖ్యంగా మొదటిసారి ఓటు హక్కు వినియోగించుకునే యువతను శక్తిమంతం చేసింది.
ఈ పురస్కారం అందుకున్న సందర్భంగా, ప్రజల విశ్వసనీయ గొంతుకగా కొనసాగడం ద్వారా జాతి నిర్మాణం పట్ల తన అంకితభావాన్ని దూరదర్శన్ పునరుద్ఘాటించింది.